House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1999-2000
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 28th June 2000

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.
PRAYERS.
1City of London (Ward Elections) Bill,—The Order of the day being read, for further consideration of the City of London (Ward Elections) Bill, as amended by the Chairman of Ways and Means;
 
        Ordered, That the Bill be further considered on Wednesday 5th July.
2Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mrs Irene Adams reported from the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Northern Ireland Act 1998 (Designation of Public Authorities) Order 2000.
 
        Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.
3House of Commons (Reserved Matters),—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prescribe which Members of the House of Commons may participate only in proceedings on reserved matters under the Scotland and Northern Ireland Acts 1998 or may be appointed only to a ministerial office having responsibility for such matters—(Mr Frank Field);
 
        And the Motion being opposed, after a brief explanatory statement from the Member who made the Motion and from a Member who opposed it, Mr Deputy Speaker put the Question, pursuant to Standing Order No. 23 (Motions for leave to bring in bills and nomination of select committees at commencement of public business).
 
        The House divided.
 
          Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Peter Atkinson, Mr Michael Connarty : 131.
 
          Tellers for the Noes, Mrs Eleanor Laing, Mr Tom Brake : 190.
 
        So the Question was negatived.
4Limited Liability Partnerships Bill [Lords],—The House, according to Order, proceeded to consider the Limited Liability Partnerships Bill [Lords], as amended in the Standing Committee.
 
        A Clause (Returns to registrar)—(Mr Austin Mitchell)—brought up, and read the first time.
 
        Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time:—Clause, by leave, withdrawn.
 
        Amendment (No. 1) proposed to the Bill, in page 3, to leave out lines 22 and 23 and insert the words—
 
        '(b) subject to paragraph (a), by the rules and principles which would apply if the law relating to partnerships applied to them', instead thereof.—(Mr Nick Gibb.)
 
        Question proposed, That the Amendment be made:—Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.
 
        Another Amendment (No. 7) proposed to the Bill, in page 10, line 15, after the word 'to', to insert the words 'bodies corporate recognised by the Law Society under section 9 of the Administration of Justice Act 1985'.—(Mr John Burnett.)
 
        Question proposed, That the Amendment be made:—Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.
 
        Another Amendment (No. 2) proposed to the Bill, in page 10, line 22, at the end, to insert the words—
 
        '(2) Section 458 of the Companies Act 1985 (punishment for fraudulent trading) shall apply to limited liability partnerships'.—(Mr Nick Gibb.)
 
        Question proposed, That the Amendment be made:—Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.
 
        Amendment (No. 6) made to the Bill.
 
        The Bill was read the third time, and passed, with Amendments.
5Fur Farming (Prohibition) Bill,—The House, according to Order, proceeded to consider the Fur Farming (Prohibition) Bill, not amended in the Standing Committee.
 
        Amendment (No. 2) proposed to the Bill, in page 2, line 2, to leave out the words 'or other disposal'.—(Mr Malcolm Moss.)
 
        Question proposed, That the Amendment be made:—Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.
 
        Another Amendment (No. 5) proposed to the Bill, in page 3, line 14, to leave out from the word 'authority' to the word 'by' in line 15 and insert the word 'shall', instead thereof.—(Mr Malcolm Moss.)
 
        Question, That the Amendment be made, put and negatived.
 
        A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the Bill be now read the third time;
 
        And it being Ten o'clock, the Debate stood adjourned.
5Business of the House,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 15 (Exempted business), That, at this day's sitting, the Fur Farming (Prohibition) Bill may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour—(Mr Don Touhig):—It was agreed to.
6Fur Farming (Prohibition) Bill,—The Question being again proposed, That the Fur Farming (Prohibition) Bill be now read the third time:—The House resumed the adjourned Debate.
 
        And the Question being put:—It was agreed to.
 
        The Bill was accordingly read the third time, and passed.
7Parliament,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Attorney General's Salary Order 2000, which was laid before this House on 15th June, be approved—(Mr Greg Pope):—It was agreed to.
8Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mr Greg Pope.)
 
        And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till seven minutes past Eleven o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.
[Adjourned at 11.07 p.m.
Betty Boothroyd
Speaker        

Madam Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.

APPENDIX I
Papers presented or laid upon the Table:
Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:
1Local Government Finance,—(1) Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 63) on Invest to Save Grant [by Act]; to be printed [No. 538] [Mr Secretary Milburn]; and
 
        (2) Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 66) on Threshold and Leadership Group Payments, and
 
        (3) Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 67) on Heads', Deputies' and Advanced Skills Teachers' Performance Pay Progression and Deputies' Assimilation
 
    [by Act]; to be printed [Nos. 568 and 569] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].
Papers subject to Negative Resolution:
2Agriculture,—Feedingstuffs (Zootechnical Products) and Medicated Feedingstuffs (Amendment) Regulations 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 1686), dated 26th June 2000 [by Act] [Mr Nicholas Brown].
3Education,—Rutland Sixth Form College, Oakham (Dissolution) Order 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 1684), dated 26th June 2000 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].
4Merchant Shipping,—Merchant Shipping (Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 1683), dated 26th June 2000 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Prescott].
5National Health Service,—National Health Service (General Medical Services) Amendment (No. 3) Regulations 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 1645), dated 20th June 2000 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Milburn].
Other Papers:
6Air Force (Constitution),—(1) Regulations of the Defence Council, dated 15th June 2000, relating to the Royal Air Force Manual of Assessment of Medical Fitness: Air Publication 1269A (Third Edition), and
 
        (2) Regulations of the Defence Council, dated 13th June 2000, relating to the Regulations for the Reserve Air Forces: Air Publication 3392 Volume 7 (First Edition)
 
    [by Act] [Mr Secretary Hoon].
7Broadcasting,—(1) Report, and
 
        (2) Statement of Accounts
 
    of S4C for 1999 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Smith].
8Criminal Appeal,—Report and Accounts of the Criminal Cases Review Commission for 1999-2000, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act] [Mr Secretary Straw].
9Defence,—Lists of exceptions to—
 
        (1) the Air Force Regulations,
 
        (2) the Army Regulations, and
 
        (3) the Navy Regulations
 
    as to pensions for 1999-2000 [by Command] [Mr Secretary Hoon].
10Japan (No. 1, 2000),—Agreement, done at Tokyo on 29th February 2000, between the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and Japan on Social Security, with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Cm. 4744] [Mr Secretary Cook].
11National Audit,—Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on the New British Embassy in Berlin [by Act]; to be printed [No. 585] [Clerk of the House].
12Public Accounts,—Treasury Minute on the Twelfth to Sixteenth Reports from the Committee of Public Accounts, Session 1999-2000 [by Command] [Cm. 4758] [Mr Stephen Timms].
13Tribunals,—Special Report of the Council on Tribunals on Mental Health Review Tribunals [by Command] [Cm.4740] [Mr David Lock].
APPENDIX II
Standing Committees
1Children (Leaving Care) Bill [Lords]:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee A; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr David Amess, Dr Peter Brand, Mr Hilton Dawson, Maria Eagle, Caroline Flint, Mr Michael Jabez Foster, Mr Philip Hammond, Mrs Joan Humble, Mr John Hutton, Mr David Jamieson, Mr David Kidney, Ms Julie Morgan, Mr Jonathan R. Shaw, Mr Keith Simpson, Mrs Caroline Spelman and Mr Simon Thomas.
2Census (Amendment) Bill [Lords]:
 
        (1) The Speaker has appointed Mr Joe Benton Chairman of Standing Committee D in respect of the Census (Amendment) Bill [Lords], in place of Mr John Butterfill; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Ms Candy Atherton, Mr John Bercow, Mr Peter Bradley, Mr Ivor Caplin, Mr Vernon Coaker, Mr Edward Davey, Mr Brian H. Donohoe, Mr Michael Jabez Foster, Mr Andrew George, Mr Denis MacShane, Fiona Mactaggart, Mr Richard Ottaway, Mr Jonathan Sayeed, Mr David Taylor, Mr Stephen Timms and Mr Andrew Tyrie.
3Draft Pollution Prevention and Control (England and Wales) Regulations 2000:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr John McWilliam Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Robert Ainsworth, Mr Peter Atkinson, Mr Tom Brake, Mr Roger Godsiff, Mr Keith Hill, Ms Oona King, Mr Martin Linton, Mr Tim Loughton, Mr Paul Marsden, Mr Lembit Öpik, Mr Owen Paterson, Mr Andrew Robathan, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Mr Terry Rooney, Dr Rudi Vis and Mr Anthony D. Wright.
4Draft Medical Act 1983 (Amendment) Order 2000:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr John Cummings Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Ann Clwyd, Mr Iain Coleman, Mr Brian Cotter, Mr Denzil Davies, Mr John Denham, Mr Paul Goggins, Mr Nigel Griffiths, Mr Philip Hammond, Mr Nick Harvey, Mr Kevin Hughes, Mr Piara S. Khabra, Mr Peter Kilfoyle, Mr Syd Rapson, Mr Keith Simpson, Mr Peter Viggers and Mr David Wilshire.
5Draft European Court of Human Rights (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2000 and draft International Seabed Authority (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2000:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Orders to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mrs Irene Adams Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr John Battle, Mr Dale Campbell-Savours, Dr David Clark, Mr Terry Davis, Mr Stephen Day, Helen Jones, Mr Paul Keetch, Rosemary McKenna, Mr Tony McNulty, Mr Mark Oaten, Mr James Plaskitt, Mr Phil Sawford, Mr Richard Spring, Mr John Townend, Mr John Wilkinson and Mr Mike Wood.
6Code of Recommendations for the Welfare of Sheep and draft Welfare of Farmed Animals (England) Regulations 2000:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the Code and draft Regulations to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr John Cummings Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr David Amess, Norman Baker, Mr Bob Blizzard, Mr David Chaytor, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mr David Curry, Mr Bill Etherington, Mr David Heath, Mrs Anne McGuire, Mr Kevin McNamara, Mr Bill Michie, Ms Julie Morgan, Mr Elliot Morley, Mr Malcolm Moss, Dr Gavin Strang and Mr David Taylor.
7Draft Social Security Amendment (Students) Regulations 2000:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Andrew Welsh Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Tony Banks, Sir Paul Beresford, Ms Hazel Blears, Mr Richard Burden, Mrs Janet Dean, Angela Eagle, Barbara Follett, Mr Michael Foster, Mr Christopher Fraser, Mr Andrew George, Mr Kevin Hughes, Mr Eric Pickles, Mr Gwyn Prosser, Mr John Randall, Mr Andrew Reed and the Reverend Martin Smyth.
8Draft National Minimum Wage Regulations 1999 (Amendment) Regulations 2000:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Bill O'Brien Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Ms Candy Atherton, Mr Roy Beggs, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Ben Chapman, Mr Nick Gibb, Dr Brian Iddon, Mr Alan Johnson, Mr Alan Keen, Mrs Eleanor Laing, Mr Edward Leigh, Mr Greg Pope, Mr Gerry Steinberg, Mr Neil Turner, Mr Stephen Twigg and Sir Raymond Whitney.
9Draft Insider Dealing (Securities and Regulated Markets) (Amendment) Order 2000:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mrs Irene Adams Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Graham Allen, Mr John Burnett, Mr Simon Burns, Mr William Cash, Mr Tony Clarke, Mr John Cryer, Mr Edward Davey, Mr Frank Field, Mr Howard Flight, Miss Melanie Johnson, Mr Andrew Miller, Dr Doug Naysmith, Mr Ted Rowlands, Joan Ryan, Mr Keith Simpson and Dr Phyllis Starkey.
10Draft Data Protection (Designated Codes of Practice) (No. 2) Order 2000 and draft Data Protection (Miscellaneous Subject Access Exemptions) (Amendment) Order 2000:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Orders to the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Jim Cunningham Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Richard Allan, Mr Ronnie Campbell, Mr Jeremy Corbyn, Mr David Drew, Mr Clive Efford, Mr Win Griffiths, Mr Mike Hall, Mr Oliver Heald, Mr Peter Luff, Mr Mike O'Brien, Mr Kerry Pollard, Mr Allan Rogers, Angela Smith, Sir Teddy Taylor, Mr William Thompson and Mr Michael Trend.
11Draft Education (School Government) (Terms of Reference) (England) Regulations 2000:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Jonathan Sayeed Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Ms Diane Abbott, Mr Richard Allan, Mr Clive Betts, Mr James Clappison, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Lorna Fitzsimons, Mr Fabian Hamilton, Mr Doug Henderson, Glenda Jackson, Mr Ian Pearson, Jacqui Smith, Rachel Squire, Mr Anthony Steen, Mr Desmond Swayne, Mr Peter Temple-Morris and Mr Phil Willis.
12Draft Northern Ireland Act 1998 (Designation of Public Authorities) Order 2000,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Ms Candy Atherton from the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order); and nominated in substitution Mr Desmond Browne.
Grand Committees
13The Speaker has appointed Mr John Butterfill and Mr Roger Gale Chairmen of the Northern Ireland Grand Committee in respect of its meeting on 5th July.
14The Speaker has appointed Mrs Irene Adams and Mr Jimmy Hood Chairmen of the Scottish Grand Committee in respect of its meeting on 10th July.
European Standing Committees
15European Union Documents Nos. 8795/00 and COM(00) 268, relating to financial assistance to the Western Balkans and revision of the financial perspective, have been referred to European Standing Committee B, together with the unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum submitted by HM Treasury on 27th June 2000 relating to the Preliminary Draft Budget 2001.
APPENDIX III
Reports from Select Committees
1Agriculture,—Sixth Report from the Agriculture Committee [The Implications for UK Agriculture and EU Agricultural Policy of Trade Liberalisation and the WTO Round], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 246] [Mr David Curry].
2Broadcasting,—First Report from the Broadcasting Committee [The Development of Parliamentary Broadcasting], together with Appendices; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 642] [Mr Eric Clarke].
3Defence,—Tenth Report from the Defence Committee [Major Procurement Projects], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 528] [Mr Bruce George].
4Education and Employment,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education Sub-Committee of the Education and Employment Committee [Early Years Education; Higher Education]; to be printed [Nos. 386-vii and 400-viii] [Mr Barry Sheerman].
5Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs,—(1) Eleventh Report from the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee [Proposed Urban White Paper], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [Nos. 185-I and -viii]; and
 
        (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Sub-Committee of the Committee [Air Service Agreements between the United Kingdom and the United States]; to be printed [No. 532-v]
 
    [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].
6European Scrutiny,—Twenty-third Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 23-xxiii] [Mr Jimmy Hood].
7Foreign Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Foreign Affairs Committee [Weapons of Mass Destruction]; to be printed [No. 407-iii] [Mr Donald Anderson].
8Northern Ireland Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee [Resource Accounting and Estimate for Class XV, Vote 2]; to be printed [No. 639-ii] [Mr Peter Brooke].
9Public Accounts,—(1) Twenty-Eighth Report from the Committee of Public Accounts [Inland Revenue/EDS Strategic Partnerships: Award of New Work]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 431]; and
 
        (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Emergency Aid: The Kosovo Crisis]; to be printed [No. 641-i]
 
    [Mr David Davis].
10Public Administration,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Select Committee on Public Administration [Public Sector Ombudsman Review]; to be printed [No. 612-ii] [Tony Wright].
11Social Security,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Social Security Committee [Pensioner Poverty]; to be printed [No. 606-ii] [Mr Archy Kirkwood].
12Treasury,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-Committee of the Treasury Committee [HM Treasury]; to be printed [No. 492-iv] [Mr Giles Radice].

Supplement to the Votes and Proceedings
Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall
[pursuant to the Order of 24th May 1999]

The sitting commenced at half-past Nine o'clock.
PRAYERS.
Adjournment,—Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Mr Kevin Hughes.)
 
        And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.
[Adjourned at 1.30 p.m.
Sir Alan Haselhurst
Deputy Speaker        



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2000
Revised 29 June 2000