House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2000-01
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 10th January 2001

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Sir David Madel reported from the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Code of Practice on Audio Recording of Interviews) Order 2001.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

2    Capital Allowances Bill,-A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 60 (Tax simplification bills), That the Capital Allowances Bill be proceeded with as a tax simplification bill; but that the Bill shall not stand referred to a second reading committee-(Mr David Clelland):-It was agreed to.

3    Health and Social Care Bill,-The Order of the day being read, for the Second Reading of the Health and Social Care Bill;

    And a Motion being made, and the Question being proposed, That the Bill be now read a second time;

    An Amendment was proposed to the Question, to leave out from the word 'That' to the end of the Question and add the words 'That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Health and Social Care Bill because, although it contains some welcome provisions including the modest changes relating to nursing care, it increases still further the powers of the Secretary of State, reinforces the central bureaucracy and entrenches the micro-management by Whitehall of the National Health Service which so demoralizes NHS staff, is likely to worsen problems of recruitment and retention of medical and nursing staff and, by abolishing Community Health Councils, removes the only effective and independent voice which local communities have in health care', instead thereof.-(Dr Liam Fox.)

    And the Question being proposed, That the Amendment be made;

4    Deferred Divisions,-The Deputy Speaker announced the results of the Division which had been deferred to this day, pursuant to the Order of the House [7th November]:

    Electoral Commission,-That an Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that Her Majesty will appoint as Electoral Commissioners:

    (1) Pamela Joan Gordon for the period of four years;

    (2) Sir Neil William David McIntosh KBE for the period of four years;

    (3) Johnathon Glyn Mathias for the period of five years;

    (4) Sukhminder Karamjit Singh CBE for the period of five years;

    (5) James Samuel Younger for the period of six years; and

    (6) Graham John Zellick for the period of five years;

    and that Her Majesty will appoint James Samuel Younger to be the chairman of the Electoral Commission for the period of six years.

      Ayes: 486.

      Noes: 4.

    So the Question was agreed to.

5    Health and Social Care Bill,-The Question being again proposed, That the Amendment be made;

    Question put.

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Peter Luff, Mr Stephen Day: 128.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr David Jamieson, Mr Clive Betts: 352.

    So the Question was negatived.

    And the Main Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 62 (Amendment on second or third reading);

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr David Jamieson, Mr Clive Betts: 320.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr David Wilshire, Mr Christopher Chope: 44.

    So the Question was agreed to.

    The Bill was accordingly read a second time.

6    Health and Social Care Bill (Programme),-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the following provisions shall apply to the Health and Social Care Bill:

Standing Committee

    1. The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.

    2. Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 8th February 2001-(Mr John Denham);

    And it being three-quarters of an hour after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion, the Deputy Speaker put the Question, pursuant to Order [7th November].

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Mike Hall, Mr Don Touhig: 324.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Peter Luff, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown: 118.

    So the Question was agreed to.

    Ordered, That the following provisions shall apply to the Health and Social Care Bill:

Standing Committee

    1. The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.

    2. Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 8th February 2001.

7    Health and Social Care Bill [Money],-Her Majesty's Recommendation having been signified to the proposed Motion relating to Health and Social Care Bill [Money];

    A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 52 (Money resolutions and ways and means resolutions in connection with bills), That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Health and Social Care Bill, it is expedient to authorise-

    (1) the payment out of money provided by Parliament of-

      (a) any expenditure incurred by the Secretary of State in consequence of the Act; and

      (b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable out of money so provided by virtue of any other Act; and

    (2) the payment into the Consolidated Fund of sums received by the Secretary of State by virtue of the Act-(Mr Tony McNulty);

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Kevin Hughes, Mr Don Touhig: 293.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Andrew Stunell, Mr Adrian Sanders: 43.

    So the Question was agreed to.

    Resolved, That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Health and Social Care Bill, it is expedient to authorise-

    (1) the payment out of money provided by Parliament of-

      (a) any expenditure incurred by the Secretary of State in consequence of the Act; and

      (b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable out of money so provided by virtue of any other Act; and

    (2) the payment into the Consolidated Fund of sums received by the Secretary of State by virtue of the Act.

8    Adjournment,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn-(Mr Tony McNulty);

Thursday 11th January 2001

    And the Question being put;

    Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till fourteen minutes past Twelve o'clock on Thursday morning, adjourned till this day.

[Adjourned at 12.14 a.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

    1    Magistrates' Courts,-Greater London Magistrates' Courts Authority (Funding) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 47), dated 8th January 2001 [by Act] [Mr David Lock].

    2    Road Traffic,-Motor Vehicles (Approval) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 25), dated 9th January 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Prescott].

    3    Social Security,-(1) Social Security (Claims and Payments) Amendment Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 18), dated 8th January 2001 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Darling], and

    (2) Social Security (Contributions) (Amendment) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 45), dated 9th January 2001 [by Act] [Dawn Primarolo].

    4    Social Security (Northern Ireland),-Social Security (Contributions) (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 46), dated 9th January 2001 [by Act] [Dawn Primarolo].

Other Papers:

    5    Marine and Aviation Insurance (War Risks),-Accounts of the Marine and Aviation Insurance (War Risks) Fund for 1999-2000, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 113] [Clerk of the House].

    6    Miscellaneous (No. 1, 2001),-Protocol, done at Montreal on 1st October 1998, relating to an Amendment to the Convention on International Civil Aviation, with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Cm. 5026] [Mr Secretary Cook].

    7    Miscellaneous (No. 2, 2001),-Protocol, done at Montreal on 1st October 1998, on the Authentic Six-Language Text of the Convention on International Civil Aviation (Chicago 1944), with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Cm. 5027] [Mr Secretary Cook].

    8    Social Security Administration,-(1) Report by the Social Security Advisory Committee and statement by the Secretary of State for Social Security on the Social Security (Claims and Payments) Amendment Regulations 2001 in accordance with Section 174 of the Social Security Administration Act 1992 [by Command] [Cm. 5022] [Mr Secretary Darling], and

    (2) Account of the Social Fund for 1999-2000, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 112] [Clerk of the House].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

    1    Vehicles (Crime) Bill,-The Speaker has appointed Mr Bowen Wells an additional Chairman of Standing Committee A in respect of the Vehicles (Crime) Bill.

    2    Hunting Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee B, and has appointed Mr Edward O'Hara and Mrs Marion Roe Chairmen; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated thirty-two Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Norman Baker, Mr Tony Banks, Mr A. J. Beith, Mr John Bercow, Mr Ian Cawsey, Mr Michael Foster, Mr Edward Garnier, Dr Ian Gibson, Mrs Llin Golding, Mrs Eileen Gordon, Mr John Gummer, Mr Mike Hall, Mr Ivan Henderson, Jane Kennedy, Mrs Jackie Lawrence, Mr Edward Leigh, Mr David Lepper, Mr David Lidington, Mr John Maples, Mr Alun Michael, Mr Mike O'Brien, Mr Lembit Ípik, Mrs Diana Organ, Mr Colin Pickthall, Bridget Prentice, Mr Gordon Prentice, Mr David Rendel, Ms Debra Shipley, Mr Alan Simpson, Mr Keith Simpson, Angela Smith and Mr Nicholas Soames.

    3    Homes Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee D, and has appointed Mr Roger Gale and Mr George Stevenson Chairmen; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Robert Ainsworth, Mr Tom Brake, Ms Karen Buck, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mr David Curry, Mr Don Foster, Mr Phil Hope, Dr Brian Iddon, Ms Oona King, Mr Tim Loughton, Mr Andrew Love, Mr Chris Mullin, Mr Nick Raynsford, Mr Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West), Mr Neil Turner and Mr Nigel Waterson.

    4    Homes Bill (Programming Sub-Committee),-The Speaker has appointed Mr Robert Ainsworth, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mr Don Foster, Mr Phil Hope, Dr Brian Iddon, Mr Nick Raynsford and Mr Nigel Waterson members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee D in respect of the Bill.

    13    Draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Board) Order 2001, and the draft Industrial Training Levy (Construction Board) Order 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Orders to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr John Maxton Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Richard Allan, John Austin, Mr Clive Betts, Mr Graham Brady, Mr Ronnie Fearn, Mr Frank Field, Ms Harriet Harman, Mr David Lammy, Mr Tony McWalter, Dr Nick Palmer, Mr John Randall, Sir Michael Spicer, Sir John Stanley, Dr Alan Whitehead, Mr Malcolm Wicks and Derek Wyatt.

    5    Draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (The Convention on Mutual Assistance and Co-operation between Customs Administrations (Naples II)) Order 2001,-The Speaker has appointed Mr John Cummings Chairman of the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Order.

    6    Companies (Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 3324), and the Open-Ended Investment Companies (Investment Companies with Variable Capital) (Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 3324):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Regulations to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Charlotte Atkins, Dr Vincent Cable, Julia Drown, Mr Nick Gibb, Mr Christopher Gill, Mr James Gray, Mr Win Griffiths, Mr Stephen Hesford, Dr Kim Howells, Mr Alan Hurst, Mr Nigel Jones, Sir Peter Lloyd, Mr Greg Pope, Mr Martin Salter, Mr Derek Twigg and Mrs Betty Williams.

    7    Draft Local Government Best Value (Exclusion of Non-commercial Considerations) Order 2000,-The Speaker has appointed Mr John Maxton Chairman of the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Order.

    8    Draft Limited Liability Partnerships Regulations 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Regulations to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Ms Diane Abbott, Mrs Helen Brinton, Mr John Burnett, Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Iain Coleman, Mr Mark Fisher, Mr Nick Gibb, Dr Norman A. Godman, Mr James Gray, Dr Kim Howells, Lynne Jones, Miss Julie Kirkbride, Mr Greg Pope, Mr David Tredinnick, Mr Derek Twigg and Mr Stephen Twigg.

    9    Draft Proscribed Organisations Appeal Commission (Procedure) Rules 2001, and the draft Legal Aid and Assistance (Scope) (Amendment) Regulations 2001:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Regulations to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Andrew Welsh Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Peter Atkinson, Mr John Burnett, Mr Dale Campbell-Savours, Mr Jamie Cann, Mr Christopher Chope, Dr David Clark, Mr Bill Etherington, Mr Michael Fallon, Dr Evan Harris, Mr Nick Hawkins, Jane Kennedy, Mr David Lock, Mrs Anne McGuire, Alice Mahon, Dan Norris and Bridget Prentice.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Agriculture,-(1) Second Special Report from the Agriculture Committee [The Committee's Work, Session 1999-2000], together with Appendices; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings relating to the Report [No. 117]; and

    (2) Memoranda laid before the Committee [Flood and Coastal Defence: Follow-up; UK Pig Industry; Work of the Forestry Commission]

    [Mr David Curry].

    2    Defence,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Defence Committee [Six-Nation Framework Agreement on European Defence]; to be printed [No. 115-i] [Mr Bruce George].

    3    Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs,-(1) Third Report from the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee [Developments at National Air Traffic Services], with the Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Sub-Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 121]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Sub-Committee of the Committee [Transport-related Executive Agencies of the Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions]; to be printed [No. 122-i]

    [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

    4    Environmental Audit,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environmental Audit Committee [Pre-Budget Report 2000: Fuel duties]; to be printed [No. 71-ii] [Mr John Horam].

    5    European Scrutiny,-(1) Second Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings relating to the Report [No. 28-ii]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [The 2000 Inter-Governmental Conference]; to be printed [No. 119]

    [Mr Jim Marshall].

    6    Northern Ireland Affairs,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee [The Parades Commission]; to be printed [No. 120-i] [Mr Peter Brooke].

    7    Public Administration,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Select Committee on Public Administration [Making Government Work]; to be printed [No. 94-ii] [Tony Wright].

    8    Science and Technology,-Second Report from the Science and Technology Committee [Corus plc-Research and Development]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 110] [Dr Michael Clark].

    9    Scottish Affairs,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Scottish Affairs Committee [The Drinks Industry in Scotland]; to be printed [No. 114-i] [Mr David Marshall].

[W.H., No. 6]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

[pursuant to the Order of 20th November 2000]

The sitting commenced at half-past Nine o'clock.

    Adjournment,-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the sitting be now adjourned-(Mr Don Touhig);

    And it being Two o'clock, the sitting was adjourned without Question put, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 2 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Revised 11 January 2001