House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Tuesday 19th June 2001

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Members take the Oath or make Affirmation,-The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:

Sir Peter Hannay Bailey Tapsell

Louth & Horncastle

Right honourable Alistair Maclean Darling

Edinburgh Central

Right honourable Michael Hugh Meacher

Oldham West & Royton

Right honourable Wyvill Richard Nicolls Raynsford

Greenwich & Woolwich

Lewis George Moonie

Kirkcaldy

Peter Gerald Hain

Neath

Jane Elizabeth Kennedy

Liverpool, Wavertree

Stephen Twigg

Enfield, Southgate

Alan Patrick Vincent Whitehead

Southampton, Test

John Healey

Wentworth

George Iain Duncan Smith

Chingford & Woodford Green

Right honourable Alan James Beith

Berwick-upon-Tweed

Joan Lorraine Walley

Stoke-on-Trent North

Right honourable Michael Denzil Xavier Portillo

Kensington & Chelsea

Right honourable Sir George Samuel Knatchbull Young

North West Hampshire

Jimmy Wray

Glasgow Baillieston

Eddie McGrady

South Down

Bob Blizzard

Waveney

Michael John Mates

East Hampshire

David Gordon Clelland

Tyne Bridge

Right honourable Peter Bruce Lilley

Hitchin & Harpenden

Right honourable Gillian Patricia Shephard

South West Norfolk

Malcolm Douglas Moss

North East Cambridgeshire

Brian Harold Donohoe

Cunninghame South

Harry Michael Cohen

Leyton & Wanstead

Right honourable Donald Anderson

Swansea East

Richard Charles Scrimgeour Shepherd

Aldridge-Brownhills

Austin Vernon Mitchell

Great Grimsby

Right honourable Sir John Paul Stanley

Tonbridge & Malling

David William George Chidgey

Eastleigh

David Anthony Crausby

Bolton North East

Malcolm Gray Bruce

Gordon

Lindsay Harvey Hoyle

Chorley

Eric Evlyn Illsley

Barnsley Central

Llewellyn Thomas Smith

Blaenau Gwent

Eric Jack Pickles

Brentwood & Ongar

George Edward Howarth

Knowsley North & Sefton East

Right honourable David John Denzil Davies

Llanelli

Alan Arthur Johnson

Kingston upon Hull West & Hessle

Richard Lewis Page

South West Hertfordshire

William Nigel Paul Cash

Stone

Timothy Paul Loughton

East Worthing & Shoreham

John Robert Greenway

Ryedale

Peter Leslie Pike

Burnley

Richard Haines Burden

Birmingham, Northfield

Julian William Hendy Brazier

Canterbury

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown

Cotswold

Peter James Luff

Mid Worcestershire

Paul Gerrard Goggins

Wythenshawe & Sale East

Derek Leslie Conway

Old Bexley & Sidcup

James Dobbin

Heywood & Middleton

Diana Mary Organ

Forest of Dean

Nicholas Douglas Palmer

Broxtowe

Paul Anthony Truswell

Pudsey

Paul Tyler

North Cornwall

Mohammed Sarwar

Glasgow Govan

Brian Joseph Cotter

Weston-Super-Mare

James Sheridan

West Renfrewshire

John Lyons

Strathkelvin & Bearsden

Debra Ann Shipley

Stourbridge

Robert Andrew Raymond Syms

Poole

Christopher Paul Farrelly

Newcastle-under-Lyme

Betty Helena Williams

Conwy

Fabian Hamilton

Leeds North East

William Anthony Worthington

Clydebank & Milngavie

Howard Geoffrey Alvan Stoate

Dartford

James Mackay Cousins

Newcastle upon Tyne Central

Angela Eileen Watkinson

Upminster

James Whiteside Gray

North Wiltshire

Jonathan Simon Djangoly

Huntingdon

Paul William Barry Marsden

Shrewsbury & Atcham

Adrian John Flook

Taunton

Karen Patricia Buck

Regent's Park & Kensington North

Michael John Foster

Worcester

Ashok Kumar

Middlesborough South & East Cleveland

Patrick John Mercer

Newark

Andrew Murrison

Westbury

Joan Marie Ryan

Enfield North

Ian Richard Liddell-Grainger

Bridgwater

Charles Hendry

Wealden

Louise Ellman

Liverpool, Riverside

Thomas Hilton Dawson

Lancaster & Wyre

Margaret Moran

Luton South

Iain Luke

Dundee East

Timothy William George Collins

Westmorland & Lonsdale

George Gideon Oliver Osborne

Tatton

Martin Philip Caton

Gower

David Stanley Borrow

South Ribble

Tom Levitt

High Peak

Tom Harris

Glasgow Cathcart

Michael Cathel Fallon

Sevenoaks

Shaun Anthony Woodward

St Helens South

Ian Colin Lucas

Wrexham

Jim Knight

South Dorset

John Martin McDonnell

Hayes & Harlington

Clive Stanley Efford

Eltham

David Alan Heyes

Ashton under Lyne

David Anthony Laws

Yeovil

John David Pugh

Southport

Peter John Duncan

Galloway & Upper Nithsdale

Tony McWalter

Hemel Hempstead

Julian Murray Lewis

New Forest East

Anne Begg

Aberdeen South

Annette Lesley Brooke

Mid Dorset & North Poole

Patsy Calton

Cheadle

Sylvia Hermon

North Down

Mark Gerard Hoban

Fareham

Robert John Walter

North Dorset

Mark Richard Tami

Alyn & Deeside

Paul Gordon Clark

Gillingham

Philip Ian Hope

Corby

Claire Ward

Watford

Dominic Charles Robert Grieve

Beaconsfield

Michael John Gapes

Ilford South

Norman Peter Lamb

North Norfolk

Stephen Hesford

Wirral West

Nigel Griffiths

Edinburgh South

Right honourable Alan Thomas Howarth

Newport East

Simon Thomas

Ceredigion

Hywel Williams

Caernarfon

Adam Price

Carmarthen East & Dinefwr

Gisela Gschaider Stuart

Birmingham, Edgbaston

Michael David Wills

North Swindon

Steven John Webb

Northavon

Alistair James Hendrie Burt

North East Bedfordshire

Damian Howard Green

Ashford

Keith Robert Simpson

Mid Norfolk

Julie Morgan

Cardiff North

Albert Owen

Ynys M˘n

Angus Robertson

Moray

Right honourable John Selwyn Gummer

Suffolk Coastal

Keith Vaz

Leicester East

Robert Howard Marris

Wolverhampton South West

Jane Patricia Griffiths

Reading East

Philip Andrew Sawford

Kettering

Eric Anthony Martlew

Carlisle

Michael Jabez Foster

Hastings & Rye

Kim Scott Howells

Pontypridd

Simon Hugh McGuigan Burns

West Chelmsford

David Roy Lidington

Aylesbury

Russell Leslie Brown

Dumfries

Ann Coffey

Stockport

Jeremy Bernard Corbyn

Islington North

Martin John Salter

Reading West

Andrew Francis Bennett

Denton & Reddish

Michael Louis David Fabricant

Lichfield

Robert Edward Russell

Colchester

David Wilson Boyd Burnside

South Antrim

Andrew Robert Frederick Hunter

Basingstoke

Siobhain Ann McDonagh

Mitcham & Morden

John David Cairns

Greenock & Inverclyde

Christopher Shaun Ruane

Vale of Clwyd

Adrian Mark Sanders

Torbay

Patrick Allen McLoughlin

West Derbyshire

Ian Graham Davidson

Glasgow Pollok

Geraint Richard Davies

Croydon Central

Daphne Barbara Follett

Stevenage

Malcolm Hunt Wicks

Croydon North

Roger Mark Casale

Wimbledon

Jeffrey Ennis

Barnsley East & Mexborough

Robert Graham Marshall-Andrews

Medway

Norman John Baker

Lewes

Paul Robert Holmes

Chesterfield

Richard Younger-Ross

Teignbridge

Right honourable Stephen John Byers

North Tyneside

Thomas Anthony Cunningham

Workington

Liam Fox

Woodspring

Andrew John Turner

Isle of Wight

Peter Charles Stephen Bradley

The Wrekin

Right honourable Nicholas Hugh Brown

Newcastle upon Tyne East & Wallsend

Graham William Allen

Nottingham North

Kelvin Peter Hopkins

Luton North

Hugh Robertson

Faversham & Mid Kent

Anthony John Colman

Putney

Richard Thomas Taylor

Wyre Forest

Matthew Roger Green

Ludlow

Julia Kate Drown

South Swindon

Right honourable Virginia Hilda Brunette Maxwell Bottomley

South West Surrey

Claire Curtis-Thomas

Crosby

Geoffrey Robinson

Coventry North West

Gordon Marsden

Blackpool South

Marsha Singh

Bradford West

Sir Robert Smith

West Aberdeenshire & Kincardine

Michael Kevin Moore

Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale

John Patrick Burnett

Torridge & West Devon

Mark Oaten

Winchester

Jonathan Rowland Shaw

Chatham & Aylesford

Caroline Alice Spelman

Meriden

Christopher Robert Chope

Christchurch

Right honourable Stephen James Dorrell

Charnwood

Lembit Ípik

Montgomeryshire

Roger Hugh Williams

Brecon & Radnorshire

Edward Jonathon Davey

Kingston & Surbiton

Dennis Edward Skinner

Bolsover

David Anthony Andrew Amess

Southend West

Christopher John Bryant

Rhondda

Anthony Louis Banks

West Ham

Andrew Stunell

Hazel Grove

Barry Sheerman

Huddersfield

Peter Wishart

North Tayside

2    Adjournment,-Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Mr Gerry Sutcliffe.)

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till Five o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 5 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at twenty-five minutes past Eleven o'clock.




 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Revised 20 June 2001