House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1999-2000
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 12th July 2000

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.
PRAYERS.
1City of London (Ward Elections) Bill,—The Order of the day being read, for further consideration of the City of London (Ward Elections) Bill, as amended by the Chairman of Ways and Means;
 
        Ordered, That the Bill be further considered on Wednesday 19th July.
2Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr Andrew Welsh reported from the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the Code of Recommendations for the Welfare of Sheep, and the Draft Welfare of Farmed Animals (England) Regulations 2000.
 
        Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.
3Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr Eric Illsley reported from the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Social Security Amendment (Students) Regulations 2000.
 
        Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.
4European Standing Committee B,—Mr Joe Benton reported from European Standing Committee B the following Resolution:
 
        That the Committee takes note of European Union Documents Nos. COM (2000) 300, the Preliminary Draft Budget (PDB) of the European Communities for 2001 (Volumes 0, 1, 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8), and the Commission's Overview of the PDB (Provisional Volume 0); 8795/00, Commission Communication concerning revision of the financial perspective (2001-2006); financing of the programme of assistance for the Western Balkans; and re-classification of aid to Cyprus and Malta: proposal for revision of the financial perspective; COM (2000) 268, Commission Communication on 2000-2006 financial programming of heading four of the Community Budget; and supports the Government's efforts to maintain budget discipline in the Community.
 
        Report, together with Resolution, to lie upon the Table.
5Message from the Lords,—A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:
 
        The Lords have agreed to the Government Resources and Accounts Bill, with Amendments; to which the Lords desire the concurrence of this House.
 
        Human Rights (Joint Committee),—The Lords communicate that they have come to the following Resolution, to which they desire the concurrence of this House, viz.: That it is expedient that a Joint Committee of Lords and Commons be appointed to consider and report on:
 
          (a) matters relating to human rights in the United Kingdom (but excluding consideration of individual cases);
 
          (b) proposals for remedial orders, draft remedial orders and remedial orders made under section 10 of and laid under Schedule 2 to the Human Rights Act 1998; and
 
          (c) in respect of draft remedial orders and remedial orders, whether the special attention of the House should be drawn to them on any of the grounds specified in House of Lords Standing Order 73 (Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments);
 
        to report to the House:
 
          (a) in relation to any document containing proposals laid before the House under paragraph 3 of the said Schedule 2, its recommendations whether a draft order in the same terms as the proposals should be laid before the House; or
 
          (b) in relation to any draft order laid under paragraph 2 of the said Schedule 2, its recommendation whether the draft order should be approved;
 
    and to have power to report to the House on any matter arising from its consideration of the said proposals or draft orders; and
 
    to report to the House in respect of any original order laid under paragraph 4 of the said Schedule 2, its recommendation whether:
 
          (a) the order should be approved in the form in which it was originally laid before Parliament; or
 
          (b) that the order should be replaced by a new order modifying the provisions of the original order; or
 
          (c) that the order should not be approved,
 
    and to have power to report to the House on any matter arising from its consideration of the said order or any replacement order.
6Government Resources and Accounts Bill,—Lords Amendments to the Government Resources and Accounts Bill to be considered to-morrow and to be printed [Bill 161].
7Age Equality Commission,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for the establishment of an Age Equality Commission to advise the Government on discrimination issues in relation to older people—(Mr Lawrie Quinn);
 
        And the Motion being opposed, after a brief explanatory statement from the Member who made the Motion and from a Member who opposed it, the Deputy Speaker put the Question, pursuant to Standing Order No. 23 (Motions for leave to bring in bills and nomination of select committees at commencement of public business).
 
        The House divided.
 
          Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Andrew Stunell, Mr John McDonnell: 190.
 
          Tellers for the Noes, Mr Eric Forth, Mr Desmond Swayne: 7.
 
        So the Question was agreed to.
 
        Ordered, That Mr Lawrie Quinn, Mr Jim Murphy, Mr Michael Fabricant, Mrs Lorna Fitzsimons, Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson, Mr John Grogan, Mr Douglas Alexander, Mr Richard Allan, Mr Stephen Twigg, Ms Claire Ward and Mr Andrew Reed do prepare and bring in the Bill.
8Age Equality Commission Bill,—Mr Lawrie Quinn accordingly presented a Bill to make provision for the establishment of an Age Equality Commission to advise the Government on discrimination issues in relation to older people: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 21st July and to be printed [Bill 159].
9Care Standards Bill [Lords],—The House, according to Order, proceeded to consider the Care Standards Bill [Lords], as amended in the Standing Committee.
 
        A Clause (General powers of the Commission)—(Mr John Hutton)—brought up, read the first and second time, and added to the Bill.
 
        Another Clause (Statement of national minimum standards)—(Mr Philip Hammond)—brought up, and read the first time.
 
        Question put, That the Clause be read a second time;
 
        The House divided.
 
          Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Keith Simpson, Mr Peter Luff: 159.
 
          Tellers for the Noes, Mr Tony McNulty, Mr Greg Pope: 299.
 
        It being Ten o'clock, further consideration of the Bill stood adjourned.
10Business of the House,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 15 (Exempted business), That, at this day's sitting, the Care Standards Bill [Lords] may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour—(Mr David Jamieson):—It was agreed to.
11Care Standards Bill [Lords],—The House again proceeded to consider the Care Standards Bill [Lords], as amended in the Standing Committee.
 
        Another Clause (National Adoption Register)—(Mrs Caroline Spelman)—brought up, and read the first time.
 
        Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time:—Clause, by leave, withdrawn.
 
        Another Clause (Alternative and complementary therapies)—(Mrs Caroline Spelman)—brought up, and read the first time.
 
        Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time:—
Thursday 13th July 2000
 
        Clause, by leave, withdrawn.
 
        Another Clause (Older Persons' Commissioner)—(Mr Paul Burstow)—brought up, and read the first time.
 
        Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time:—Clause, by leave, withdrawn.
 
        Amendments (Nos. 46 to 53) made to the Bill.
 
        Another Amendment (No. 37) proposed to the Bill, in page 7, line 36, at the end, to insert the words—
 
        '( ) Regulations shall provide that no person is required to be registered more than once with the Commission in respect of the same establishment or agency'—(Mr Philip Hammond.)
 
        Question proposed, That the Amendment be made:—Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.
 
        Other Amendments (Nos. 54 to 66, 95 and 67) made to the Bill.
 
        Another Amendment (No.8) proposed to the Bill, in page 35, line 23, after the world 'may', to insert—
 
        '(a)'.—(Mr Win Griffiths.)
 
        Question proposed, That the Amendment be made:—Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.
 
        Another Amendment (No. 45) proposed to the Bill, in page 40, line 1, to leave out subsection (8).—(Mr Philip Hammond.)
 
        Question proposed, That the Amendment be made:—Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.
 
        Other Amendments (Nos. 68 to 94) made to the Bill.
 
        Title accordingly amended, as follows: A Bill to establish a National Care Standards Commission; to make provision for the registration and regulation of children's homes, independent hospitals, independent clinics, care homes, residential family centres, independent medical agencies, domiciliary care agencies, fostering agencies, nurses agencies and voluntary adoption agencies; to make provision for the regulation and inspection of local authority fostering and adoption services; to establish a General Social Care Council and a Care Council for Wales and make provision for the registration, regulation and training of social care workers; to establish a Children's Commission for Wales; to make provision for the registration, regulation and training of those providing child minding or day care; to make provision for the protection of children and vulnerable adults; to amend the law about children looked after in schools and colleges; to repeal the Nurses Agencies Act 1957; to amend Schedule 1 to the Local Authority Social Services Act 1970; and for connected purposes.
 
        The Bill was read the third time, and passed, with Amendments.
12Welsh Grand Committee,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 108 (Welsh Grand Committee (sittings)), That the Welsh Grand Committee shall meet on Wednesday 19th July at half-past Ten o'clock at Westminster—(Mr Mike Hall):—It was agreed to.
13Immigration,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Special Immigration Appeals Commission (Procedure) (Amendment) Rules 2000, which were laid before this House on 27th June, be approved—(Mr Mike Hall):—It was agreed to.
14Football (Disorder) Bill,—Ordered, That, if a Bill entitled the Football (Disorder) Bill is presented and read the first time, notices of Amendments, new Clauses and new Schedules to be moved in Committee in respect of the Bill may be accepted by the Clerks at the Table before it has been read a second time.—(Mr Mike Hall.)
15Public Petitions,—A Public Petition from Residents of Mid-Dorset and North Poole calling for increased police presence on the streets was presented, and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.
16Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mr Mike Hall.)
 
        And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till four minutes past Three o'clock on Thursday morning, adjourned till this day.
[Adjourned at 3.04 a.m.
Betty Boothroyd
Speaker        

Madam Speaker will take the Chair at at half-past Eleven o'clock.

APPENDIX I
Papers presented or laid upon the Table:
Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:
1Local Government Finance,—Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 65): Invest to Save Grant [by Act]; to be printed [No. 707] [Mr Secretary Prescott].
Papers subject to Negative Resolution:
2Education,—Education (Nutritional Standards for School Lunches) (England) Regulations 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 1777), dated 6th July 2000 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].
Other Papers
3Agriculture,—Government Response to the Fourth Report from the House of Commons Agriculture Committee, Session 1999-2000, on Environmental Regulation and Farming [by Command] [Cm. 4800] [Mr Secretary Prescott].
4Audit Commission,—(1) Accounts of the Audit Commission for Local Authorities and the National Health Service in England and Wales for 1st November 1998 to 31st October 1999, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 696] [Clerk of the House]; and
 
        (2) Report of the Audit Commission for Local Authorities and the National Health Service in England and Wales for 1st November 1998 to 31st October 1999 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Prescott].
5Church Commissioners,—Report and Accounts of the Church Commissioners for England for 1999 [by Measure] [Mr Secretary Straw].
6Crown Estate,—(1) Accounts of the Crown Estate Commissioners for 1999-2000, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 721]; and
 
        (2) Report and Accounts of the Crown Estate Commissioners for 1999-2000, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]
 
    [Clerk of the House].
7Environmental Protection,—Accounts of the Nature Conservancy Council for England for 1999-2000, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 720] [Clerk of the House].
8European Parliament (Pay and Pensions),—Report on the European Parliament (United Kingdom Representatives) Pension Scheme and the European Parliamentary (United Kingdom Representatives) Pensions (Additional Voluntary Contributions) Scheme [by Act] [Margaret Beckett].
9Lord Chancellor's Department Executive Agencies,—Report and Accounts of the Public Trust Office for 1999-2000, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 580] [Clerk of the House].
10Social Security,—Report by the Secretary of State for Social Security on the Social Fund for 1999-2000 [by Command] [Cm. 4755] [Mr Secretary Darling].
11Treaty Series (No. 83, 2000),—Exchange of Notes, done at Bucharest on 15th April and Chisinau on 10th May 1999, between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of the Republic of Moldova terminating the Exchange of Notes between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics concerning the Mutual Abolition of Consular Fees on Visas, signed at Moscow on 13th April 1964 [by Command] [Cm. 4772] [Mr Secretary Cook].
APPENDIX II
Standing Committees
1Amendment (Cm. 4797), dated 3rd July 2000, to the Agreement (Cm. 3152), dated 25th January 1996, between the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport and the British Broadcasting Corporation:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the Amendment to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Andrew Welsh Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz: Janet Anderson, Mr Joe Ashton, Norman Baker, Mr Gerald Bermingham, Jim Dowd, Mr John Greenway, Mr Michael Jack, Mr Robert Maclennan, Fiona Mactaggart, Mr Tony McWalter, Mr John Randall, Mr Martin Salter, Mr John Smith, Dr Howard Stoate, Mr Desmond Swayne and Ms Dari Taylor.
2Draft Export and Investment Guarantees (Limit on Foreign Currency Commitments) Order 2000:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr George Stevenson Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Richard Caborn, Mr Ben Chapman, Valerie Davey, Mr Ian Davidson, Mr Frank Dobson, Mr Nick Gibb, Dr Ian Gibson, Mr Gerald Howarth, Mr Robert Jackson, Lynne Jones, Mrs Eleanor Laing, Mr John McFall, Mr Mark Oaten, Mr Greg Pope and Mr Gordon Prentice.
3Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 64) on the Special Grant for Activities undertaken by Beacon Councils (House of Commons Paper No. 564),—The Committee of Selection has discharged Ms Karen Buck and Joan Ruddock from the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Report); and nominated in substitution Mr Barry Gardiner and Mr Neil Turner.
4Draft Patents Regulations 2000:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Dr Michael Clark Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Michael Connarty, Mr Brian Cotter, Mr Neil Gerrard, Mr Nick Gibb, Mrs Llin Golding, Mrs Teresa Gorman, Mr Patrick Hall, Dr Kim Howells, Mrs Eleanor Laing, Mr Ivan Lewis, Mr Peter Lilley, Mr John McDonnell, Shona McIsaac, Mr Greg Pope and Mr Robert N. Wareing.
5Draft Legal Aid (Functions) Order 2000 and the draft Legal Aid (Prescribed Panels) (Amendment) Order 2000,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mrs Betty Williams from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Orders); and nominated in substitution Mr Roger Casale.
6Draft Consumer Protection Act 1987 (Product Liability) (Modification) Order 2000:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Jim Cunningham Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Ms Diane Abbott, Mr Ian Bruce, Dr Vincent Cable, Mrs Anne Campbell, Mr William Cash, Mr Brian Cotter, Mr Andrew Dismore, Mr Nick Gibb, Mrs Linda Gilroy, Jane Griffiths, Dr Kim Howells, Mr Andy King, Mrs Eleanor Laing, Siobhain McDonagh, Mr Austin Mitchell and Mr Greg Pope.
7Draft Vaccine Damage Payments Act 1979 Statutory Sum Order 2000:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr John Butterfill Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Hugh Bayley, Sir Paul Beresford, Mr Peter Bottomley, Dr Peter Brand, Mr Richard Burden, Mr Keith Darvill, Mr Andrew George, Mr Kevin Hughes, Mr David Lammy, Mr Stephen McCabe, Laura Moffatt, Mr Eric Pickles, Mr Stephen Pound, Mr John Randall, Miss Geraldine Smith and Mr Shaun Woodward.
8Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 68) on the 2000/2001 Special Grant for Kosovan Evacuees (House of Commons Paper No. 636):
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the Report to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Dr Ashok Kumar Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Jackie Ballard, Mr Colin Burgon, Dr Jack Cunningham, Mr David Curry, Mr Mike Hall, Mr Simon Hughes, Miss Julie Kirkbride, Mr Tom Levitt, Mr David Lidington, Mr Peter Luff, Mr Alan Meale, Mrs Diana Organ, Dr Nick Palmer, Mrs Barbara Roche, Christine Russell and Mr Stephen Twigg.
9Local Government Finance Special Grant Report (No. 67) on Heads', Deputies' and Advanced Skills Teachers' Performance Pay Progression and Deputies' Assimilation (House of Commons Paper No. 569), and the Local Government Finance Special Grant Report (No. 66) on Threshold and Leadership Group Payments (House of Commons Paper No. 568),—The Committee of Selection has discharged Jean Corston and Miss Geraldine Smith from the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Reports); and nominated in substitution Rosemary McKenna and Mr Brian White.
10Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2000:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Eric Illsley Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Douglas Alexander, Mr Peter Atkinson, Mr Russell Brown, Sir Sydney Chapman, Mr Michael Fabricant, Mr George Galloway, Mr Dominic Grieve, Mr Calum Macdonald, Mrs Anne McGuire, Mr Alasdair Morgan, Ms Sandra Osborne, Mr Ernie Ross, Mr Malcolm Savidge, Sir Robert Smith, Mr Bill Tynan and Mr Brian Wilson.
11Stakeholder Pension Schemes Regulations 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 1403),—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Colin Burgon and Dr Desmond Turner from the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Regulations); and nominated in substitution Mr Hilary Benn and Mr Denis Murphy.
Grand Committees
12The Speaker has appointed Mr Barry Jones Chairman of the Welsh Grand Committee in respect of its meeting on 19th July.
European Standing Committees
13European Union Document No. 13735/99, relating to a Single European Sky, has been referred to European Standing Committee A.
14European Union Document No. 13540/99, relating to a general framework for equal treatment in employment and occupation, has been referred to European Standing Committee C.
APPENDIX III
Reports from Select Committees
1Agriculture,—(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Agriculture Committee [Organic Farming]; to be printed [No. 681-ii]; and
 
        (2) Memoranda laid before the Committee [Organic Farming]
 
    [Mr David Curry].
2Culture, Media and Sport,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Culture, Media and Sport Committee [Marking the Millennium in the United Kingdom]; to be printed [No. 578-iii] [Mr Gerald Kaufman].
3Education and Employment,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education Sub-Committee of the Education and Employment Committee [Teaching Trade Unions; Higher Education]; to be printed [No. 722 and 400-xi] [Mr Barry Sheerman].
4Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs,—(1) Fourteenth Report from the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee [Funding of London Underground], with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Sub-Committee of the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 411];
 
        (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [The Implications of the European Commission Ruling on Gap Funding Schemes for Urban Regeneration in England]; to be printed [No. 714-i];
 
        (3) Memoranda laid before the Committee [The Implications of the European Commission Ruling on Gap Funding Schemes for Urban Regeneration in England]; [Mr Andrew F. Bennett]; and
 
        (4) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Sub-Committee of the Committee [Rail Investment Renewal, Maintenance and Development of the National Rail Network]; to be printed [No. 671-ii] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].
5European Scrutiny,—Twenty-fourth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee, to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 23-xxiv] [Mr Jimmy Hood].
6Public Administration,—(1) Second Report from the Select Committee on Public Administration [The Report of the Commissioner for Public Appointments on Public Appointments to NHS Trusts and Health Authorities]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 410]; and
 
        (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Special Advisers]; to be printed [No. 727-i]
 
    [Tony Wright].
7Scottish Affairs,—First Report from the Scottish Affairs Committee [Poverty in Scotland]; to be printed; with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 59] [Mr David Marshall].
8Social Security,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Social Security Committee [DSS Departmental Report; Inherited SERPS Compensation Scheme and Resource Accounting and Budgeting]; to be printed [No. 717-i] [Mr Archy Kirkwood].
9Trade and Industry,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Trade and Industry Committee [Post Office Services: Progress Report]; to be printed [No. 724-i] [Mr Martin O'Neill].


CORRIGENDUM
 In the Votes and Proceedings for Tuesday 11th July, item 5 (Message from the Lords) should have read as follows:—
Message from the Lords,—A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:
 
        The Lords have agreed to the Utilities Bill, with Amendments; to which the Lords desire the concurrence of this House.
 
        The Lords have agreed to the Postal Services Bill, with Amendments; to which the Lords desire the concurrence of this House.
 
        The Lords have agreed to the Amendments made by the Commons to the Limited Liability Partnerships Bill [Lords], without Amendment.


Supplement to the Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 12th July 2000
Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall
[pursuant to the Order of 24th May 1999]

The House met at half-past Nine o'clock.
PRAYERS.
Adjournment,—Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Mr Tony McNulty.)
 
        And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.
[Adjourned at 1.59 p.m.
Sir Alan Haselhurst
Deputy Speaker        



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2000
Revised 13 July 2000