House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 4th July 2001

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    City of London (Ward Elections) Bill,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the promoters of the City of London (Ward Elections) Bill which originated in this House in the last Parliament but had not received the Royal Assent may, notwithstanding anything in the Standing Orders or practice of this House, proceed with the bill in the present session of Parliament; and the petition for the bill shall be deemed to have been deposited and all Standing Orders applicable to it shall be deemed to have been complied with;

    That the bill shall be presented to the House by deposit in the Private Bill Office no later than the fifth day on which the House sits after this day;

    That a declaration signed by the agent shall be annexed to the bill, stating that it is the same in every respect as the bill presented in this House in the last Parliament;

    That on the next sitting day following presentation, the Clerk in the Private Bill Office shall lay the bill on the Table of the House;

    That in the present session of Parliament the bill shall be deemed to have passed through every stage through which it had passed in the last Parliament, and shall be recorded in the Journal of the House as having passed those stages;

    That no further fees shall be charged to such stages-(The Chairman of Ways and Means);

    And objection being taken to further proceedings, the Debate stood adjourned.

    Ordered, That the Debate be resumed on Wednesday 11th July.

2     European Communities (Amendment) Bill,-The Order of the day being read, for the Second Reading of the European Communities (Amendment) Bill;

    And a Motion being made, and the Question being proposed, That the Bill be now read a second time;

    An Amendment was proposed to the Question, to leave out from the word 'That' to the end and to insert the words 'this House declines to give a Second Reading to the European Communities (Amendment) Bill because it fails to modernise the institutions and policies of the European Union to meet the requirements of a diverse, enlarged Union; takes no account of acknowledgements from Her Majesty's Government and the President of the Commission that ratification of the Treaty of Nice is not a legal or technical prerequisite of enlargement; works against speedy and successful enlargement by providing for further integration; fails to address reform of the Common Agricultural Policy, the single most important obstacle to such enlargement; ignores the wishes of those European Union citizens whose views have been sought in a referendum and fails to offer a similar opportunity to citizens of the United Kingdom; and diverts attention away from the pressing need for Her Majesty's Government to work with other member states and accession countries for the creation of a modern, flexible, reformed European Union', instead thereof.-(Mr Francis Maude.)

    And the Question being put, That the Amendment be made;

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr John Randall, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown: 151.

      Tellers for the Noes, Jim Fitzpatrick, Dan Norris: 388.

    So the Question was negatived.

    And the Main Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 62 (Amendment on second or third reading);

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Jim Fitzpatrick, Dan Norris: 385.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mr John Randall: 148.

    So the Question was agreed to.

    The Bill was accordingly read a second time.

3    European Communities (Amendment) Bill (Programme),-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Order [28th June], That the following provisions shall apply to the European Communities (Amendment) Bill:

Committal of the Bill

    1. The Bill shall be committed to a Committee of the whole House.

Programming of proceedings

    2. Proceedings in Committee of the whole House and all remaining proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further message from the Lords) shall be programmed.

Proceedings in Committee, on consideration and on Third Reading

    3.-(1) Proceedings in Committee of the whole House, any proceedings on consideration and proceedings on Third Reading shall be completed in four allotted days.

    (2) An allotted day is one on which the Bill is put down as first Government Order of the Day-(Mr John Heppell);

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Dan Norris, Jim Fitzpatrick: 372.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mr John Randall: 148.

    So the Question was agreed to.

4    Public Petitions,-A Public Petition from the Hartlebury 449 Safety Action Group for traffic claming measures on the A449 trunk road was presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

5    Public Petitions,-A Public Petition from Users of British Sign Language and others for recognition of British Sign Language as an official language was presented; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

6    Adjournment,-Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Mr John Heppell.)

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till fourteen minutes past Eleven o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 11.14 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


    APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

    1    Constitutional Law-Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) (No. 2) Order 2001 [by Act] [Mrs Secretary Liddell].

    2    Northern Ireland,-Draft Northern Ireland Assembly (Elections) Order 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Reid].

    3    Transport (Scotland)-Draft Transport (Scotland) Act 2001 (Conditions attached to PSV Operator's Licence and Competition Test for Exercise of Bus Functions) Order 2001 [by Act] [Mrs Secretary Liddell].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

    4    Financial Services and Markets-Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Collective Investment Schemes Constituted in Other EEA States) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 2383), dated 4th July 2001 [by Act] [Ruth Kelly].

    5    International Criminal Court-International Criminal Court Act 2001 (Enforcement of Fines, Forfeiture and Reparation Orders) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 2379), dated 29th June 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

    6    Protection of Wrecks-Protection of Wrecks (Designation) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 2403), dated 4th July 2001 [by Act] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

    7    Social Security-Income-related Benefits (Subsidy to Authorities) Amendment Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 2350), dated 28th June 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Darling].

Other Papers:

    8    Air Force (Constitution)-(1) Order, dated 2nd June 2001, to amend the rates of pay, allowances and pensions of the Royal Air Force, and

    (2) Order, dated 2nd June 2001, to amend the rates of pay, bounties and allowances of the Royal Air Force Reserve and the Royal Auxiliary Air Force

    [by Act] [Mr Secretary Hoon].

    9    Audit Commission,-Accounts of the Audit Commission for Local Authorities and the National Health Service in England and Wales for 1st November 1999 to 31st October 2000, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 100] [Clerk of the House].

    10    Competition Commission,-Reports by the Competition Commission on the-

    (1) acquisition by BASF AG of certain assets of Takeda Chemical Industries Ltd, and

    (2) merger situation between SCR-Sibelco SA and Fife Silica Sands Ltd and Fife Resources Ltd

    [by Command] [Cms. 5209 and 5139] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

    11    Defence,-Lists of exceptions to-

    (1) the Air Force Regulations,

    (2) the Army Regulations, and

    (3) the Navy Regulations

    as to pensions for 2000-01 [by Command] [Mr Secretary Hoon].

    12    Merchant Shipping,-Report and Accounts of the General Lighthouse Fund for 1999-2000, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to printed [No. 82] [Mr Secretary Byers].

    13    Reserve Forces,-Regulations, dated 2nd June 2001, amending the Territorial Army Regulations 1978 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Hoon].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

    14    Homelessness Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee A, and has appointed Mr Roger Gale and Mr George Stevenson Chairmen; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Ms Karen Buck, Paul Clark, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mr Don Foster, Dr Hywel Francis, Dr Brian Iddon, Ms Sally Keeble, Mr David Kidney, Tim Loughton, Mr Andrew Love, Margaret Moran, Mr Andrew Selous, Mr Nigel Waterson, Dr Alan Whitehead, Hywel Williams and Mr Phil Woolas.

    15    Draft Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Drug Testing of Persons in Police Detention) (Proscribed Persons) Regulations 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr David Amess Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Bob Ainsworth, Janet Anderson, Norman Baker, Mr David Borrow, Annette Brooke, Mr David Cameron, John Cryer, Denzil Davies, Mr Andrew Dismore, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Mr Neil Gerrard, Mr Oliver Heald, Mr Piara S. Khabra, Mrs Anne McGuire, Mr John Randall and Dr Howard Stoate.

    16    Draft Sub-Post Office Start-Up Capital Subsidy Scheme Order 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Bill O'Brien Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Douglas Alexander, Mr Richard Bacon, Mr Gregory Barker, Mr Nigel Beard, Mr Tony Colman, Jeremy Corbyn, Brian Cotter, Mr James Gray, Norman Lamb, Martin Linton, Mr Richard Page, Mr Ian Pearson, Mr Kerry Pollard, Lawrie Quinn, Mr Jonathan R. Shaw and Brian White.

    17    Draft International Criminal Court (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2001, and the draft Specialised Agencies of the United Nations (Immunities and Privileges of UNESCO) Order 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Win Griffiths Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Henry Bellingham, Patsy Calton, Mr Ivor Caplin, Mr David Chidgey, Mr Tom Clarke, Mr David Crausby, Jim Dowd, Mr Mark Field, Mr Mark Fisher, Caroline Flint, Mrs Cheryl Gillan, Peter Hain, Glenda Jackson, Mr Peter Luff, Mr Tony McWalter and Mr Stephen Pound.

    18    Draft Town and Country Planning (Fees and Applications and Deemed Applications) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr John Butterfill Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Hugh Bayley, Paul Clark, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Valerie Davey, Clive Efford, Mr Adrian Flook, Mr Don Foster, Mr Mark Francois, Matthew Green, Jane Griffiths, Ms Sally Keeble, Dr Stephen Ladyman, Tim Loughton, Mr Andrew Miller, Linda Perham and Mr Phil Woolas.

    19    Draft Life Sentences (Northern Ireland) Order 2001, and the draft Life Sentences (Northern Ireland Consequential Amendments) Order 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Orders to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Joe Benton Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Harry Barnes, Mr Desmond Browne, Mr Ian Cawsey, Mr James Cran, Mr Frank Field, Mr Paul Goodman, Chris Grayling, Mr John Grogan, Lady Hermon, Simon Hughes, Lynne Jones, Shona McIsaac, Judy Mallaber, Laura Moffatt, Mr Graham Stringer and Mr John Taylor.

    20    Draft Football (Disorder) (Duration of Powers) Order 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Jonathan Sayeed Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Tony Banks, Mr Clive Betts, Colin Burgon, Mr Martin Caton, Mr John Denham, Paul Farrelly, Mr Charles Hendry, Mr Mark Hoban, Simon Hughes, Mr Peter Kilfoyle, Mr David Lidington, Mrs Anne McGuire, Mr Alan Meale, Mr John Randall, Bob Russell and Dr Howard Stoate.

    21    Draft Immigration (Leave to Enter) Order 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Nicholas Winterton Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Peter Atkinson, Mr Roger Berry, Mr Chris Bryant, Mr David Chaytor, Ann Clwyd, Angela Eagle, Mike Gapes, Patrick Hall, Mr Oliver Heald, Simon Hughes, Mrs Joan Humble, Mr Boris Johnson, Helen Jones, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Mrs Anne McGuire and Richard Younger-Ross.

MEMORANDUM

    The Speaker having, in pursuance of the Recess Elections Act 1975 (1975 c. 66), made his appointment of Members of the House of Commons for the issuing of Warrants to the Clerk of the Crown in the cases therein mentioned, the same is here entered in pursuance of the directions of the said Act; and is, as follows:

      By virtue of section 4 (1) of the Recess Elections Act 1975 I do hereby appoint

      Sir Patrick Cormack

      Right honourable Sir Alan Haselhurst

      Mr Tam Dalyell

      Mrs Sylvia Heal

      Right honourable Alan Beith

    being Members of the House of Commons, or any one or more of them, to exercise the powers given to the Speaker of the House of Commons for the time being by the said Act, at any time when there is no Speaker or the Speaker is out of the United Kingdom.

    Given under my hand seal this fourth day of July in the year of Our Lord two thousand and one.


[W.H., No. 3]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall
[pursuant to the Order of 20th November 2000]

The sitting commenced at half-past Nine o'clock.

    Adjournment,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the sitting be now adjourned-(Mr Ivor Caplin);

    And it being Two o'clock, the sitting was adjourned without Question put, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 2 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst
Deputy Speaker    



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Revised 5 July 2001