House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2000-01
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 24th January 2001

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Kent County Council Bill [Lords],-The Chairman of Ways and Means reported, pursuant to Order [9th January], That he had gone through the Kent County Council Bill [Lords] and made Amendments thereunto.

    Ordered, That the Bill, as amended by the Chairman of Ways and Means, do lie upon the Table.

2    Medway Council Bill [Lords],-The Chairman of Ways and Means reported, pursuant to Order [9th January], That he had gone through the Medway Council Bill [Lords] and made Amendments thereunto.

    Ordered, That the Bill, as amended by the Chairman of Ways and Means, do lie upon the Table.

3    Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr Joe Benton reported from the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the Companies (Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 3325), and the Open-ended Investment Companies (Investment Companies with Variable Capital) (Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 3324).

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

4    Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mrs Irene Adams reported from the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the Prescription Only Medicines (Human Use) Amendment (No. 3) Order 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 3231).

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

5    Message from the Lords,-A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:

    Colchester Borough Council Bill [Lords],-The Lords have passed a Bill to make provision for the closure of certain commercial harbour facilities and to enable the Colchester Borough Council to cease to be a harbour authority for the harbour of Colchester; and for connected purposes; to which the Lords desire the concurrence of this House.

6    Colchester Borough Council Bill [Lords],-The Colchester Borough Council Bill [Lords] was read the first time.

    Bill referred to the Examiners of Petitions for Private Bills.

7    Opposition Day [2nd allotted day],-It being an allotted day at the disposal of the Leader of the Opposition in pursuance of Standing Order No. 14 (Arrangement of public business), the House proceeded to consider Opposition business.

    Job Losses in Manufacturing Industry,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House is alarmed at the continuing job losses in manufacturing industry, which now total over 300,000 since the 1997 election; condemns the Government for having abandoned this sector of the economy while burdening it with additional taxes and regulations; and demands that the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry brings forward a strategy for restoring the competitiveness of British manufacturing industry in world markets.-(Mr David Heathcoat-Amory);

    An Amendment was proposed to the Question, in line 2, to leave out from the word 'House' to the end of the Question and add the words 'welcomes the low inflation and low interest rates that this Government has brought and which bring the economic stability needed by the manufacturing sector; welcomes the measures that this Government has taken to encourage investment, innovation and productivity which will particularly help manufacturing businesses; welcomes the Government's approach in helping businesses and people through structural change as opposed to the previous Government's laissez-faire approach; and condemns the Opposition's record on manufacturing, where employment declined by 23/4 million during its period in office', instead thereof.-(Mr Secretary Byers.)

    And the Question being put, That the original words stand part of the Question;

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr James Gray, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown: 171.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Mike Hall, Mr Robert Ainsworth: 286.

    So the Question was negatived.

    And the Question, That the proposed words be there added, being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 31 (Questions on amendments);

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Mike Hall, Mr Robert Ainsworth: 313.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr James Gray, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown: 132.

    So the Question was agreed to.

    The Deputy Speaker forthwith declared the Main Question, as amended, to be agreed to.

    Resolved, That this House welcomes the low inflation and low interest rates that this Government has brought and which bring the economic stability needed by the manufacturing sector; welcomes the measures that this Government has taken to encourage investment, innovation and productivity which will particularly help manufacturing businesses; welcomes the Government's approach in helping businesses and people through structural change as opposed to the previous Government's laissez-faire approach; and condemns the Opposition's record on manufacturing, where employment declined by 23/4 million during its period in office.

8    Deferred Divisions,-The Chairman announced the results of divisions which had been deferred to this day, pursuant to the Order of the House [7th November]:

    Sport,-That this House takes note of European Union Document No. COM(99)643, a Commission Communication entitled 'Community Support Plan to Combat Doping in Sport', European Union Document No. COM(99)644, the Helsinki Report on Sport and the unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 23rd November 2000, submitted by the Department of Culture, Media and Sport relating to the Declaration on Sport; considers that the special nature and role of sport should be recognised in applying Community rules to sporting activity; and supports the Government's intention to ensure that Europe is effectively represented in the deliberations of the World Anti-Doping Agency.

      Ayes: 318.

      Noes: 5.

    So the Question was agreed to.

    Legal Aid and Advice,-That the draft Legal Advice and Assistance (Scope) (Amendment) Regulations 2001, which were laid before this House on 11th December, be approved.

      Ayes: 427.

      Noes: 4.

    So the Question was agreed to.

    Local Government,-That the draft Local Government Best Value (Exclusion of Non-commercial Considerations) Order, which was laid before this House on 12th December, be approved.

      Ayes: 426.

      Noes: 7.

    So the Question was agreed to.

    Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism,-That the draft Proscribed Organisations Appeal Commission (Procedure) Rules 2001, which were laid before this House on 13th December, be approved.

      Ayes: 433.

      Noes: 1.

    So the Question was agreed to.

    European Communities,-That the draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (The Convention on Mutual Assistance and Co-operation between Customs Administrations (Naples II)) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 14th December, be approved.

      Ayes: 425.

      Noes: 8.

    So the Question was agreed to.

9    Government's Public Health Agenda,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House notes with concern the failures of Her Majesty's Government's public health policy, particularly relating to immunisation and communicable diseases; and calls on the Government to consider urgent measures to reduce the risks to public safety and to take urgent action to allay public concerns -(Dr Liam Fox);

    An Amendment was proposed to the Question, in line 2, to leave out from the word 'House' to the end of the Question and add the words 'condemns the widening health inequalities between 1979 and 1997 and the failure of Conservative governments to acknowledge health inequality or address the growing health gap between rich and poor; and supports initiatives to improve public health and tackle health inequalities, including new vaccination programmes for influenza and Meningitis C, the allocation of an extra £450 million to improve cancer and coronary heart disease services in England, the extension of the breast screening programme to women aged between 65 and 70, the strategy to reduce teenage pregnancies, the largest-ever investment in smoking cessation services and the proposed ban on tobacco advertising and sponsorship', instead thereof.-(Mr Alan Milburn.)

    Question put, That the original words stand part of the Question;

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr James Gray, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown: 135.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Don Touhig, Mr Clive Betts: 317.

    So the Question was negatived.

    And the Question, That the proposed words be there added, being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 31 (Questions on amendments);

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Clive Betts, Mr Don Touhig: 315.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr James Gray, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown: 133.

    So the Question was agreed to.

    The Speaker forthwith declared the Main Question, as amended, to be agreed to.

    Resolved, That this House condemns the widening health inequalities between 1979 and 1997 and the failure of Conservative governments to acknowledge health inequality or address the growing health gap between rich and poor; and supports initiatives to improve public health and tackle health inequalities, including new vaccination programmes for influenza and Meningitis C, the allocation of an extra £450 million to improve cancer and coronary heart disease services in England, the extension of the breast screening programme to women aged between 65 and 70, the strategy to reduce teenage pregnancies, the largest-ever investment in smoking cessation services and the proposed ban on tobacco advertising and sponsorship.

10    Social Security,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating and National Insurance Funds Payments) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 30th November, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved-(Mr Robert Ainsworth);

    And the Speaker's opinion as to the decision of the Question being challenged, the division was deferred till Wednesday next, pursuant to Order [7th November].

11    Adjournment,-Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Mr Robert Ainsworth.)

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till one minute past Eleven o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 11.01 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

    1    Income Tax,-(1) Personal Pension Schemes (Conversion of Retirement Benefits Schemes) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 118),

    (2) Personal Pension Schemes (Restriction on Discretion to Approve) (Permitted Investments) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 117), and

    (3) Personal Pension Schemes (Transfer Payments) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 119),

    dated 23rd January 2001 [by Act] [Miss Melanie Johnson].

    2    Road Traffic,-Graduated Vehicle Excise Duty (Prescribed Types of Fuel) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 93), dated 18th January 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Prescott].

Other Papers:

    3    Environment, Transport and the Regions,-Government Response to the Seventeenth Report of the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee, Session 1999-2000, on DETR's Departmental Annual Report 2000 and Expenditure Plans 2000-02 [Cm. 5035] [Mr Secretary Prescott].

    4    Inland Revenue,-Consolidated Resource Accounts of the Department of Inland Revenue for 1999-2000, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 129] [Mr Stephen Timms].

    5    Parliamentary Commissioner,-First Report of the Parliamentary Ombudsman, Session 2000-01: Investigations Completed, April-December 2000, Volume 1-Access to Official Information [by Act]; to be printed [No. 126] [Clerk of the House].

    6    Wales,-Resource Accounts of the Wales Office (Office of the Secretary of State for Wales) for 1999-2000, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 96] [Mr Stephen Timms].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

    1    Tobacco Advertising and Promotion Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee A, and has appointed Mr Humfrey Malins and Mrs Irene Adams Chairmen; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Kevin Barron, Mr Ian Bruce, Yvette Cooper, Maria Eagle, Sandra Gidley, Mr Nick Harvey, Mr Peter Luff, Mr John McFall, Mrs Anne McGuire, Mr John Robertson, Mr Laurence Robertson, Mr Ernie Ross, Joan Ruddock, Mrs Caroline Spelman, Ms Gisela Stuart and David Taylor.

    2    Tobacco Advertising and Promotion Bill (Programming Sub-Committee),-The Speaker has appointed Yvette Cooper, Maria Eagle, Mr Nick Harvey, Mr Peter Luff, Mrs Anne McGuire, Mr John Robertson and Mrs Caroline Spelman members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee A in respect of the Bill.

    3    Health and Social Care Bill,-The Speaker has appointed Sir David Madel an additional Chairman of Standing Committee E in respect of the Bill.

    4    Social Security Contributions (Share Options) Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee G, and has appointed Mr Joe Benton Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Graham Allen, Mr John Burnett, Mr Tony Colman, Mr Bill Etherington, Mr Howard Flight, Mr John Healey, Mr Mark Hendrick, Mr Peter Kilfoyle, Mr Peter Luff, Mr Jim Marshall, Mr Allan Rogers, Mr David Ruffley, Mr Nick St Aubyn, Mr Matthew Taylor, Mr Stephen Timms and Mr Alan W. Williams.

    5    Social Security Contributions (Share Options) Bill (Programming Sub-Committee),-The Speaker has appointed Mr Graham Allen, Mr Tony Colman, Mr Howard Flight, Mr John Healey, Mr Peter Luff, Mr Matthew Taylor and Mr Stephen Timms members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee G in respect of the Bill.

    6    Draft Local Elections (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Order 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Dr Michael Clark Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Roger Berry, Mr James Cran, Jim Dowd, Mr Frank Field, Mr George Howarth, Mr Andrew Hunter, Mr Alan Hurst, Ms Jenny Jones, Mr Stephen McCabe, Shona McIsaac, Mr Stephen O'Brien, Mr Lembit Öpik, Dr Nick Palmer, Mr John M. Taylor, Mr William Thompson and Derek Wyatt.

    7    Draft Companies (EU Political Expenditure) Exemption Order 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Dr Michael Clark Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr David Atkinson, Mr Tony Baldry, Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Brian Cotter, Maria Fyfe, Mr Nick Gibb, Mrs Linda Gilroy, Mr James Gray, Dr Kim Howells, Lynne Jones, Mr David Kidney, Mr Andrew Miller, Mr Denis Murphy, Mr Greg Pope, Mr Phil Sawford and Mr Derek Twigg.

    8    Draft Representation of the People (England and Wales) Regulations 2001, and the draft Representation of the People (Scotland) Regulations 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Regulations to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Eric Illsley Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Jackie Ballard, Mr Harold Best, Mr Peter Bottomley, Mr Julian Brazier, Mr Jim Cousins, Dr Norman A. Godman, Mr Mike Hall, Mr Nick Hawkins, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Chris McCafferty, Mr Alasdair Morgan, Mr Mike O'Brien, Mr Keith Simpson, Angela Smith, Mr Llew Smith and Mr Brian Wilson.

    9    Draft Representation of the People (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mrs Ray Michie Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Ian Bruce, Mr Alan Campbell, Sir Sydney Chapman, Mr Michael Clapham, Mr James Cran, Mr Tam Dalyell, Jim Dowd, Mr George Howarth, Shona McIsaac, Mr Lembit Öpik, Mr William Ross, Mr Marsha Singh, Mr Gerry Steinberg, Mr David Stewart, Mr John M. Taylor and Mr Stephen Twigg.

    10    Non-automatic Weighing Instruments Regulations 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 3236):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Regulations to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation and has appointed Mr Jimmy Hood Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Brian Cotter, Mr John Cryer, Paul Flynn, Mr Eric Forth, Mr James Gray, Mr Nigel Griffiths, Dr Kim Howells, Dr Julian Lewis, Mr Tony Lloyd, Mr Richard Page, Mr Greg Pope, Christine Russell, Dr Gavin Strang, Mr Derek Twigg and Mr David Winnick.

    11    Draft Maximum Number of Judges (Northern Ireland) Order 2001,-The Speaker has appointed Mr Bill Olner Chairman of the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (in respect of the draft Order).

    12    Draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Code of Practice on Video Recording of Interviews) (Northern Ireland) Order 2001, and the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Code of Practice on the Exercise of Police Powers) (Northern Ireland) Order 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Nicholas Winterton Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Ms Candy Atherton, Mr James Cran, Jim Dowd, Mrs Louise Ellman, Mr Mike Gapes, Mr Simon Hughes, Mr Adam Ingram, Mr Andy King, Mr Andrew Love, Shona McIsaac, Mr David Maclean, Mr Ken Maginnis, Mr Michael Mates, Mr John Smith, Mr John M. Taylor and Mr Robert N. Wareing.

    13    Draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Code of Practice for Examining Officers) Order 2001, and the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Code of Practice for Authorised Officers) Order 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Orders to the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Jim Cunningham Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Jackie Ballard, Mr Charles Clarke, Dr Jack Cunningham, Mrs Llin Golding, Mrs Eileen Gordon, Mrs Teresa Gorman, Mr Mike Hall, Mr David Lidington, Mr Ken Maginnis, Kali Mountford, Mr Patrick Nicholls, Mr James Plaskitt, Mr Gordon Prentice, Mr Chris Ruane, Mr Keith Simpson and Mr Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow West).

European Standing Committees

    14    European Document No. 10544/00 relating to Community postal services, has been referred to European Standing Committee C.

    15    Two unnumbered Explanatory Memoranda dated 22nd January 2001 and one unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 23rd January 2001, submitted by the Foreign and Commonwealth Office, all relating to the establishment of permanent CESDP bodies, have been referred to European Standing Committee B together with the unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 27th November 2000 already referred to the Committee on 29th November 2000.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Agriculture,-(1) Third Report from the Agriculture Committee [Flood and Coastal Defence: Follow-up], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 172];

    (2) Fourth Report from the Committee [Horticulture Research International], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 53];

    (3) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [New Covent Garden Market]; to be printed [No. 173-i]; and

    (4) Memoranda laid before the Committee [Implementation of IACS in the European Union; New Covent Garden Market; UK Pig Industry]

    [Mr David Curry].

    2    Defence,-(1) First Special Report from the Defence Committee [Annual Report of the Defence Committee 1999-2000]; to be printed [No. 177]; and

    (2) Second Special Report from the Committee [Government Observations on the Fourteenth Report of Session 1999-2000: Lessons of Kosovo]; to be printed [No. 178]

    [Mr Bruce George].

    3    Education and Employment,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education Sub-Committee of the Education and Employment Committee [Higher Education]; to be printed [No. 124-v] [Mr Barry Sheerman].

    4    Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs,-(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Sub-Committee of the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee [Transport-related Executive Agencies of the Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions]; to be printed [No. 122 -iii] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody];

    (2) Memoranda laid before the Committee [Walking in Towns and Cities]; to be printed [No. 167-II]; and

    (3) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Urban White Paper]; to be printed [No. 166-i]

    [Mr Andrew F. Bennett].

    5    European Scrutiny,-Fourth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 28-iv] [Mr Jimmy Hood].

    6    Public Accounts,-(1) Third Report from the Committee of Public Accounts [Emergency Aid: the Kosovo crisis], together with an Appendix to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 143]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Supporting Innovation: Managing Risk in Government Departments]; to be printed [No. 180-i]

    [Mr David Davis].

    7    Public Administration,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Public Administration Committee [Making Government Work]; to be printed [No. 94-iv] [Tony Wright].

    8    Science and Technology,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Science and Technology Committee [Genetics and Insurance]; to be printed [No. 174-i] [Dr Michael Clark].

    9    Tax Simplification Bills Joint Committee,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Joint Committee on Tax Simplification Bills; to be printed [No. 175-i] [Mr Kenneth Clarke].

POLITICAL PARTIES, ELECTIONS AND REFERENDUMS ACT 2000

The Speaker has appointed the following Members to serve for the duration of the present Parliament on the committee, known as the Speaker's Committee, established under section 2 of the Political Parties, Elections and Referendums Act 2000 to oversee the functioning of the Electoral Commission: Mr A. J. Beith, Mrs Angela Browning, Mr Barry Jones, Mr Humfrey Malins and Mr Peter Viggers.

[W.H., No. 12]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

[pursuant to the Order of 20th November 2000]

The sitting commenced at half-past Nine o'clock.

    Adjournment,-Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.-(Mr Kevin Hughes.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 1.55 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst
Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Revised 25 January 2001