Register Of Interests Of Members' Secretaries And Research Assistants [as at 31 October 2014]

Ruane, C to Zahawi, N

Member (i.e. Sponsor) Staff Other Relevant Gainful Occupation or Benefit
RUANE Chris Christopher Cullen Mindfulness teacher and advisor, Oxford University Mindfulness Centre.
Ian Thomas None.
RUDD Amber Constance Aziz None.
Elisha Walia None.
RUDDOCK Joan Matthew Dix None.
Victoria Flippance None.
Jessica Maloney None.
Nicholas Sowemimo None
RUFFLEY David Tim Cook None.
Jane Eales None.
Antonia Merrick None.
Anna Trevers None.
RUSSELL Bob Claire Beedell None.
Susan Hislop None.
Owen Howell None.
RUTLEY David Stuart Barrow Sole trader, Politiker Productions (theatre company) – Clients: Gyro (design agency). Sole trader, Sea the Future (writing and research on tourism) – Clients: VisitBritain (national tourist board) and the Crescent Trust (heritage research).
Lynda Fryer None.
Jack Kelly None.
Alastair McNair None.
SANDERS Adrian Laurence Atchison None.
Lauren Dobbs None.
Thomas Smith None.
SANDYS Laura Aidan Corley None.
Joshua Crossley None.
Kane Daniell None.
Sarah-Jane Patel None.
SARWAR Anas Yassar Abbas Overseas Visits: 1-4 December 2013, to Bosnia and Herzegovina on a Lessons from Srebrenica visit. Accommodation, food and travel paid for by Remembering Srebrenica.
John Duncan Press and Policy Adviser, Scottish Labour Party.
Helena McGinty None.
SAWFORD Andy Alan Brookfield None.
Robert Dale None.
Lynsey Tod None.
SCOTT Lee Martin Clarke None.
Allan Doran None.
Melvyn Marks None.
SEABECK Alison Beverley Archibald None.
Iain Turner None.
SELOUS Andrew Amber Hucker None.
Christina Keen None.
SHAPPS Grant Melina Allen None.
Matthew Harrison None.
Nicholas Langley None.
Rebecca Loi None.
Robyn Thackara None.
SHARMA Alok Madeleine Ash None.
John Higgins None.
Jessica Inns None.
Cyril Mitkov None.
SHARMA Virendra Julian Bell Councillor, London Borough of Ealing.
Tiranjot Khehra None.
Aimy Saunders None.
SHEERMAN Barry Clare Coghill Councillor, London Borough of Waltham Forest.
Rory Graham None.
Clare Morley Chief Executive, Policy Connect (organisation that works to inform and improve public policy).
Jack Phipps None.
SHELBROOKE Alec Sophie Carter None.
Yulia Marshall None.
Ryan Stephenson None.
SHEPHERD Richard Davida Catleugh None.
Peter Vines None.
SHERIDAN Jim Jennifer Formby TU Official, Unite the Union (trade union).
Mariela Kohon Researcher for Justice for Colombia (non-profit human rights campaign).
SHUKER Gavin Andrew Flannagan Director of Christians on the Left (an organisation that conducts research and provides support to Christians on the left side of politics).
Amy O'Callaghan None.
Elizabeth Thorne None.
SIMMONDS Mark Rosemarie Pollock None.
SIMPSON Keith Chloe Anson None.
Adele Carritt None.
Catherine Craven None.
Iain Dale Broadcaster, LBC Radio. Publisher, Biteback Publishing. Political commentator for BBC, Sky News, ITV. Journalist and columnist for Daily Telegraph, Guardian, Eastern Daily Press, Attitude magazine,
Barbara Kyriakou None.
SKIDMORE Chris Allison Bradley None.
SKINNER Dennis Lois Blasenheim None.
SLAUGHTER Andy Christopher McQuiggin None.
SMITH Andrew Justin Meadows None.
Elizabeth Walne None.
SMITH Angela James Clark None.
Sebastian Mang None.
SMITH Chloe Katie Hartwill None.
Sarah Liddiard None.
Nina Rosen None.
SMITH Henry Steven Aldridge None.
Darren Rutland None.
Derek Sivyer None.
SMITH Julian Laura Castle None.
Jennifer Dunn None.
Ann Morris-Addington None.
SMITH Nick Ian Caleb None.
Austin Casey None.
SMITH Owen James Bevan Political Advisor, The Labour Party.
Kate Groucutt Councillor, London Borough of Islington.
Gareth Mantle None.
SMITH Robert Elishia Harji None.
SOAMES Nicholas Claire Barker None.
Corinne Conrath None.
James Elder Programme and Research Director, Cityforum Ltd (organises policy round tables). Trustee, Sir Edward Heath Charitable Foundation (expenses only).
Andrew Knight None.
Candida Robson None.
SPELLAR John Linda Colyer None.
Matthew Pound None.
SPELMAN Caroline Alexandra Duff None.
Rachel Quayle None.
Abigail Sykes None.
SPENCER Mark James Sharpe None.
Natalie Wells None.
STANLEY John Joanne Cole None.
Jane Matthews None.
Elizabeth Simister None.
STEPHENSON Andrew Alastair Gunn None.
STEVENSON John Hannah Dolan None.
Genna Martin None.
Sarah Walker Administrative Secretary, The Society of Conservative Lawyers (society affiliated to The Conservative Party).
STEWART Bob Katherine Avery None.
Ruth Bennett Councillor, London Borough of Bromley.
Robert Straker None.
STEWART Iain Alexander Hunt-Braddock None.
Gerald Small Ward Councillor, Milton Keynes Borough Council.
STEWART Rory Catherine Anderson None.
Gethin Jenkins None.
Sarah Ludlow None.
Samantha Pearce None.
Alexandra Quinn None.
STRAW Jack Kasra Aarabi None.
Daniel Sleat Gifts and Benefits: British-Turkish Forum (the ‘Tatlidil') met the cost of my accommodation, food, transport and fee for assisting the organisers of a Tatlidil conference I attended in Edinburgh from 1-3 November 2013. British-Spanish Tertulias met the cost of my accommodation, food, transport and fee for assisting the organisers of a conference I attended in Oxford from 22-24 November 2013.
STREETER Gary Nigel Double None.
Mark Harris Parliamentary Officer, Bible Society (a charity).
Beatrice Lovell None.
STRIDE Mel Joseph Billenness None.
Lucie Eyles None.
Michael Knuckey None.
STUART Gisela Caroline Badley None.
Linda Spencer None.
STUART Graham Olivia Bateman None.
Jonathan Carroll None.
Simon Clarke None.
Samuel Hall None.
STUNELL Andrew Andrew Garner None.
Louise Higgins None.
STURDY Julian Kathleen McLean None.
Tyson Taylor None.
Amy Yelland None.
SUTCLIFFE Gerry Sarah Merrill Parliamentary Officer, Justice for Columbia (human rights non-governmental organisation).
Robert Middleton Councillor, Milton Keynes Borough Council.
Michael Swales None.
SWALES Ian Emma Deane None.
Dominic Haney None.
Benedict Maguire None.
Emilia Platoni None.
SWAYNE Desmond Maria Bower None.
Richard Coekin None.
Pindie Kuzvinzwa None.
Zandile Kuzvinzwa None.
SWINSON Jo Cara Keenan None
Corrine Leon None.
Thomas Panton None.
SWIRE Hugo Helena Agathangelou None.
Suzanne Townsend None.
Toby Williams None.
TAMI Mark Amarit Bains None.
TAPSELL Peter Sandra Dougall None.
Elayne Jude None.
Georgina Perry None.
Glenys Wingate None.
TEATHER Sarah Caitlin Burbridge None.
Edward de Quay Gifts/Benefits: On parliamentary internship scheme funded by bursary from Catholic Bishops Conference of England and Wales.
Omar Deedat None.
Edward Douglas None.
Jonathan Featonby None.
THOMAS Gareth Natalie Franklin None.
Kerrie Gilbert Constituency Organiser, The Labour Party.
Eden Kulig None.
Eavan Mckay None.
Matthew More None.
THORNBERRY Emily Lucy Gill None.
Alistair Jones Legal Researcher, Leigh Day Solicitors.
Thomas Spencer None.
THORNTON Mike Rupert Kyrle Borough Councillor, Eastleigh Borough Council. County Councillor, Hampshire County Council.
Hanna Zuchowska None.
THURSO John Bridget Beechey None.
Margaret Harrison None.
TIMMS Stephen Sam Brown Benefit: Attendance on a graduate training programme run by CARE (Christian Action Research and Education), a registered charity.
Elizabeth Edwards None.
Ian Geary None.
Alasdair Gordon None.
Sarah Santhosam None.
TIMPSON Edward Roz Buchanan None.
Daniel Large Director, ByAndLarge Ltd (campaign strategy).
TOMLINSON Justin Toby Elliott Councillor, Swindon Borough Council.
Christopher James None.
Claire Rembecki None.
TREDINNICK David Jill Burge None.
Stuart Swann Constituency Agent, Bosworth Conservative Association.
Philippa Way None.
Matthew Williams None.
TRICKETT Jon Leah Jennings Employed by the Labour Party as Political Advisor to Jon Trickett MP.
Kate Mahoney None.
TRUSS Elizabeth Thomas Dempster None.
Fiona Walker None.
Peter Woodman None.
TRUSSS Elizabeth Laura Alford None.
TURNER Andrew Denise Dorley-Brown None.
Jack Hayward None.
David Holmes None.
TURNER Karl Lyndsey Jefferson None.
Darren Milner None.
TWIGG Derek Marianna Stokes None.
TWIGG Stephen Kevin Pilnick None.
Jake Richards None.
Joan Worker None.
TYRIE Andrew Megan Brown None.
Mojgan Jamalipour None.
Sean O'Shea None.
Tulsa Tollemark None.
UMUNNA Chuka Anna Coffey None.
Lisa Eynon None.
David Hale None.
Gabriel Huntley Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
Jake Sumner Overseas Visits: 11-14 November 2013, to West Bank and Israel on fact-finding delegation by Council for Arab-British Understanding. Sir Joseph Hotung Programme met the cost of travel, accommodation and subsistence.
UPPAL Paul Matthew Harley None.
Sarah Montgomery None.
Hannah Rawbone None.
VAIZEY Edward Lynda Atkins Councillor, Oxfordshire Country Council. Director and sole shareholder of Under the Rainbow Ltd (a management consultancy). Clients – Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust.
Jonathan Badyal External Consultant, British Chambers of Commerce (business network). Weekend Press Officer, The Conservative Party.
Oliver Diamond None.
Charlotte Dickson None.
Rebecca Hill None.
VARA Shailesh Frederick Hodgson None.
Charles Simpson None.
VAZ Keith Malgorzata Furga None.
Matthew Lower None.
Matthew Peck None.
Kiki Roberts None.
Rafael Saraiva None.
Adam Swidzinski None.
VAZ Valerie Ionut Dabija None.
Tiago Dias None.
Samuel Dillon None.
VICKERS Martin Liam Overfield None.
VILLIERS Theresa Emily Allan None.
Katherine Brook-Fox None.
Sally Underwood None.
Thomas Woods None.
WALKER Charles Carol Allan None.
Chloe French None.
WALKER Robin Katie Dixon None.
Heather Millican None.
Katherine Moor None.
WALLACE Ben Zoe Dommett None.
Benjamin Robey None.
WALLEY Joan Simon Oswald Employed by the Lighting Industry Federation (a trade association) to provide secretariat services to the All-Party Parliamentary Lighting Group.
WALTER Robert Arabella Garnett None.
Dana Peters Overseas Visits: 13-16 June 2014, to Cairo with the All-Party Parliamentary Group on Egypt. Cost of all flights, accommodation, meals and internal travel was met by the British University in Egypt.
Caroline Scott None.
WARD David Andrew McGuinness None.
Jeanette Sunderland Councillor, Bradford District Council.
WATKINSON Angela Cheryl Bacon Councillor, London Borough of Bexley.
Marcus Lllewellyn-Rothschild None.
Marjorie Ramsey None.
Samuel Robberts None.
WATSON Tom Barbara Hearn Researcher/Advisor, Royal Society of Arts.
Paul Moore Cabinet Member for Health and Commissioning, Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
WATTS Dave Nicholas Keehan None.
WEATHERLEY Mike Rachael Bates None.
Michael Ireland None.
Robert Nemeth None.
Rebecca Weatherley None.
WEBB Steve Glyn Ley None.
WHARTON James Cameron Brown None.
Christopher Duggan None.
Rory Manley None.
WHEELER Heather Linda Coxon None.
George Hudson None.
Charlotte Smoothy Overseas Visits: 16-23 August 2014, to Taiwan as staff to the Secretary to the British-Taiwanese All-Pary Parliamentary Group. Taipei Representative Office in the UK (TRO) met the cost of the visit.
WHITE Chris William McGarrigle None.
Zoe Parkin None.
Fiona Tracey None.
Carole Weaver None.
WHITEFORD Eilidh Kenneth Hutchison None.
Robert Merson Councillor, Aberdeenshire Council.
WHITEHEAD Alan Rebecca Williams Overseas Visits: 2-4 July 2014, to Switzerland for energy study tour. Travel, accommodation and food paid for by the Swiss government.
WHITTAKER Craig Christine Beal None.
Howard Blagbrough Councillor, Calderdale Council.
WHITTINGDALE John Chloe Jago None.
Lucy Millgate None.
Clare Pooley None.
WIGGIN Bill Harriet Beaumont None.
Oliver Michelson None.
Rachel Siddell None.
Avril Towning None.
WILLETTS David Dean Machin None.
Annie Winsbury None.
WILLIAMS Hywel Delyth Jewell None.
WILLIAMS Mark Christopher Adams None.
Laura-Jane Ashley None.
Josephine Baker None.
WILLIAMS Roger Laura Round None.
WILLIAMS Stephen Stephanie Greenhalgh None.
Stephen Kirkwood None.
William Pett None.
Nicholas Trower None.
WILLIAMSON Chris John Cooper None.
Matthew Frost None.
Jenny Holland Head of Parliamentary Team, Association for the Conservation of Energy (research and lobbying organisation).
Sarah Russell Councillor, Derby City Council.
James Shires None.
WILLIAMSON Gavin Harriet Brown None.
Alice Neilson None.
Katherine Slowe None.
WILLOTT Jenny Timothy Douglas None
WILSON Rob Michelle Bass None.
Tamsyn Becalick None.
WILSON Sammy Sandra Armstrong None.
Janet Barron None.
WINNICK David Valerie Kershaw None.
Alexander Phillips None.
Jane Richardson None.
WISON Rob Jon Boulton None.
WOLLASTON Sarah Daniel Slipper None.
Helen Smith None.
WOOD Mike Simeon Andrews Independent parliamentary and political consultant trading under the name Union Services. Clients: Bakers Food and Allied Workers Union, Fire Brigades Union, Justice Forum, Rail Maritime and Transport Union, Public Commercial Services Union, National Union of Journalists, Trade Union Coordinating Group, National Union of Teachers, University College Union, United Road Transport Union (all the above are trade unions); Labour Representation Committee (Labour party supporters' organisation; Westminster Drugs Project (agency for treatment of drug and alcohol abusers).
Richard Hanford Research Assistant, Union Political Services (political and parliamentary consultancy). Clients: PCS (public and commercial services union), FBU (fire brigades union), Westminster Drugs Project (drugs and alcohol treatment).
Dan Howard None.
WOODCOCK John Cassandra Curtis Smith None.
Samantha Jury-Dada None.
Eleanor Lowe None.
Martha Morey None.
WOODWARD Shaun Toby Collis Legal researcher for Geoffrey Robertson QC.
Barrie Grunewald Deputy Leader of St Helens Metropolitan Borough Council.
Catherine Jackson Occasional administrative support to Gus Campbell Photography at Labour Party Conference and other Labour Party events. Mostly paid for this work by Gus Campbell Photography but occasionally by the Labour Party.
Nathalie Padgett None.
WRIGHT David Clive Elliott Councillor, Telford and Wrekin Council.
Sally Grocott Executive Officer, Association of Ex-MPs (retirement association).
WRIGHT Iain Thomas Denning Director, KPMG LLP (professional services) on secondment to The Labour Party.
Helen Naylor Head of Business Relations, The Labour Party.
WRIGHT Jeremy Rebecca Harding None.
Caroline Pickering None.
WRIGHT Simon Jessica Mace None.
YEO Tim Sarah Buckley None.
Sarah Williams Research work for Locana Corporation (London) Limited (an investment company). Overseas Visits: 2-4 July 2014, to Switzerland for energy study tour. Travel, accommodation and food paid for by the Swiss government.
YOUNG George Camilla Brooker None.
Wendy Hampton None.
ZAHAWI Nadhim Emma Grubb Overseas visits: 15-20 February 2014, to Iraqi Kurdistan. Travel and accommodation paid for by the Kurdistan Regional Government.
William Hensher None.
Simon McIntyre Director, Elected Technologies Ltd (software company).
Katie Payne None.

Prepared 3rd November 2014