House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1999-2000
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 15th March 2000

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.
PRAYERS.
1City of London (Ward Elections) Bill,—The Order of the day being read, for further consideration of the City of London (Ward Elections) Bill, as amended in the Committee;
 
        Ordered, That the Bill be further considered on Wednesday 22nd March.
2Carers and Disabled Children Bill,—Mr George Stevenson reported from Standing Committee C, That it had gone through the Carers and Disabled Children Bill, and directed him to report the same, without Amendment.
 
        Bill, not amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered on Friday 5th May.
 
        Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to be printed [No. 349].
3Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr Barry Jones reported from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Cross-Border Public Authorities) (Adaptation of Functions etc.) Order 2000.
 
        Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.
4Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr Andrew Welsh reported from the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Tax Credits Up-Rating Order 2000.
 
        Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.
5Criminal Justice and Court Services Bill,—Mr Secretary Straw, supported by the Prime Minister, Mr Secretary Prescott, Mr Secretary Cook, Mr Secretary Blunkett, Jane Kennedy and Mr Paul Boateng, presented a Bill to establish a National Probation Service for England and Wales and a Children and Family Court Advisory and Support Service; to make further provision for the protection of children; to make further provision about dealing with persons suspected of, charged with or convicted of offences; to amend the law relating to access to information held under Part III of the Road Traffic Act 1988; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time to-morrow and to be printed [Bill 91].
 
        Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to the Criminal Justice and Court Services Bill be printed [Bill 91-EN].
6Broadcasting of Recorded Music in Public Places,—Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit the broadcasting of recorded music in certain public places: And that Mr Robert Key, Mr Michael Fabricant, Mr Gerald Kaufman, Mr Paul Keetch, Miss Anne McIntosh, Mr Michael Mates, Mrs Gillian Shephard and Dr Jenny Tonge do prepare and bring it in.
7Broadcasting of Recorded Music in Public Places Bill,—Mr Robert Key accordingly presented a Bill to prohibit the broadcasting of recorded music in certain public places: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 7th April and to be printed [Bill 90].
8Consolidated Fund (No. 2) Bill,—The Order of the day being read, for the Second Reading of the Consolidated Fund (No. 2) Bill;
 
        A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 56 (Consolidated Fund Bills), That the Bill be now read a second time:—It was agreed to.
 
        The Bill was accordingly read a second time.
 
        And the Question being put forthwith, That the Bill be now read the third time:—It was agreed to.
 
        The Bill was accordingly read the third time, and passed.
9Terrorism Bill,—The House, according to Order, proceeded to consider the Terrorism Bill, as amended in the Standing Committee.
 
        A Clause (Financial information)—(Mr Charles Clarke)—brought up, read the first and second time, and added to the Bill.
 
        Another Clause (Detention of terrorists)—(Mr Andrew MacKay)—brought up and read the first time.
 
        Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.
 
        The House divided.
 
          Tellers for the Ayes, Mrs Eleanor Laing, Mr Keith Simpson: 140.
 
          Tellers for the Noes, Mr Kevin Hughes, Mr Mike Hall: 330.
 
        Another Clause (Expiry of Part VII)—(Mr Kevin McNamara)—brought up and read the first time.
 
        Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time:—Clause, by leave, withdrawn.
 
        Another Clause (Right to consult solicitor)—(Mr Kevin McNamara)—brought up and read the first time.
 
        Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time:—Clause, by leave, withdrawn.
 
        Another Clause (Expiry and revival (No. 2))—(Mr Simon Hughes)—brought up and read the first time.
 
        Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.
 
        The House divided.
 
          Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Tom Brake, Bob Russell: 47.
 
          Tellers for the Noes, Mrs Anne McGuire, Mr Graham Allen: 281.
 
        Amendment (No. 122) proposed, in page 1, line 7, to leave out from the word 'means' to the end of line 8 and to insert the words 'the commission of, or the threat to commit, any criminal act with the intention of—
 
          (a) putting the public or any section of the public in fear, or
 
          (b) coercing the institutions of democratic government,
 
    provided that the act,', instead thereof.—(Mr Kevin McNamara.)
 
        Question proposed, That the Amendment be made;
 
        And it being Ten o'clock, the Debate stood adjourned.
10Business of the House,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 15 (Exempted business), That, at this day's sitting, the Terrorism Bill may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour—(Mrs Anne McGuire);
 
        The House divided.
 
          Tellers for the Ayes, Mr David Jamieson, Mr Clive Betts: 279.
 
          Tellers for the Noes, Mr Tom Brake, Norman Baker: 40.
 
        So the Question was agreed to.
11Terrorism Bill,—The House again proceeded to consider the Terrorism Bill, as amended in the Standing Committee.
 
        Question again proposed, That the Amendment (No. 122) be made;
 
        Question put.
 
        The House divided.
 
          Tellers for the Ayes, Mr John McDonnell, Mr Jeremy Corbyn: 15.
 
          Tellers for the Noes, Mr Mike Hall, Mr David Jamieson: 235.
 
        Another Amendment (No. 193) proposed to the Bill, in page 1, line 9, to leave out the words 'or property'.—(Mr Simon Hughes.)
 
        Question put, That the Amendment be made.
 
        The House divided.
 
          Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Adrian Sanders, Mr Tom Brake: 41.
 
          Tellers for the Noes, Jim Dowd, Mr David Jamieson: 249.
 
        Another Amendment (No. 186) proposed to the Bill, in page 2, line 19, at the end to insert the words—
 
        '(ii) he has satisfied a judicial authority that there are reasonable grounds for believing that it is concerned in terrorism; and
 
        (iii) that the judicial authority has issued a declaration that there are reasonable grounds for the exercise of the Secretary of State's power'.—(Mr Simon Hughes.)
 
        Question proposed, That the Amendment be made:—Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.
Thursday 16th March 2000
 
        Amendments (Nos. 1 to 25) made to the Bill.
 
        Another Amendment (No. 182) proposed to the Bill, in page 25, to leave out lines 4 to 11.—(Mr Simon Hughes.)
 
        Question put, That the Amendment be made.
 
        The House divided.
 
          Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Tom Brake, Sir Robert Smith: 35.
 
          Tellers for the Noes, Mr Gerry Sutcliffe, Mr Clive Betts: 239.
 
        Other Amendments (Nos. 26 to 42) made to the Bill.
 
        A Schedule (Financial information)—(Mrs Anne McGuire)—brought up, read the first and second time, and added to the Bill.
 
        Other Amendments (Nos. 43 to 121) made to the Bill.
 
        A Motion was made, and the Question being put, That the Bill be now read the third time;
 
        The House divided.
 
          Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Clive Betts, Mr Gerry Sutcliffe: 210.
 
          Tellers for the Noes, Mr John McDonnell, Mr Jeremy Corbyn: 1.
 
        So the Question was agreed to.
 
        The Bill was accordingly read the third time, and passed.
12Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism,—Resolved, That the draft Prevention of Terrorism (Temporary Provisions) Act 1989 (Continuance) Order 2000, which was laid before this House on 3rd March, be approved.—(Mr Secretary Straw.)
13Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Mr Mike Hall);
 
        And the Motion having been made after Ten o'clock on Wednesday evening, and the Debate having continued for half an hour, the Deputy Speaker adjourned the House, without Question put, pursuant to the Standing Order, it being then ten minutes to Three o'clock on Thursday morning, till this day.
[Adjourned at 2.50 a.m.
Betty Boothroyd
Speaker        

Madam Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.

APPENDIX I
Papers presented or laid upon the Table:
Papers subject to Negative Resolution:
1Social Security,—Social Security (Contributions) (Amendment No. 3) Regulations 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 736), dated 13th March 2000 [by Act] [Dawn Primarolo].
2Social Security (Northern Ireland),—Social Security (Contributions) (Amendment No. 3) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 737), dated 13th March 2000 [by Act] [Dawn Primarolo].
Other Papers:
3Civil Service,—Paper, entitled Civil Service Statistics 1999 [by Command] [Marjorie Mowlam].
4Dartford-Thurrock Crossing,—Report and Accounts of Dartford River Crossing Limited for the period 1st October 1998 to 30th September 1999 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Prescott].
5Health,—Government Response to the First Report from the Health Committee, Session 1999-2000, on The Cost and Availability of Generic Drugs to the NHS [by Command] [Cm. 4673] [Mr Secretary Milburn].
6National Audit,—Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on State Earnings-Related Pension Scheme: The failure to inform the public of reduced pension rights for widows and widowers [by Act]; to be printed [No. 320] [Clerk of the House].
7National Health Service,—(1) Statements of Guarantee given by the Secretary of State for Health on 13th March 2000 on loans proposed to be raised by—
 
          (i) Community Health Services Southern Derbyshire National Health Serivce Trust,
 
          (ii) County Durham and Darlington Priority Services National Health Service Trust,
 
          (iii) Gateshead Health National Health Service Trust,
 
          (iv) Heatherwood and Wexham Park Hospitals National Health Service Trust,
 
          (v) Huddersfield Healthcare National Health Service Trust,
 
          (vi) Northampton General Hospital National Health Service Trust,
 
          (vii) Oxfordshire Mental Health National Health Service Trust,
 
          (viii) Rockingham Forest National Health Service Trust, and
 
          (ix) Rotherham General Hospitals National Health Service Trust
 
    [by Act] [Mr Secretary Milburn]; and
 
        (2) Treasury Minute, dated 15th March 2000, concerning the remission of outstanding public dividend capital consequent on dissolution and reconfiguration of certain Welsh National Health Service Trusts [by Command] [Mr Andrew Smith].
8Parliamentary Commissioner,—Third Report of the Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration, Session 1999-2000: State earnings-related pension scheme (SERPS) inheritance provisions [by Act]; to be printed [No. 305] [Clerk of the House].
9Public Accounts,—Treasury Minute on the First to Third Reports from the Committee of Public Accounts, Session 1999-2000 [Cm. 4656] [Mr Stephen Timms].
10Treaty Series (No. 12, 2000),—Partnership and Co-operation Agreement, done at Brussels on 9th February 1999, between the European Communities and their Member States of the one part, and the Kyrgyz Republic of the other part with Protocol including Declarations and Final Act [by Command] [Cm. 4625] [Mr Secretary Cook].
APPENDIX II
Standing Committees
1Utilities Bill,—The Speaker has appointed Mr Humfrey Malins an additional Chairman of Standing Committee A in respect of the Bill.
2Licensing (Young Persons) Bill,—The Speaker has appointed Mr Joe Benton Chairman of Standing Committee C in respect of the Bill.
3Royal Parks (Trading ) Bill:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee G, and has appointed Mr Jonathan Sayeed Chairman, and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated eighteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Peter Brooke, Ms Karen Buck, Mr Iain Coleman, Jim Dowd, Mr Clive Efford, Mr David Faber, Mr Neil Gerrard, Mr John Greenway, Mr Alan Howarth, Glenda Jackson, Mr Andrew Love, Mr John McDonnell, Mr Robert Maclennan, Fiona Mactaggart, Mr Stephen Pound, Mr John Randall, Dr Jenny Tonge and Mr Stephen Twigg.
4Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 53) on rural bus subsidy grants for 2000-2001 (House of Commons Paper No. 302), and the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 54) on Rural Bus Challenge 1999 (House of Commons Paper No. 303):
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the reports to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Barry Jones Chairman, and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Robert Ainsworth, Ms Candy Atherton, Mr Peter Atkinson, Mr Colin Breed, Mrs Janet Dean, Mr David Heath, Mr Keith Hill, Dr Stephen Ladyman, Judy Mallaber, Kali Mountford, Mr Gordon Prentice, Mr Paul Stinchcombe, Mr Nigel Waterson, Sir Raymond Whitney, Mr John Wilkinson and Mr Phil Woolas.
5Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 55) on 1999-2000 Special Grant Report for Asylum Seekers' Support (Adults and Families of Asylum Seekers) (House of Commons Paper No. 304):
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the reports to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Jim Cunningham Chairman, and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Richard Allan, Mr Tony Banks, Mr Roger Casale, Mr Mike Gapes, Mr Mike Hall, Dr Evan Harris, Mr David Lidington, Mr Peter Luff, Siobhain Mcdonagh, Mr Andrew Reed, Mrs Barbara Roche, Christine Russell, Angela Smith, Sir Teddy Taylor, Mr David Tredinnick and Mr Jon Trickett.
6Draft Organisation for Joint Armament Co-operation (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2000:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Nicholas Winterton Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr John Battle, Mr Menzies Campbell, Mr Martin Caton, Mrs Ann Cryer, Mrs Cheryl Gillan, Ms Jenny Jones, Mr Paul Keetch, Mr Tony McNulty, Mr Alan Meale, Mr Austin Mitchell, Joan Ruddock, Mr Marsha Singh, Mr Michael Trend, Mr Charles Wardle, Mr Bowen Wells and Mr Alan W. Williams.
7Code of Audit Practice for Local Authorities and the National Health Service in England and Wales:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the Code to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Andrew Welsh Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Peter Atkinson, Dr Peter Brand, Dr David Clark, Ann Clwyd, Mr Andrew Dismore, Jim Dowd, Ms Beverley Hughes, Ms Sally Keeble, Mr Andy King, Mr Richard Livsey, Sir Peter Lloyd, Laura Moffatt, Mr Patrick Nicholls, Mr Ted Rowlands, Mr Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West) and Mr Nigel Waterson.
8Draft Air Quality (England) Regulations:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Bowen Wells Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Robert Ainsworth, Mr Peter Atkinson, Mr Tom Brake, Mr Damian Green, Ms Harriet Harman, Mr Stephen Hesford, Mr Keith Hill, Mrs Joan Humble, Dr Brian Iddon, Mr Mark Oaten, Mr Brian Sedgemore, Dr Howard Stoate, Mr Desmond Swayne, Mr Robert N. Wareing, Mr David Wilshire and Mr Phil Woolas.
9Local Government Finance Special Grant Report on 1999-2000 Special Grant for Unaccompanied Asylum-Seeking Children:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the Report to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Humfrey Malins Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Jackie Ballard, Mr Tim Collins, Mr John Cummings, Maria Eagle, Mr Roger Godsiff, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Mr John Hutton, Mr David Jamieson, Mr Jon Owen Jones, Mr David Lepper, Mr Kerry Pollard, Mr Nick St Aubyn, Mr Adrian Sanders, Ms Debra Shipley, Mrs Caroline Spelman and Mr Anthony Steen.
10Draft Public Finance and Accountability (Scotland) Act 2000 (Transfer of NAO Staff etc.) Order 2000:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Frank Cook Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Peter Atkinson, Mr Tom Clarke, Mr Tam Dalyell, Maria Fyfe, Mr George Galloway, Mr Dominic Grieve, Mrs Anne McGuire, Mr Michael Moore, Ms Sandra Osborne, Mr Andrew Robathan, Mr Mohammad Sarwar, Sir Robert Smith, Mr Nicholas Soames, Mr David Stewart, Mr Brian Wilson and Mr Jimmy Wray.
11Draft Official Listings of Securities (Change of Competent Authority) Regulations 2000,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Gordon Prentice from the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Regulations); and nominated in substitution Mr Jim Cousins.
12Draft Water Undertakers (Rateable Values) England 2000, the draft Railways (Rateable Values) (England) Order 2000, the draft Non-Domestic Rating (Chargeable Amounts) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2000, the draft Gas Industry (Rateable Values) (England) Order 2000, the draft Energy From Waste Plants (Rateable Values) Order 2000, the draft Docks and Harbours (Rateable Values) (England) Order 2000, and the draft Electricity Supply Industry (Rateable Values) (England) Order 2000,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Paul Stinchcombe from the Tenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Orders and Regulations); and nominated in substitution Christine Russell.
European Standing Committees
13European Union Document No. 5761/00, relating to the White Paper on Food Safety in the European Union, originally referred to European Standing Committee A on 1st March 2000, has now been referred to European Standing Committee C.
APPENDIX III
Reports from Select Committees
1Defence,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Defence Committee [Lessons of Kosovo]; to be printed [No 347-i] [Mr Bruce George].
2Education and Employment,—Minutes of Evidence and Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education Sub-Committee of the Education and Employment Committee [HM Chief Inspector of Schools' Annual Report]; to be printed [No. 345] [Mr Barry Sheerman].
3Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs,—(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee [Proposed Urban White Paper]; to be printed [No. 185-iii] [Mr Andrew F. Bennett]; and
 
        (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Sub-Committee of the Committee [The Road Haulage Industry]; to be printed [No. 296-ii] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].
4European Scrutiny,—Twelfth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 23-xii] [Mr Jimmy Hood].
5Northern Ireland Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee on 14th March [Public Expenditure—Inward Investment in Northern Ireland]; to be printed [No. 198-iii] [Mr Peter Brooke].
6Public Accounts,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts [National Insurance Fund Account 1998-99]; to be printed [No. 350-i] [Mr David Davis].
7Public Administration,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Select Committee on Public Administration [Public Participation]; to be printed [No. 79-viii] [Dr Tony Wright].
8Science and Technology,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Science and Technology Committee [Scientific Advisory System: Scientific Advice on Climate Change]; to be printed [No. 285-i] [Dr Michael Clark].
9Scottish Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Scottish Affairs Committee [Poverty in Scotland]; to be printed [No. 59-viii] [Mr David Marshall].


Supplement to the Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 15th March 2000
Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall
[pursuant to the Order of 24th May 1999]

The Sitting commenced at half-past Nine o'clock.
PRAYERS.
1Adjournment,—Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Mr Gerry Sutcliffe.)
 
        And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.
[Adjourned at 1.59 p.m.
Sir Alan Haselhurst
Deputy Speaker        



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2000
Revised 16 March 2000