House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1999-2000
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 8th November 2000

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1 Private Bills [Lords](Suspension),-Ordered, That so much of the Lords Message [6th November] as relates to the Colchester Borough Council Bill [Lords] be now considered.

    Resolved, That this House concurs with the Lords in their Resolution.-(The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means.)

    Message to the Lords to acquaint them therewith.

2    Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mr John Cummings reported from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Consular Fees Act 1980 (Fees) Order 2000.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

3    Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Mrs Irene Adams reported from the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Jobseeker's Allowance (Joint Claims: Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2000 and the draft Social Security (New Deal Pilot) Regulations 2000.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

4    Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,-Sir David Madel reported from the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Companies Act 1985 (Electronic Communications) Order 2000.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

5    Message from the Lords,-A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:

    The Lords have agreed to the Criminal Justice and Court Services Bill, with Amendments; to which the Lords desire the concurrence of this House.

6    Criminal Justice and Court Services Bill,-Lords Amendments to the Criminal Justice and Court Services Bill to be considered to-morrow; and to be printed [Bill 180].

7     Lifelong Learning (Paid Study Time),-Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to establish an entitlement to a national minimum time allowance for training and educational purposes for people in employment: And that Mr David Chaytor, Charlotte Atkins, Mr Hilary Benn, Mr John Cryer, Mr Kelvin Hopkins, Alice Mahon, Judy Mallaber, Mr Gordon Marsden, Mr Allan Rogers and Ms Debra Shipley do prepare and bring it in.

8    Lifelong Learning (Paid Study Time) Bill,-Mr David Chaytor accordingly presented a Bill to establish an entitlement to a national minimum time allowance for training and educational purposes for people in employment: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 17th November and to be printed [Bill 178].

9    Trustee Bill [Lords],-The House, according to Order, proceeded to consider the Trustee Bill [Lords], not amended in the Standing Committee.

    A Motion being made, That the Bill be now read the third time;

    Mrs Helen Liddell, by Her Majesty's Command, acquainted the House, That Her Majesty, having been informed of the purport of the Bill, gives her Consent, as far as Her Majesty's interest is concerned, That the House may do therein as it shall think fit.

    Mrs Helen Liddell, by Command of the Prince of Wales, acquainted the House, That His Royal Highness, having been informed of the purport of the Bill, gives his Consent, as far as the Prince of Wales's interest is concerned, That the House may do therein as it shall think fit.

    And the Question being put:-It was agreed to.

    The Bill was accordingly read the third time, and passed, with Amendments.

10    Adjournment (Proposed Public Private Partnership for BNFL),-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn-(Mr Greg Pope);

    And it being Ten o'clock, the Motion for the adjournment of the House lapsed, without Question put.

11    Adjournment,-Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Mr Gerry Sutcliffe.)

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till Twenty-eight minutes past o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 10.28 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.


    APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

    1    Constitutional Law,-Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Modifications of Schedule 5) Order 2000 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Reid].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

    2    Animals,-Cattle (Identification of Older Animals) Regulations 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 2976), dated 6th November 2000 [by Act] [Mr Nicholas Brown].

    3    Charities,-Draft Charities (Most Honourable and Loyal Society of Ancient Britons (Known as St. David's School)) Order 2000 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Straw].

    4    Civil Aviation,-Yugoslavia (Prohibition of Flights) (No. 2) (Revocation) Regulations 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 2981), dated 6th November 2000 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Prescott].

    5    Disabled Persons,-Disability Discrimination Act 1995 (Taxis) (Carrying of Guide Dogs etc.) (England and Wales) Regulations 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 2990), dated 8th November 2000 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Prescott].

    6    Food,-Dairy Produce Quotas (Amendment) (England) (No. 2) Regulations 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 2977), dated 5th November 2000 [by Act] [Mr Nicholas Brown].

    7    Legal Services,-Collective Conditional Fee Agreements Regulations 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 2988), dated 7th November 2000 [by Act] [Mr David Lock].

    8    Plant Health,-Potatoes Originating in Egypt (Amendment) (No. 2) (England) Regulations 2000 (S.I., 2000, No.2963), dated 2nd November 2000 [by Act] [Mr Nicholas Brown].

    9    Social Security,-Social Fund Winter Fuel Payment (Temporary Increase) Regulations 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 2997), dated 7th November 2000 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Darling].

    10    Supreme Court,-Crown Court (Amendment) (No. 2) Rules 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 2987), dated 7th November 2000 [by Act] [Mr David Lock].

Other Papers:

    11    Pre-Budget Report,-(1) Paper, entitled Pre-Budget Report, November 2000: Building long-term prosperity for all [by Command] [Cm. 4917] [Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer].

    (2) Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Audit of Assumptions for the Pre-Budget 2000 Report [by Act]; to be printed [No. 959] [Clerk of the House].

    12    Sierra Leone (No. 1, 2000),-Agreement, done at Freetown on 13th January 2000, between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of the Republic of Sierra Leone, for the Promotion and Protection of Investments, with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Cm. 4896] [Mr Secretary Cook].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

    1    Draft Broadcasting (Limit on the Holding of Licences to Provide Television Multiplex Services) Order 2000:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Roger Gale Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Janet Anderson, Norman Baker, Mr Hilary Benn, Mr Crispin Blunt, Mr Brian Cotter, Mr Tam Dalyell, Mr Terry Davis, Jim Dowd, Mrs Louise Ellman, Mr Mark Fisher, Mr Christopher Fraser, Mr John Greenway, Mr Win Griffiths, Mr Peter Kilfoyle, Fiona Mactaggart and Mr Owen Paterson.

    2    Draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Video Recording of Interviews) Order 2000:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Sir David Madel Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Tony Baldry, Mr Desmond Browne, Mr James Cran, Mr Geraint Davies, Jim Dowd, Mr Frank Field, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Mr Gerald Howarth, Mr Adam Ingram, Mrs Jackie Lawrence, Mr Lembit Ípik, Dr Phyllis Starkey, Dr Gavin Strang, Mr John M. Taylor, Mr William Thompson and Mr David Winnick.

    3    Draft Consular Fees Act 1980 (Fees) Order 2000,-The Speaker has appointed Mr Jim Cunningham Chairman of the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (in respect of the draft Order) in place of Mr Eric Illsley.

    4    Value Added Tax (Reduced Rate) Order 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 2954):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Dr Ashok Kumar Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Graham Allen, Mr Ronnie Campbell, Mr James Clappison, Mrs Ann Cryer, Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas, Dr Evan Harris, Mr David Lammy, Mr David Lepper, Mr Peter Luff, Mr Austin Mitchell, Ms Julie Morgan, Mr Patrick Nicholls, Mr Chris Pond, Dawn Primarolo, Mr William Ross and Mr Nicholas Soames.

    5    Draft Double Taxation Relief (Shipping Transport) (Hong Kong) Order 2000, and the draft Double Taxation Relief (Taxation on Income) (Norway) Order 2000:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Graham Allen, Mr David Atkinson, Miss Anne Begg, Mr James Clappison, Mr David Crausby, Mr Edward Davey, Mr Frank Dobson, Mr Christopher Gill, Mr Peter Luff, Mr Kevin McNamara, Mr Chris Pond, Dawn Primarolo, Mr Dennis Skinner, Mr Matthew Taylor, Ms Claire Ward and Mr Shaun Woodward.

    6    Draft Social Security (Incapacity Benefit) Miscellaneous Amendments Regulations 2000:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Regulations to the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Dr Ashok Kumar Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Peter Atkinson, Mr Tony Banks, Mr Hugh Bayley, Mr Gerald Bermingham, Mr Tim Boswell, Mr Richard Burden, Mr Paul Burstow, Mr Hilton Dawson, Mr Kevin Hughes, Glenda Jackson, Mr Alan Keen, Mr Fraser Kemp, Mrs Jacqui Lait, Dr Julian Lewis, Dr Desmond Turner and Steve Webb.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Agriculture,-(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Agriculture Committee [Organic Farming]; to be printed [No. 681-v]; and

    (2) Memoranda laid before the Committee [Badgers and Bovine Tuberculosis: Follow-up; Organic Farming]

    [Mr David Curry].

    2    Defence,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Defence Committee [The Reserve Forces]; to be printed [No. 976-i][Mr Bruce George].

    3    Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs,-Minutes of Evidence before the Transport Sub-Committee of the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee [Recent Developments at National Air Traffic Services]; to be printed [No. 974-i] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

    4    Health,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Health Committee [Public Expenditure and the National Plan]; to be printed [No. 957-ii] [Mr David Hinchliffe].

    5    International Development,-Tenth Report from the International Development Committee [After Seattle-The World Trade Organisation and Developing Countries], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 227] [Mr Bowen Wells].

    6    Modernisation of the House of Commons,-Fourth Report from the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons [Sittings in Westminster Hall], together with Appendices; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 906] [Margaret Beckett].

    7    Northern Ireland Affairs,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee [Prison Service in Northern Ireland]; to be printed [No. 931-iii] [Mr Peter Brooke].

    8    Public Accounts,-(1) Thirty-eighth Report from the Committee of Public Accounts [The Sheep Annual Premium Scheme in England]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 362];

    (2) Forty-second Report [The Management and Control of Hospital Acquired Infection in Acute NHS Trusts in England] together with an Appendix to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 306]; and

    (3) Forty-third Report [Hip Replacements: Getting it right first time]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 513]

    [Mr David Davis].

    9    Public Administration,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Public Administration Committee [Making Government Work]; to be printed [No. 238-vii] [Tony Wright].

    10    Scottish Affairs,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Scottish Affairs Committee [The Drinks Industry in Scotland]; to be printed [No. 973-i] [Mr David Marshall].


Supplement to the Votes and Proceedings

Wednesday 8th November 2000

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

[pursuant to the Order of 24th May 1999]


The sitting commenced at half-past Nine o'clock.

PRAYERS.

    Adjournment,-Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.-(Mr David Jamieson.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 12.55 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst
Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2000
Revised 9 November 2000