House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 31st October 2001

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1     Health (Air Travellers),-Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for research and development, and dissemination of information and advice, relating to flight-related deep vein thrombosis and other medical considerations affecting air travellers; and for connected purposes: And that Mr David Kidney, Mrs Janet Dean, Julia Drown, Dr Ian Gibson, Dr Evan Harris, Dr Brian Iddon, Lynne Jones, Mr John Smith and Bob Spink do prepare and bring it in.

2    Health (Air Travellers) Bill,-Mr David Kidney accordingly presented a Bill to make provision for research and development, and dissemination of information and advice, relating to flight-related deep vein thrombosis and other medical considerations affecting air travellers; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 23rd November and to be printed [Bill 42].

3    Personal Statement (Standards and Privileges),-Mr Geoffrey Robinson made a personal statement; and then he withdrew.

4    Standards and Privileges,-Ordered, That this House-

    (i) approves the First Report of the Committee on Standards and Privileges (House of Commons Paper No. 297); and

    (ii) accordingly suspends Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Member for Coventry North West, from the service of the House for three weeks.-(Mr Tony McNulty.)

5    Electoral Fraud (Northern Ireland) Bill,-The House, according to Order, proceeded to consider the Electoral Fraud (Northern Ireland) Bill, as amended in the Standing Committee.

    A Clause (Voters: specified documents)-(Mr Crispin Blunt)-brought up, and read the first time.

    Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time:-Clause, by leave, withdrawn.

    Another Clause (Registration: notification of multiple registrations)-(Mr Crispin Blunt)-brought up, and read the first time.

    Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time:-Clause, by leave, withdrawn.

    Amendment (No. 1) proposed to the Bill, in page 1, line 10, after the word 'completed', to insert the words-

    '(aa) the National Insurance number of each such person, if they have one'.-(Mr Crispin Blunt.)

    Question put, That the Amendment be made.

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr David Wilshire, Mr Charles Hendry: 175.

      Tellers for the Noes, Angela Smith, Dan Norris: 262.

    So the Question was negatived.

    Another Amendment (No. 3) proposed to the Bill, in page 3, line 36, after the word 'application', to insert the words 'is made on a form supplied by the Chief Electoral Office for Northern Ireland containing such marking or coding as he may determine,'.-(Mr Crispin Blunt.)

    Question proposed, That the Amendment be made:-Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.

    A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the Bill be now read the third time;

    And it being Ten o'clock, the Speaker put the Question, pursuant to Order [10th July]:-It was agreed to.

    The Bill was accordingly read the third time, and passed.

6    Deregulation and Regulatory Reform,-Ordered, That Mr Ian Stewart be discharged from the Select Committee on Deregulation and Regulatory Reform and Mr Dai Havard be added.-(Mr John Heppell.)

7    Adjournment,-Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Mr John Heppell.)

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till twenty-nine minutes past Ten o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 10.29 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


    APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

1    Agriculture,-(1) Milk Marketing Board (Residuary Functions) (Amendment) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3507), dated 28th October 2001, and

    (2) Seeds (National Lists of Varieties) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3510), dated 29th October 2001

    [by Act] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

2    Environmental Protection,-Passenger Car (Fuel Consumption and CO2 Emissions Information) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3523), dated 30th October 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Byers].

Other Papers:

3    Chancellor of the Exchequer's Departments,-Resource Accounts of

    (1) the Government Actuary's Department, and

    (2) the National Investment and Loans Office

    for 2000-01, with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [Nos. 284 and 321] [Mr Paul Boateng].

4    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Executive Agencies,-Resource Accounts of the Intervention Board Executive Agency for 2000-01, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 123] [Mr Paul Boateng].

5    National Lottery,-(1) Report and Accounts of The Millennium Commission for 2000-01, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 223];

    (2) Report and Financial Statement of the National Endowment for Science, Technology and the Arts for 2000-01 [by Act], and

    (3) Report and Statement of Account of sportscotland Lottery Fund for 2000-01[by Act]

    [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

6    Regulation of Investigatory Powers,-Reports of-

    (1) the Intelligence Services Commissioner, and

    (2) the Interception of Communications Commissioner

    for 2000 [by Command] [Cms. 5297 and 5296] [The Prime Minister].

7    Treasury Executive Agencies,-Report and Accounts of the Office for National Statistics for 2000-01, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 171] [Ruth Kelly].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Adoption and Children Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to a Special Standing Committee, and has appointed Mr David Hinchliffe, Mrs Marion Roe and Mr George Stevenson Chairmen; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated eighteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Henry Bellingham, Mrs Liz Blackman, Mr Julian Brazier, Kevin Brennan, Mr Hilton Dawson, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Jim Fitzpatrick, Sandra Gidley, Mr Elfyn Llwyd, Tim Loughton, Mr Andrew Love, Margaret Moran, Ms Meg Munn, Mr Jonathan R. Shaw, Angela Smith, Jacqui Smith, Mr Robert Walter and Ms Rosie Winterton.

2    Sex Discrimination (Election Candidates) Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee A, and has appointed Mrs Irene Adams and Mr David Amess Chairmen; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mrs Patsy Calton, Barbara Follett, Dr Ian Gibson, Mrs Cheryl Gillan, Linda Gilroy, Stephen Hesford, Mr Mark Hoban, Rosemary McKenna, Mrs Theresa May, Julie Morgan, Mr George Osborne, Mr Nick Raynsford, Joan Ruddock, Mr Paul Tyler, Dr Alan Whitehead and Mr Phil Woolas.

3    Proceeds of Crime Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee B, and has appointed Mr Roger Gale, Mr John McWilliam and Mr Bill O'Brien Chairmen; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty-five Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Bob Ainsworth, Vera Baird, Norman Baker, Annette Brooke, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mrs Helen Clark, Mr Ian Davidson, Mr Mark Field, Mr George Foulkes, Mr Dominic Grieve, Mr Tom Harris, Mr Nick Hawkins, Stephen Hesford, Mr Boris Johnson, Mr Mark Lazarowicz, Ian Lucas, Mr Stephen McCabe, Mrs Anne McGuire, John Robertson, Mr Paul Stinchcombe, Dr Howard Stoate, Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West), Mr David Tredinnick, Mr Tom Watson and Mr David Wilshire.

4    Proceeds of Crime Bill (Programming Sub-Committee),-The Speaker has appointed Mr Bob Ainsworth, Norman Baker, Mr Dominic Grieve, Mrs Anne McGuire, Dr Howard Stoate, Mr Tom Watson and Mr David Wilshire members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee B in respect of the Bill.

5    Divorce (Religious Marriages) Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee D; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Richard Bacon, Mr John Burnett, John Cryer, Mr Andrew Dismore, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, Mrs Louise Ellman, Mike Gapes, Mr Barry Gardiner, Norman Lamb, Mr Andrew Love, Mr Andrew Mitchell, Laura Moffatt, Linda Perham, Mr Robert Syms and Ms Rosie Winterton.

6    Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Suspension of Devolved Government) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 2884), the Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Restoration of Devolved Government) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 2895), the Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Suspension of Devolved Government) (No. 2) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3230) and the Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Restoration of Devolved Government) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3231):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Orders to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Win Griffiths Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: John Austin, Mr Crispin Blunt, Mr Desmond Browne, Richard Burden, David Burnside, Jim Dowd, Clive Efford, Mr Mark Field, Mr John Hayes, Mr David Heyes, Shona McIsaac, Lembit Ípik, Hugh Robertson, Llew Smith, Mr Graham Stringer and Derek Wyatt.

7    Draft Maternity and Paternal Leave (Amendment) Regulations 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Win Griffiths Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Brian Cotter, Michael Fabricant, Sandra Gidley, Mr Philip Hammond, Mr Dai Havard, Alan Johnson, Dr Julian Lewis, Mr John Lyons, Siobhain McDonagh, Mr Ian Pearson, Lawrie Quinn, Chris Ruane, Mr Paul Truswell, Mr Bill Wiggin, Mrs Betty Williams and Mr Shaun Woodward.

8    Draft Uncertificated Securities Regulations 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Alan Hurst Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Howard Flight, Linda Gilroy, Matthew Green, Miss Julie Kirkbride, Mr Terry Lewis, Mr Peter Luff, Mr Kerry Pollard, Mr Mohammad Sarwar, Mr Marsha Singh, Rachel Squire, Mr Hugo Swire, Mr Robert N. Wareing, Dr Alan Whitehead, Mr Phil Woolas and Tony Worthington.

9    Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 88) (House of Commons Paper No. 305) on Special Grant for Activities Undertaken by Beacon Councils:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Report to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Joe Benton Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Tony Banks, Mr Julian Brazier, Mr Colin Challen, Mr Peter Duncan, Mr Mark Field, Linda Gilroy, Mr George Howarth, Alan Keen, Mr Tony McWalter, Mr Malcolm Moss, Mr Stephen Pound, Dr John Pugh, Mr Adrian Sanders, Dr Alan Whitehead, David Winnick and Mr Phil Woolas.

10    Draft Criminal Justice (International Co-operation) Act 1990 (Modification) Order 2001 and the draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Modification) Order 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Orders to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Bill Olner Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Bob Ainsworth, Mr Peter Atkinson, Mr Gregory Barker, Mr John Baron, Mr John Battle, Mr Tam Dalyell, Mr Ian Davidson, Barbara Follett, Sandra Gidley, Mr Nick Hawkins, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Simon Hughes, Mr Brian Jenkins, Mrs Jackie Lawrence, Mrs Anne McGuire and Dr Howard Stoate.

11    Draft European Communities (Privileges of the European School) Order 2001, the draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (European School) Order 2001, the draft European Communities (Immunities and Privileges of the North Atlantic Salmon Conservation Organisation) Order 2001, the draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (North Atlantic Salmon Conservation Organisation) Order 2001 and the Draft Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2001,- The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Mohammed Sarwar from the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Orders); and nominated in substitution Harry Cohen.

12    Fishing Vessels (Decommissioning) Scheme 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3390),-The Speaker has appointed Miss Ann Widdecombe Chairman of the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the Scheme, in place of Mr Joe Benton.

European Standing Committees

13    European Union Document No. 7218/01, relating to common rules for the internal market in electricity and natural gas, has been referred to European Standing Committee C.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Education and Skills,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education and Skills Committee [Further Education: Follow-up]; to be printed [No. 322-i] [Mr Barry Sheerman].

    2    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [The Impact of Foot and Mouth Disease]; to be printed [No. 323-i] [Mr David Curry].

    3    European Scrutiny,-(1) Third Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 152-iii]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Scrutiny of Justice and Home Affairs Documents]; to be printed [No. 325]

    [Mr Jimmy Hood].

    4    Environmental Audit,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environmental Audit Committee [Departmental Responsibilities for Sustainable Development]; to be printed [No. 326] [Mr John Horam].

    5    Foreign Affairs,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Foreign Affairs Committee on 30th October [British-US Relations]; to be printed [No. 327-i] [Mr Donald Anderson].

    6    Northern Ireland Affairs,-(1) First Special Report from the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee [Government Observations on the Fifth Report of the Committee, Session 2000-01, on Miscellaneous Financial Matters and the Government's Response to the Committee's Third Report, Session 1999-2000]; to be printed [No. 332]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Introduction of the Aggregates Tax in Northern Ireland]; to be printed [No. 333-i] [Mr Michael Mates].

    7    Public Accounts,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts [Losses to the Revenue from Frauds on Alcohol Duty]; to be printed [No. 331-i] [Mr Edward Leigh].

    8    Scottish Affairs,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Scottish Affairs Committee [The Drinks Industry in Scotland]; to be printed [No. 324-i] [Mrs Irene Adams].

    9    Select Committees (Election of Chairmen),-Mr David Lepper reported from the Broadcasting Committee, That he had been elected Chairman of the Committee.

    10    Transport, Local Government and the Regions Committee,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Sub-Committee of the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Committee [Passenger Rail Franchising and the Future of Railway Infrastructure]; to be printed [No. 239-iii] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

[W.H., No. 18]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

[pursuant to the Order of 20th November 2000]

The sitting commenced at half-past Nine o'clock.

    Adjournment,-Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.-(Jim Fitzpatrick.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 1.59 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Revised 1 November 2001