House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2000-01
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 17th January 2001

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr John Cummings reported from the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (the Convention on Mutual Assistance and Co-operation Between Customs Administrations (Naples II)) Order 2001.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

2    Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr John Maxton reported from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Local Government Best Practice (Exclusion of Non-commercial Considerations) Order 2001.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

3    Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr Andrew Welsh reported from the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Proscribed Organisations Appeal Commission (Procedure) Rules 2001, and the draft Legal Advice and Assistance (Scope) (Amendment) Regulations 2001.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

4    European Standing Committee C,-Mr Roger Gale reported from European Standing Committee C the following Resolution:

    That the Committee takes note of European Union Document No. COM (99) 643, a Commission Communication entitled 'Community Support Plan to Combat Doping in Sport', European Union Document No. COM (99) 644, the Helsinki Report on Sport, and the unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 23rd November 2000, submitted by the Department of Culture, Media and Sport, relating to the Declaration on Sport; considers that the special nature and role of sport should be recognised in applying Community rules to sporting activity; and supports the Government's intention to ensure that Europe is effectively represented in the deliberations of the World Anti-Doping Agency.

    Report, together with Resolution, to lie upon the Table.

5    Message from the Lords,-A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:

    The Lords concur with the Commons in their message of 21st December relating to the appointment of a Joint Committee on Tax Simplification Bills;

    They communicate that they have appointed a Select Committee of six Lords to join with a Committee appointed by the Commons as the Joint Committee on Tax Simplification Bills;

    They have ordered that the Committee have power to agree with the Commons in the appointment of a Chairman;

    That the quorum of the Committee shall be two;

    That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;

    That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

    That the minutes of evidence taken before the Committee shall, if the Committee think fit, be printed and delivered out;

    That the procedure of the Joint Committee shall follow the procedure of select committees of the House of Commons when such procedure differs from that of select committees of this House, and shall include the power of the chairman to select amendments;

    And they propose that the Committee do meet with a Committee appointed by the Commons on Thursday 18th January at half past ten o'clock in Committee Room 3.

6    Tax Simplification (Joint Committee),-Ordered, That the Lords Message this day relating to the Joint Committee on Tax Simplification Bills be now considered.

    Lords Message considered accordingly.

    Ordered, That the Committee appointed by this House do meet the Lords Committee as proposed by their Lordships.

    Message to the Lords to acquaint them therewith.

7    Outworking Bill,-Mr Richard Burden, supported Mr Fabian Hamilton, Angela Smith, Mr Peter Bottomley, Ms Oona King, Mr Paul Tyler, Mr Nigel Griffiths, Judy Mallaber, Mr David Amess, Mrs Linda Gilroy, Mr Dafydd Wigley and Mr David Kidney, presented a Bill to control the seeking or receipt of payments for the provision of work or of information about work opportunities: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 2nd February and to be printed [Bill 11].

8    Road Transport Bill,-Mr James Gray, supported by Mr Andrew F. Bennett, Mr Brian H. Donohoe, Mrs Eleanor Laing, Mr Tim Loughton, Mr John MacGregor, Mr Bill Olner, Mr Martin Salter, the Reverand Martin Smyth and Sir George Young, presented a Bill to require local authorities to take measures to safeguard motorists and pedestrians from the effects of snow and ice; to require local authorities to assess the appropriateness of speed limits; to simplify the procedure for making speed limits; to ban the use of hand-held telephones by drivers of motor vehicles; to amend the law with respect to the wearing of seat belts; and to extend the area within which mandatory travel concessions outside Greater London apply: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 9th February and to be printed [Bill 12].

9    High Hedges Bill,-Mr John M. Taylor, supported by Mr Andrew Rowe, Mr Jim Cunningham, Mr Don Foster, Mr Dafydd Wigley, Mr William Ross, Sir David Madel, Sir Sydney Chapman, Mr Lindsay Hoyle, Mr Simon Burns, Mr Andrew Hunter and Mr Keith Simpson, presented a Bill to make provision for dealing with complaints about high hedges; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 9th March and to be printed [Bill 13].

10    Christmas Day (Trading) Bill,-Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, supported by Mr Derek Foster, Mrs Llin Golding, Dr Evan Harris, Mrs Joan Humble and Helen Jones, presented a Bill to prohibit trading on Christmas Day in certain cases; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 16th March and to be printed [Bill 14].

11    National Lottery (Amendment) Bill,-Dr Ian Gibson, supported by Dr Desmond Turner, Mr Anthony D. Wright, Dr George Turner, Mr Bob Blizzard, Mr David Prior, Mr Keith Simpson, Mrs Gillan Shephard and Mr John MacGregor, presented a Bill to allow the National Lottery Charities Board to make grants to endowment trusts as part of the endowment of such charitable organisations: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 23rd March and to be printed [Bill 15].

12    Adoption Bill,-Mrs Caroline Spelman, supported by Mr Julian Brazier, Mrs Llin Golding, Mr Frank Field, Mr David Davis, Mr Mark Oaten, Mr Joe Ashton, Mr Ian Bruce, Dr Peter Brand, Mr Michael Fabricant, Sir Nicholas Lyell and Mrs Virginia Bottomley, presented a Bill to amend the law on adoption: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 30th March and to be printed [Bill 16].

13    Transplant of Human Organs Bill,-Mr Kenneth Clarke, supported by Mr John Butterfill, presented a Bill to amend the law on the transplant of human tissue; and for related purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 16th March and to be printed [Bill 17].

14    Private Dental Practitioners Bill,-Ann Clwyd, supported by Angela Smith, Ms Linda Perham, Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, Mr Brian Sedgemore, Mr Gordon Prentice, Paul Flynn, Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith, Dr Peter Brand, Mr Paul Burstow, Mr Dale Campbell-Savours, and Ms Julie Morgan, presented a Bill to amend the law on the registration and regulation of private dental practitioners; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 16th March and to be printed [Bill 18].

15    Railways Bill,-Mr Eric Martlew, supported by Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, Mr Derek Foster, Mr David Hinchliffe, Mr Gerry Steinberg, Mr Gordon Prentice, Mr Brian Sedgemore, Mr Michael Clapham, Mrs Ann Cryer, Mr Clive Efford, Mr Michael Connarty and Mr Ian Cawsey, presented a Bill to require the Secretary of State to inquire into and make a report to Parliament on the future ownership, control and management of railway infrastructure: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 23rd March and to be printed [Bill 19].

16    Copyright, etc. and Trade Marks (Offences and Enforcement) Bill,-Mr Andrew Miller, supported by Mr Andew Dismore, Mr Phil Woolas, Mrs Linda Gilroy, Mr Tom Pendry, Mr Stephen Pound, Mr Eric Martlew, Gillan Merron, Mr Phil Hope, Mr Ivor Caplin and Maria Eagle, presented a Bill to amend the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988 in respect of criminal offences, search warrants, powers of seizure and orders for forfeiture; to amend the Trade Marks Act 1994 in respect of search warrants and powers of seizure; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 9th March and to be printed [Bill 20].

17    Vaccination of Children (Parental Choice) Bill,-Miss Julie Kirkbride, supported by Mr David Davis, Mr Graham Brady, Dr Ian Gibson, Mr Nick Harvey, Mr Dafydd Wigley, and Mr William Thompson, presented a Bill to allow parents to choose to have their child vaccinated separately against measles, mumps and rubella; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 9th February and to be printed [Bill 21].

18    Misuse of Drugs (Amendment) Bill,-Paul Flynn, supported by Mr Peter Bradley and Mr Austin Mitchell, presented a Bill to allow the production, supply, possession and use of cannabis and cannabis resin for medicinal purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 2nd February and to be printed [Bill 22].

19    Secret Societies (Registration of Membership) Bill,-Mr Charles Wardle, supported by Mr Norman Baker, Sir Richard Body, Mr Andrew Mackinlay, Mr Brian Sedgemore and Mr Richard Shepherd, presented a Bill to require that a person elected to public office shall register with the public body to which he has been elected his membership of any secret society: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 30th March and to be printed [Bill 23].

20    Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Deceased Fathers) Bill,-Mr Tony Clarke, supported by Mr Joe Ashton, Mr Peter Bottomley, Dr Evan Harris, Mr Ivan Henderson, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Ms Sally Keeble, Mr Stephen McCabe, Mr Stephen Pound, Mr Phil Sawford, Ms Debra Shipley, and Mr Anthony D. Wright, presented a Bill to make provision about the circumstances in which, and the extent to which, a man is to be treated in law as the father of a child where the child has resulted from certain fertility treatment undertaken after the man's death; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 23rd March and to be printed [Bill 24].

21    Organic Food and Farming Targets Bill,-Mr Simon Thomas, supported by Mr Paul Tyler, Joan Ruddock, Mr Elfyn Llwyd, Mr Peter Bottomley, Mr Tony Benn, Mr David Drew, Mr Richard Livsey, Julia Drown, Mr Alan Simpson, Mr Martin Caton and Mr Colin Breed, presented a Bill to make provision regarding the setting and achievement of targets for organic farming and food consumption; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 9th February and to be printed [Bill 25].

22    Children's Rights Commissioner Bill,-Mr Hilton Dawson, supported by Mr David Hinchliffe, Ms Julie Morgan, Mrs Llin Golding, Mr Mark Todd, Mr David Kidney, Mr Jonathan Shaw, Mr Win Griffiths, Ms Debra Shipley, Mr Vernon Coaker, Mr George Mudie, and Mr David Drew presented a Bill to provide for the establishment of a children's rights commissioner to promote the rights and interests of children in England; to make provision for the powers and duties of the commissioner; and for related purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 6th April and to be printed [Bill 26].

23    Employee Consultation Rights Bill,-Mr Kelvin Hopkins, supported by Mr Harold Best, Mr David Chaytor, Mr Michael Clapham, Mr Tony Clarke, Mrs Ann Cryer, Mr Lindsay Hoyle, Lynne Jones, Mr Bob Laxton, Mr Terry Lewis, Mr Andrew Love and Mr Gordon Prentice, presented a Bill to require employers with more than fifty employees to consult workforce representatives on large business issues which directly affect employees; to establish a forum in which to consult about those issues; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 6th April and to be printed [Bill 27].

24    Pension Annuities (Amendment) Bill,-Mr John Butterfill, supported by Mr Frank Field, Mr Kenneth Clarke, Mr Malcolm Bruce, Mr Peter Lilley, Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, Mr Michael Howard, Mr John Burnett and Mr Nick St. Aubyn, presented a Bill to amend the law relating to the purchase of annuities in respect of private and personal pensions and defined contribution pension schemes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 9th March and to be printed [Bill 28].

25    Crown Employment (Nationality) Bill,-Mr Roger Casale, supported by Mr Bill Rammell, Fiona Mactaggart, Mr Piara S. Khabra, Ms Ruth Kelley, Mr Edward Davey, Ms Linda Perham, Miss Anne Begg, Dr Rudi Vis, Mr Paul Stinchcombe, Mr Hilary Benn and Ms Tess Kingham, presented a Bill to make provision for and in connection with the removal of general restrictions as to nationality which apply to civil employment under the Crown; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 2nd February and to be printed [Bill 29].

26    Patient Consent Form Bill,-Mrs Marion Roe, supported by Mr David Amess, Mr Graham Brady, Mr Simon Burns, and Mr Jonathan Sayeed, presented a Bill to require health service providers to provide patients with a standard consent form; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 30th March and to be printed [Bill 30].

27    Hunting Bill (Programme) (No. 2),-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Order [7th November], That in the Order of 20th December 2000 (Hunting Bill: Programme) the following be substituted for paragraph 4-

    4. The following shall not apply in respect of proceedings in Committee of the whole House-

      (a) Sessional Order B (Programming Committees) made by the House on 7th November 2000, and

      (b) Sessional Order D (5) (Single question on successive provisions of the Bill) made by the House on that day-(Mr Gerry Sutcliffe):-It was agreed to.

28     Hunting Bill (Clauses 1 to 4 and New Clauses) [allotted day],-The House, according to Order, resolved itself into a Committee on the Hunting Bill (Clauses 1 to 4 and New Clauses).

(In the Committee)

    Clause No. 1 (Hunting with dogs: supervision).

    Question proposed, That the Clause stand part of the Bill;

29    Deferred Divisions,-The Chairman announced the results of divisions which had been deferred to this day, pursuant to the Order of the House [7th November]:

    Human Rights (Joint Committee),-That-

    the Lords Message [12th July 2000] communicating a Resolution relating to Human Rights (Joint Committee), be now considered;

    this House concurs with the Lords in the said Resolution; and

    the following Standing Order be made:

    (1) There shall be a Select Committee, to consist of six Members, to join with the Committee appointed by the Lords as the Joint Committee on Human Rights.

    (2) The Committee shall consider-

      (a) matters relating to human rights in the United Kingdom (but excluding consideration of individual cases);

      (b) proposals for remedial orders, draft remedial orders and remedial orders made under Section 10 of and laid under Schedule 2 to the Human Rights Act 1998; and

      (c) in respect of draft remedial orders and remedial orders, whether the special attention of the House should be drawn to them on any of the grounds specified in Standing Order No. 151 (Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee));

    (3) The Committee shall report to the House-

      (a) in relation to any document containing proposals laid before the House under paragraph 3 of the said Schedule 2, its recommendation whether a draft order in the same terms as the proposals should be laid before the House; or

      (b) in relation to any draft order laid under paragraph 2 of the said Schedule 2, its recommendation whether the draft Order should be approved;

    and the Committee may report to the House on any matter arising from its consideration of the said proposals or draft orders.

    (4) The Committee shall report to the House in respect of any original order laid under paragraph 4 of the said Schedule 2, its recommendation whether-

      (a) the order should be approved in the form in which it was originally laid before Parliament; or

      (b) that the order should be replaced by a new order modifying the provisions of the original order; or

      (c) that the order should not be approved,

    and the Committee may report to the House on any matter arising from its consideration of the said order or any replacement order.

    (5) The quorum of the committee shall be three.

    (6) Unless the House otherwise orders, each Member nominated to the committee shall continue to be a member of it for the remainder of the Parliament.

    (7) The committee shall have power-

      (a) to send for persons, papers and records, to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House, to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom, to adjourn to institutions of the Council of Europe outside the United Kingdom no more than four times in any calendar year, and to report from time to time; and

      (b) to appoint specialist advisers either to supply information which is not readily available or to elucidate matters of complexity within the committee's order of reference.

      Ayes: 486.

      Noes: 3.

    So the Question was agreed to.

    Message to the Lords to acquaint them therewith.

    Human Rights,-That Mr Desmond Browne, Sir Patrick Cormack, Jean Corston, Mr Robert Maclennan, Mr Andrew Miller and Mr Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West) be members of the Select Committee appointed to join with a Committee of the Lords as the Joint Committee on Human Rights.

      Ayes: 487.

      Noes: 2.

    So the Question was agreed to.

30    Hunting Bill (Clauses 1 to 4 and New Clauses), - Question again proposed, That Clause No. 1 stand part of the Bill;

    Question put.

    The Committee divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Christopher Gill, Mr Andrew Robathan: 155.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Ian Cawsey, Mr Michael Foster: 399.

    Clause disagreed to.

    And it being after Ten o'clock, the Chairman put the Questions necessary for the disposal of the business to be concluded, pursuant to Order [7th November and 20th December].

    Clause No. 2 (Hunting with dogs: regulation).

    Question put, That the Clause stand part of the Bill.

    The Committee divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Christopher Gill, Mrs Llin Golding: 182.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Ian Cawsey, Mr Michael Foster: 382.

    Clause disagreed to.

    Clause No. 3 (Hunting with dogs: prohibition).

    Question put, that the Clause stand part of the Bill.

    The Committee divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Ian Cawsey, Mr Michael Foster: 387.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Andrew Robathan, Mr Christopher Gill: 174.

    Clause agreed to.

    Clause No. 4 (Commencement).

    Question put, that the Clause stand part of the Bill.

    The Committee divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Eric Forth, Mr Douglas Hogg: 37.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Mike Hall, Mr Robert Ainsworth: 374.

    Clause disagreed to.

    A Clause (Commencement (No. 4))-(Mr Mike O'Brien)-brought up, and read the first time.

    Amendment (A) proposed to the Clause, in line 1, after the word 'force' insert the words '(a) as respects England'-(Mr Simon Thomas);

    Question put, That the Amendment be made.

    The Committee divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Elfyn Llwyd, Mr Andrew Welsh: 68.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mrs Anne McGuire, Mr Robert Ainsworth: 346.

    Question put, That the Clause be added to the Bill.

    The Committee divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mrs Anne McGuire, Mr Robert Ainsworth: 365.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Eric Forth, Mr Douglas Hogg: 36.

    Whereupon the Chairman left the chair to report the Bill (Clauses Nos. 1 to 4 and New Clauses), as amended, to the House, pursuant to Order [7th November and 20th December].

________________

    The Deputy Speaker resumed the Chair; and Mr Don Touhig reported, That the Committee had gone through the Bill (Clauses Nos. 1 to 4 and New Clauses), and made Amendments thereunto.

    Bill (Clauses Nos. 1 to 4 and New Clauses), as amended in the Committee, to lie upon the Table.

31    Administration,- A Motion was made, That Mr Stephen Hepburn be discharged from the Administration Committee and that Caroline Flint be added to Committee - (Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection).

    The Motion was opposed.

32    Adjournment,-Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Mr Don Touhig.)

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till fourteen minutes to eleven o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 11.46 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


[W.H., No. 9]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall
[pursuant to the Order of 20th November 2000]

The sitting commenced at half-past Nine o'clock.

    Adjournment,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the sitting be now adjourned-(Mr Don Touhig);

    And it being Two o'clock, the sitting was adjourned without Question put, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 2 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst
Deputy Speaker

    APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

    1    Companies,-Draft Companies (EU Political Expenditure) Exemption Order 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Byers].

    2    Government Trading Funds,-(1) Draft Defence Aviation Repair Agency Trading Fund Order 2001, and

    (2) draft The Defence Science and Technology Laboratory Trading Fund Order 2001

    [by Act] [Mr Secretary Hoon].

    3    Representation of the People,-(1)Draft Representation of the People (England and Wales) Regulations 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Straw], and

    (2) draft Representation of the People (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Mandelson].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

    4    Companies,-Companies (Unregistered Companies) (Amendment) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 86), dated 16th January 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Byers].

    5    Weights and Measures,-Weights and Measures (Metrication Amendments) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 85), dated 16th January 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Byers].

Other Papers:

    6    National Savings Bank,-(1) Accounts of the National Savings Investment Deposits for 1999-2000, and

    (2)Accounts of the National Savings Ordinary Deposits for 1999-2000,

    with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [Nos. 147 and 146] [Clerk of the House].

    APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

    1    Health and Social Care Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee E, and has appointed Mr John Maxton Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated nineteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Adrian Bailey, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Dr Peter Brand, Mr Simon Burns, Mr Paul Burstow, Mr Hilton Dawson, Mr John Denham, Lorna Fitzsimons, Mr Michael Jabez Foster, Dr Liam Fox, Mr Philip Hammond, Mr John Hutton, Mr David Jamieson, Kali Mountford, Dr Doug Naysmith, Mr Gwyn Prosser, Mr Ian Stewart, Mr Desmond Swayne and Sir George Young.

    2    Health and Social Care Bill (Programming Sub-Committee),-The Speaker has appointed Mr Ben Bradshaw, Dr Peter Brand, Mr Simon Burns, Mr Hilton Dawson, Mr John Denham, Mr Philip Hammond and Mr David Jamieson members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee E in respect of the Bill.

    3     Children's Commissioner for Wales Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee F, and has appointed Mr Barry Jones and Mr Bowen Wells Chairmen; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Nick Ainger, Mr Hilton Dawson, Mr Nigel Evans, Mr James Gray, Mr Win Griffiths, Mr David Hanson, Ms Ruth Kelly, Mr Richard Livsey, Mr Elfyn Llwyd, Ms Julie Morgan, Sir Raymond Powell, Mr Andrew Rowe, Mr Chris Ruane, Mr John Smith, Mr Don Touhig and Mr Robert Walter.

    4    Children's Commissioner for Wales Bill (Programming Sub-Committee),-The Speaker has appointed Mr Nick Ainger, Mr James Gray, Mr Win Griffiths, Mr David Hanson, Mr Richard Livsey, Mr Don Touhig, and Mr Robert Walter members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee F in respect of the Bill.

    5     Companies (Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 2000 and the Open-Ended Investment Companies (Investment Companies with Variable Capital) (Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 2000,-The Speaker has appointed Mr Joe Benton Chairman of the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (in respect of the Regulations).

    6     Draft Access to Justice Act 1999 (Bar Practising Certificates) Order 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr John Butterfill Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr David Amess, Mr Peter Atkinson, Mr Harold Best, Mr John Burnett, Mr David Chaytor, Mr Christopher Chope, Mr Huw Edwards, Mr Nick Hawkins, Mr Eric Joyce, Mr Paul Keetch, Mr David Lock, Mr John McDonnell, Mrs Anne McGuire, Mr Gordon Marsden, Bridget Prentice and Dr Phyllis Starkey.

    7    Draft Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating and National Insurance Funds Payments) Order 2001,-The Speaker has appointed Mr Eric Illsley Chairman of the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (in respect of the draft Order).

    8    Prescription Only Medicines (Human Use) Amendment (No. 3) Order 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 3231):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mrs Irene Adams Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Hilary Benn, Yvette Cooper, Mr David Drew, Maria Eagle, Mr David Faber, Mr Frank Field, Mr Mark Fisher, Dr Liam Fox, Sandra Gidley, Mr Doug Henderson, Mr David Jamieson, Ms Tess Kingham, Mr Peter Luff, Mr Andrew Mackinlay, Mr Desmond Swayne and Dr Jenny Tonge.

    9    Draft Maximum Number of Judges (Northern Ireland) Order 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Ms Diane Abbott, Mr David Atkinson, Mr Peter Atkinson, Mr Gerald Bermingham, Mrs Helen Brinton, Mr John Burnett, Mr Paul Clark, Mr Christopher Gill, Mr Nick Hawkins, Mr David Lock, Mrs Anne McGuire, Mr Kevin McNamara, Mr Ken Maginnis, Alice Mahon, Judy Mallaber and Mr Stephen Pound.

European Standing Committees

    10    European Union Document No. 10427/00 relating to food hygiene, and European Union Document Nos. 12648/00 and 12646/00 relating to health requirements for animal by- products, have been referred to European Standing Committee A.

    11    The Speaker has appointed Mr John McWilliam Chairman of European Standing Committee B in respect of European Union Documents Nos. 9712/00, relating to Statute for Members of the European Parliament and 9560/00, relating to Audit of Expenditure of European Parliament Political Groups.

    12    European Union Document No. 11529/00 relating to a Community immigration policy, and European Union Document No. 13889/00 relating to competition in motor vehicle distribution and servicing, have been referred to European Standing Committee C.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Agriculture,-(1) Second Report from the Agriculture Committee [Organic Farming], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 149];

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Implementation of IACS in the European Union]; to be printed [No. 150-i]; and

    (3) Memoranda laid before the Committee [Implementation of IACS in the European Union; New Covent Garden Market; UK Pig Industry]

    [Mr David Curry].

    2     Defence,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Defence Committee [MoD Annual Reporting Cycle]; to be printed [No. 144-i] [Mr Bruce George].

    3    Education and Employment,-(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education Sub-Committee of the Education and Employment Committee [Higher Education]; to be printed [No. 124-ii] [Mr Barry Sheerman]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Employment Sub-Committee of the Committee [New Deal: An Evaluation]; to be printed [No. 58-iii] [Mr Derek Foster].

    4    Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs,-(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Sub-Committee of the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee [Transport-related Executive Agencies of the Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions]; to be printed [No. 122-ii] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody]; and

    (2)Memoranda laid before the Environment Sub-Committee of the Committee on 16th January [Draft Water Bill]; to be printed [No.145-II]

    [Mr Andrew F. Bennett].

    5    European Scrutiny,-Third Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 28-iii] [Mr Jimmy Hood].

    6    Northern Ireland,-(1) First Special Report from the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee [Annual Report for Session 1999-2000] together with Appendices; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 148]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [The Parades Commission]; to be printed [No. 120-ii]

    [Mr Peter Brooke].

    7    Public Accounts,-(1) Second Report from the Committee of Public Accounts [Public Trust Office: Unclaimed Balances held in Funds in Court and the Agency's 1998-99 Accounts]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 142]; and

    (2) Part of the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Major Projects Report 2000]; to be printed [No. 136-ii]

    [Mr David Davis].

    8    Public Administration,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Public Administration Committee [Making Government Work]; to be printed [No. 94-iii] [Tony Wright].

    9    Scottish Affairs,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Scottish Affairs Committee [The Drinks Industry in Scotland]; to be printed [No. 114-ii] [Mr David Marshall].

    10    Social Security,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Social Security Committee [Integrated Child Credit]; to be printed [No. 72-ii] [Mr Archy Kirkwood].



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Revised 18 January 2001