House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2000-01
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 14th March 2001

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Colchester Borough Council Bill [Lords],-The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means reported from the Committee on Unopposed Bills, That it had examined the allegations contained in the Preamble to the Colchester Borough Council Bill [Lords] and found the same to be true; and had gone through the Bill and had directed her to report the same without Amendment.

    Bill to be read the third time.

2    Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Sir David Madel reported from the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Criminal Defence Service (Choice in Very High Cost Cases) Regulations 2001, the draft Criminal Defence Service (Representation Order Appeals) Regulations 2001, and the Code of Conduct for Employees of the Legal Services Commission who provide services as part of the Criminal Defence Service.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

3    Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr Joe Benton reported from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Street Works (Charges for Unreasonably Prolonged Occupation of the Highways) (England) Regulations 2001.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

4    Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr Eric Illsley reported from the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Part-Time Workers (Prevention of Less Favourable Treatment) Regulations 2001 and the draft National Minimum Wage Regulations 1999 (Amendment) Regulations 2001.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

5    Bribery of Foreign Public Officials,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for combating the bribery of foreign public officials in international business transactions by implementing the OECD Convention of 1997; to amend the Prevention of Corruption Acts 1889 to 1916; to make further provision for the investigation of, and about the jurisdiction of courts in England and Wales in relation to, certain bribery offences; to amend the Criminal Justice Acts 1987 and 1993; to make provision about the powers of the Attorney General in relation to such offences; and for connected purposes-(Mr Tony Colman);

    And the Motion being opposed, after a brief explanatory statement from the Member who made the Motion and from a Member who opposed it, the Deputy Speaker put the Question, pursuant to Standing Order No. 23 (Motions for leave to bring in bills and nomination of select committees at commencement of public business):-It was agreed to.

    Ordered, That Mr Tony Colman, Mr Bowen Wells, Ann Clwyd, Dr Vincent Cable, Barbara Follett, Mr Nigel Jones, Ms Oona King, Ms Tess Kingham, Mr Andrew Rowe and Mr Tony Worthington do prepare and bring in the Bill.

6    Bribery of Foreign Public Officials Bill,-Mr Tony Colman accordingly presented a Bill to make provision for combating the bribery of foreign public officials in international business transactions by implementing the OECD Convention of 1997; to amend the Prevention of Corruption Acts 1889 to 1916; to make further provision for the investigation of, and about the jurisdiction of courts in England and Wales in relation to, certain bribery offences; to amend the Criminal Justice Acts 1987 and 1993; to make provision about the powers of the Attorney General in relation to such offences; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 20th July and to be printed [Bill 64].

7    Estimates,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 145 (Liaison Committee), That this House agrees with the Report [8th March] of the Liaison Committee-(Mr Gerry Sutcliffe):-It was agreed to.

8     Criminal Justice and Police Bill,-The House, according to Order, proceeded to consider the Criminal Justice and Police Bill, as amended in the Standing Committee and pursuant to Order [12th March].

    A Clause (Collective harassment)-(Mr Charles Clarke)-brought up, read the first and second time, and added to the Bill.

    Another Clause (Exclusion of prisoners convicted of assaulting police officers, other emergency service workers and NHS staff from power to release short-term prisoners on licence)-(Mr Oliver Heald)-brought up, and read the first time.

    Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Peter Luff, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown: 183.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Mike Hall, Mr Don Touhig: 286.

    Another Clause (Enticing a child to engage in indecent conduct: Amendment of section 1 of the Indecency with Children Act 1960)-(Miss Ann Widdecombe)-brought up, and read the first time.

    Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr James Gray, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown: 162.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Ian Pearson, Mr David Jamieson: 282.

    Another Clause (Independent counsel to be present during searches to assess whether seized material is legally privileged)-(Mr Nick Hawkins)-brought up and read the first time.

    Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time.

    And it being half-past Eight o'clock, the Deputy Speaker put forthwith the Questions necessary to bring proceedings on consideration to a conclusion, pursuant to Order [29th January].

    Question, That the Clause be read a second time, put and negatived.

    Amendments (Nos. 45 to 52 and 44) made to the Bill.

    The Bill was read the third time, and passed.

9    Deferred Divisions,-The Speaker announced the results of divisions which had been deferred to this day, pursuant to the Order of the House [7th November]:

    Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism,-That the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Proscribed Organisations) (Amendment) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 28th February, be approved.

      Ayes: 396.

      Noes: 17.

    So the Question was agreed to.

    Business of the House,-That-

    (1) at the sitting on 22nd March the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on any Motion in the name of Margaret Beckett relating to Election of a Speaker not later than Four o'clock, and such Questions shall include the Questions on any amendment selected by the Speaker which may then be moved; and

    (2) if proceedings on any such Motion have not been completed before Four o'clock, the Private Business set down by direction of the Chairman of Ways and Means for consideration at that hour may be proceeded with, though opposed, for three hours after it has been entered upon.

      Ayes: 341.

      Noes: 122.

    So the Question was agreed to.

    Animal By-Products,-That this House takes note of European Union Documents Nos. 12648/00, a draft Council Regulation laying down the health rules concerning animal by-products not intended for human consumption, and 12646/00, a draft Council Directive amending Council Directives 90/425/EEC and 92/118/EEC as regards health requirements for animal by-products; and supports the Government's objective of achieving a revised Regulation to protect animal and public health whilst ensuring that controls are proportionate to the risk they are designed to address.

      Ayes: 348.

      Noes: 10.

    So the Question was agreed to.

10    Business of the House,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 15 (Exempted business), That, at this day's sitting, the Motion relating to Weights and Measures (Metrication Amendments) Regulations may be proceeded with, though opposed, until half-past Eleven o'clock-(Mr Kevin Hughes):-It was agreed to.

11    Weights and Measures (S.I., 2001, No. 85),-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the Weights and Measures (Metrication Amendments) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 85), dated 16th January 2001, a copy of which was laid before this House on 17th January, be revoked-(Mr David Heathcoat-Amory);

    And the Deputy Speaker's opinion as to the decision of the Question being challenged, the Division was deferred till Wednesday 21st March, pursuant to Order [7th November].

12    Partnerships,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Limited Liability Partnerships Regulations 2001, which were laid before this House on 15th January, be approved-(Mr Clive Betts):-It was agreed to.

13    Social Security,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Social Security Commissioners (Procedure) (Amendment) Regulations 2001, which were laid before this House on 14th February, be approved-(Mr Clive Betts):-It was agreed to.

14    Social Security,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Housing Benefit and Council Tax Benefit (Decisions and Appeals) Regulations 2001, which were laid before this House on 14th February, be approved-(Mr Clive Betts):-It was agreed to.

15    Pensions,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Pensions Appeals Tribunals (Additional Rights of Appeal) Regulations 2001, which were laid before this House on 26th February, be approved-(Mr Clive Betts):-It was agreed to.

16    Pensions,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Pensions Appeals Tribunals (Late Appeals) Regulations 2001, which were laid before this House on 26th February, be approved-(Mr Clive Betts):-It was agreed to.

17    Investigatory Powers,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (British Broadcasting Corporation) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 26th February, be approved-(Mr Clive Betts):-It was agreed to.

18    Investigatory Powers,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Designation of Public Authorities for the Purposes of Intrusive Surveillance) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 26th February, be approved-(Mr Clive Betts):-It was agreed to.

19    Representation of the People,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft European Parliamentary Elections (Franchise of Relevant Citizens of the Union) Regulations 2001, which were laid before this House on 26th February, be approved-(Mr Clive Betts):-It was agreed to.

20    Environmental Protection,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Offshore Combustion Installations (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Regulations 2001, which were laid before this House on 26th February, be approved-(Mr Clive Betts):-It was agreed to.

21    Northern Ireland Grand Committee,-Ordered, That-

    (1) the proposals for a draft Life Sentences (Northern Ireland) Order 2001 and a draft Financial Investigations (Northern Ireland) Order 2001, being legislative proposals relating exclusively to Northern Ireland, be referred to the Northern Ireland Grand Committee;

    (2) the Committee shall meet at Westminster on Thursday 22nd March at 9.15 a.m. to consider the proposal for a draft Life Sentences (Northern Ireland) Order 2001, referred to it under paragraph (1) above, and the Chairman shall interrupt proceedings at that meeting at 11.15 a.m.; and

    (3) the Committee shall meet at Westminster on Thursday 22nd March at 2.30 p.m. to consider the proposal for a draft Financial Investigations (Northern Ireland) Order 2001, referred to it under paragraph (1) above, and the Chairman shall interrupt proceedings at that meeting at 4.30 p.m.-(Mr Clive Betts.)

22    Scottish Grand Committee,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 100 (Scottish Grand Committee (sittings)), That the Scottish Grand Committee shall meet at Westminster on Wednesday 28th March at half-past Ten o'clock to consider a substantive Motion for the adjournment of the Committee-(Mr Clive Betts):-It was agreed to.

23    Public Petitions,-A Public Petition from Rural Lewes against the abolition of hunting with dogs was presented; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

24    Adjournment,-Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Mr Clive Betts.)

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till six minutes till Twelve o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 11.54 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


    APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

    1    Partnerships,-Limited Liability Partnerships (Fees) (No. 2) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 969), dated 14th March 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Byers].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

    2    Betting, Gaming and Lotteries,-Gaming Act (Variation of Monetary Limits) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 757), dated 6th March 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Straw].

    3    Companies,-Companies (Disqualification Orders) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 967), dated 13th March 2001 [by Act ] [Mr Secretary Byers].

    4    Education,-Education (Student Support) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 951), dated 13th March 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

    5    Legal Services Commission,-Community Legal Service (Financial) (Amendment) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 950), dated 9th March 2001 [by Act] [Mr David Lock].

    6    Road Traffic,-(1) Motor Vehicles (Driving Licences) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 937), and

    (2) Vehicle Excise Duty (Immobilisation, Removal and Disposal of Vehicles) (Amendment) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 936),

    dated 13th March 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Prescott].

    7    Social Security,-Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992 (Modification of Section 10 (7)) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 966), dated 14th March 2001 [by Act] [Dawn Primarolo].

    8    Social Security (Northern Ireland),-Social Security Contributions and Benefits (Northern Ireland) Act 1992 (Modification of Section 10 (7)) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 965), dated 14th March 2001 [by Act] [Dawn Primarolo].

    9    Taxes,-Stamp Duty and Stamp Duty Reserve Tax (Definition of Unit Trust Scheme and Open-ended Investment Company) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 964), dated 14th March 2001 [by Act] [Miss Melanie Johnson].

Other Papers:

    10    Employment,-Paper, entitled Towards full employment in a modern society [by Command] [Cm. 5084] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

    11    London Regional Transport,-Statement of Guarantee given by the Treasury on 13th March 2001 in respect of temporary borrowing by London Regional Transport from HSBC Bank plc [by Act] [Mr Stephen Timms].

    12    Transport,-Statement of Guarantee given by the Treasury on 13th March 2001 in respect of temporary borrowing by the British Waterways Board from National Westminster Bank plc [by Act] [Mr Stephen Timms].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

    1    High Hedges Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee C; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Robert Ainsworth, Sir Sydney Chapman, Mr Andrew Dismore, Caroline Flint, Mr Don Foster, Mr Kelvin Hopkins, Mr Lindsay Hoyle, Mr Alan Hurst, Lynne Jones, Mr Stephen McCabe, Sir David Madel, Mr Stephen Pound, Mr Terry Rooney, Mr Andrew Rowe, Mr John M. Taylor and Mr Dafydd Wigley.

    2    Draft Weights and Measures (Intoxicating Liquor) (Amendment) Order 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr John McWilliam Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr David Atkinson, Norman Baker, Mr Tony Baldry, Mrs Anne Campbell, Mr David Chaytor, Mr Frank Dobson, Mr David Drew, Mr Mike Gapes, Mr Nick Gibb, Mr James Gray, Mr Fabian Hamilton, Dr Kim Howells, Mr Nigel Jones, Mr Robert Marshall-Andrews, Mr Greg Pope and Ms Rosie Winterton.

    3    Draft Social Security (Reduced Rates of Class 1 Contributions) (Salary Related Contracted-out Schemes) Order 2001, the draft Social Security (Minimum Contribution to Appropriate Personal Pension Schemes) Order 2001, and the draft Social Security (Reduced Rates of Class 1 Contributions and Rebates) (Money Purchase Contracted-out Schemes) Order 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Edward O'Hara Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Peter Atkinson, Mr Paul Burstow, Ann Coffey, Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas, Mr Doug Henderson, Mr David Kidney, Mrs Jacqui Lait, Mrs Jackie Lawrence, Mr Edward Leigh, Mr Stephen McCabe, Mr Ian Pearson, Ms Linda Perham, Mr Andrew Robathan, Mr Jeff Rooker, Mr John Smith and Steve Webb.

    4    Draft Social Security (Inherited SERPS) Regulations 2001,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Anthony D. Wright from the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Regulations); and nominated in substitution Mr Terry Davis.

    5    Draft Postal Services Act 2000 (Determination of Turnover for Penalties) Order 2001, and the draft Postal Services Act 2000 (Consequential Modifications No.1) Order 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Bowen Wells Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Ms Diane Abbott, Mr Crispin Blunt, Mr Julian Brazier, Mr Roger Casale, Mr Ben Chapman, Mr Harry Cohen, Tom Cox, Jim Dowd, Dr Evan Harris, Mr David Heath, Mr Alan Johnson, Mr Richard Page, Mr Owen Paterson, Mr Jonathan R. Shaw, Ms Dari Taylor and Mr Jon Trickett.

    6    Remuneration and Expenses of the Electoral Commissioners, and Remuneration and Expenses of the Chairman of the Electoral Commission:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Remuneration and Expenses of the Electoral Commissioners, and Remuneration and Expenses of the Chairman of the Electoral Commission to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Dr Michael Clark Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Peter Bradley, Mr Christopher Fraser, Mrs Linda Gilroy, Mrs Teresa Gorman, Mr Mike Hall, Mr Nick Hawkins, Mr Tom Levitt, Mr Robert Maclennan, Kali Mountford, Dr Doug Naysmith, Mr Mike O'Brien, Mr Gwyn Prosser, Mr Keith Simpson, Mr Andrew Stunell, Mr Stephen Twigg and Mr Shaun Woodward.

    7    Draft Criminal Defence Service (Choice in Very High Cost Cases) Regulations 2001, the draft Criminal Defence Service (Representation Order Appeals) Regulations 2001, and the Code of Conduct for Employees of the Legal Services Commission who provide services as part of the Criminal Defence Service,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Alan Simpson from the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Regulations); and nominated in substitution Mr Tony Banks.

    8    Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report No. 77 on 2000/2001 Special Grant for Unaccompanied Asylum-Seeking Children (House of Commons Paper No. 315):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the special Grant Report to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Jim Cunningham Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Richard Allan, Mr Simon Burns, Mr Christopher Gill, Mr Simon Hughes, Helen Jones, Lynne Jones, Mr Tom Levitt, Mr David Lidington, Chris McCafferty, Mr Alan Meale, Mrs Barbara Roche, Mr Keith Simpson, Mr Gerry Steinberg, Mr Gerry Sutcliffe, Mr Paul Truswell and Mr Anthony D. Wright.

    9    Salary of the Information Commissioner,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Ms Harriet Harman from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Salary of the Information Commissioner); and nominated in substitution Mr Paul Stinchcombe.

    10    Draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) (Amendment) Order 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mrs Marion Roe Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Jackie Ballard, Mr John Bercow, Mr Harold Best, Mr John Burnett, Mr Charles Clarke, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mrs Ann Cryer, Julia Drown, Mr Nigel Griffiths, Mr Mike Hall, Mr John Horam, Miss Julie Kirkbride, Mr George Mudie, Mr Jim Murphy, Mr Colin Pickthall and Mr Llew Smith.

    11    Draft Climate Change Levy (Use as Fuel) Regulations 2001, the draft Climate Change Levy (Combined Heat and Power Stations) Prescribed Conditions and Efficiency Percentages Regulations 2001, the draft Climate Change Agreements (Energy-intensive Installations) Regulations 2001, the draft Climate Change Levy (Electricity and Gas) Regulations 2001, the draft Climate Change Levy (Solid Fuel) Regulations 2001,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Andrew Dismore and Mr Bob Laxton from the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Regulations); and nominated in substitution Mr Andrew Miller and Dr Nick Palmer.

    12    Draft Northern Ireland Act 1998 (Designation of Public Authorities) Order 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Peter L. Pike Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Ms Candy Atherton, Dr David Clark, Mr James Cran, Mr David Crausby, Jim Dowd, Dr Ian Gibson, Mr George Howarth, Mr Andrew Hunter, Helen Jackson, Mr Peter Kilfoyle, Mr Tony Lloyd, Mr Stephen O'Brien, Mr Lembit Ípik, Ms Debra Shipley, Mr John M. Taylor and Mr William Thompson.

    13    Draft Channel Tunnel (International Arrangements) (Amendment No. 3) Order 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Nicholas Winterton Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Michael Clapham, Mr Michael Fabricant, Mr Michael Fallon, Mrs Llin Golding, Mrs Eileen Gordon, Mr Mike Hall, Mr Simon Hughes, Mr Tom Levitt, Mr Terry Lewis, Mr David Lidington, Mr Mark Oaten, Mr Gordon Prentice, Mrs Barbara Roche, Mr Keith Simpson, Dr Phyllis Starkey and Derek Wyatt.

    14    Draft Defence Aviation Repair Agency Trading Fund Order 2001,-The Speaker has appointed Mr Eddie O'Hara Chairman of the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Order.

    15    Draft Defence Aviation Repair Agency Trading Fund Order 2001,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Dr Nick Palmer and Ms Linda Perham from the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order); and nominated in substitution Barbara Follett and Mr Stephen Pound.

    16    Draft Open Ended Investment Companies Regulations 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Jonathan Sayeed Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Graham Allen, Mr John Burnett, Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Jim Cousins, Mr Howard Flight, Mr John Healey, Mr Stephen Hesford, Mr Michael Jack, Mr Robert Jackson, Miss Melanie Johnson, Mr Peter Luff, Mr Ernie Ross, Helen Southworth, Mrs Betty Williams, Mr Mike Wood and Mr Tony Worthington.

    17    Draft Tax Credits Up-rating Order 2001,-The Speaker has appointed Mr Bill O'Brien Chairman of the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Order.

    18    Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Financial Promotion) Order 2001, the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Professions) (Non-exempt Activities) Order 2001, and the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Designated Professional Bodies) Order 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Orders to the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr John Butterfill Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Graham Allen, Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Brian Cotter, Mr Clive Efford, Mr Howard Flight, Mr John Healey, Miss Melanie Johnson, Mr Fraser Kemp, Mr David Lammy, Mr David Lepper, Mr Peter Luff, Siobhain McDonagh, Sir Michael Spicer, Sir Teddy Taylor, Dr George Turner and Mr Brian White.

    19    Draft Defence Science and Technology Laboratory Trading Fund Order 2001,-The Speaker has appointed Mr George Stevenson Chairman of the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Order.

    20    Draft Jobseeker's Allowance (Amendment) Regulations 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr David Amess Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Richard Allan, Mr Clive Betts, Mrs Louise Ellman, Mr Jeff Ennis, Dr Evan Harris, Mr Jon Owen Jones, Tessa Jowell, Mr Denis Murphy, Mr James Plaskitt, Mr John Randall, Mr Ted Rowlands, Christine Russell, Mr Nick St Aubyn, Mr Marsha Singh, Mr Robert Syms and Mr John Townend.

    21    Draft Alterations to the Criminal Injuries Compensation Scheme,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Frank Dobson and Mr Mike Hall from the Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Alterations to the Scheme); and nominated in substitution Mr Clive Betts and Mr Barry Gardiner.

    22    Draft Greater London Road Traffic (Various Provisions) Order 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Tenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Sir David Madel Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Gerald Bermingham, Mr Roger Berry, Mr Peter Bottomley, Mr Tom Brake, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mr Tony Colman, Mr Neil Gerrard, Mr Keith Hill, Mr Kelvin Hopkins, Mr Kevin Hughes, Mr Alan Keen, Sir Peter Lloyd, Mr Michael Moore, Mr Robert Syms, Ms Claire Ward and Mr Phil Woolas.

    23    Draft New Opportunities Fund (Specification of Initiatives) Order 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Eleventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Bowen Wells Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Ms Karen Buck, Mr Christopher Chope, Jim Dowd, Ms Harriet Harman, Kate Hoey, Mr Nigel Jones, Miss Anne McIntosh, Fiona Mactaggart, Judy Mallaber, Mr Austin Mitchell, Mr Patrick Nicholls, Mr Owen Paterson, Bob Russell, Mr Brian Sedgemore, Dr Desmond Turner and Mr David Winnick.

    24    Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2001, and the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Modification of Schedule 5) Order 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Twelfth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Jim Cunningham Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Peter Atkinson, Mr Ian Bruce, Mr William Cash, Mr George Foulkes, Maria Fyfe, Dr Norman A. Godman, Mr Dominic Grieve, Mr Eric Joyce, Mrs Anne McGuire, Mr Alasdair Morgan, Ms Sandra Osborne, Mr John Robertson, Mr Mohammad Sarwar, Sir Robert Smith, Mr Bill Tynan and Mr Jimmy Wray.

European Standing Committees

    25    European Union Document No. 13119/00, relating to a common asylum procedure and a uniform status for persons granted asylum, has been referred to European Standing Committee B.

    26    European Union Document No. 14174/00, relating to general principles and requirements of food law, has been referred to European Standing Committee C, to be debated with European Union Document No. 10427/00 already referred to the Committee on 18th January.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Agriculture,-(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Agriculture Committee [New Covent Garden Market]; to be printed [No. 173-iii]; and

    (2) Memoranda laid before the Committee [New Covent Garden Market]

    [Mr David Curry].

    2    Culture, Media and Sport,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Culture, Media and Sport Committee [Staging International Sporting Events]; to be printed [No. 286-iii] [Mr Gerald Kaufman].

    3    Education and Employment,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education Sub-Committee of the Education and Employment Committee [Higher Education: Access (follow-up)]; to be printed [No. 329] [Mr Barry Sheerman].

    4    Environmental Audit,-(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environmental Audit Committee [Budget 2001]; to be printed [No. 333-i]; and

    (2) Memoranda laid before the Committee [Renewable Energy]; to be printed [No. 334]

    [Mr John Horam].

    5    Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs,(1) Fifth Report from the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee [Delivering Sustainable Waste Management], with the Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environment Sub-Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 36-I and -II]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Walking in Towns and Cities]; to be printed [No.167-v]

    [Mr Andrew F Bennett]; and

    (3) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Sub-Committee of the Committee [Opportunities and Development Prospects at Major Ports]; to be printed [No. 244-ii] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

    6    European Scrutiny,-Eighth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 28-viii] [Mr Jimmy Hood].

    7    Joint Committee on Human Rights,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Joint Committee on Human Rights [Implementation of the Human Rights Act 1998]; to be printed [No. 332-i] [Jean Corston].

    8    Public Accounts,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts [How English Further Education Colleges can Improve Student Retention and Achievement] [No. 336-i] [Mr David Davis].

    9    Science and Technology,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Science and Technology Committee [Wave and Tidal Energy]; to be printed [No. 291-i] [Dr Michael Clark].

    10    Social Security,-(1) Second Report from the Social Security Committee [Integrated Child Credit], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 72]; and

    (2) Memoranda laid before the Committee [Integrated Child Credit]

    [Mr Archy Kirkwood].

    _____________________________________________________________________

    CORRIGENDUM

    In the Votes and Proceedings of 8th March, item 12 (2) in Appendix I, relating to the National Treatment Agency (Establishment and Constitution) Order 2001, should have registration number S.I., 2001, No. 713.

      [W.H., No. 30]

      Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

      [pursuant to the Order of 20th November 2000]

      The sitting commenced at half-past Nine o'clock.

      Adjournment,-Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.-(Mr Kevin Hughes.)

      And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

      [Adjourned at 1.59 p.m.

    Sir Alan Haselhurst

    Deputy Speaker



     
    House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

    © Parliamentary copyright 2001
    Revised 15 March 2001