Register Of Interests Of Members' Secretaries And Research Assistants [as at 11 July 2013]

Abbas, Y to Crawford, V

Staff Member (i.e. Sponsor) Other Relevant Gainful Occupation or Benefit
ABBAS Yassar Anas Sarwar None.
ABBOTT Paul Robert Halfon Overseas visits: 12-17 March 2013, to Erbil, Kurdistan Region in Iraq, to attend the Genocide Remembrance Conference on the 25th annive rsary of the Halabja massacre. T ravel and accommodation paid by the Kurdistan Regional Government .
ABELLAN SAN MARTIN Manuel Tom Brake None.
ABULAFIA Anna George Howarth None.
ACOMB Tara Ivan Lewis Overseas Visits: 15-18 November 2012, to Tunisia to attend the Hammamet Conference. British Council met the cost of flights, accommodation and meals. 24 November-2 December 2012, to Burma and Thailand accompanying Ivan Lewis MP. Burma Campaign UK met the cost of flights, transportation, visa, accommodation and meals. 19-24 May 2013, to Israel and the Palestinian Territories on fact-finding visit. Labour Friends of Israel met the costs of flights, transportation, accommodation and meals .
ADAMS Anne Laurence Robertson None.
ADAMS Charlotte Theresa May None.
ADAMS Christopher Mark Williams None.
ADEYEMO Joy Sadiq Khan None.
ADHAMI Sophia James Clappison None.
AFILAL Nabila David Nuttall None.
AGATHANGELOU Helena Hugo Swire None.
AGBENORHEVI Clifford Dominic Raab None.
AHMED Imran Hilary Benn Paid by The Labour Party as a Political Advisor on Communities and Local Government.
AHMED Nusrat Rehman Chishti None.
AIRD Christine Mary Glindon None.
AITKEN Alan Gordon Banks None.
AKINBUSOYE Festus Iain Stewart Company Director, Ikan Facilities Management Limited (security services).
ALBINSON Chris Priti Patel None.
ALCOCK Heather Russell Brown Overseas Visits: 19-29 September 2012, to Kenya with VSO (Voluntary Service Overseas). Accommodation, travel and training costs were split between VSO Jitolee and VSO UK. 15-22 January 2013, to Kenya and Uganda with Lord Fowler to assist him with research. Travel and four nights’ accommodation paid for by the International AIDS Vaccine Initiative.
ALCOCK Simon Edward Miliband None.
ALDEN Natasha David Cameron None.
ALDRIDGE Steven Henry Smith None.
ALEXANDER Chloe Kerry McCarthy None.
ALEY Victoria James Brokenshire None.
ALI Sadia Yasmin Qureshi None.
ALI Vinous Dr Julian Huppert None.
ALLAN Carol Charles Walker None.
ALLAN Emily Theresa Villiers None.
ALLEN Charles Edward Miliband None.
ALLEN Laura Harriet Harman None.
ALLEN Melina Grant Shapps None.
ALLEN Natalie Tobias Ellwood None.
ALLEN Tracey John Healey Assistant to the General Secretary, The Labour Party.
ALLISON Mark Siobhain McDonagh Councillor, London Borough of Merton.
ALPION Geila Fabian Hamilton None.
ALSTON Elisa Alistair Burt None.
AMOORE Susannah Michael Gove None.
ANDERSON Joseph Tom Blenkinsop None.
ANDERSON Julie Jeffrey Donaldson None.
ANDERSON Stacy-Ann Andy Love None.
ANDREWS Rachel Anne Marie Morris Financial Director, Andrews Computer Services Ltd (computer services).
ANDREWS Simeon Mike Wood Independent parliamentary and political consultant trading under the name Union Consultancy Services. Clients: Bakers Food and Allied Workers Union , Fire Brigades Union , Justice Forum, Performers Alliance, Rail Maritime and Transport Union , Public Commercial Services Union , National Union of Journalists , T rade Union Coordinating Group ( all the above are trade unions); Labour Representation Committee (Labour party supporters’ organisation; Westminster Drugs Project (agency for treatment of drug and alcohol abusers).
ANELAY Thomas Eleanor Laing None.
ANGELL Richard John Mann Deputy Director, Progress Ltd (think tank).
ANSON Chloe Douglas Carswell None.
ANTHONY Shireen Tim Farron None.
ANTRAM Russell Tom Harris None.
APPLETON Jade Dr Philip Lee None.
AQUARONE Freya Norman Lamb None.
ARCHER Ross Jackie Doyle-Price None.
ARCHER Stephanie Michael Moore None.
ARCHIBALD Beverley Alison Seabeck None.
ARDING Caroline Alan Johnson None.
ARENSON Daniel Joseph Johnson None.
ARMITAGE Joe Dr Phillip Lee None.
ARMITAGE Katherine Tobias Ellwood None.
ARMSTRONG Sandra Sammy Wilson None.
ASANTE Zara David Lammy None.
ASATO Jessica Dame Tessa Jowell Political Adviser, The Labour Party. Councillor, London Borough of Islington.
ASCOUGH Richard Ian Murray Policy Adviser, The Labour Party.
ASHLEY Laura-Jane Mark Williams None.
ASHTON Thomas John Stevenson None.
ASKEW Anna Peter Aldous None.
ASLETT Susan Gareth Johnson None.
ASTON Jayne George Howarth Local Authority Councillor, Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council.
ATKINSON Joe Chris Leslie None.
ATKINSON John Karen Buck None.
AVERY Katherine Bob Stewart None.
AYRES Claire Owen Paterson None.
AZIS Constance Laura Sandys None.
BACON Cheryl Dame Angela Watkinson Councillor, London Borough of Bexley.
BACON Samuel David Hanson None.
BADLEY Caroline Gisela Stuart None.
BADYAL Jonathan Edward Vaizey None.
BAGE Anna Graham Allen None.
BAGULAY Lesley Mark Prisk None.
BAILEY Henrietta Desmond Swayne None.
BAILEY Mary Gordon Brown Diary Coordinator, Office of Gordon and Sarah Brown Ltd (a registered company).
BAILEY Olivia Angela Eagle Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
BAILEY Rebecca Graham Allen None.
BAILEY Ronald Martin Caton Parliamentary consultant. Contracts with: Association for the Conservation of Energy (an NGO that promotes energy efficiency); Micropower Council (trade association that promotes microgeneration). Hammond PR (public affairs group).
BAINS Amarit Barry Gardiner Manager, Labour Friends of Israel.
BAIRD Matthew Nick Hurd None.
BAKER Alexandra John Woodcock None.
BAKER Joel Sharon Hodgson None.
BAKER Josephine Mark Williams None.
BAKER Roger Yvette Cooper None.
BAKSI Nikolas Andrew Percy None.
BALCON Caroline David Cameron None.
BALDAM Jean Alan Duncan None.
BALDON Barbara Guto Bebb None.
BALDWIN Daisy Natascha Engel None.
BALL Emily Gordon Marsden None.
BALL Nicholas Roberta Blackman-Woods None.
BALL Philip Andy Burnham Political Advisor, The Labour Party.
BANHAM Richard Meg Hillier None.
BANNISTER Amy Stephen Phillips None.
BARKER Claire Nicholas Soames None.
BARKER Edward Patrick Mercer None.
BARR Victoria Douglas Carswell None.
BARRATT Mel Karl McCartney None.
BARRATT Samuel Sir Alan Beith None.
BARRETT Andrew Andrew Percy None.
BARRON Janet Sammy Wilson None.
BARROW Stuart David Rutley Sole trader, Politiker Productions (theatre company) – Clients: Gyro (design agency). Sole trader, Sea the Future (writing and research on tourism) – Clients: VisitBritain (national tourist board) and the Crescent Trust (heritage research).
BARWELL Alex Patrick McLoughlin None.
BASS Michelle Rob Wilson Gifts and Benefits: Ticket and hospitality provided by the Lawn Tennis Association to attend Wimbledon on 28 June 2012 (registered August 2012).
BATE Heather Anne McIntosh None.
BATES Rachael Mike Weatherley None.
BATROUNI Dimitri Jessica Morden None.
BAYCOCK Thomas Jeremy Browne None.
BEALES Greg Edward Miliband Director of Policy, The Labour Party.
BEARD-GOULD Alexandra Charlie Elphicke None.
BEARRYMAN Caitriona Frank Doran PA, Thompsons Solicitors. Councillor, London Borough of Enfield.
BEAUPERE Charlotte John Penrose None.
BECKETT Robert Jeffrey Donaldson None.
BECKINGHAM David Theresa May None.
BEDFORD Martha Adam Holloway None.
BEDFORD Sarah Gareth Johnson Solicitor, Thomas Boyd Whyte (private legal practice).
BEEBE Delma John Randall None.
BEECHEY Bridget John Thurso None.
BEEDELL Claire Sir Bob Russell None.
BEHAN Michael Jim Dobbin None.
BELARDINELLI Alex Ed Balls Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
BELCHER Rory Nick Clegg Employed by the Liberal Democrats party as Parliamentary Researcher and Leader’s Aide.
BELL Julian Virendra Sharma Councillor, London Borough of Ealing.
BELLO Xavier Angus MacNeil None.
BELLWOOD Kay Eric Pickles None.
BENJAMIN Jonathan Jack Lopresti None.
BENN Stephen Hilary Benn Parliamentary Affairs advisor, the Society of Biology (a registered charity).
BENNETT Joan Vince Cable None.
BENNETT Matthew Steve Reed Councillor for the London Borough of Lambeth.
BENNETT Nathan Ann Clwyd None.
BENNETT Ruth Bob Stewart Councillor, London Borough of Bromley.
BENNETT Ursula Jim Dowd None.
BENNETT Veronica Bill Esterson None.
BENSUSAN Iona Eleanor Laing None.
BENZING Heidi Natascha Engel Political Liaison Officer, GMB (General, Municipal, Boilermakers and Allied Trades Union ).
BERNADONE Ethan Nadine Dorries None.
BERRY Orla Kerry McCarthy None.
BEST Andrew Dr Philip Lee None.
BETTERTON Judith Geoffrey Clifton-Brown None.
BETTLES Ian John Hayes None.
BEVERIDGE Fraser Iain Wright Manager-Audit, Deloitte LLP (professional services)
BEYNON Charlotte Nia Griffith None.
BEYNON William Nia Griffith None.
BHABHA Hayyan Nick Boles None.
BHOJANI Jyoti Gordon Brown None.
BIGHAM Alex Stephen Twigg Political Adviser, The Labour Party. Councillor, London Borough of Lambeth.
BILLING Clare Stella Creasy District Councillor, North Herts District Council.
BILOA FOE Danielle Eric Joyce None.
BIRCH Emma Anne Main None.
BIRCHALL Marie Yvette Cooper None.
BISHOP Mary Jo Seema Malhotra None.
BITHELL Natalie Mark Prisk None.
BLACK Teresa Nick Smith None.
BLAGBROUGH Howard Craig Whittaker None.
BLAKELY Christopher Esther McVey None.
BLAKISTON MOORE Stefan Clive Efford None.
BLAND Jemima John Pugh None.
BLANE Victoria David Lidington None.
BLASENHEIM Lois Dennis Skinner None.
BLIZZARD Robert Michael Connarty None.
BLOOM Colin Jeremy Lefroy Executive Director, Conservative Christian Fellowship (faith organisation).
BLYTH Samuel Albert Owen None.
BLYTHYN Hannah Mark Tami Political Officer, Unite (trade union).
BOAKYE DANKWA Mariam Harriet Harman None.
BOARDMAN Robert Paul Murphy Gifts/Benefits: On parliamentary internship scheme funded by bursary from Catholic Bishops Conference of England and Wales.
BOCKING Andrew Mark Lazarowicz None.
BOGGIS Theo Tracey Crouch None.
BOLA Varinder Mike Gapes None.
BOON Adam Paul Maynard None.
BOORA Sukhcharn Huw Irranca-Davies None.
BOSLEY Daniel Annette Brooke None.
BOWEN Christine Toby Perkins None.
BOWER Maria Desmond Swayne None.
BOWES Nick Sadiq Khan Senior Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
BRACKENBURY Thomas Crispin Blunt None.
BRADFIELD Valerie Susan Elan Jones None.
BRADLEY Allison Chris Skidmore None.
BRADLEY Christopher Wayne David None.
BRADLEY Thomas Stephen Mosley None.
BRADSHAW Elizabeth Margaret Hodge None.
BRADY Kate George Howarth None.
BRAMALL Alice Mark Lancaster Councillor, Milton Keynes Council.
BRAMWELL Catherine Alan Johnson None.
BRANDON Charlotte Amber Rudd None.
BRAZIER Katherine Julian Brazier None.
BRENNAN Matthew Sheila Gilmore None.
BRENNAN Matthew Sheila Gilmore None.
BRIDGES Garry Lucy Powell None.
BRIDGMAN Sarah Andrew Griffiths None.
BRIGGS Hannah Nick Hurd None.
BRIGGS Norman David Heyes Local Councillor, Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council.
BRKIC Merima Seema Malhotra None.
BROADBERY Jonathan Stella Creasy None.
BROADHEAD Catherine Robert Walter None.
BROADHURST Robert David Nuttall Senior Researcher, European Research Group ( a group of Members that collectively employs a member of staff to support them in their Parliamentary functions). My employment by the ERG is funded by: Members’ subscriptions paid for from their parliamentary allowances ; a donation from GR Software & Research Limited; and by a donatio n from Lord Lamont of Lerwick. . Overseas Visits: 10-12 September 2012, to Switzerland to l earn about the Swiss political and economic system and relations with the EU . Accommodation, meals and travel were paid for by the Swiss Government .
BROCKLEHURST John Matthew Hancock None.
BROOKE Michael Linda Riordan None.
BROOKFIELD Alan Andy Sawford None.
BROOK-FOX Katherine Theresa Villiers None.
BROOKS Diana Dr Julian Lewis Councillor, New Forest District Council. Councillor, Totton Town Council.
BROOKS John Mark Hunter None.
BROOM Philippa Karen Lumley Director, International Office, The Conservative Party.
BROTEN NOBLE Julianne Naomi Long None.
BROWN Cameron James Wharton None.
BROWN Hannah James Duddridge None.
BROWN James Jon Cruddas None.
BROWN Jean Sharon Hodgson None.
BROWN Jill Nick Hurd None.
BROWN Kirsty Sadiq Khan None.
BROWN Lloyd Robert Flello None.
BROWN Martin Eric Joyce None.
BROWN Megan Andrew Tyrie None.
BROWN Morwenna Jeremy Hunt None.
BROWN Nicola Margaret Beckett None.
BROWN Ruth Brian Donohoe None.
BROWN Sarah Keith Vaz None.
BROWN William Simon Danczuk Overseas Visits: 6-10 December 2012, to West Bank and Israel with the Britain-Palestine All-Party Parliamentary Group. Travel costs, accommodation and subsistence were paid for by the Sir Joseph Hotung Programme.
BROWNE Matthew Sarah Newton None.
BROWNLIE Philip Simon Kirby None.
BRUCE Samuel Fiona Bruce None.
BRYAN Lyn Margaret Beckett None.
BRYANT Jayne Paul Flynn None.
BUCHANAN Roz Edward Timpson None.
BUCKLAND Lisa George Osborne None.
BUCKLER-SINCLAIR Emma Roberta Blackman-Woods None.
BUCKLEY Sarah Tim Yeo None.
BUKATA Chloe Adrian Bailey None.
BULF Mara Francis Maude None.
BUNTING Anne-Marie Sir Menzies Campbell None.
BURDITT Emily Robert Halfon None.
BURGE Jill David Tredinnick None.
BURKE Bonnie Helen Goodman None.
BURLEY Christopher George Eustice None.
BURNET Lucy Andrew Rosindell None.
BURNETT Rebecca Andrew Jones None.
BURNS Madeleine Mark Spencer Gifts and Benefits: JTI provided me with a ticket to attend each of the following events: Michael McIntyre show at the O2 arena on 28 August 2012, private viewing of the ‘Now’ exhibition at the Royal Academy on 4 October 2012, Girls Aloud concert at the 02 area on 1 March 2013.
BURNS Rachel Martin Horwood None.
BURT Eve Alistair Burt None.
BUSBY Craig Nic Dakin None.
BUTCHER Lee Jim McGovern None.
BUTLER Hilary Matthew Offord Constituency Agent, Hendon Conservative Association.
CAFFELL Anna Mark Simmonds None.
CAINE Jonathan Owen Paterson Special Adviser, Northern Ireland Office.
CALDERBANK Michael John McDonnell Project and Research Consultant, Union Services (political consultancy). Clients: National Union of Journalists; Bakers, Food and Allied Workers Union; Trade Union Co-ordinating Group (all the above are trade unions).
CALDWELL Laura Ian Paisley None.
CALEB Ian Nick Smith None.
CALLAGHAN Gavin Steve Rotheram Councillor, Basildon Council.
CAMPBELL Charlie Guy Opperman None.
CAMPBELL Donald Tom Harris None.
CAMPBELL Elspeth Sir Menzies Campbell None.
CANE Lulu Nigel Evans None.
CANNON Peter Bernard Jenkin Councillor, Dartford Borough Council.
CARBERRY Joseph Jim Murphy Overseas visits: 21-25 April 2013, staffing Kevan Jones MP on a visit to Washington DC, USA as part of Labour Party’s policy review on defence matters. US State Department paid for accommodation.
CARLICK Philip Glyn Davies None.
CARLISLE Frances David Amess None.
CARLTON Benjamin Richard Graham None.
CARNELL Jack Paul Maynard None.
CARPENTER Rebecca Glenda Jackson None.
CARRITT Adele Keith Simpson None.
CARROLL Jonathan Graham Stuart None.
CARTER Iain Stephen Barclay None.
CARTER Sophie Alec Shelbrooke Gifts and Benefits: Ticket provided by Japanese Tobacco International to attend the Chelsea Flower Show being held in May 2013. Overseas Visits: 1 May 2013, to Auschwitz with the Holocaust Educational Trust, who met the cost of flights, travel and entry to the Auschwitz museum.
CARTWRIGHT Patrick Mark Harper None.
CARTWRIGHT Russell Kelvin Hopkins None.
CASEY Austin Nick Smith None.
CASEY Keiran Ian Austin Councillor, Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council.
CASSIDY Iain Andy Slaughter None.
CASTLE Laura Julian Smith None.
CATHCART Melissa Dominic Grieve None.
CATLEUGH Davida Sir Richard Shepherd None.
CAUSER George Caroline Wokes None.
CAWLEY Joseph Anne Main Overseas Visits: 14-20 September 2012, to Bangladesh on a Conservative Social Action project. Cost of visit was met by donations from the following individuals: Bajiloor Rashid, Muquim Ahmed and Abdul Karim.
CAWTHORNE Roger David Mowat None.
CHACKSFIELD Laurence Elizabeth Truss None.
CHADHA Jasleen Andrew George None.
CHALKIAS Georgios Diane Abbott None.
CHAMBERS Adam Penny Mordaunt None.
CHAMBERS Jonathan Stella Creasy None.
CHAPLIN David Douglas Alexander Paid by the Labour Party to act as a political adviser to Douglas Alexander MP. Overseas Visits: 18-24 April 2013, to Suzhou, China to take part in the 4th China-Europe High-Level Political Parties Forum. People’s Government of Suzhou paid for accommodation, dinners, and airport transfers .
CHAPMAN Duncan Dame Tessa Jowell None.
CHARD Rebecca David Burrowes None.
CHARLES Angela Oliver Letwin None.
CHARLETT Inger James Arbuthnot None.
CHATFIELD Carol Eleanor Laing None.
CHEEK Florence Jason McCartney None.
CHEESEMAN Gillian Sir Alan Beith None.
CHEETHAM Joshua Martin Horwood None.
CHERRY Grant Nick Hurd None.
CHESTER Anna Paul Blomfield None.
CHEVOPPE Florian Ben Gummer None.
CHEW Richard Stephen Barclay None.
CHICHESTER Jessica Gregory Barker None.
CHILD Russell Karen Buck None.
CHILVERS Timothy Robert Neill None.
CHIN Charlotte Hazel Blears None.
CHIPP Claire John Baron None.
CHIPUNGU Augustine Crispin Blunt None.
CHOWDHURY Nazmeen Dr Alan Whitehead None.
CHURCH Paul Helen Grant None.
CLARE Richard Norman Baker None.
CLARK Matthew Dan Byles None.
CLARK Sally Hilary Benn None.
CLARKE Alan Emma Reynolds None.
CLARKE Jeffrey Marcus Jones None.
CLARKE Malcolm Pat Glass None.
CLARKE Martin Lee Scott None.
CLARKE Simon Graham Stuart None.
CLARKE Susan Nicky Morgan None.
CLARK-MAJERUS Nicolas Edward Timpson I am employed by Timpson Ltd (shoe repair business) to act as Parliamentary Assistant to Edward Timp son.
CLIFTON Emily Jackie Doyle-Price None.
CLUFF Harold Frank Field None.
COADY James Adam Afriyie None.
COATES Andrew Dame Tessa Jowell None.
COBB Rosanna Don Foster None.
COCHRANE Ami Naomi Long None.
COEKIN Richard Desmond Swayne None.
COFFEY Anna Chuka Umunna None.
COGHILL Clare Barry Sheerman Councillor, London Borough of Waltham Forest.
COGHILL Emily Lyn Brown None.
COHEN Elaina Khalid Mahmood Paid by Birmingham Metropolitan Council to advise and help them in their role as secretariat to the All-Party Parliamentary Group on International Relations.
COLE Jane Jane Ellison None.
COLE Philip Caroline Flint Councillor, Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council.
COLEBY Sarah Anne Milton None.
COLEMAN Strarbuck Andrew Rosindell Parliamentary Officer, IMAN Worldwide (interfaith organisation). Overseas visits: 10-12 September 2012, to Switzerland as part of a delegation to examine the relationship between Switzerland and the EU. The Swiss government met the cost of accommodation, flights, and subsistence .
COLEMAN-COOKE Glenn Elizabeth Truss None.
COLGAN Deirdre Siobhain McDonagh None.
COLLARD Clare Justine Greening None.
COLLINS Barbara Frank Dobson None.
COLLINS Martin Joe Benton Paid by the Federation of Irish Societies (a charity) to provide secretariat services to the All-Party Parliamentary Group on the Irish in Britain. Adviser to the Irish Post newspaper.
COLLINS-WALSH Colette Kevin Brennan None.
COLYER Linda John Spellar None.
CONNOLLOY Eleanor Jim Cunningham None.
CONRATH Corinne Nicholas Soames None.
COOK Robert Alex Cunningham Councillor, Stockton Borough Council.
COOK Tim David Ruffley None.
COOKSON Huw Glyn Davies None.
COOPER Anna Sadiq Khan None.
COOPER Eric Andrew Jones None.
COOPER John Chris Williamson None.
COOPER Nicholas Rob Wilson None.
COOTES Nicola Sir Gerald Kaufman None.
COPE John Nicky Morgan None.
COPE Jonathan Chris Kelly None.
COPLEY Joy Ann Coffey None.
COPPOLA Vincenzo Simon Hughes None.
CORBELL Lucy Helen Goodman None.
CORBETT Hugh Michael Ellis None.
CORDEAUX Michael Nic Dakin None.
CORLEY Aidan Laura Sandys None.
CORNFORTH Sylvia Frank Dobson None.
COSTA Fleur Jim Dowd None.
COTTON Samantha Guto Bebb None.
COURCOUX David Ivan Lewis Shadow Department for International Development Team Co-ordinator, The Labour Party.
COWAN Amanda George Eustice None.
COWDREY Benjamin Mark Hunter None.
COX Lucy James Duddridge None.
COXON Linda Heather Wheeler None.
COYNE Joe Ian Austin None.
COZENS Keir Catherine McKinnell None.
CRAGGS Gemma-Louise Mike Hancock None.
CRAIG Robert Mike Crockart Consultant, KPMG LLP (professional services).
CRAIG Teresa Crispin Blunt None.
CRAVEN Catherine Keith Simpson None.
CRAWFORD Tamsin David Amess None.
CRAWFORD Valerie Nicola Blackwood None.
CRAWFORD Victoria Hugh Bayley Employed by the Royal African Society to work as Research Coordinator for the Africa All-Party Parliamentary Group.

Prepared 15th July 2013