House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1999-2000
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 21st June 2000

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.
PRAYERS.
1City of London (Ward Elections) Bill,—The Order of the day being read, for further consideration of the City of London (Ward Elections) Bill, as amended by the Chairman of Ways and Means;
 
        Ordered, That the Bill be further considered on Wednesday 28th June.
2Protection of Animals (Amendment) Bill,—Mrs Marion Roe reported from Standing Committee C, That it had gone through the Protection of Animals (Amendment) Bill, and directed her to report the same, without Amendment.
 
        Bill, not amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered on Friday 21st July.
 
        Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to be printed [No. 608].
3Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mrs Irene Adams reported from the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Civil Jurisdiction and Judgments Act 1982 (Amendment) Order 2000, and the draft Contracts (Applicable Law) Act 1990 (Amendment) Order 2000.
 
        Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.
4Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr Jonathan Sayeed reported from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Restoration of Devolved Government) Order 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 1445), and the Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Modification) Order 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 1446).
 
        Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.
5Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Sir David Madel reported from the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft London Local Authorities (Charges for Stopping Up Orders) Regulations 2000.
 
        Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.
6Community and Amateur Sports Clubs (National Standards),—Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to establish national standards for community and amateur sports clubs; and for connected purposes: And that Mr Andrew Reed, Mr Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow West), Mr Ian Pearson, Mr David Drew, Mr Andrew George, Mr Alan Simpson, Miss Anne McIntosh, Mr Bob Blizzard, Mr Crispin Blunt, David Taylor, Bob Russell and Gillian Merron do prepare and bring it in.
7Community and Amateur Sports Clubs (National Standards) Bill,—Mr Andrew Reed accordingly presented a Bill to establish national standards for community and amateur sports clubs; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 21st July and to be printed [Bill 146].
8Children (Leaving Care) Bill [Lords],—The Children (Leaving Care) Bill [Lords] was, according to Order, read a second time and stood committed to a Standing Committee.
9Children (Leaving Care) Bill [Lords] [Money],—Her Majesty's Recommendation having been signified to the proposed Motion relating to Children (Leaving Care) Bill [Lords] [Money];
 
        A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 52 (Money resolutions and ways and means resolutions in connection with bills), That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Children (Leaving Care) Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums which are payable out of moneys so provided by virtue of any other Act—(Mr Graham Allen):—It was agreed to.
10Constitutional Law,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Modifications of Schedule 4) Order 2000, which was laid before this House on 25th May, be approved—(Mr Graham Allen):—It was agreed to.
11Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mr Graham Allen.)
 
        And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till fourteen minutes to Ten o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.
[Adjourned at 9.46 p.m.
Betty Boothroyd
Speaker        

Madam Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.

APPENDIX I
Papers presented or laid upon the Table:
Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:
1Data Protection,—(1) Draft Data Protection (Designated Codes of Practice) (No. 2) Order 2000, and
 
        (2) Draft Data Protection (Miscellaneous Subject Access Exemptions) (Amendment) Order 2000
 
    [by Act] [Mr Secretary Straw].
2Social Security,—Draft Social Security Amendment (Students) Regulations 2000 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Darling].
Other Papers:
3Industrial Training,—Report and Financial Statements, together with Accounts, of the Engineering Construction Industry Training Board for 1999 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].
4Social Security,—Report by the Social Security Advisory Committee and statement by the Secretary of State for Social Security on the Draft Social Security Amendment (Students) Regulations 2000 in accordance with Section 174 of the Social Security Administration Act 1992 [by Command] [Cm. 4739] [Mr Secretary Darling].
5Treaty Series (No. 65, 2000),—Protocol, done at Brussels on 19th June 1997, drawn up, on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty of European Union and Article 41(3) of the Europol Convention, on the Privileges and Immunities of Europol, the members of its organs, the Deputy Directors and employees of Europol [by Command] [Cm. 4733] [Mr Secretary Cook].
APPENDIX II
Standing Committees
1Census (Amendment) Bill [Lords],—The Speaker appointed Mr John Butterfill Chairman of Standing Committee D in respect of the Bill.
2Draft Criminal Justice Act 1993 (Extension of Group A Offences) Order 2000:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Bill Olner Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Charlotte Atkins, Jackie Ballard, Mr David Chaytor, Mr Charles Clarke, Mr Andrew Dismore, Mrs Llin Golding, Mr James Gray, Mr Mike Hall, Mr Patrick Hall, Mr David Lidington, Mr Peter Luff, Mr Mark Oaten, Mr Phil Sawford, Mr Paul Stinchcombe, Mr Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow West) and Mr David Wilshire.
3Draft Attorney General's Salary Order 2000:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Jim Cunningham Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Ms Hazel Blears, Mr Ian Bruce, Mr John Burnett, Mr Ivor Caplin, Mr Ivan Henderson, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Mr Andrew Lansley, Sir Peter Lloyd, Mr Andrew Love, Mr Peter Luff, Mr Robert Maclennan, Mr Gwyn Prosser, Mr Lawrie Quinn, Mr Gerry Sutcliffe, Paddy Tipping and Ms Claire Ward.
4Draft Civil Jurisdiction and Judgments Act 1982 (Amendment) Order 2000, and the draft Contracts (Applicable Law) Act 1990 (Amendment) Order 2000,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Peter Snape from the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Orders); and nominated in substitution Mr Brian Sedgemore.
APPENDIX III
Reports from Select Committees
1Agriculture,—(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Agriculture Committee [Regional Service Centres]; to be printed [No. 509-iii];
 
        (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [MAFF/Intervention Board Departmental Report 2000]; to be printed [No. 610-i]; and
 
        (3) Memoranda laid before the Committee [Organic Farming]
 
    [Mr David Curry].
2Defence,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Defence Committee [The Lessons of Kosovo]; to be printed [No. 347-x] [Mr Bruce George].
3Education and Employment,—(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education Sub-Committee of the Education and Employment Committee [Early Years Education; Higher Education]; to be printed [Nos. 386-vi and 400-vi] [Mr Barry Sheerman]; and
 
        (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Employment Sub-Committee of the Committee [Recruiting Unemployed People]; to be printed [No. 533-iv] [Mr Derek Foster].
4Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Sub-Committee of the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee [Air Service Agreements between the United Kingdom and the United States]; to be printed [No. 532-iv] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].
5European Scrutiny,—Twenty-second Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 23-xxii] [Mr Jimmy Hood].
6Public Accounts,—(1) Minutes of Evidence take before the Committee of Public Accounts [Kosovo: The Financial Management of Military Operations]; to be printed [No. 611-i]; and
 
        (2) Memorandum laid before the Committee [Grants made by the National Lottery Charities Board]
 
    [Mr David Davis].
7Public Administration,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Select Committee on Public Administration [Public Sector Ombudsman Review]; to be printed [No. 612-i] [Dr Tony Wright].
8Science and Technology,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Science and Technology Committee [Cancer Research—A Fresh Look]; to be printed [No. 332-viii] [Dr Michael Clark].
9Scottish Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Scottish Affairs Committee [Scotland Office Departmental Report 2000]; to be printed [No. 607-i] [Mr David Marshall].
10Social Security,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Social Security Committee [Pensioner Poverty]; to be printed [No. 606-i] [Mr Archy Kirkwood].


CORRIGENDUM
In the Votes and Proceedings of 20th June, entry 1 in Appendix III (Defence) should have House of Commons Printing No. 347-ix.


Supplement to the Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 21st June 2000
Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall
[pursuant to the Order of 24th May 1999]

The House met at half-past Nine o'clock.
PRAYERS.
Adjournment,—Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Miss Anne McGuire.)
 
        And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.
[Adjourned at 1.58 p.m.
Sir Alan Haselhurst
Deputy Speaker        



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2000
Revised 22 June 2000