House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2000-01
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 21st March 2001

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    High Hedges Bill,-Mrs Ray Michie reported from Standing Committee C, That it had gone through the High Hedges Bill, and directed her to report the same, without Amendment.

    Bill, not amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered on Friday 23rd March.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to be printed [No. 364].

2     Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr Nicholas Winterton reported from the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Channel Tunnel (International Arrangements) (Amendment No. 3) Order 2001.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

3    Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr David Amess reported from the Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Jobseeker's Allowance (Amendment) Regulations 2001.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

4    Eleventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr Bowen Wells reported from the Eleventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft New Opportunities Fund (Specification of Initiatives) Order 2001.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

5    Message from the Lords,-A Message was received from the Lords, as follows:

    The Lords have agreed to the Consolidated Fund (No. 2) Bill, without Amendment.

6    Equal Pay (Audit),-Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require employers to carry out an audit of their pay structures' compliance with the provisions of the Equal Pay Act 1970: And that Mr Vernon Coaker, Gillian Merron, Mrs Liz Blackman, Joan Ryan, Mr Derek Twigg, Ann Keen, Angela Smith, Ms Julie Morgan, Mr Chris Pond, Ms Ruth Kelly, Mr Jonathan R. Shaw and Mr John Heppell do prepare and bring it in.

7    Equal Pay (Audit) Bill,-Mr Vernon Coaker accordingly presented a Bill to require employers to carry out an audit of their pay structures' compliance with the provisions of the Equal Pay Act 1970: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 6th April and to be printed [Bill 71].

8    Opposition Day [7th allotted day],-It being an allotted day at the disposal of the Leader of the Opposition in pursuance of Standing Order No. 14 (Arrangement of public business), the House proceeded to consider Opposition business.

    Government's handling of foot and mouth disease,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House expresses its deep concern about the increasing extent of the outbreak of foot and mouth disease, its appreciation of the work the vets and others involved in efforts to contain the disease and reduce its effects and its sympathy for farmers and those involved in other businesses in rural areas whose livelihoods are under such severe threat; supports the Government's objective of containing the outbreak and the measures it has announced so far; but regrets that the Government has not acted more swiftly and effectively in tackling the crisis; and urges the Government to take immediate and practical steps to help the worst affected areas of the country, including the adoption of a strengthened slaughter policy, an increased role for the army in disposing of carcasses, the deployment of more veterinary resources and a business rate exemption for affected businesses -(Mr Tim Yeo);

    An Amendment was proposed to the Question, in line 2, to leave out from the word 'House' to the end of the Question and add the words 'expresses grave concern about the very serious effect of the current foot and mouth outbreak on farmers, the livestock industry and the wider rural economy; supports the firm and rapid action taken by the Government to control the spread of the disease, identify outbreaks and slaughter and dispose of animals that are infected or 'at risk'; pays tribute to all those who are continuing to work around the clock to combat this devastating disease; endorses the Government's policy of intensifying disease control measures in areas of high infectivity and working towards modifying controls in areas that have remained free of the disease; expresses deepest sympathy to those farmers whose herds and flocks have been slaughtered in order to control the disease; and welcomes the Government's provision of financial support to farmers including 156 million in extra agrimonetary compensation and a preliminary package of measures to assist the wider rural economy including temporary business rate relief for affected businesses', instead thereof.-(Mr Nicholas Brown.)

    And the Question being proposed, That the original words stand part of the Question;

    Mr James Arbuthnot rose in his place and claimed to move, That the Question be now put.

    And the Question being put, That the Question be now put:-It was agreed to.

    And the Question being accordingly put;

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Peter Luff, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown: 171.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr David Jamieson, Mr Kevin Hughes: 305.

    So the Question was negatived.

    And the Question, That the proposed words be there added, being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 31 (Questions on amendments):-It was agreed to.

    The Deputy Speaker forthwith declared the Main Question, as amended, to be agreed to.

    Resolved, That this House expresses grave concern about the very serious effect of the current foot and mouth outbreak on farmers, the livestock industry and the wider rural economy; supports the firm and rapid action taken by the Government to control the spread of the disease, identify outbreaks and slaughter and dispose of animals that are infected or 'at risk'; pays tribute to all those who are continuing to work around the clock to combat this devastating disease; endorses the Government's policy of intensifying disease control measures in areas of high infectivity and working towards modifying controls in areas that have remained free of the disease; expresses deepest sympathy to those farmers whose herds and flocks have been slaughtered in order to control the disease; and welcomes the Government's provision of financial support to farmers including 156 million in extra agrimonetary compensation and a preliminary package of measures to assist the wider rural economy including temporary business rate relief for affected businesses.

9    Deferred Divisions,-The Speaker announced the results of divisions which had been deferred to this day, pursuant to the Order of the House [7th November]:

    Weights and Measures (S.I., 2001, No. 85),-That the Weights and Measures (Metrication Amendments) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 85), dated 16th January 2001, a copy of which was laid before this House on 17th January, be revoked.

      Ayes: 182.

      Noes: 263.

    So the Question was negatived.

    European Security and Defence Policy,-That this House takes note of the unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum submitted by the Foreign and Commonwealth Office on 27th November 2000 relating to the Presidency Report to the Nice European Council on the Common European Security and Defence Policy (document 14056/3/00) and the three unnumbered Explanatory Memoranda submitted by the FCO on 22nd and 23rd January relating to the establishment of permanent CESDP bodies; welcomes the Government's approach to a Common European Security and Defence Policy; and supports the Govenment's intention to pursue this initiative in the EU and in close co-operation with NATO.

      Ayes: 303.

      Noes: 133.

    So the Question was agreed to.

10    Rehabilitation of Offenders,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) (Amendment) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 1st March, be approved-(Mr Don Touhig):-It was agreed to.

11    Northern Ireland Equality,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Northern Ireland Act 1998 (Designation of Public Authorities) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 1st March, be approved-(Mr Don Touhig):-It was agreed to.

12    Pensions,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Social Security (Reduced Rates of Class 1 Contributions) (Salary Related Contracted-out Schemes) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 1st March, be approved-(Mr Don Touhig):-It was agreed to.

13    Pensions,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Social Security (Minimum Contribution to Appropriate Personal Pension Schemes) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 1st March, be approved-(Mr Don Touhig):-It was agreed to.

14    Pensions,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Social Security (Reduced Rates of Class 1 Contributions, and Rebates) (Money Purchase Contracted-out Schemes) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 1st March, be approved-(Mr Don Touhig):-It was agreed to.

15    Social Security,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Tax Credits Up-rating Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 26th February, be approved-(Mr Don Touhig):-It was agreed to.

16    Financial Services and Markets,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Open-Ended Investment Companies Regulations 2001, which were laid before this House on 27th February, be approved-(Mr Don Touhig):-It was agreed to.

17    Local Government Finance,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 77) on 2000/2001 Special Grant for Unaccompanied Asylum-Seeking Children (House of Commons Paper No. 315), which was laid before this House on 12th March, be approved-(Mr Don Touhig):-It was agreed to.

18    Adjournment,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn-(Mr Don Touhig);

    And the Motion having been made after Ten o'clock, and the Debate having continued for half an hour, the Deputy Speaker adjourned the House without Question put, pursuant to the Standing Order, it being then thirteen minutes to Eleven o'clock, till to-morrow.

.[Adjourned at 10.47 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


    APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

    1    Social Security,-Workmen's Compensation (Supplementation) (Amendment) Scheme 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 1001), dated 14th March 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Darling].

Other Papers:

    2    Pollution Prevention and Control,-Local Authority Permits for Part A Installations and Mobile Plant (England and Wales) Fees and Charges Scheme 2001 [by Statutory Instrument] [Mr Secretary Prescott].

    3    Environmental Protection,-Local Enforcing Authorities Air Pollution Fees and Charges Scheme (England) 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Prescott].

    4    Environment, Transport and the Regions Executive Agencies,-Report and Accounts of the Highways Agency for 1999-2000 [by Command] [Mr Secretary Prescott].

    5    Police (Northern Ireland),-Policing objectives of the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland [by Act] [Mr Secretary Reid].

    APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

    1    Regulatory Reform Bill [Lords],-The Speaker has appointed Mr Frank Cook Chairman of Standing Committee A in respect of the Bill.

    2    Special Educational Needs and Disability Bill [Lords]:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee B, and has appointed Mr Bill O'Brien and Sir David Madel Chairmen; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Harry Barnes, Miss Anne Begg, Mr Hilary Benn, Mr Clive Betts, Mr Tim Boswell, Mr Jeff Ennis, Mr Andrew George, Mr Win Griffiths, Dr Evan Harris, Mr John Hayes, Ms Margaret Hodge, Mr Tom Levitt, Laura Moffatt, Kali Mountford, Mr John Randall, Mr Laurence Robertson, Mr Nick St Aubyn, Jacqui Smith, Rachel Squire and Dr Alan Whitehead.

    3    Special Educational Needs and Disability Bill [Lords] (Programming Sub-Committee),-The Speaker has appointed Mr Clive Betts, Mr Tim Boswell, Mr Andrew George, Mr Tom Levitt, Mr John Randall, Ms Jacqui Smith and Ms Rachel Squire members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee B in respect of the Bill.

    4    Christmas Day Trading Bill,-The Speaker has appointed Dr Michael Clark Chairman of Standing Committee C in respect of the Bill.

    5    Draft General Commissioners of Income Tax (Costs) Regulations 2001, and the draft Justices and Justices' Clerks (Costs) Regulations 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Peter L. Pike Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr David Atkinson, Jackie Ballard, Sir Paul Beresford, Mr John Burnett, Mr Roger Casale, Mr Paul Clark, Ann Clwyd, Mr John Cryer, Mrs Lorna Fitzsimons, Dr Norman A. Godman, Mr Nick Hawkins, Jane Kennedy, Chris McCafferty, Mr John McDonnell, Mrs Anne McGuire and Mr Owen Paterson.

    6    Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Financial Promotion) Order 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr John Butterfill Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Graham Allen, Charlotte Atkins, Mr Crispin Blunt, Mr Ian Bruce, Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Ronnie Campbell, Mr Brian Cotter, Mr Howard Flight, Mr John Healey, Mr Lindsay Hoyle, Miss Melanie Johnson, Mr Peter Luff, Mr Kevin McNamara, Dr Doug Naysmith, Mr Chris Ruane and Ms Claire Ward.

    7    Remuneration and Expenses of the Electoral Commissioners, and the Remuneration and Expenses of the Chairman of the Electoral Commission,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Peter Bradley, Dr Doug Naysmith and Mr Stephen Twigg from the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Remuneration and Expenses of the Electoral Commissioners, and the Remuneration and Expenses of the Chairman of the Electoral Commission); and nominated in substitution Mr David Drew, Ms Harriet Harman and Mr Fraser Kemp.

    8    Limited Liability Partnerships (Fees) (No. 2) Regulations (S.I., 2001, No. 969):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Regulations to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mrs Irene Adams Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Adrian Bailey, Mr Tony Banks, Ms Karen Buck, Mrs Anne Campbell, Sir Patrick Cormack, Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas, Mr Tam Dalyell, Mr Keith Darvill, Mr Edward Davey, Mr Michael Fabricant, Mr Nick Gibb, Mr James Gray, Dr Kim Howells, Mr David Lepper, Mr Mark Oaten and Mr Greg Pope.

    9    Draft Local Authorities (Conduct of Referendums) (England) Order 2001, and the draft Local Government (Alternative Arrangements) (England) Regulations 2001, and the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 78) on the Neighbourhood Renewal Fund (House of Commons Paper No. 335):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Regulations and Report to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Joe Benton Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Hilary Armstrong, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mr David Curry, Mr Jim Dobbin, Mr Frank Dobson, Mr Don Foster, Mrs Llin Golding, Mr Fabian Hamilton, Mr Doug Henderson, Mr Kevin Hughes, Ms Sally Keeble, Mr Tim Loughton, Judy Mallaber, Mr Colin Pickthall, Mr Adrian Sanders and Mr Nigel Waterson.

    10    Draft Channel Tunnel (International Arrangements) (Amendment No. 3) Order 2001,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mrs Llin Golding and Dr Phyllis Starkey from the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order); and nominated in substitution Mr Roger Berry and Mr David Chaytor.

    11    Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Financial Promotion) Order 2001, the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Professions) (Non-exempt Activities) Order 2001, and the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Designated Professional Bodies) Order 2001,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr John Healey from the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Orders); and nominated in substitution Joan Ryan.

    12    Draft Defence Science and Technology Laboratory Trading Fund Order 2001,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Jamie Cann and Mr Paul Truswell from the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order); and nominated in substitution Mr Kevin Barron and Mr Hilton Dawson.

    13    Draft Jobseeker's Allowance (Amendment) Regulations 2001,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Tessa Jowell and Mr Jon Owen Jones from the Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Regulations); and nominated in substitution Mr Jim Cousins and Mr Malcolm Wicks.

    14    Draft Greater London Road Traffic (Various Provisions) Order 2001,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Roger Berry from the Tenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order); and nominated in substitution Julia Drown.

    15    Draft New Opportunities Fund (Specification of Initiatives) Order 2001,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Ms Harriet Harman, Fiona Mactaggart and Judy Mallaber from the Eleventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order); and nominated in substitution Mrs Ann Cryer, Rosemary McKenna and Ms Debra Shipley.

European Standing Committees

    16    The Speaker has appointed Mr Nicholas Winterton Chairman of European Standing Committee A in respect of European Union Document No. 9431/00, Special Report No. 11/2000 of the Court of Auditors on the support scheme for olive oil.

    17    The Speaker has appointed Mr David Amess Chairman of European Standing Committee C in respect of European Union Document No. 10802/00, draft directives on waste electrical and electronic equipment and on the restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Agriculture,-(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Agriculture Committee [Foot and Mouth Disease]; to be printed [No. 363-i]; and

    (2) Memorandum laid before the Committee [New Covent Garden Market]

    [Mr David Curry].

    2    Culture, Media and Sport,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Culture, Media and Sport Committee [Staging International Sporting Events]; to be printed [No. 286-v] [Mr Gerald Kaufman].

    3    Education and Employment,-(1) Seventh Report from the Education and Employment Committee [Age Discrimination in Employment], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education Sub-Committee of the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 259] [Mr Derek Foster];

    (2) Fourth Special Report from the Committee [Government's Response to the First Report from the Committee, Early Years]; to be printed [No. 361]; and

    (3) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education Sub-Committee of the Committee [HMCI Annual Report 1999-2000], together with Appendices; to be printed [No. 362]

    [Mr Barry Sheerman].

    4    Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs,-(1) Sixth Report from the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee [Rail Investment: Renewal, Maintenance and Development of the National Rail Network], with the Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Sub-Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 18-I and II];

    (2) Seventh Report from the Committee [Transport-related Executive Agencies of the Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions], with the Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Sub-Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 122-I and II];

    (3) Eighth Report from the Committee [Cemeteries], with the Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environment Sub-Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 91-I and II] [Mr Andrew F Bennett]; and

    (4) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Sub-Committee of the Committee [Opportunities and Development Prospects at Major Ports]; to be printed [No. 244-iii] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

    5    European Scrutiny,-Ninth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 28-ix] [Mr Jim Dobbin].

    6    Public Accounts,-(1) Eleventh Report from the Committee of Public Accounts [The Housing Corporation: Overseeing Focus Housing Association]; to be printed with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 365];

    (2) Twelfth Report from the Committee [English Heritage: Access to Properties]; to be printed with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 265]; and

    (3) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [The Medical Assessment of Disability Benefits]; to be printed [No. 366-i]

    [Mr David Davis].

    7    Public Administration,-Fifth Report from the Select Committee on Public Administration [Mapping the Quango State]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 367] [Mr Tony Wright].

    8    Science and Technology,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Science and Technology Committee [Wave and Tidal Energy]; to be printed [No. 291-ii] [Dr Michael Clark].

    9    Scottish Affairs,-Memoranda laid before the Scottish Affairs Committee [The Drinks Industry in Scotland]; to be printed [No. 114-v] [Mr David Marshall].

[W.H., No. 34]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

[pursuant to the Order of 20th November 2000]

The sitting commenced at half-past Nine o'clock.

    Adjournment,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the sitting be now adjourned-(Mrs Anne McGuire);

    And it being Two o'clock, the sitting was adjourned without Question put, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 2 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Revised 22 March 2001