Register Of Interests Of Members' Secretaries And Research Assistants [as at 5 September 2013]

Ruddock, D to Zahawi, N

Member (i.e. Sponsor) Staff Other Relevant Gainful Occupation or Benefit
RUDDOCK Dame Joan Matthew Dix None.
Victoria Flippance None.
Jessica Maloney None.
Nicholas Sowemimo None
RUFFLEY David Richard Batley None.
Tim Cook None.
Antonia Merrick None.
RUSSELL Sir Bob Claire Beedell None.
Susan Hislop None.
Thomas Rodger None.
RUTLEY David Stuart Barrow Sole trader, Politiker Productions (theatre company) – Clients: Gyro (design agency). Sole trader, Sea the Future (writing and research on tourism) – Clients: VisitBritain (national tourist board) and the Crescent Trust (heritage research).
Lynda Fryer None.
Tracy Sutton None.
SANDERS Adrian Heather Lowe None.
Paul Sammon None.
Alison Sanders None.
Thomas Smith None.
SANDYS Laura Constance Azis None.
Aidan Corley None.
Holly Thompson None.
SARWAR Anas Yassar Abbas None.
John Duncan Press and Policy Adviser, Scottish Labour Party.
Helena McGinty None.
SAWFORD Andy Alan Brookfield None.
Robert Dale None.
Lynsey Tod None.
SCOTT Lee Martin Clarke None.
Allan Doran None.
Melvyn Marks None.
SEABECK Alison Beverley Archibald None.
Iain Turner None.
SELOUS Andrew Susan Howat None.
Amber Hucker None.
Christina Keen None.
SHAPPS Grant Melina Allen None.
Nicholas Langley None.
Aaron Patel None.
Robyn Thackara None.
SHARMA Alok John Higgins None.
Jessica Inns None.
Cyril Mitkov None.
Jennifer Ruddick None.
SHARMA Virendra Julian Bell Councillor, London Borough of Ealing.
Arjun Gadhvi None.
Aimy Saunders None.
SHEERMAN Barry Clare Coghill Councillor, London Borough of Waltham Forest.
Rory Graham None.
Jack Phipps None.
SHELBROOKE Alec Sophie Carter Gifts and Benefits: Ticket provided by Japanese Tobacco International to attend the Chelsea Flower Show being held in May 2013. Overseas Visits: 1 May 2013, to Auschwitz with the Holocaust Educational Trust, who met the cost of flights, travel and entry to the Auschwitz museum.
Yulia Marshall Overseas Visits: 1 May 2013, to Auschwitz with the Holocaust Educational Trust, who met the cost of flights, travel and entry to the Auschwitz museum.
Ryan Stephenson None.
SHEPHERD Sir Richard Davida Catleugh None.
Peter Vines None.
SHERIDAN Jim Stephen Hart Political Director, Unite (trade union).
Daniel Hathaway None.
Mariela Kohon Researcher for Justice for Colombia (non-profit human rights campaign).
SHUKER Gavin Andrew Flannagan Director, Christian Socialist Movement (political research).
Amy O’Callaghan None.
Lara Parker Overseas Visits: 19-22 September 2012, to Germany to attend a plastics industry summit. Accommodation and travel costs were paid by Plastics Europe.
SIMMONDS Mark Anna Caffell None.
Hannah Daniel None.
Rosemarie Pollock None.
Lizbeth Simmonds None.
SIMPSON Keith Adele Carritt None.
Catherine Craven None.
Iain Dale Broadcaster, LBC Radio. Publisher, Biteback Publishing. Political commentator for BBC, Sky News, ITV. Journalist and columnist for Daily Telegraph, Guardian, Eastern Daily Press, Attitude magazine,
Barbara Kyriakou None.
SKIDMORE Chris Allison Bradley None.
James Hedgeland None.
SKINNER Dennis Lois Blasenheim None.
SLAUGHTER Andy Iain Cassidy None.
John Dawson None.
Kristin Hartman None.
SMITH Andrew Justin Meadows None.
SMITH Angela Thomas Quinn Parliamentary Officer, International Fund for Animal Welfare (animal welfare conservation charity).
Steven Wilson Councillor, Sheffield City Council.
SMITH Chloe Katie Hartwill None.
Sarah Liddiard None.
Nina Rosen None.
Elisha Walia None.
SMITH Henry Steven Aldridge None.
Derek Sivyer None.
SMITH Julian Laura Castle None.
Hannah Galley None.
Ann Morris-Addington None.
Stephen Naylor None.
SMITH Nick Teresa Black None.
Ian Caleb None.
Austin Casey None.
SMITH Owen Kate Groucutt Councillor, London Borough of Islington.
Gareth Mantle None.
SMITH Sir Robert Richard Crossick None.
SOAMES Nicholas Claire Barker None.
Corinne Conrath None.
Candida Robson None.
SOUBRY Anna Jeremy Driver None.
Rebecca Maher None.
SPELLAR John Linda Colyer None.
Matthew Pound None.
Josh Stephens None.
SPELMAN Caroline Alexandra Duff None.
SPENCER Mark James Sharpe None.
STANLEY Sir John Jane Matthews None.
Elizabeth Simister None.
STEPHENSON Andrew Alastair Gunn None.
Benjamin Powell None.
STEVENSON John Thomas Ashton None.
Hannah Dolan None.
Tracy Nixon None.
Sarah Walker Administrative Secretary, The Society of Conservative Lawyers (society affiliated to The Conservative Party).
STEWART Bob Katherine Avery None.
Ruth Bennett Councillor, London Borough of Bromley.
Neil Cropper None.
Julie Podbielblei Stewart None.
STEWART Iain Festus Akinbusoye Company Director, Ikan Facilities Management Limited (security services).
Adejinmi Macaulay None.
James O’Malley None.
Gerald Small Ward Councillor, Milton Keynes Borough Council.
STEWART Rory Robert Ede None.
Gethin Jenkins None.
Sarah Ludlow None.
STRAW Jack Deborah Crewe Freelance writer/ghost writer/editor: BCSG (business services), Simon & Schuster (publishing), Hamad Medical Corp (health), West London Synagogue (religion), Civil Service Selection (civil service selection).
Daniel Sleat Overseas Visits: 6-7 June 2013, to Istanbul, Turkey to attend a conference with Jack Straw MP. Flights paid for by ‘Rethinking Global Challenges: Constructing a Common Future for Turkey and the EU’(a project based in Turkey), which is co-financed by the EU under the IPA ( Instrument for Pre-Accession Assistance) programme in Turkey.
STREETER Gary Nigel Double None.
Mark Harris Parliamentary Officer, Bible Society (a charity).
Talitha Tanner None.
Thomas Waters Benefit: Bursary/ scholarship received from CARE (Christian Action Research and Education) a registered charity, as an intern on their graduate training scheme.
STRIDE Mel Lucie Eyles None.
Dominic King None.
Michael Knuckey None.
STRINGER Graham Dominic Moffitt Company Director, Labour for a Referendum (lobbying group).
STUART Gisela Caroline Badley None.
Linda Spencer None.
STUART Graham Jonathan Carroll None.
Simon Clarke None.
STUNELL Sir Andrew Andrew Garner None.
Louise Higgins None.
STURDY Julian Robert Leitch None.
Kathleen McLean None.
Amy Yelland None.
SUTCLIFFE Gerry Sarah Merrill Parliamentary Officer, Justice for Columbia (human rights non-governmental organisation).
Robert Middleton Councillor, Milton Keynes Borough Council.
Michael Swales None.
SWALES Ian Jonathan Swarbrick None.
SWAYNE Desmond Henrietta Bailey None.
Maria Bower None.
Richard Coekin None.
SWINSON Jo Corrine Leon None.
SWIRE Hugo Helena Agathangelou None.
Sasha Swire None.
Suzanne Townsend None.
Frances Trivett None.
TAMI Mark Hannah Blythyn Political Officer, Unite (trade union).
Claire Pilsbury None.
Sally Tami None.
TAPSELL Sir Peter Sandra Dougall None.
Elayne Jude Overseas Visits: 1-4 December 2012, to Saudi Arabia on a study visit organised by the UK Defence Forum. Flights, accommodation and meals were provided by the Government of Saudi Arabia.
Georgina Perry None.
Glenys Wingate None.
TEATHER Sarah Omar Deedat None.
Jonathan Featonby None.
Paul Fowler None.
Frances Inglis None.
Georgina Jones None.
THOMAS Gareth Natalie Franklin None.
Matthew More None.
Devaki Rudran Campaign Assistant, The Labour Party.
Elisabeth Turner-Morris None.
THORNBERRY Emily Lucy Gill None.
Iona Hunter-Whitehouse None.
Rosanna Post None.
Thomas Spencer None.
THORNTON Mike Kayleigh McGrath None.
THURSO John Bridget Beechey None.
Margaret Harrison None.
Sam Kent None.
TIMMS Stephen Ian Geary None.
Alasdair Gordon None.
Peter James None.
James Pignon Benefit: Attendance on graduate training programme run by CARE (Christian Action Research and Education), a registered charity.
Elizabeth Walmswell None.
TIMPSON Edward Roz Buchanan None.
Nicolas Clark-Majerus I am employed by Timpson Ltd (shoe repair business) to act as Parliamentary Assistant to Edward Timpson.
Daniel Large Director, ByAndLarge Ltd (campaign strategy). Clients: Westbourne Comms Company Ltd (communications agency).
TOMLINSON Justin Christopher James None.
Harriet Maltby None.
TREDINNICK David Jill Burge None.
Stuart Swann Constituency Agent, Bosworth Conservative Association.
Philippa Way None.
Matthew Williams None.
TRICKETT Jon Dulcie Fairhurst Employed by the Labour Party as Political Advisor to Jon Trickett MP.
Leah Jennings Employed by the Labour Party as Political Advisor to Jon Trickett MP.
TRUSS Elizabeth Laurence Chacksfield None.
Glenn Coleman-Cooke None.
Henry Oliver None.
Fiona Walker None.
TURNER Andrew Carole Dennett Provides marketing services to Parkes Browne (solicitors).
Denise Dorley-Brown None.
David Holmes None.
Thomas Oliver None.
TURNER Karl Darren Milner None.
TWIGG Derek Marianna Stokes None.
TWIGG Stephen Alex Bigham Political Adviser, The Labour Party. Councillor, London Borough of Lambeth.
Adam McNicholas Part-time Political Advisor, The Labour Party.
Thomas Rawlinson None.
Joan Worker None.
TYRIE Andrew Matthew Baird None.
Megan Brown None.
Mojgan Jamalipour None.
Sean O’Shea None.
Ian Philps Legal Adviser, K&K Ventures (legal affairs).
UMUNNA Chuka David Hale None.
Gabriel Huntley Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
Terri Jacques None.
Duncan Sinclair None.
Aleksandar Stankovic None.
Jake Sumner Overseas Visits: 7-11 October 2012, to Israel and the Palestinian territories on hi-tech industry fact-finding visit. Flights and accommodation paid for by Labour Friends of Israel. 12-17 May 2013, to Nigeria and Ghana as part of a London Chamber of Commerce and UKTI NW Trade Mission. London Chamber of Commerce paid for flights, accommodation, visa and hospitality. 23-26 July 2013, to China on a business delegation to strengthen and develop links, meet senior officials and business leaders, and attend the ‘2013 Cooperation and Understanding Dialogue’ conference. Chinese for Labour paid £1990 and Labour Finance and Industry Group paid £500, for flights, accommodation and other disbursements.
UPPAL Paul Matthew Harley None.
Sarah Montgomery None.
VAIZEY Edward Lynda Atkins Councillor, Oxfordshire Country Council. Director and sole shareholder of Under the Rainbow Ltd (a management consultancy). Clients – Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust.
Jonathan Badyal None.
Oliver Diamond None.
Anne Langley None.
VARA Shailesh Alice Harbord-Hamond None.
Georgina Oliphant-Hope None.
Charles Simpson None.
John Sweeney None.
VAZ Keith Sarah Brown None.
Thomas Fairchild None.
Danut Irimia None.
Matthew Peck None.
Adam Swidzinski None.
VAZ Valerie Samuel Dillon None.
Willa Huang None.
Rafael Saraiva None.
VICKERS Martin Liam Overfield None.
Tyson Taylor Administrative Assistant, Taylor Made Fun Ltd (tourism and leisure).
Sarah Wardle None.
VILLIERS Theresa Emily Allan None.
Katherine Brook-Fox None.
Sally Underwood None.
Thomas Woods None.
WALKER Charles Carol Allan None.
Chloe French None.
WALKER Robin Nicholas Darlington None.
Katie Dixon None.
Heather Millican None.
WALLACE Ben Maura Bailey None.
Zoe Dommett None.
Benjamin Robey None.
WALLEY Joan Jan Ostrowski Member of employment tribunals, Department of Trade and Industry
Simon Oswald Employed by the Lighting Industry Federation (a trade association) to provide secretariat services to the All-Party Parliamentary Lighting Group.
WALTER Robert Catherine Broadhead None.
Susan Hay None.
Dana Peters None.
Caroline Scott None.
WARD David Andrew McGuinness None.
Jeanette Sunderland Councillor, Bradford District Council.
WATKINSON Dame Angela Cheryl Bacon Councillor, London Borough of Bexley.
Marcus Lllewellyn-Rothschild None.
Marjorie Ramsey None.
WATSON Tom Barbara Hearn None.
Paul Moore Cabinet Member for Health and Commissioning, Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
Caroline Parkes Paid by Reprieve (a human rights NGO) to provide administrative assistance to the All-Party Parliamentary Group on Drones. Overseas visits: 21-22 February 2013, to Florence to attend a seminar on behalf of the All-Party Parliamentary Group on Drones. Flights and accommodation were paid for by the European University Institute.
Simon Williams None.
WATTS Dave Nicholas Keehan None.
WEATHERLEY Mike Rachael Bates None.
Michael Ireland None.
Robert Nemeth None.
WEBB Steve Sarah Hutt None.
Glyn Ley None.
WHARTON James Cameron Brown None.
Christopher Duggan None.
Rory Manley None.
WHEELER Heather Linda Coxon None.
Charlotte Smoothy None.
Christine Talbot None.
WHITE Chris Andrew O’Brien None.
Zoe Parkin None.
Carole Weaver None.
WHITEFORD Dr Eilidh Robert Merson None.
David Millar None.
WHITEFORD Dr Elidh Kenneth Hutchinson None.
WHITEHEAD Dr Alan Nazmeen Chowdhury None.
Rebecca Williams None.
WHITTAKER Craig Howard Blagbrough None.
WHITTINGDALE John Chloe Jago None.
Clare Pooley None.
WIGGIN Bill Oliver Michelson None.
Avril Towning None.
Georgina Wade None.
WILLETTS David Nicholas Hillman Special Adviser, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills. Paid by the Times Higher Education magazine for an article on music (registered November 2012).
Dean Machin None.
Annie Winsbury None.
WILLIAMS Hywel Delyth Jewell None.
WILLIAMS Mark Christopher Adams None.
Laura-Jane Ashley None.
Josephine Baker None.
WILLIAMS Roger Christine Mosedale None.
Oliver Thomas None.
WILLIAMS Stephen Amy Finch None.
Hamza Giaffar None.
Lara Greer None.
William Pett None.
WILLIAMSON Chris John Cooper None.
Matthew Frost None.
Sarah Russell Councillor, Derby City Council.
James Shires None.
WILLIAMSON Gavin Alice Robinson None.
Katherine Slowe None.
WILLOTT Jenny Victoria Scrope None.
WILSON Rob Michelle Bass None.
Nicholas Cooper None.
WILSON Sammy Sandra Armstrong None.
Janet Barron None.
WINNICK David Valerie Kershaw None.
Alexander Phillips None.
Jane Richardson None.
WINTERTON Rosie Keir Dawson None.
WISHART Pete Linda Duffield Chief Executive, Westminster Foundation for Democracy (non-departmental public body engaged in parliamentary and party training).
WOKES Caroline George Causer None.
WOLLASTON Dr Sarah Robina Longworth None.
Emily Randell None.
Catriona Rowen None.
WOOD Mike Simeon Andrews Independent parliamentary and political consultant trading under the name Union Services. Clients: Bakers Food and Allied Workers Union, Fire Brigades Union, Justice Forum, Rail Maritime and Transport Union, Public Commercial Services Union, National Union of Journalists, Trade Union Coordinating Group, National Union of Teachers, University College Union, United Road Transport Union (all the above are trade unions); Labour Representation Committee (Labour party supporters’ organisation; Westminster Drugs Project (agency for treatment of drug and alcohol abusers).
Richard Hanford Research Assistant, Union Political Services (political and parliamentary consultancy). Clients: PCS (public and commercial services union), FBU (fire brigades union), Westminster Drugs Project (drugs and alcohol treatment).
Dan Howard None.
WOODCOCK John Alexandra Baker None.
Terence McSorley None.
Anthony O’Connor None.
WOODWARD Shaun Barrie Grunewald Deputy Leader of St Helens Metropolitan Borough Council.
Catherine Jackson Occasional administrative support to Gus Campbell Photography at Labour Party Conference and other Labour Party events. Mostly paid for this work by Gus Campbell Photography but occasionally by the Labour Party.
Nathalie Padgett None.
David Sampson None.
WRIGHT David Clive Elliott Councillor, Telford and Wrekin Council.
Sally Grocott Executive Officer, Association of Ex-MPs (retirement association).
WRIGHT Iain Fraser Beveridge Manager-Audit, Deloitte LLP (professional services)
Thomas Denning None.
WRIGHT Jeremy David Nicholas None.
Caroline Pickering None.
Ravi Sodha None.
WRIGHT Simon Sarah Whitebread Councillor, Cambridgeshire County Council.
YEO Tim Sarah Buckley None.
Sarah Williams Research work for Locana Corporation (London) Limited (an investment company). Overseas Visits: 18-24 October 2012, to China to further low-carbon growth links. Flights paid for by Locana Corporation (London) Limited.
Toby Williams None.
YOUNG Sir George Madeleine Hale None.
Wendy Hampton None.
Camilla Young None.
ZAHAWI Nadhim Emma Grubb None.
Luke Maynard None.
Simon McIntyre None.
Katie Payne None.

Prepared 6th September 2013