House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Friday 15th June 2001

The House met at half-past Nine o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Members take the Oath or make Affirmation,-The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:

Right honourable Robin Cook

for Livingston

Right honourable William Jefferson Hague

Richmond (Yorks)

Jacqueline Anne Harkness Lait

Beckenham

Nigel Christopher Waterson

Eastbourne

Paul Stuart Keetch

Hereford

Jennifer Louise Tonge

Richmond Park

Jacqueline Rita Lawrence

Preseli Pembrokeshire

David Elliott Drew

Stroud

Andrew Hartley Dismore

Hendon

Roger Leslie Berry

Kingswood

Desmond Angus Swayne

New Forest West

John Grogan

Selby

Michael Fraser Weir

Angus

Anthony David Wright

Great Yarmouth

Lynne Mary Jones

Birmingham, Selly Oak

John William MacDougall

Central Fife

David Stuart Havard

Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney

Sin Llewelyn Simon

Birmingham, Erdington

Anthony David Steen

Totnes

Christopher Richard Pond

Gravesham

Gregory Leonard George Barker

Bexhill & Battle

Fiona Margaret Mactaggart

Slough

John Charles Baron

Billericay

Bernard Christison Jenkin

North Essex

Candice Kathleen Atherton

Falmouth & Camborne

Clive James Charles Betts

Sheffield, Attercliffe

Roger Duncan Godsiff

Birmingham, Sparkbrook & Small Heath

Helen Rosemary Brinton

Peterborough

Richard Beecroft Allan

Sheffield, Hallam

Philip Hammond

Runnymede & Weybridge

Mark Prisk

Hertford & Stortford

Alexander Boris Johnson

Henley

Mark Gino Francois

Rayleigh

Andrew Edmund Armstrong Selous

South West Bedfordshire

Hugo Swire

East Devon

Howard Emerson Flight

Arundel & South Downs

Khalid Mahmood

Birmingham, Perry Barr

Eric Joyce

Falkirk West

Douglas John Henderson

Newcastle upon Tyne North

Paul Alexander Cyril Goodman

Wycombe

Mark Jonathon Mortlock Simmonds

Boston & Skegness

Brian Arthur Robert White

North East Milton Keynes

Stephen Pelham Pound

Ealing North

Thomas Anthony Brake

Carshalton & Wallington

Oona Tamsyn King

Bethnal Green & Bow

Stuart Bell

Middlesborough

Colin Burgon

Elmet

Andrew Robert George Robathan

Blaby

Sir Michael William Hardy Spicer

West Worcestershire

Andrew Guy Tyrie

Chichester

Gwynfor Mathews Prosser

Dover

David Lepper

Brighton, Pavilion

Clive Stafford Soley

Ealing, Acton & Shepherd's Bush

Iain Coleman

Hammersmith & Fulham

Mark Christopher Field

Cities of London & Westminster

Neil Francis Gerrard

Walthamstow

Martin Linton

Battersea

Julie Kirkbride

Bromsgrove

David Lindon Lammy

Tottenham

Right honourable Christopher Robert Smith

Islington South & Finsbury

Christopher Nigel Beard

Bexleyheath & Crayford

David Wilshire

Spelthorne

Henry Campbell Bellingham

North West Norfolk

Paul Kenneth Burstow

Sutton & Cheam

Geraldine Smith

Morecambe & Lunesdale

David Laurie Ruffley

Bury St Edmunds

2    Adjournment,-Resolved, That this House do now adjourn till Tuesday 19th June.-(Mr Keith Hill.)

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till thirteen minutes to Twelve o'clock, adjourned till Tuesday 19th June.

[Adjourned at 11.47 a.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Two o'clock on Tuesday next.




 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Revised 18 June 2001