House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 24th October 2001

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr Win Griffiths reported from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 87) (House of Commons Paper No. 220) on 2001-02 Special Grant for Local Authority E-Government Pathfinders.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

2    Standing Orders (Public Business),-Ordered, That the Standing Orders relating to Public Business be printed [No. 275].

3    Relationships (Civil Registration),-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to provide for civil registration of a relationship between two people who are cohabiting, and for such registration to afford certain legal rights; and for connected purposes-(Jane Griffiths);

    And the Motion being opposed, after a brief explanatory statement from the Member who made the Motion and from a Member who opposed it, the Deputy Speaker put the Question, pursuant to Standing Order No. 23 (Motions for leave to bring in bills and nomination of select committees at commencement of public business).

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Dr Evan Harris, Chris McCafferty: 179.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mrs Marion Roe, Mr Andrew Rosindell: 59.

    So the Question was agreed to.

    Ordered, That Jane Griffiths, Dr Evan Harris, Mr Simon Thomas, Chris McCafferty, Mr Chris Smith, Glenda Jackson, Mr David Lepper, Dr Phyllis Starkey and Dr Nick Palmer do prepare and bring in the Bill.

4    Relationships (Civil Registration) Bill,-Jane Griffiths accordingly presented a Bill to provide for civil registration of a relationship between two people who are cohabiting, and for such registration to afford certain legal rights; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 23rd November and to be printed [Bill 36].

5    Sex Discrimination (Election Candidates) Bill,-The Sex Discrimination (Election Candidates) Bill was, according to Order, read a second time.

6    Sex Discrimination (Election Candidates) Bill (Programme),-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Order [28th June], That the following provisions shall apply to the Sex Discrimination (Election Candidates) Bill:

Committal

    1. The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.

Programming of proceedings

    2. All proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or any further messages from the Lords) shall be programmed.

Proceedings in Standing Committee

    3.-(1) Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 8th November 2001.

    (2) The Standing Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

    4.-(1) Proceedings on consideration and Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion three hours after their commencement.

    (2) Sessional Order B (programming committees) made by the House on 28th June 2001 shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading-(Mrs Anne McGuire);

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mrs Anne McGuire, Mr Fraser Kemp: 322.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr David Wilshire, Mr Charles Hendry: 70.

    So the Question was agreed to.

7    Adjournment,-Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Mr John Heppell.)

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till twenty-one minutes to Eleven o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 10.39 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Dangerous Drugs,-(1) Draft Criminal Justice (International Co-operation) Act 1990 (Modification) Order 2001, and

    (2) draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Modification) Order 2001

    [by Act] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

2    Race Relations,-(1) Race Relations Act 1976 (General Statutory Duty) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3457), and

    (2) Race Relations Act 1976 (Statutory Duties) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3458)

    dated 23rd October 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

Other Papers:

3    National Lottery,-(1) Accounts of the Community Fund for 2000-01, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 307] [Clerk of the House]; and

    (2) Report and Summary Financial Statement of the Community Fund for 2000-01 [by Act] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

4    Railways,-Report and Accounts of the British Railways Board from 1st April 2000 to 31st January 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Byers].

5    School Standards and Framework,-Accounts of the-

    (1) Leicester Education Action Zone,

    (2) Wakefield Education Action Zone, and

    (3) Withernsea Education Action Zone,

    for 1999-2000, with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [Nos. 294, 293 and 295] [Clerk of the House].

6    Treasury Executive Agencies,-Resource Accounts of National Savings for 2000-01, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 121] [Mr Paul Boateng].

7    Treasury,-Treasury Minute, dated 24th October 2001, directing a raising of the limit on the amount of the Bank of England's fiduciary note issue [by Act] [Ruth Kelly].

8    Treaty Series (No. 49, 2001),-Amendments, done at London on 24th April 1998, to the Convention and Operating Agreement on the International Mobile Satellite Organization [by Command] [Cm. 5274] [Mr Secretary Straw].

9    Treaty Series (No. 50, 2001),-Convention, done at Geneva on 26th June 1973, concerning Minimum Age for Admission to Employment (ILO 138) [by Command] [Cm. 5275] [Mr Secretary Straw].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Draft Registered Designs Regulations 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mrs Marion Roe Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Vera Baird, Mr Gregory Barker, Mr John Baron, Ms Karen Buck, Dr Vincent Cable, Brian Cotter, Mr Charles Hendry, Kate Hoey, Helen Jackson, Miss Melanie Johnson, Andrew Mackinlay, Mr Andrew Miller, Mr Ian Pearson, Phil Sawford, Mr Brian Sedgemore and Mr Nigel Waterson.

2    Draft Northern Ireland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions) Order 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Bill Olner Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Crispin Blunt, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Mr Mark Field, Mr John Hayes, Jane Kennedy, Mr David Kidney, Shona McIsaac, Ms Meg Munn, Lembit Ípik, Syd Rapson, Chris Ruane, Mr Graham Stringer, Mr David Trimble, Dr Desmond Turner, David Winnick and Derek Wyatt.

3    Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 87) (House of Commons Paper No. 220), on 2001-02 Special Grant for Local Authority E-Government Pathfinders,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr James Plaskitt from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Report); and nominated in substitution Dr Nick Palmer.

4    Draft Intervention Board for Agricultural Produce (Abolition) Regulations 2001 and the draft National Assembly for Wales (Transfer of Functions) Order 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations and draft Order to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Mike Hancock Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Nick Ainger, Mr Colin Breed, Mr Michael Clapham, Mr Adrian Flook, Barbara Follett, Mrs Cheryl Gillan, Mr Paul Goodman, Mr David Heyes, Mr Lindsay Hoyle, Ian Lucas, Chris McCafferty, Alice Mahon, Mr Elliot Morley, Mr Terry Rooney, Mr Keith Simpson and Mr Roger Williams.

5    Draft Greater London Authority (Miscellaneous Amendments) (No. 2) Order 2001,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Ms Karen Buck and Angela Watkinson from the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order); and nominated in substitution Dr Andrew Murrison and Linda Perham.

6    Draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Technical Advisory Board) Order 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Edward O'Hara Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Bob Ainsworth, Mr Richard Allan, Mr Graham Allen, Mr Peter Atkinson, Mr David Cameron, Jim Dobbin, Mr Mark Francois, David Hamilton, Mr Nick Hawkins, Simon Hughes, Mrs Anne McGuire, Mr Denis Murphy, Mr Gordon Prentice, Dr Howard Stoate, Mr Mark Todd and Mr Mike Wood.

7    Draft Northern Ireland Act 1998 (Amendment of Enactment) Order 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Jimmy Hood Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Crispin Blunt, Mr Barry Gardiner, Mr John Hayes, Mr Mark Hendrick, Mr Mark Hoban, Mr Kelvin Hopkins, Mr Brian Jenkins, Jane Kennedy, Mr Stephen McCabe, Shona McIsaac, Lembit Ípik, Mr Ernie Ross, Andrew Selous, Dr Gavin Strang, Mr Graham Stringer and Mr David Trimble.

8    Northern Ireland (Sentences) Act 1998 (Specified Organisations) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 4311):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Mike Hancock Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Crispin Blunt, Mr Russell Brown, Mr Michael Connarty, Mr Bill Etherington, Mr George Galloway, Mr John Hayes, Lady Hermon, Mr Mark Hoban, Mr Kevan Jones, Jane Kennedy, Shona McIsaac, Lembit Ípik, Ms Christine Russell, Andrew Selous, Mr Alan Simpson and Mr Graham Stringer.

9    Draft European Communities (Privileges of the European School) Order 2001, the draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (European School) Order 2001, the draft European Communities (Immunities and Privileges of the North Atlantic Salmon Conservation Organisation) Order 2001, the draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (North Atlantic Salmon Conservation Organisation) Order 2001 and the draft Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Orders to the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr David Amess Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mrs Patsy Calton, Mr Ivor Caplin, Geraint Davies, Julia Drown, Caroline Flint, Andrew George, Peter Hain, Mr Dai Havard, Mr Eric Joyce, Rob Marris, Mr George Mudie, Mr John Randall, Mr Mohammad Sarwar, Mr Richard Spring, Angela Watkinson and Mr Bill Wiggin.

10    Fishing Vessels (Decommissioning) Scheme 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3390):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Scheme to the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Joe Benton Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Nick Ainger, Andrew George, Mrs Cheryl Gillan, Mr Kevin Hughes, Fiona Mactaggart, Mr Peter Mandelson, Mr Austin Mitchell, Mr Elliot Morley, Mr Terry Rooney, Mr Malcolm Savidge, Mr Mark Simmonds, Mr Keith Simpson, Mr Hugo Swire, Mark Tami, Paddy Tipping and Richard Younger-Ross.

11    Draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Partnership Agreement between the Members of the African, Caribbean and Pacific Group of States and the European Community and its Member States (The Cotonou Agreement)) Order 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Derek Conway Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Richard Allan, John Austin, Hilary Benn, Mr Frank Dobson, Mr Roger Godsiff, Mr Nick Hawkins, Dr Julian Lewis, Mr Calum Macdonald, Dan Norris, Diana Organ, Mr Mark Prisk, Mr Andrew Rosindell, Mr Paul Stinchcombe, Dr Jenny Tonge, Jon Trickett and Mr Dennis Turner.

12    Standing Committee on Regional Affairs,-The Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members representing English constituencies to serve on the Standing Committee on Regional Affairs, viz.: Ms Candy Atherton, Mr Henry Bellingham, Ms Karen Buck, Mrs Louise Ellman, Mr Nigel Evans, Andrew George, Norman Lamb, John Mann, Mr Denis Murphy, Mr Ian Pearson, Lawrie Quinn, Mr Anthony Steen and Derek Wyatt.

Private Business

13    Standing Orders Committee,-The Committee of Selection has nominated eight Members to serve on the Standing Orders Committee under Standing Order 103 relating to Private Business (Appointment of Standing Orders Committee), viz.: Sir Patrick Cormack, Mr Brian Jenkins, Helen Jones, Ann McKechin, Mr Bill O'Brien, Mr Ernie Ross, Sir Robert Smith and Mr Nicholas Winterton.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Education and Skills,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education and Skills Committee [Department for Education and Skills: the next four years]; to be printed [No. 304-i] [Mr Barry Sheerman].

    2    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [The Kyoto Protocol and other environmental issues]; to be printed [No. 306-i] [Mr David Curry].

    3    Health,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Health Committee [The Role of the Private Sector in the NHS]; to be printed [No. 308-i] [Mr David Hinchliffe].

    4    Modernisation of the House of Commons,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons [Select Committees]; to be printed [No. 224-ii] [Mr Robin Cook].

    5    Public Accounts,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts [Purchasing Professional Services]; to be printed [No. 309-i] [Mr Edward Leigh].

    6    Transport, Local Government and the Regions,- (1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Committee [Empty Homes]; to be printed [No. 240-i];

    (2) A Memorandum laid before the Committee concerning the activities of an estate agent in the Manchester area; to be printed [No. 240-III]

[Andrew Bennett]; and

    (3) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Sub-Committee of the Committee [Passenger Rail Franchising and the Future of Railway Infrastructure]; to be printed [No. 239-ii] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

    7    Treasury,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-committee of the Treasury Committee [The 2001 Census in England and Wales]; to be printed [No. 310-i] [Mr John McFall].

    8    Welsh Affairs,-Second Special Report from the Welsh Affairs Committee [The Response of the National Assembly for Wales to the First Report from the Committee, Session 2000-01, on Wales in the World: the Role of the UK Government in Promoting Wales Abroad]; to be printed [No. 311] [Mr Martyn Jones].

[W.H., No. 15]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall
[pursuant to the Order of 20th November 2000]

The sitting commenced at half-past Nine o'clock.

    Adjournment,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the sitting be now adjourned-(Angela Smith);

    And it being Two o'clock, the sitting was adjourned without Question put, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 2 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst
Deputy Speaker    



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Revised 25 October 2001