House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2000-01
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Thursday 1st March 2001

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr Jim Cunningham reported from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Pig Industry Development Scheme 2000 (Confirmation) Order 2001.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

2    City of London (Ward Elections) Bill,-Ordered, That the City of London (Ward Elections) Bill, as amended by the Chairman of Ways and Means, be further considered on Thursday 8th March.

3    Fixed-term Parliament Bill,-Tony Wright, supported by Mr Giles Radice, Mr Robin Corbett, Mr Frank Field, Helen Jackson, Mr Austin Mitchell, Mrs Anne Campbell, Ms Harriet Harman and Mr Mark Oaten, presented a Bill to provide for fixed-term Parliaments: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 6th April and to be printed [Bill 54].

4    Welsh Grand Committee,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order Nos 107 and 108, That-

    (1) the matter of the Budget Statement and its implications for Wales, being a matter relating exclusively to Wales, be referred to the Welsh Grand Committee for its consideration;

    (2) the Welsh Grand Committee shall meet at the County Hall, Cwmbran, on Monday 12th March at half past Ten o'clock to take questions under Standing Order No. 103 (Welsh Grand Committee (questions for oral answer)), and to consider the matter of the Budget Statement and its implications for Wales under Standing Order No. 107 (Welsh Grand Committee (matters relating exclusively to Wales)), proceedings being interrupted at Four o'clock-(Mr Ian Pearson):-It was agreed to.

5    House of Commons (Removal of Clergy Disqualification) Bill,-The House, according to Order, resolved itself into a Committee on the House of Commons (Removal of Clergy Disqualification) Bill.

(In the Committee)

    Clause No. 1 (Removal of disqualification of clergy).

    Amendment (No. 14) proposed, in page 1, line 5, at the beginning, to insert the words 'Subject to subsection (1A),'.-(Miss Ann Widdecombe.)

    Question put, That the Amendment be made.

    The Committee divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Eric Forth, Mr Desmond Swayne: 17.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Mike Hall, Mr Clive Betts: 264.

    Another Amendment (No. 4) proposed, in page 1, line 9, at the end, to insert the words 'or Bishop of the Church of England'.-(Mr Michael Fallon.)

    Question proposed, That the Amendment be made:-Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.

    Clause agreed to.

    Clause No. 2 (Short title, commencement and extent).

    Amendment (No. 11) proposed, in page 1, line 17, at the end, to insert the words-

    '(1A) This Act shall come into force on the day after the general election for the Parliament after that in which it is passed, and shall apply only to persons elected to the House of Commons after that date.'.-(Mr Michael Fallon.)

    Question proposed, That the Amendment be made.

    And it being Five o'clock, the Chairman put the Questions necessary for bringing proceedings in Committee to a conclusion, pursuant to Order [7th November and 6th February].

    Question put and negatived.

    Clause agreed to.

    Schedules Nos. 1 and 2 agreed to.

    Whereupon the Chairman left the Chair to report the Bill to the House, pursuant to Order [7th November].

---------

    The Deputy Speaker resumed the Chair; and Mr David Clelland reported, That the Committee had gone through the Bill, and directed him to report the same, without Amendment.

    A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the Bill be now read the third time-(Mr Mike O'Brien);

    And it being Seven o'clock, the Deputy Speaker put the Question necessary for bringing proceedings on third reading to a conclusion, pursuant to Order [7th November and 6th February].

    Question put, That the Bill be now read the third time.

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Tony McNulty, Mr Graham Allen: 196.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Eric Forth, Mr Gerald Howarth: 15.

    So the Question was agreed to.

    The Bill was accordingly read the third time, and passed.

6    Adjournment,-Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Mr Keith Bradley.)

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till twenty-four minutes to Eight o'clock, adjourned till Monday 5th March.

[Adjourned at 7.36 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Two o'clock on Monday 5th March.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

    1    Constitutional Law,-(1) Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2001, and

    (2) draft Scotland Act 1998 (Modification of Schedule 5) Order 2001

    [by Act] [Mrs Secretary Liddell].

    2    National Lottery,-Draft New Opportunities Fund (Specification of Initiatives) Order 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Smith].

    3    Northern Ireland Equality,-Draft Northern Ireland Act 1998 (Designation of Public Authorities) Order 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Reid].

    4    Pensions,-(1) Draft Social Security (Minimum Contributions to Appropriate Personal Pension Schemes) Order 2001,

    (2) draft Social Security (Reduced Rates of Class I Contributions, and Rebates) (Money Purchase Contracted-out Schemes) Order 2001, and

    (3) draft Social Security (Reduced Rates of Class I Contributions) (Salary Related Contracted-out Schemes) Order 2001

    [by Act] [Mr Secretary Darling].

    5    Postal Services,-Draft Postal Services Act 2000 (Consequential Modifications No. 1) Order 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Byers].

    6    Rehabilitation of Offenders,-Draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) (Amendment) Order 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Straw].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

    7    Animals,-Export Restrictions (Foot-and-Mouth Disease) (Amendment) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 627), dated 1st March 2001 [by Act] [Mr Nicholas Brown].

    8    Education,-(1) Education (Budget Statements) (England) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 569), and

    (2) Education (Outturn Statements) (England) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 570),

    dated 22nd February 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

    9    Postal Services,-Postal Services Commission (Register) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 620), dated 28th February 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Byers].

Other Papers:

    10    Public Petitions,-Observations by-

    (1) the Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs on the Petition [13th February] from the Sheffield Committee Against War on Iraq and others calling on the House to urge the Government to stop military attacks on and end its support for sanctions against Iraq, and

    (2) the Secretary of State for Health on the Petition [13th December] from Mr Richard Barnes and others for the continuation of Harefield Hospital, Middlesex

    [by Standing Order]; to be printed [Clerk of the House].

    11    Social Security,-Reports by the Government Actuary and the Secretary of State for Social Security on the drafts of the Social Security (Reduced Rate of Class 1 Contributions) (Salary Related Contracted-out Schemes) Order 2001, the Social Security (Reduced Rate of Class 1 Contributions, and Rebates) (Money Purchase Contracted-out Schemes) Order 2001 and the Social Security (Minimum Contributions to Appropriate Personal Pension Schemes) Order 2001 [by Command] [Cm. 5076] [Mr Secretary Darling].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

    12    Criminal Defence Service (Advice and Assistance) Bill [Lords] (Programming Sub-Committee),-The Speaker has appointed Mr Peter Atkinson, Mr John Burnett, Mr Paul Clark, Mr Nick Hawkins, Mr David Lammy, Mr David Lock, Mrs Anne McGuire members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee A in respect of the Bill.

    13    Pig Industry Development Scheme 2000 (Confirmation) Order 2001,-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Brian Jenkins from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Order); and nominated in substitution Dr Desmond Turner.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Culture, Media and Sport,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Culture, Media and Sport Committee [Staging International Sporting Events]; to be printed [No. 286-i] [Mr Gerald Kaufman].

    2    Defence,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Defence Committee [The Appointment of the Chief of the Defence Staff]; to be printed [No. 298-i] [Mr Bruce George].

    3    Foreign Affairs,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Foreign Affairs Committee [Government policy towards the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia following the fall of Milosevic]; to be printed [No. 246-iii] [Sir Peter Emery].

    4    Treasury,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-Committee of the Treasury Committee [Government Actuary's Department; Royal Mint]; to be printed [No. 239-ii and 236-ii] [Mr Giles Radice].

    5    Welsh Affairs,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Welsh Affairs Committee [Job Losses in the Steel Industry in Wales]; to be printed [No. 295-i] [Mr Martyn Jones].

[W.H., No. 25]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

[pursuant to the Order of 20th November 2000]

The sitting commenced at half-past Two o'clock.

    Adjournment (Provision of NHS Mental Health Services),-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the sitting be now adjourned-(Mr John Hutton);

    And the sitting having continued for three hours, it was adjourned without Question put till Tuesday 6th March.

[Adjourned at 5.45 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Revised 2 March 2001