House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 14th November 2001

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    National Australia Group Europe Bill [Lords],-The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means reported from the Committee on Unopposed Bills, That it had examined the allegations contained in the Preamble to the National Australia Group Europe Bill [Lords] and found the same to be true; and had gone through the Bill and had directed him to report the same, without Amendment.

    Bill to be read the third time.

2    First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr Alan Hurst reported from the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Dentists Act 1984 (Amendment) Order 2001.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

3    Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr Bill Olner reported from the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the Draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Modification) Order 2001 and the draft Criminal Justice (International Co-operation) Act 1990 (Modification) Order 2001.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

4    Motor Vehicles (Prohibition on Use of Hand-held Mobile Telephones),-Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make it an offence to use a hand-held mobile telephone while driving a motor vehicle; and for connected purposes: And that Janet Anderson, Mr John McFall, Bridget Prentice, Mrs Betty Williams, Jim Dowd, Mr Paul Keetch, Sir Sydney Chapman, Alice Mahon, Mr Sin Simon, Andy Burnham, Lawrie Quinn and Barbara Follett do prepare and bring it in.

5    Motor Vehicles (Prohibition on Use of Hand-held Mobile Telephones) Bill,-Janet Anderson accordingly presented a Bill to make it an offence to use a hand-held mobile telephone while driving a motor vehicle; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 12th April and to be printed [Bill 50].

6    Welsh Grand Committee,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Orders Nos. 107 (Welsh Grand Committee (matters relating exclusively to Wales)) and 108 (Welsh Grand Committee (sittings)), That-

    1. The matter of the Pre-Budget Statement and its implications for Wales be referred to the Welsh Grand Committee for its consideration;

    2. The Committee shall meet on Wednesday 28th November at half-past Ten o'clock and between Four o'clock and Six o'clock at Westminster to take questions under Standing Order No. 103 (Welsh Grand Committee (questions for oral answer)) and to consider the matter of the Pre-Budget Statement and its implications for Wales under Standing Order No. 107 (Welsh Grand Committee (matters relating exclusively to Wales))-(Mr Fraser Kemp):-It was agreed to.

7    Scottish Grand Committee,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 100 (Scottish Grand Committee (sittings)), That the Scottish Grand Committee shall meet at Westminster on Wednesday 28th November at half-past Ten o'clock to consider a substantive Motion for the adjournment of the Committee-(Mr Fraser Kemp):-It was agreed to.

8    Sex Discrimination (Election Candidates) Bill,-The House, according to Order, proceeded to consider the Sex Discrimination (Election Candidates) Bill, as amended in the Standing Committee.

    Amendment (No. 4) proposed to the Bill, in page 1, line 15, at the end, to insert the words-

    '(2A) This section applies to arrangements made by a registered political party which, in respect of elections for a single representative for a geographical area, confer preference on a female candidate who possesses equivalent or substantially equivalent merits to a male candidate but only if such candidatures are the subject of an assessment that takes account of the specific personal situations of the candidates, including their relationship with that specific geographical area.'.-(Mr Andrew Lansley.)

    Question proposed, That the Amendment be made:-Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.

    The Bill was read the third time, and passed.

9    Deferred Divisions,-The Deputy Speaker announced the results of the Division which had been deferred to this day, pursuant to the Order of the House [28th June]:

    Local Government Finance,-That the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 81) (House of Commons Paper No. 276) on 2001/02 Special Grant for Gypsy Sites Refurbishment, which was laid before this House on 29th October, be approved.

      Ayes: 357.

      Noes: 1.

    So the Question was agreed to.

10    Football (Disorder) (Amendment) Bill,-The House, according to Order, proceeded to consider the Football (Disorder) (Amendment) Bill, not amended in the Standing Committee.

    Amendment (No. 1) proposed to the Bill, in page 1, line 4, to leave out the words 'subsections (2)' and insert the words-

    '(a) for subsection (2) is substituted the following-

      "(2) But-

      (a) no application under section 14B of the Football Spectators Act 1989 (banning orders made on a complaint) may be made, and

      (b) no power conferred on a constable by section 21A or 21B of that Act (summary measures) may be exercised,

      after the end of the period of four years beginning with the day on which section 1 of the Football (Disorder) (Amendment) Act 2001 enters into force", and

    (b) subsections (3)', instead thereof.-(Mr Dominic Grieve.)

    Question put, That the Amendment be made.

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr David Wilshire, Mr Charles Hendry: 106.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Fraser Kemp, Mr Nick Ainger: 278.

    A Motion was made, and the Question being put, That the Bill be now read the third time;

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Fraser Kemp, Mr Nick Ainger: 270.

      Tellers for the Noes, Bob Russell, Tom Brake: 51.

    So the Question was agreed to.

    The Bill was accordingly read the third time, and passed.

11    Business of the House,-Ordered, That, in respect of the Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Bill, notices of amendments, new Clauses and new Schedules to be moved in Committee may be accepted by the Clerks at the Table before the Bill has been read a second time.-(Mr Ian Pearson.)

12    Adjournment,-Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Mr Ian Pearson.)

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till three minutes to Ten o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 9.57 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Electricity,-Draft Electricity and Gas (Energy Efficiency Obligations) Order 2001 [by Act] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

2    Income Tax,-(1) Draft Double Taxation Relief (Taxes on Income) (Lithuania) Order 2001, and

    (2) draft Double Taxation Relief (Taxes on Income) (The Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan) Order 2001

    [by Act] [Dawn Primarolo].

3    Local Government,-Draft The Local Government Commission for England (Transfer of Functions) Order 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Byers].

4    Terrorism,-Draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Enforcement of External Orders) Order 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

5    Animals,-Import and Export Restrictions (Foot-and-Mouth Disease) (No. 12) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3684), dated 14th November 2001 [by Act] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

6    Financial Services and Markets,-Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Prescribed Markets and Qualifying Investments) (Amendment) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3681), dated 13th November 2001 [by Act] [Ruth Kelly].

7    Local Government,-Local Government Overseas Assistance (London Pensions Fund Authority) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3618), dated 7th November 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Byers].

Other Papers:

8    Agriculture,-Report and Accounts of the Meat and Livestock Commission for 2000-01 [by Act] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

9    Environment, Transport and the Regions,-Government Response to the Eleventh Report from the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee, Session 2000-01, on Walking in Towns and Cities [by Command] [Cm. 5277] [Mr Secretary Byers].

10    Honduras (No. 1, 2001),-Agreement, done at Tegucigalpa on 28th June 2001, between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of the Republic of Honduras concerning Air Services, with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Cm. 5310] [Mr Secretary Straw].

11    Provisional Orders (Scotland),-Report by the Secretary of State for Scotland, the Lord Chairman of Committees in the House of Lords and the Chairman of Ways and Means in the House of Commons under the Private Legislation Procedure (Scotland) Act 1936, That they have taken into consideration the representation which has been made to the Secretary of State for Scotland by HSBC Investment Bank Holdings plc that they desire to obtain the Parliamentary powers specified in the schedule therein, to be operative in Scotland and elsewhere, and that it is expedient that such powers should be confirmed by one enactment because it is necessary to provide for the proper regulation of the affairs of HSBC Investment Bank plc, HSBC Bank plc and HSBC Republic Bank (UK) Limited carried on or operating in Scotland and elsewhere and are of the opinion that the said powers could be more properly obtained by the promotion of a Private Bill than by the promotion of a Private Bill and a draft Provisional Order under the Private Legislation Procedure (Scotland) Act 1936 [by Act] [Mrs Secretary Liddell].

12    Sports Councils,-Financial Statements of the United Kingdom Sports Council for 2000-01 [by Command] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Travel Concessions (Eligibility) Bill [Lords]:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee A, and has appointed Mrs Irene Adams and Miss Ann Widdecombe Chairmen; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Tom Brake, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mr Don Foster, Chris Grayling, Mr Brian Jenkins, Ms Sally Keeble, Andy King, Mr George Mudie, Mr Greg Pope, Sir Raymond Powell, Mr Laurence Robertson, Mr John Spellar, Mr Andrew Turner, Mr Bill Tynan, Mrs Betty Williams and Mr Phil Woolas.

2    International Development Bill [Lords]:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee D, and has appointed Mr David Amess and Mr Win Griffiths Chairmen; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Hilary Benn, Mr Tom Clarke, Tony Cunningham, Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas, Mr Nick Hawkins, Mr Piara S. Khabra, Jim Knight, Norman Lamb, Mr Edward Leigh, Dr Julian Lewis, Ann McKechin, Mr Andrew Rosindell, Chris Ruane, Mr Graham Stringer, Dr Jenny Tonge and Mr Dennis Turner.

3    Animal Health Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee E, and has appointed Derek Conway Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated eighteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Nick Ainger, Charlotte Atkins, Mr Richard Bacon, Mr Colin Breed, Mrs Angela Browning, Tony Cunningham, Mr David Drew, Mr Huw Edwards, Mrs Cheryl Gillan, Patrick Hall, Mr Elliot Morley, Diana Organ, Albert Owen, Mr Andy Reed, Mr Gerry Sutcliffe, Mr Bill Wiggin, Mr Roger Williams and Mrs Ann Winterton.

4    Draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act (Exceptions) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Joe Benton Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Tony Banks, Hugh Bayley, Mr Keith Bradley, Annette Brooke, Ms Karen Buck, Mr John Burnett, Mr Tony Colman, Mr Roger Godsiff, Mr Charles Hendry, Mr Boris Johnson, Mrs Anne McGuire, Kali Mountford, Mr James Paice, Mr Mohammad Sarwar, Mr Clive Soley and Mr Andrew Turner.

5    Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (Amendment) (England) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 2718) and the Building (Amendment) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3335):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Order and Regulations to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Alan Hurst Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Gregory Barker, Mr Julian Brazier, Paul Clark, Mr Mark Field, Matthew Green, Glenda Jackson, Ms Sally Keeble, Mr Robert Marshall-Andrews, Mr Malcolm Moss, Ms Meg Munn, Mr Kerry Pollard, Mr Adrian Sanders, Mr David Stewart, Joan Walley, David Winnick and Mr Phil Woolas.

6    Draft Community Legal Service (Cost Protection) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr David Chidgey Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr John Burnett, Mr William Cash, Mr Iain Coleman, Jon Cruddas, Mr Hilton Dawson, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Mr Peter Luff, Mr Alan Meale, Patrick Mercer, Laura Moffatt, Mr Mike O'Brien, Mr Frank Roy, Rachel Squire, Mr Graham Stringer, Mr Michael Wills and Richard Younger-Ross.

7    Draft Criminal Justice (International Co-operation) Act 1990 (Modification) Order 2001 and the draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Modification) Order 2001,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Barbara Follett, Mr Brian Jenkins and Dr Howard Stoate from the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Orders); and nominated in substitution Mr Ronnie Campbell, Mr Ivan Henderson and Ms Gisela Stuart.

European Standing Committees

8    The unnumbered European Union document, European Communities Draft Budget for 2002, has been referred to European Standing Committee B in place of the unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum submitted by HM Treasury on 24th October, which was referred on 7th November.

9    European Standing Committee B,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Annette Brooke from European Standing Committee B; and nominated in substitution Hywel Williams.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Education and Skills,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education and Skills Committee [Department for Education and Skills: the next four years]; to be printed [No. 304-iii] [Mr Barry Sheerman].

    2    Environmental Audit,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environmental Audit Committee [Pre-Budget Report]; to be printed [No. 363-i] [Mr John Horam].

    3    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,-Minutes of Evidence taken the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [The Establishment of DEFRA and other matters]; to be printed [No. 366-i] [Mr David Curry].

    4    European Scrutiny,-Sixth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 152-vi] [Mr Jimmy Hood].

    5    Home Affairs,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Home Affairs Committee [The Emergency Anti-Terrorism Bill]; to be printed [No. 351-ii] [Mr Chris Mullin].

    6    Human Rights,-Second Report from the Joint Committee on Human Rights [Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Bill], together with Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings relating to the Report [No. 372] [Jean Corston].

    7    Northern Ireland Affairs,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee [The Introduction of Aggregates Tax in Northern Ireland]; to be printed [No. 333-ii] [Mr Michael Mates].

    8    Public Accounts,-(1) Fifth Report from the Committee of Public Accounts [Ministry of Defence: Major Projects Report 2000]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 368];

    (2) Sixth Report from the Committee [Ministry of Defence: Major Projects Report 2000-The Role of the Equipment Capability Customer]; together with an Appendix to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 369];

    (3) Part of the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Non-competitive Procurement in the Ministry of Defence]; to be printed [No. 370-i]

    [Mr Edward Leigh].

    9    Scottish Affairs,-(1) First Report from the Scottish Affairs Committee [The Drinks Industry in Scotland]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 324];

    (2) Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed [No. 324-ii]

    [Mrs Irene Adams].

    10    Select Committees (Choice of Chairman),-Dr Ian Gibson reported from the Science and Technology Committee, That he had been chosen Chairman of the Committee.

    11    Transport, Local Government and the Regions,-(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Urban Affairs Sub-Committee of the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Committee [PPG 17: Sport, Open Space and Recreation]; to be printed [No. 238-iv] [Andrew Bennett]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Sub-Committee of the Committee [Passenger Rail Franchising and the Future of Railway Infrastructure]; to be printed [No. 239-v] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

    12    Treasury,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-committee of the Treasury Committee [HM Customs and Excise: The Roques report]; to be printed [No. 371-i] [Mr John McFall].


[W.H., No. 24]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall
[pursuant to the Order of 20th November 2000]

The sitting commenced at half-past Nine o'clock.

    Adjournment,-Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.-(Mr Nick Ainger.)

         And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 1.55 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst     
Deputy Speaker       


CORRIGENDUM

    In the Votes and Proceedings of Tuesday 13th November, in Appendix II, item 2(1), relating to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Defence Committee [The Threat from Terrorism], should have House of Commons Paper No. 348-ii.



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Revised 15 November 2001