Register Of Interests Of Members' Secretaries And Research Assistants [as at 11 July 2013]

Abbott, D to Creagh, M

Member (i.e. Sponsor) Staff Other Relevant Gainful Occupation or Benefit
ABBOTT Diane Georgios Chalkias None.
Adam Jogee None.
Piriyah Prabhananda None.
Bellavia Ribeiro-Addy None.
Gabriel Trodd None.
ABRAHAMS Debbie Kari Mawhood None.
Carole Williams Councillor, London Borough of Hackney.
ADAMS Nigel Hazel Dales None.
Howard Ferguson None.
Matthew Sutton None.
AFRIYIE Adam James Coady None.
Jordan Greenaway None.
Hannah Rowley None.
Louise Thomas None.
AINSWORTH Bob Ian Reilly Regional Director (West Midlands) Labour Party.
Neil Smith None.
ALDOUS Peter Anna Askew None.
Astrid Hogestol None.
Annabel Kirk None.
Edward Phelps Deputy Secretary General, The Information Society Alliance (promotes a globally competitive, socially inclusive and democratically accountable information society).
ALEXANDER Danny Gemma Gillie None.
Heather Sturgess None.
ALEXANDER Douglas David Chaplin Paid by the Labour Party to act as a political adviser to Douglas Alexander MP. Overseas Visits: 18-24 April 2013, to Suzhou, China to take part in the 4th China-Europe High-Level Political Parties Forum. People’s Government of Suzhou paid for accommodation, dinners, and airport transfers .
Andrew Mackenzie None.
Michelle Napchan Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
Catherine Watson Director of Operations, Better Together Campaign (campaign for Scotland to remain in the UK).
ALEXANDER Heidi Ossie Fikret Caseworker, Road Peace (national charity for road crash victims).
Melanie Haslam None.
Jamie Milne None.
Fiona Roberts PA to Gillian Merron (former MP) Public Affairs Consultancy.
ALI Rushanara Andrew Forsey None.
Elise Graham Overseas visits: 31 January-3 February 2013, to Paris and Grenoble to accompany Rushanara Ali MP to a conference. Travel costs were met by the French newspaper, Liberation. 26 April-2 May 2013, to Burma accompanying Rushanara Ali MP. Refugees International paid for UK taxis, international flights, visa application. Burma Campaign UK paid for domestic flights and taxis, accommodation, food and phone rental. 5-7 June 2013, to Lebanon accompanying Rushanara Ali MP. World Vision UK paid for international flights, taxis, accommodation and food.
Sadiqul Islam None.
Edward Price None.
ALLEN Graham Anna Bage None.
Rebecca Bailey None.
Christopher Finnigan None.
Marie-Claire Platt None.
AMESS David Frances Carlisle None.
Tamsin Crawford None.
Paul Pambakian Benefit: Bursary/ scholarship received from CARE (Christian Action Research and Education) a registered charity, as an intern on their graduate training scheme.
Laura Snowdon None.
ANDERSON David Karie Murphy None.
ANDREW Stuart Ian Crook None.
Elizabeth Harwood None.
Paul Stewart None.
ARBUTHNOT James Inger Charlett None.
Hilary Hunter None.
Margaret Ronald None.
Janet Walker None.
ASHWORTH Jonathan Karey-Anne Hunter None.
Rosalind Kelly None.
Radhika Madhani None.
AUSTIN Ian Keiran Casey Councillor, Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council.
Joe Coyne None.
Joseph Gaytten None.
Callum Hood None.
Stuart Turner Councillor, Dudley Council.
BACON Richard Tracy Reeve None.
Michele Savage None.
Malcolm Venning None.
BAILEY Adrian Chloe Bukata None.
Michael Stephenson General Secretary, Co-operative Party (political party).
BAIN William David Hilferty None.
Patrick McGlinchey Councillor, West Dunbartonshire Council.
Matthew Pitt None.
Mary Southcott None.
BAKER Norman Richard Clare None.
Anna Michaels None.
David Orr-Ewing None.
BAKER Steve Gareth Crimp None.
Jane Dickins None.
Timothy Hewish None.
Russell Walters None.
BALDRY Sir Tony Catharine Gammie None.
Rosemary Hadow Researcher, Lighting Industry Federation.
Janet McLeod-Hatch None.
BALDWIN Harriett Edward Davies Director, Miii Marketing Consulting (a marketing consultancy).
Rose Eastham None.
Victoria Elvidge None.
BALLS Ed Alex Belardinelli Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
Patrick Dougherty None.
Gary Follis Chief of Staff to the Shadow Chancellor, The Labour Party.
Balshen Izzet Visits and events management, the Labour Party.
Julie McCandless Diary Secretary and Office Manager, The Labour Party.
Jon Newton Senior Parliamentary Researcher, The Labour Party.
Karim Palant Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
BANKS Gordon Alan Aitken None.
Sonny Leong None.
Colin McFarlane Sales Consultant, Next Retail Ltd (retailers).
BARCLAY Stephen Iain Carter None.
Richard Chew None.
Hannah McGrath None.
BARKER Gregory Jessica Chichester None.
BARON John Claire Chipp None.
Sarah Ward None.
Benjamin Yates None.
BARRON Kevin Kate Edwards None.
BARWELL Gavin Mario Creatura None.
Katrina Jones None.
BAYLEY Hugh Victoria Crawford Employed by the Royal African Society to work as Research Coordinator for the Africa All-Party Parliamentary Group.
Lesley Dellagana None.
Margarete Knorr None.
Martin Leay None.
BEBB Guto Barbara Baldon None.
Samantha Cotton None.
Siwan Puw None.
Bethan Thomas None.
BECKETT Margaret Nicola Brown None.
Lyn Bryan None.
Elizabeth Dudley None.
BEGG Dame Anne Pamela Fryer None.
Alison Mbaye None.
Jessica Spry None.
BEITH Sir Alan Samuel Barratt None.
Gillian Cheeseman None.
Clare Mills None.
BELLINGHAM Henry Eleanor Harris None.
BENN Hilary Imran Ahmed Paid by The Labour Party as a Political Advisor on Communities and Local Government.
Stephen Benn Parliamentary Affairs advisor, the Society of Biology (a registered charity).
Sally Clark None.
Nicholas Hope Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
BENTON Joe Martin Collins Paid by the Federation of Irish Societies (a charity) to provide secretariat services to the All-Party Parliamentary Group on the Irish in Britain. Adviser to the Irish Post newspaper.
BENYON Richard Michele De Angeli None.
BERCOW John Georgia Smith None.
Sadie Smith Freelance writer for W4MP website (website for MPs’ staff) and Total Politics (magazine).
Thomas Tweddle None.
BERESFORD Sir Paul Maureen Duke None.
Isabella Gornall None.
Zoe Sherbrooke None.
BERGER Luciana Richard Durber None.
Jason Keen None.
BERRY Jake Paul Fairhurst None.
Rebecca Loi None.
Mildred Skriczka None.
BETTS Clive Christopher Hopkins None.
James Thomas None.
BINGHAM Andrew Robert Dean None.
Jamie Douglas None.
Caroline Ready None.
BINLEY Brian Edward Duncan-Smith None.
Rebecca Garrett PA to HM Coroner, Essex County Council.
Ruth Lea None.
Robert Pettigrew None.
Craig Wilson None.
BIRTWISTLE Gordon Alice Hannam None.
Laura McLeod None.
BLACKMAN-WOODS Roberta Nicholas Ball None.
Emma Buckler-Sinclair None.
Thomas Henson None.
BLACKMAN Bob John Dawson None.
Billie Harwood None.
William Lavender None.
Martine Martin Overseas Visits: 19 June 2013, to Auschwitz with the Holocaust Educational Trust, who met the cost of flights, travel and entry to the Auschwitz museum.
BLACKWOOD Nicola Valerie Crawford None.
Thomas Gatzen None.
Paul Honey None.
Kirsty McKellar None.
Jane Nelson Lucas None.
BLEARS Hazel Charlotte Chin None.
Robert Devey None.
Jordan Newell None.
David Nicholson Gift/Benefit: Paid by the Social Mobility Foundation as a parliamentary intern on the Speaker’s Parliamentary Placements Scheme.
BLENKINSOP Tom Joseph Anderson None.
Jonathan Keenan Councillor, Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council.
BLOMFIELD Paul Anna Chester None.
Thomas Hunt None.
Andrea Nichols None.
BLUNKETT David Chloe Hamilton None.
Bethany Miller None.
Katy Minshall None.
Janet Pickering None.
David Sturrock None.
BLUNT Crispin Thomas Brackenbury None.
Augustine Chipungu None.
Teresa Craig None.
Oliver Mosley None.
BOLES Nick Hayyan Bhabha None.
Jane Gordon-Cumming None.
Andrea Webster None.
BONE Peter Eliza Richardson None.
Jack Spriggs None.
Emma Wade None.
BOTTOMLEY Sir Peter Colette Hanson None.
Katherine O’Riordan None.
Patrick Simion None.
BRADLEY Karen Abigail Kay None.
BRADSHAW Ben Joseph Griffiths None.
Rebekah Kendrick None.
Murray McKirdle None.
Paul McNamee None.
Rebecca Walker None.
BRADY Graham Alexander Crossley None.
Sybil Crowther None.
BRAKE Tom Manuel Abellan San Martin None.
Kathleen Hunt Gift/Benefit: Paid by the Social Mobility Foundation as a parliamentary intern on the Speaker’s Parliamentary Placements Scheme.
Chris Laux None.
Callum Morton None.
Jonathan Sutcliffe None.
Matthew Whittles None.
Hanna Zuchowska None.
BRAY Angie Emily Knight Gifts and Benefits: JTI provided me with a ticket to attend each of the following events: Michael McIntyre show at the O2 arena on 26 September 2012, Muse concert at the O2 Arena on 26 October 2012, England versus Fiji match at Twickenham on 10 November 2012.
Nicholas Sabin None.
Hugo Sutherland Gifts and Benefits: JTI provided me with a ticket to attend each of the following events: Michael McIntyre show at the O2 arena on 26 September 2012, Muse concert at the O2 Arena on 26 October 2012, England versus Fiji match at Twickenham on 10 November 2012.
BRAZIER Julian Katherine Brazier None.
Michael Crosby None.
Hilary Dannatt None.
BRENNAN Kevin Colette Collins-Walsh None.
Amanda Platt None.
BRIDGEN Andrew Harpreet Sangra None.
Andrew Woodman None.
BRINE Steve Gabrielle Mancini None.
David Ritchie None.
Margaret West None.
BROKENSHIRE James Victoria Aley None.
BROOKE Annette Daniel Bosley None.
Janise MacKay None.
Christine Payne None.
BROWN Gordon Mary Bailey Diary Coordinator, Office of Gordon and Sarah Brown Ltd (a registered company).
Jyoti Bhojani None.
Susanna Pettigrew Projects and Events Manager, Office of Gordon and Sarah Brown Ltd (a registered company). Overseas Visits: 11-13 September 2012, to China to staff Mr Brown.  Flights and accommodation were covered by the World Economic For um, Cologny/Geneva. 1 4-15 September 2012, to Yalta in Ukraine to staff Mr Brown . Flights and accommodation wer e covered by the Victor Pinchuk Foundation, Ukraine. 22-24 October 2012, to Seoul in South Korea to staff Mr Brown .  Flights and accommodation were covered by the Global Forum Secretariat , South Korea. 29-31 October 2012 , to Chicago in USA to staff Mr Brown.  Flights and accommodation were covered by LL Global Inc, USA.
Joseph Walker None.
BROWN Lyn Emily Coghill None.
Bethan James None.
Peter Lewis None.
Frances Parrott None.
Abigail Pollock None.
Asger Van Lier None.
BROWN Nicholas David Hickling None.
BROWN Russell Heather Alcock Overseas Visits: 19-29 September 2012, to Kenya with VSO (Voluntary Service Overseas). Accommodation, travel and training costs were split between VSO Jitolee and VSO UK. 15-22 January 2013, to Kenya and Uganda with Lord Fowler to assist him with research. Travel and four nights’ accommodation paid for by the International AIDS Vaccine Initiative.
Wilfred Wong Director of Stephen’s Children (humanitarian aid organisation which assists poor Christian children and their families in Egypt ).
BROWNE Jeremy Thomas Baycock None.
Beth Knight-Yamamoto None.
BRUCE Fiona Samuel Bruce None.
Lucy Eddison None.
BRUCE Sir Malcolm Alexandra Hernandez None.
BRYANT Chris William Goode Overseas Visits: 10-12 September 2012 to Bern and Zurich with a parliamentary delegation. Cost of flights, accommodation, transfers and food was met by Presence Switzerland (part of the Swiss federal government).
Jack Jones None.
BUCK Karen John Atkinson None.
Russell Child None.
Agim Sekiraqa None.
BUCKLAND Robert Claire Ellis Councillor, Swindon Borough Council.
Peter Heaton-Jones Councillor, Swindon Borough Council.
Benjamin Jafari None.
Nathan Mathiot None.
BURDEN Richard David Grier None.
Lucy Hadley None.
Joshua Newton None.
BURLEY Aidan Alexander Simpson None.
Greg Smith Councillor and Cabinet Member, London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham. Communications and marketing consultant for Bournemouth West Conservatives. Communications consultant for Greg Hands MP.
BURNHAM Andy Philip Ball Political Advisor, The Labour Party.
Kevin Lee Political Consultant, Lee Communications & Public Affairs Ltd.
Philippa Menzies None.
Beth Parker None.
Thomas Whitney None.
BURNS Conor James Edwards None.
Jeanne Mousley None.
Tom Perrin None.
BURNS Simon Annalinda Riley None.
Edward Winstanley None.
BURROWES David Rebecca Chard None.
Jonathan Monro Benefit: Bursary/ scholarship received from CARE (Christian Action Research and Education) a registered charity, as an intern on their graduate training scheme.
Diana Schofield None.
BURSTOW Paul Natasha Kutchinsky None.
David MacDonald Constituency Organiser, Sutton Liberal Democrats.
Sean O’Brien None.
BURT Alistair Elisa Alston None.
Eve Burt None.
Theresa Kirk None.
Samantha Mackewn None.
Karis Sands None.
BURT Lorely Lucy Daniels None.
Jack Williams None.
BYLES Dan Matthew Clark None.
Raluca Cursureanu None.
Sandra Trickett None.
Sally Wilson None.
BYRNE Liam Thomas Dunn None.
Rachana Shanbhogue None.
Catherine Sprent None.
Peter Starkings Political Adviser, The Labour Party. Overseas Visits: 7-10 October 2012, to the Palestinian territories and Israel on hi-tech fact-finding visit. Visit was paid for by Labour Friends of Israel. Additionally, some hospitality within the Palestinian territories and Israel was provided by the Portland Trust in Ramallah and the Isra eli Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
CABLE Vince Joan Bennett None.
Sandra Fayle None.
Shona Priestley None.
CAIRNS Alun Catrin Howkins None.
Katherine Pearce Gifts/Benefits: Japan Tobacco International provided me with a ticket to attend each of the following events: Chelsea Flower Show held on 22 May 2013; Michael Buble concert at the O2 Arena on 8 July.
Linda Ware None.
CAMERON David Natasha Alden None.
Caroline Balcon None.
Julia Spence None.
CAMPBELL Alan Christopher Lennie None.
CAMPBELL Ronnie Carol Porteous None.
Stephen Turner National Officer, Unite (trade union).
CAMPBELL Sir Menzies Anne-Marie Bunting None.
Elspeth Campbell None.
Laura Gilmour None.
Caroline Henderson None.
CARMICHAEL Alistair Patrick Rutherford None.
James Stewart None.
Helen Wishart None.
CARMICHAEL Neil Laura Muller None.
Lewis Robinson Councillor, London Borough of Southwark.
Deborah Young Cabinet Member for Housing, Stroud District Council.
CARSWELL Douglas Chloe Anson None.
Victoria Barr None.
CASH William James McConalogue Editor, The European Foundation (EU affairs think tank).
Sarah McConalogue None.
CATON Martin Ronald Bailey Parliamentary consultant. Contracts with: Association for the Conservation of Energy (an NGO that promotes energy efficiency); Micropower Council (trade association that promotes microgeneration). Hammond PR (public affairs group).
Cally Oldershaw None.
CHAMPION Sarah Alexander Guest None.
Joni Thorpe None.
CHAPMAN Jenny Craig Smith None.
Grace Wright None.
CHISHTI Rehman Nusrat Ahmed None.
Polly Martin None.
Barry Watts None.
CHOPE Christopher Thomas Lynas None.
CLAPPISON James Sophia Adhami None.
Anna Pandoulas None.
Emma Tilley None.
CLARK Greg Peter Franklin None.
Joanna Garner None.
David Godfrey Policy Adviser, Kent County Council.
Rachel Godfrey None.
CLARK Katy John Percival None.
Grace Shaw None.
CLARKE Kenneth Kathryn Laing Employed as Special Adviser to the Minister without Portfolio by the Cabinet Office.
Deborah Sugg None.
Charlotte Wallis None.
CLARKE Tom Stephen Gallagher None.
Samuel Harty None.
Amit Singh None.
CLEGG Nick Rory Belcher Employed by the Liberal Democrats party as Parliamentary Researcher and Leader’s Aide.
Helen Duffett Internal Communications Manager, Liberal Democrats party.
Rosie Gray None.
Valerie Kirwan None.
Jessica Mace None.
Elizabeth Mayhew Senior Policy Manager, Liberal Democrats Party.
Adam Pritchard Senior Policy Manager, Liberal Democrats Party.
Ian Sherwood None.
Edward Simpson Direct Communications and Research Officer, The Liberal Democrats party.
Henk van Klaveren Employed as a Press Officer by The Liberal Democrat Party.
CLIFTON-BROWN Geoffrey Judith Betterton None.
Paul Morgan None.
CLIFTON-BROWN Geoffry Jeremy Lilley None.
CLWYD Ann Nathan Bennett None.
Sharon Grant None.
Tweli Griffiths None.
Nicole Piche Coordinator/Legal Advisor, All-Party Parliamentary Human Rights Group. Paid for this work from the group’s registered funds.
Emyr Williams None.
COAKER Vernon Rachel Hanna None.
Conor McGinn Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
Janet Peet None.
Colette Roberts None.
COFFEY Ann Joy Copley None.
John Farrell None.
David Walker None.
COFFEY Dr Therese Philip North Councillor, Test Valley Borough Council.
Nicholas Scarfield None.
Edward Winfield None.
COLLINS Damian James Davenport None.
Lorraine Pitcher None.
Gordon Williams Researcher, Folkestone and Hythe Conservative Association.
COLVILE Oliver Sophie Evans None.
Sally Hamilton None.
Sophie Hutchinson None.
CONNARTY Michael Robert Blizzard None.
COOPER Rosie Christopher Mawdsley Councillor, West Lancashire Borough Council.
COOPER Yvette Roger Baker None.
Marie Birchall None.
Richard Hincks None.
Leonie Mathers None.
Anisha Patel None.
Karl Pike Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
CORBYN Jeremy Benjamin Folley Parliamentary Officer, Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament.
Nicolette Petersen None.
Jack Reardon Bond None.
Joyce Sullivan None.
COX Geoffrey Carol Freeman Overseas Visits: 19 June 2013, to Auschwitz with the Holocaust Educational Trust, who met the cost of flights, travel and entry to the Auschwitz museum.
CRABB Stephen James Jeffreys None.
Catrin Rees None.
CRAUSBY David Benjamin Richards None.
CREAGH Mary John Leahy None.
Andrew Pakes Senior Political Adviser, The Labour Party.

Prepared 15th July 2013