Register Of Interests Of Members' Secretaries And Research Assistants [as at 23 January 2015]

Aarabi, K to Cowdrey, B

Staff Member (i.e. Sponsor) Other Relevant Gainful Occupation or Benefit
AARABI Kasra Jack Straw None.
ABBAS Yassar Anas Sarwar None.
ABBOTT Jack Gavin Shuker None.
ABDILLEH Qadeer Meg Hillier None.
ABELLAN SAN MARTIN Manuel Tom Brake Constituency Organiser for the Sutton Liberal Democrats. Councillor, London Borough of Sutton.
ADAMS Anne Laurence Robertson None.
ADAMS Charlotte Theresa May None.
ADAMS Christopher Mark Williams None.
ADAMSON Christopher Liam Byrne None.
ADDISON Oliver Christopher Chope None.
ADEYEMO Joy Sadiq Khan None.
AFOKO Carys Lisa Nandy Civil Society Adviser, Compass (think tank).
AHMED Imran Hilary Benn Paid by The Labour Party as a Political Advisor on Communities and Local Government.
AHMED Nusrat Rehman Chishti None.
AIRD Christine Mary Glindon None.
AITKEN Alan Gordon Banks None.
AKINBUSOYE Festus Mark Lancaster Company Director, Ikan Facilities Management Limited (security services).
AKOMIAH Stephanie Edward Miliband None.
ALCOCK Simon Edward Miliband None.
ALDRIDGE Steven Henry Smith None.
ALEXANDER Chloe Kerry McCarthy Part-time Co-ordinator for the Performers' Alliance All-Party Parliamentary Group and paid for this work by the Performers' Alliance.
ALEXANDER Jane Richard Drax None.
ALFORD Laura Elizabeth Trusss None.
ALI Sadia Yasmin Qureshi None.
ALLAN Carol Charles Walker None.
ALLAN Emily Theresa Villiers None.
ALLAN Kirsty Lynne Featherstone None.
ALLEN Melina Grant Shapps None.
ALLEN Natalie Tobias Ellwood None.
ALLEN Simon Stella Creasy None.
ALLSOBROOK Elizabeth Norman Baker Town Councillor, Lewes Town Council.
ALPION Geila Fabian Hamilton None.
AMOORE Susannah Michael Gove None.
ANDERSEN Eliot Jamie Reed None.
ANDERSON Catherine Rory Stewart None.
ANDERSON Julie Jeffrey Donaldson None.
ANDERSON Stacy-Ann Andrew Love None.
ANDREWS Simeon Mike Wood Independent parliamentary and political consultant trading under the name Union Services. Clients: Bakers Food and Allied Workers Union, Fire Brigades Union, Justice Forum, Rail Maritime and Transport Union, Public Commercial Services Union, National Union of Journalists, Trade Union Coordinating Group, National Union of Teachers, University College Union, United Road Transport Union (all the above are trade unions); Labour Representation Committee (Labour party supporters' organisation; Westminster Drugs Project (agency for treatment of drug and alcohol abusers).
ANELAY Thomas Eleanor Laing None.
ANSELL Andrew Lyn Brown None.
ANSON Chloe Keith Simpson None.
ANTHONY Shireen Tim Farron None.
ANTRAM Russell Tom Harris None.
ARCHDEACON Victoria David Amess None.
ARCHER Laura Nick Clegg Digital Communications Manager, The Liberal Democrats Party.
ARCHER Stephanie Michael Moore None.
ARCHIBALD Beverley Alison Seabeck None.
ARMITAGE Joe Philip Lee None.
ARMSTON-SHERET Edward Katy Clark None.
ARMSTRONG Hope Stephen Pound None.
ARMSTRONG Sandra Sammy Wilson None.
ASATO Jessica Tessa Jowell Political Adviser, The Labour Party. Councillor, London Borough of Islington.
ASH Madeleine Alok Sharma None.
ASHER Jay Dan Jarvis None.
ASHLEY Laura-Jane Mark Williams None.
ASHRAF Salma George Galloway None.
ASHTON Thomas John Stevenson None.
ASKEW Anna Peter Aldous None.
ASLETT Susan Gareth Johnson None.
ATCHISON Laurence Adrian Sanders None.
ATKINS Lynda Edward Vaizey Councillor, Oxfordshire Country Council. Director and sole shareholder of Under the Rainbow Ltd (a management consultancy). Clients – Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust.
ATKINSON Imogen David Burrowes Benefit: Bursary/ scholarship received from CARE (Christian Action Research and Education) a registered charity, as an intern on their graduate training scheme.
ATKINSON John Karen Buck None.
AVERY Katherine Bob Stewart None.
AYRES Claire Owen Paterson None.
AYRES Jordan Peter Bone None.
AZIZ Constance Amber Rudd None.
BACHRACH Theodore Andrew Mitchell None.
BACON Cheryl Angela Watkinson Councillor, London Borough of Bexley.
BACON Samuel David Hanson None.
BADENOCH Henry Diane Abbott None.
BADLEY Caroline Gisela Stuart None.
BADYAL Jonathan Edward Vaizey External Consultant, British Chambers of Commerce (business network). Weekend Press Officer, The Conservative Party.
BAGULAY Lesley Mark Prisk None.
BAILEY Amanda Catherine McKinnell None.
BAILEY Anna John Pugh Gifts/Benefits: On parliamentary internship scheme funded by bursary from Catholic Bishops Conference of England and Wales.
BAILEY Henrietta Jeremy Lefroy None.
BAILEY Jasmine Sharon Hodgson None.
BAILEY Mary Gordon Brown Diary Coordinator, Office of Gordon and Sarah Brown Ltd (a registered company).
BAILEY Olivia Angela Eagle Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
BAILEY Rebecca Liz Kendall Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
BAILEY Ronald Martin Caton Parliamentary consultant. Contracts with: Association for the Conservation of Energy (an NGO that promotes energy efficiency); Micropower Council (trade association that promotes microgeneration). Hammond PR (public affairs group).
BAINBRIDGE Joshua Meg Munn None.
BAINS Amarit Mark Tami None.
BAINS Gurjit Priti Patel None.
BAITHUN Claire Dominic Grieve None.
BAJORINAITE Nikodema John Baron None.
BAKER Catherine Ann Clwyd None.
BAKER Josephine Mark Williams None.
BAKER Matt Simon Danczuk None.
BAKER Roger Yvette Cooper None.
BALCON Caroline David Cameron None.
BALDAM Jean Alan Duncan None.
BALL Philip Andy Burnham Political Advisor, The Labour Party.
BALL Teresa Christopher Chope Councillor, London Borough of Bromley.
BANHAM Richard Meg Hillier None.
BANKS THOMPSON Julie Andrew Bingham None.
BANNISTER Amy Stephen Phillips None.
BARCLAY Georgia Robert Walter None.
BARKER Claire Nicholas Soames None.
BARLOW Thomas Karen Lumley Speechwriter for Lord Sheikh.
BARNES Billie Thomas Docherty Policy Communications, The Labour Party.
BARR Emma Guy Opperman None.
BARR Victoria Douglas Carswell None.
BARRATT Mel Karl McCartney None.
BARRATT Samuel Nick Clegg Broadcast Press Officer, Liberal Democrats party.
BARRETT Andrew Andrew Percy Overseas Visits: 29 June-4 July 2014, to Israel and the Palestinian Territories as part of a political delegation. Cost of vist was met by Conservative Friends of Israel.
BARRON Janet Sammy Wilson None.
BARROW Stuart David Rutley Sole trader, Politiker Productions (theatre company) – Clients: Gyro (design agency). Sole trader, Sea the Future (writing and research on tourism) – Clients: VisitBritain (national tourist board) and the Crescent Trust (heritage research).
BARWELL Alex Patrick McLoughlin None.
BASS Michelle Rob Wilson None.
BATE Heather Anne McIntosh None.
BATES Rachael Mike Weatherley None.
BATROUNI Dimitri Jessica Morden None.
BATTY Connor Bob Blackman None.
BAYCOCK Thomas Jeremy Browne None.
BAYNES Daniel Toby Perkins None.
BEAL Christine Craig Whittaker None.
BEALES Greg Edward Miliband Strategy Director, The Labour Party.
BEARD-GOULD Alexandra Charlie Elphicke None.
BEARRYMAN Caitriona Frank Doran None.
BEAUCHAMP Charlotte Barry Gardiner None.
BEAUPERE Charlotte John Penrose None.
BECALICK Tamsyn Rob Wilson None.
BECKINGHAM David Theresa May None.
BEDFORD Sarah Gareth Johnson Solicitor, Thomas Boyd Whyte (private legal practice).
BEEBE Delma John Randall None.
BEECHEY Bridget John Thurso None.
BEEDELL Claire Bob Russell None.
BEHAN Michael Jim Dobbin None.
BELARDINELLI Alex Ed Balls Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
BELFIELD Haydn Chris Bryant None.
BELFIELD Nikki Dan Jarvis None.
BELL Julian Virendra Sharma Councillor, London Borough of Ealing.
BELL Katherine Edward Miliband None.
BELLO Xavier Angus MacNeil None.
BELLO Xavier Angus MacNeil None.
BELLWOOD Kay Eric Pickles None.
BENFIELD Sophie Richard Graham None.
BENN Stephen Hilary Benn Parliamentary Affairs advisor, the Society of Biology (a registered charity).
BENNETT Antony Alun Cairns None.
BENNETT Jamie Aidan Burley None.
BENNETT Joan Vince Cable None.
BENNETT Katherine Justin Tomlinson None.
BENNETT Matthew Steve Reed Councillor for the London Borough of Lambeth.
BENNETT Nathan John Denham None.
BENNETT Ruth Bob Stewart Councillor, London Borough of Bromley.
BENNETT Veronica Bill Esterson None.
BENSUSAN Iona Eleanor Laing None.
BENZING Heidi Natascha Engel Political Liaison Officer, GMB (General, Municipal, Boilermakers and Allied Trades Union).
BERMAN Nicholas Ben Gummer None.
BERRY Orla Kerry McCarthy None.
BETHELL Matthew David Lammy None.
BETTERTON Judith Geoffrey Clifton-Brown None.
BETTLES Ian John Hayes None.
BEVAN James Owen Smith Political Advisor, The Labour Party.
BHABHA Hayyan Nick Boles None.
BHOGAL Sundeep Steve McCabe None.
BILLENNESS Joseph Mel Stride None.
BILOA FOE Danielle Eric Joyce None.
BIRCH Emma Anne Main None.
BIRCHALL Marie Yvette Cooper None.
BITHELL Natalie Mark Prisk None.
BLACKMAN Nicola Bob Blackman Overseas Visits: 26-31 June 2014, to Azerbaijan to meet with political and parliamentary figures and representatives of international organisations. Accommodation and travel costs were paid by the European Azerbaijan Society.
BLACKMAN William Mark Pritchard None.
BLAGBROUGH Howard Craig Whittaker Councillor, Calderdale Council.
BLAKELY Christopher Esther McVey None.
BLAKISTON MOORE Stefan Clive Efford None.
BLANE Victoria Gregory Barker None.
BLASENHEIM Lois Dennis Skinner None.
BLIZZARD Robert Michael Connarty None.
BLOOM Colin Jeremy Lefroy Executive Director, Conservative Christian Fellowship (faith organisation). Presenter, Share Radio (radio station). Provided some strategic advice on London to Maxcel (corporate event consultancy based in the USA).
BLYTH Samuel Albert Owen Overseas Visits: 2-4 July 2014, to Switzerland for energy study tour. Travel, accommodation and food paid for by the Swiss government.
BLYTHE Dominic Diana Johnson None.
BOAKYE DANKWA Mariam Harriet Harman None.
BOCKING Andrew Mark Lazarowicz None.
BOGGIS Theo Tracey Crouch None.
BOLA Varinder Mike Gapes None.
BOLSOVER Sophie Claire Perry None.
BOOT Jonathan Jessica Lee None.
BOOTE Jamie Meg Hillier None.
BOTTING Peter Graham Evans None.
BOULTON Jon Rob Wilson None.
BOWEN Christine Toby Perkins None.
BOWER Maria Desmond Swayne None.
BOWES Nick Sadiq Khan Senior Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
BOYCE Jack Patrick McLoughlin None.
BOYLE Conor Mark Durkan None.
BRACCHITTA CORBYN Sebastian John McDonnell None.
BRACKENBURY Thomas Crispin Blunt None.
BRADFIELD Valerie Susan Elan Jones None.
BRADFORD Johanna Justine Greening None.
BRADLEY Allison Chris Skidmore None.
BRADLEY Christopher Wayne David None.
BRADLEY Thomas Stephen Mosley None.
BRADSHAW Elizabeth Margaret Hodge None.
BRADY Kate George Howarth None.
BRADY Phelim Gavin Shuker None.
BRAMWELL Catherine Alan Johnson None.
BRAZIER John Adam Holloway None.
BRAZIER Katherine Julian Brazier None.
BRENNAN Matthew Sheila Gilmore None.
BRENNAN Thomas Julian Huppert None.
BRIDGES Garry Lucy Powell None.
BRIDGMAN Sarah Andrew Griffiths None.
BRIGGS Norman David Heyes Local Councillor, Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council.
BROADBERY Jonathan Stella Creasy None.
BROADHURST Robert David Nuttall None.
BROOKER Camilla George Young None.
BROOKFIELD Alan Andy Sawford None.
BROOK-FOX Katherine Theresa Villiers None.
BROOKS Diana Julian Lewis Councillor, New Forest District Council. Councillor, Totton Town Council.
BROOKS Richard Ed Balls None.
BROTEN NOBLE Julianne Naomi Long None.
BROWN Ashley Karl Turner None.
BROWN Cameron James Wharton None.
BROWN Daniel Guy Opperman None.
BROWN David Mary Creagh None.
BROWN Hannah James Duddridge None.
BROWN Harriet Gavin Williamson None.
BROWN James Jon Cruddas None.
BROWN Jean Sharon Hodgson None.
BROWN Jill Nick Hurd None.
BROWN Kirsty Sadiq Khan None.
BROWN Lloyd Robert Flello None.
BROWN Martin Eric Joyce None.
BROWN Megan Andrew Tyrie None.
BROWN Morwenna Jeremy Hunt None.
BROWN Nicola Margaret Beckett None.
BROWN Sam Stephen Timms Benefit: Attendance on a graduate training programme run by CARE (Christian Action Research and Education), a registered charity.
BROWN Shona Stephen Lloyd None.
BROWN William Grahame Morris Councillor, London Borough of Lewisham. Overseas Visits: 28-30 November 2014, to Ankara to attend a conference. Flights and accommodation paid for by the Confederation of Turkish Businesswomen and Businessmen (registered January 2015).
BROWNE Mary Edward Miliband None.
BROWNE Matthew Sarah Newton None.
BRUCE Ryan Rebecca Harris None.
BRUCE Samuel Fiona Bruce None.
BRUNT Michael Siobhain McDonagh None.
BRYAN Lyn Margaret Beckett None.
BRYANT Jayne Paul Flynn None.
BRYANT Yvette Helen Grant None.
BRYANT-PEARSON Jennifer Laurence Robertson Chief Executive, JBP Associates (public relations and parliamentary affairs consultancy).
BUCHANAN Roz Edward Timpson None.
BUCKLAND Lisa George Osborne None.
BUCKLEY Sarah Tim Yeo None.
BUKATA Chloe Adrian Bailey None.
BULF Mara Francis Maude None.
BULLIVANT Christopher Owen Paterson Executive Director, UK 2020 Limited (think tank).
BULMAN William Madeleine Moon None.
BUNTING Anne-Marie Menzies Campbell None.
BURDITT Emily Robert Halfon None.
BURGE Jill David Tredinnick None.
BURKE Bonnie Helen Goodman None.
BURNETT Max Jacob Rees-Mogg None.
BURNS John Jim Hood None.
BURT Eve Alistair Burt None.
BURTON Lucy Caroline Dinenage None.
BUTCHER James Tim Loughton None.
BUTLER Hilary Matthew Offord Constituency Agent, Hendon Conservative Association.
BUTTERWORTH Heather Jeremy Hunt None.
BYARUHANGA Natasha David Lammy None.
BYRNE Eve Luciana Berger None.
CALDERBANK Michael John McDonnell Project and Research Consultant, Union Services (political consultancy). Clients: National Union of Journalists; Bakers, Food and Allied Workers Union; Rail, Maritime and Transport Union (all the above are trade unions).
CALDWELL Laura Ian Paisley None.
CALEB Ian Nick Smith None.
CALLAGHAN Gavin Steve Rotheram Councillor, Basildon Council.
CALWAY Mark Laurence Robertson None.
CAMPBELL Donald Tom Harris None.
CAMPBELL Elspeth Menzies Campbell None.
CAMPBELL Philip David Amess None.
CANE Lulu Nigel Evans None.
CANNON Peter Bernard Jenkin Councillor, Dartford Borough Council.
CARBERRY Joseph Kevan Jones Overseas Visits: 21-25 April 2014 to Chicago and Washington DC as staff to Michael Dugher MP. Flights paid for by Mr Graham Cole; accommodation paid for by University of Chicago and Mr Malcolm George.
CARLICK Phillip Glyn Davies None.
CARLISLE Frances James Paice None.
CARPENTER Rebecca Glenda Jackson None.
CARR Robert Jim Dobbin Parliamentary Researcher, Christian Socialist Movement (campaigning non-profit organisation).
CARRITT Adele Keith Simpson None.
CARTER Sophie Alec Shelbrooke None.
CARTWRIGHT Patrick Mark Harper None.
CARTWRIGHT Russell Kelvin Hopkins None.
CASEY Austin Nick Smith None.
CASEY Keiran Ian Austin Councillor, Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council.
CASSIDY Iain Andy Slaughter Councillor, London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham.
CASTELLAIN Georgina John Leech None.
CASTLE Laura Julian Smith None.
CATHCART Melissa Anna Soubry None.
CATLEUGH Davida Richard Shepherd None.
CAUSER George Caroline Nokes None.
CHADA Noreen Helen Grant None.
CHALKIAS Georgios Diane Abbott None.
CHALLEN Gloria Sheryll Murray None.
CHALMERS Hannah Simon Hughes None.
CHAMBERS Adam Penny Mordaunt None.
CHANG Elliott Nick Boles None.
CHAPELHOW Naomi Nigel Evans None.
CHAPLIN David Douglas Alexander None.
CHAPMAN Duncan Tessa Jowell None.
CHAPMAN James Steve Brine None.
CHAPMAN Janet Cathy Jamieson None.
CHARLES Angela Oliver Letwin None.
CHARLETT Inger James Arbuthnot None.
CHATFIELD Carol Eleanor Laing Receptionist, BMW (motor trade).
CHEEK Florence Jason McCartney None.
CHEESEMAN Gillian Alan Beith None.
CHEESMAN Cathryn Ian Austin None.
CHERRY Grant Julian Brazier None.
CHESTER Anna Paul Blomfield None.
CHILD Russell Karen Buck None.
CHILTON Spencer Joseph Johnson None.
CHIN Charlotte Hazel Blears None.
CHIPP Claire John Baron Overseas Visits: 30 April 2014, to Auschwitz with the Holocaust Educational Trust, who met the cost of flights, travel and entry to the Auschwitz museum.
CHRISTIE Ross Gordon Brown None.
CHRISTOU Emily Barry Sheerman Benefit: Bursary/ scholarship received from CARE (Christian Action Research and Education) a registered charity, as an intern on their graduate training scheme.
CHURCH Joanna Richard Bacon None.
CLARK James Angela Smith None.
CLARK Mary Frank Roy None.
CLARK Matthew Dan Byles None.
CLARK Sally Hilary Benn None.
CLARKE Alan Emma Reynolds None.
CLARKE Jenny Sian James None.
CLARKE Malcolm Pat Glass None.
CLARKE Martin Lee Scott None.
CLARKE Simon Graham Stuart None.
CLARKE Susan Nicky Morgan None.
CLIFTON Emily Nicola Blackwood None.
CLINTON David Rushanara Ali None.
CLISH Brogan Roberta Blackman-Woods None.
COATES Andrew Tessa Jowell None.
COBB Rosanna Don Foster None.
COEKIN Richard Desmond Swayne None.
COFFEY Anna Chuka Umunna None.
COGHILL Clare Barry Sheerman Councillor, London Borough of Waltham Forest.
COGORNO Dilys Frank Field None.
COHEN Elaina Khalid Mahmood Advice and support to the Davenports Group (hospitality industry).
COHEN-GOLD Aaron Rachel Reeves None.
COLE Jane Jane Ellison None.
COLE Joanne John Stanley None.
COLE Philip Caroline Flint Councillor, Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council.
COLEBY Sarah Anne Milton None.
COLEMAN Starbuck Andrew Rosindell Parliamentary Officer, IMAN Worldwide (interfaith organisation).
COLGAN Deirdre Siobhain McDonagh None.
COLLINS Barbara Frank Dobson None.
COLLINS Martin Joe Benton Parliamentary Researcher, Irish in Britain (a charity).
COLLINS-WALSH Colette Kevin Brennan None.
COLLIS Toby Shaun Woodward Legal researcher for Geoffrey Robertson QC.
COLTHAM Ben Oliver Colvile None.
COLYER Linda John Spellar None.
CONLON Liam Tessa Jowell Research for PwC (management consultancy).
CONNOLLOY Eleanor Jim Cunningham None.
CONNOR Jacqui John McDonnell None.
CONVISSER Jamie Therese Coffey None.
COOK Martyn Katy Clark None.
COOK Tim David Ruffley None.
COOKE Rachel Matthew Hancock None.
COOPER Anna Sadiq Khan None.
COOPER Eric Andrew Jones None.
COOPER John Chris Williamson None.
COOPER Nicholas Dominic Raab None.
COOPER Ursula Andrew George None.
COOTES Nicola Gerald Kaufman None.
COPE John Nicky Morgan Weekend Press Officer, the Conservative Party.
COPLEY Joy Ann Coffey None.
CORBELL Lucy Helen Goodman None.
CORBETT Hugh Michael Ellis None.
CORNFORTH Sylvia Frank Dobson None.
COURCOUX David Ivan Lewis Shadow Department for International Development Team Co-ordinator, The Labour Party.
COWAN Amanda George Eustice None.
COWDREY Benjamin Mark Hunter None.

Prepared 26th January 2015