House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1999-2000
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Tuesday 24th October 2000

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Madam Speaker Boothroyd's Retirement (Answer to an Address),-The Vice-Chamberlain of the Household acquainted the House, on behalf of the Prime Minister, that the Address yesterday to Her Majesty, praying Her Majesty that she will be most graciously pleased to confer some signal mark of Her Royal Favour upon the Right honourable Miss Betty Boothroyd for her eminent services during the important period in which she presided with such distinguished ability and dignity in the Chair of this House; and assuring Her Majesty that whatever expense Her Majesty shall think fit to be incurred upon that account this House will make good the same, had been presented to Her Majesty, and Her Majesty had been pleased to receive the same very graciously, and had commanded him to acquaint this House that Her Majesty is desirous, in compliance with the request of her faithful Commons, to confer upon the Right honourable Miss Betty Boothroyd some signal mark of Her Royal Favour.

2    Deaths of Members,-The Speaker made the following communication to the House:

    I regret to have to report to the House the deaths of Audrey Wise, Member for Preston, and the Right honourable Donald Dewar, Member for Glasgow, Anniesland. I am sure that Members in all parts of the House will join me in mourning the loss of our two colleagues during the recess and extending our sympathy to the Members' families and friends.

3    Writs issued during the Adjournment,-The Speaker acquainted the House that, during the Adjournment, pursuant to the Recess Elections Act 1975, the Speaker had issued her warrant to the Clerk of the Crown for Northern Ireland to make out a new Writ for the electing of a Member to serve in this present Parliament for the County Constituency of South Antrim, in the room of Mr Clifford Forsythe, deceased.

4     Disqualification of a Member,-The Speaker laid upon the Table a notification, That Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer had on 23rd October appointed the Right honourable Miss Betty Boothroyd, Member for West Bromwich, to the office of Steward or Bailiff of Her Majesty's Three Chiltern Hundreds of Stoke, Desborough and Burnham in the county of Buckingham.

5    Trustee Bill [Lords],-Mrs Irene Adams reported from Standing Committee A, That it had gone through the Trustee Bill [Lords], and directed her to report the same, without Amendment.

    Bill, not amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered to-morrow.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to be printed [No. 914].

6    Message from the Lords,-A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:

    Wireless Telegraphy (Television Licence Fees) Bill [Lords],-The Lords have passed a Bill to make provision about fees for television licences in residential care accommodation: to which the Lords desire the concurrence of this House.

7    Mersey Tunnels Bill,-The Order for Second Reading of the Mersey Tunnels Bill on Thursday was read and discharged.

8    Standing Orders (Private Business),-Ordered, that the Standing Orders relating to Private Business be printed [No. 897].

9    New Member makes Affirmation,-The Reverend Robert Thomas William McCrea, Member for South Antrim, made the affirmation required by law.

10    Employment (Religious Beliefs),-A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to allow certain employers to have regard to the religious beliefs of those whom they employ; to make provision with respect to the application of European Community law to those employers; and for connected purposes-(Mr Edward Leigh);

    And the Motion being opposed, after a brief explanatory statement from the Member who made the Motion and from a Member who opposed it, the Deputy Speaker put the Question pursuant to Standing Order No. 23 (Motions for leave to bring in bills and nomination of select committees at commencement of public business):-It was agreed to.

    Ordered, That Mr Edward Leigh, Mr Peter Lilley, Mr Donald Anderson, Mr Simon Hughes, Mr Bowen Wells, Mr Stephen Pound, Mr Colin Breed, The Reverend Martin Smyth, Mr Andrew Rowe, Mr Gerald Howarth, Mr Christopher Chope and Mr Nigel Waterson do prepare and bring in the Bill.

11    Employment (Religious Beliefs) Bill, -Mr Edward Leigh accordingly presented a Bill to allow certain employers to have regard to the religious beliefs of those whom they employ; to make provision with respect to the application of European Community law to those employers; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 3rd November and to be printed [Bill 175].

12    Insolvency Bill [Lords],-The Insolvency Bill [Lords] was, according to Order, read a second time and stood committed to a Standing Committee.

13    Non-sitting Fridays,-Ordered, That the House shall not sit on Friday 27th October and Friday 3rd November, and the provisions of paragraphs (3) and (4) of Standing Order No. 12 (House not to sit on certain Fridays) shall apply to those days.-(Mr Greg Pope.)

14    Adjournment,-Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Mr Greg Pope.)

    And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till a quarter past Eight o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 8.15 p.m.

Michael J. Martin
Speaker        


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Two o'clock.



APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

    1    Agriculture,-Farm Waste Grant (Nitrate Vulnerable Zones) (England) Scheme 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 2890), dated 23rd October 2000 [by Act] [Mr Nicholas Brown].

Other Papers:

    2    Disability Rights Commission,-Account of the Disability Rights Commission for 1999-2000, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 921] [Clerk of the House].

    3    Education Reform,-Account of the Education Transfer Council for 1999-2000, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 922] [Clerk of the House].

    4    Foreign Affairs,-Government Response to the Eighth Report from the Foreign Affairs Committee, Session 1999-2000, on Weapons of Mass Destruction [by Command] [Cm. 4884] [Mr Secretary Cook].

    5    Historic Buildings and Ancient Monuments,-Report of the Historic Buildings Council for Scotland for 1998-99 [by Act]; to be printed [No. 890] [Mr Secretary Reid].

    6    Museums and Galleries,-Accounts of the-

      (1) Imperial War Museum,

      (2) National Gallery,

      (3) Natural History Museum, and

      (4) Tate Gallery

    for 1999-2000, with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; and

    (5) Accounts of the National Museums and Galleries on Merseyside for 1999-2000, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Statutory Instrument];

    to be printed [Nos. 909, 913, 911, 912 and 910][Clerk of the House].

    7    National Lottery,-Accounts of the-

      (1) Arts Council of England Lottery Distribution,

      (2) English Sports Council Lottery Distribution,

      (3) National Endowment for Science Technology and the Arts, and

      (4) National Lottery Charities Board

    for 1999-2000, with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [Nos. 917, 920, 918 and 919] [Clerk of the House]; and

    (5) Report and Accounts of the New Opportunities Fund for 1999-2000, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 892] [Clerk of the House].

    8    Police,-Revised Code of Practice on Financial Management for police authorities [by Act]; to be printed [No. 883] [Mr Secretary Straw].

    9    Trade Union and Labour Relations,-Report of the Advisory, Conciliation and Arbitration Service (ACAS) for 1999-2000 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Byers].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

    Trustee Bill [Lords],-The Committee of Selection has discharged Mrs Liz Blackman from Standing Committee A (nominated in respect of the Bill); and nominated in substitution Mrs Linda Gilroy.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

    1    Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs,-Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environment Sub-Committee of the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee [Delivering Sustainable Waste Management]; to be printed [No. 903-i] [Mr Andrew F. Bennett].

    2    International Development,-(1) Seventh Special Report from the International Development Committee [Government Response to the Sixth Report from the Committee, on ECGD, Developmental Issues and the Ilisu Dam]; to be printed [No. 923]; and

    (2) Eighth Special Report from the Committee [Government Response to the Eighth Report from the Committee, on the Department for International Development: 2000 Departmental Report]; to be printed [No. 924]

    [Mr Bowen Wells].

    3    Standards and Privileges,-(1) Sixteenth Report from the Committee on Standards and Privileges [Complaint against Mr Michael Portillo], together with an Appendix; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No.915]; and

    (2) Seventeenth Report from the Committee [Complaint against Mr Robert Sheldon], together with an Appendix; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 916]

    [Mr Alan Williams].

    4    Statutory Instruments,-Twenty-eighth Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, together with Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be printed [No. 47-xxviii] [Mr David Tredinnick].

    5    Trade and Industry,-(1) Eleventh Special Report from the Trade and Industry Committee [Government Observations on the Twelfth Report from the Committee, Session 1999-2000, on Industrial and Trade Relations with the Baltic States]; to be printed [No. 907];

    (2) Twelfth Special Report from the Committee [Government Observations on the Tenth Report from the Trade and Industry Committee, Session 1999-2000, on UK Space Policy]; to be printed [No. 908]; and

    (3) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Vehicle Manufacturing in the UK]; to printed [No. 534-iii]

    [Mr Martin O'Neill].

    6    Welsh Affairs,-Seventh Special Report from the Welsh Affairs Committee [Response of the National Assembly For Wales to the Third Report of the Committee, Session 1998-1999, on Childcare in Wales]; to be printed [No. 900] [Mr Martyn Jones].


Supplement to theVotes and Proceedings
Tuesday 24th October 2000
Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

[pursuant to the Order of 24th May 1999]


The sitting commenced at Ten o'clock.

    Adjournment,-Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.-(Mr Tony McNulty.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 12.59 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst
Deputy Speaker        




 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2000
Revised 25 October 2000