Register Of Interests Of Members' Secretaries And Research Assistants [as at 30 May 2013]

Rudd, A to Zahawi, N

Member (i.e. Sponsor) Staff Other Relevant Gainful Occupation or Benefit
RUDD Amber Charlotte Brandon None.
James Dee None.
Eleanor O’Riordan None.
RUDDOCK Dame Joan Matthew Dix None.
Victoria Flippance None.
Jessica Maloney None.
Nicholas Sowemimo None
RUFFLEY David Tim Cook None.
Antonia Merrick None.
RUSSELL Sir Bob Claire Beedell None.
Susan Hislop None.
Thomas Rodger None.
RUTLEY David Stuart Barrow Sole trader, Politiker Productions (theatre company). Sole trader, Sea the Future (writing and research on tourism) – Clients: VisitBritain (national tourist board) and the Crescent Trust (heritage research).
Lynda Fryer None.
Tracy Sutton None.
SANDERS Adrian Glyn Ley None.
Heather Lowe None.
Paul Sammon None.
Alison Sanders None.
Thomas Smith None.
Jennifer Vaughan None.
SANDYS Laura Constance Azis None.
Aidan Corley None.
Holly Thompson None.
SARWAR Anas Yassar Abbas None.
John Duncan Press and Policy Adviser, Scottish Labour Party.
Helena McGinty None.
SAWFORD Andy Alan Brookfield None.
Robert Dale None.
Lynsey Tod None.
SCOTT Lee Martin Clarke None.
Allan Doran None.
SEABECK Alison Beverley Archibald None.
Iain Turner None.
SELOUS Andrew Susan Howat None.
Amber Hucker None.
Christina Keen None.
SHAPPS Grant Melina Allen None.
Nicholas Langley None.
Aaron Patel None.
Robyn Thackara None.
SHARMA Alok John Higgins None.
Jessica Inns None.
Cyril Mitkov None.
SHARMA Virendra Julian Bell Councillor, London Borough of Ealing.
Arjun Gadhvi None.
Aimy Saunders None.
Amanpreet Sethi None.
SHEERMAN Barry Clare Coghill Councillor, London Borough of Waltham Forest.
Christopher Hopwood None.
Wilma Jackson Office Manager, Policy Connect (a think tank).
Jack Phipps None.
Lynva Russell Environmental and management consultant for Policy Connect (not-for-profit organisation that links Parliament and industry to promote effective public policy in various sectors).
SHELBROOKE Alec Sophie Carter Gifts and Benefits: Ticket provided by Japanese Tobacco International to attend the Chelsea Flower Show being held in May 2013. Overseas Visits: 1 May 2013, to Auschwitz with the Holocaust Educational Trust, who met the cost of flights, travel and entry to the Auschwitz museum.
Yulia Marshall Overseas Visits: 1 May 2013, to Auschwitz with the Holocaust Educational Trust, who met the cost of flights, travel and entry to the Auschwitz museum.
Ryan Stephenson None.
SHEPHERD Sir Richard Davida Catleugh None.
Peter Vines None.
SHERIDAN Jim Stephen Hart Political Director, Unite (trade union).
Daniel Hathaway None.
Joanne Sheridan None.
SHUKER Gavin Andrew Flannagan Director, Christian Socialist Movement (political research).
Amy O’Callaghan None.
Lara Parker Overseas Visits: 19-22 September 2012, to Germany to attend a plastics industry summit. Accommodation and travel costs were paid by Plastics Europe.
Alison Thyer Provides content and edits material on a freelance basis for www.w4mp.org (a website providing advice and guidance for MPs and their staff).
SIMMONDS Mark Anna Caffell None.
Hannah Daniel None.
Rosemarie Pollock None.
Lizbeth Simmonds None.
SIMPSON Keith Adele Carritt None.
Catherine Craven None.
Iain Dale Presenter, LBC Radio. Managing Director, Biteback Media (publishers of Total Politics Magazine) and Biteback Publishing (publishers of books). Regular pundit and commentator for Sky, BBC Radio TV. Columnist for Daily Telegraph, Eastern Daily Press, Mail on Sunday. Columnist and Contributing Editor for GQ Magazine.
Barbara Kyriakou None.
SKIDMORE Chris Allison Bradley None.
James Hedgeland None.
SKINNER Dennis Lois Blasenheim None.
SLAUGHTER Andy Iain Cassidy None.
John Dawson None.
Kristin Hartman None.
SMITH Andrew Harry Gregson Local Organiser, The Labour Party.
Justin Meadows None.
SMITH Angela Thomas Quinn Parliamentary Officer, International Fund for Animal Welfare (animal welfare conservation charity).
Steven Wilson Councillor, Sheffield City Council.
SMITH Chloe Sarah Liddiard None.
Nina Rosen None.
Elisha Walia None.
SMITH Henry Steven Aldridge None.
Derek Sivyer None.
SMITH Julian Laura Castle None.
Ann Morris-Addington None.
Stephen Naylor None.
SMITH Nick Teresa Black None.
Ian Caleb None.
Austin Casey None.
SMITH Owen Kate Groucutt Councillor, London Borough of Islington.
Gareth Mantle None.
SMITH Sir Robert Richard Crossick None.
SOAMES Nicholas Claire Barker None.
Corinne Conrath None.
Candida Robson None.
SOUBRY Anna Rebecca Maher None.
SPELLAR John Linda Colyer None.
Josh Stephens None.
SPELMAN Caroline Elizabeth Goodall None.
SPENCER Mark Madeleine Burns Gifts and Benefits: JTI provided me with a ticket to attend each of the following events: Blink 182 at the O2 arena on 8 June 2012, Freedom Dinner at The Boisdale restaurant on 26 June 2012, a Michael McIntyre show at the O2 arena on 28 August 2012, private viewing of the ‘Now’ exhibition at the Royal Academy on 4 October 2012, Girls Aloud concert at the 02 area on 1 March 2013.
James Sharpe None.
STANLEY Sir John Jane Matthews None.
Elizabeth Simister None.
STEPHENSON Andrew Alastair Gunn None.
Benjamin Powell None.
STEVENSON John Thomas Ashton None.
Hannah Dolan None.
Tracy Nixon Gifts and Benefits: Nestle (UK) provided ticket and hospitality to attend Olympics on 27 July 2012 and a ticket to a charity ball held on 28 July 2012 (registered August 2012).
Sarah Walker Administrative Secretary, The Society of Conservative Lawyers (society affiliated to The Conservative Party).
STEWART Bob Katherine Avery None.
Ruth Bennett Councillor, London Borough of Bromley.
Neil Cropper None.
STEWART Iain Festus Akinbusoye Company Director, Ikan Facilities Management Limited (security services).
Adejinmi Macaulay None.
James O’Malley None.
Gerald Small Ward Councillor, Milton Keynes Borough Council.
STEWART Rory Sarah Ludlow None.
Malika McCosh None.
STRAW Jack Deborah Crewe Freelance writer/ghost writer/editor: BCSG (business services), Simon & Schuster (publishing), Hamad Medical Corp (health), West London Synagogue (religion), Civil Service Selection (civil service selection).
Daniel Sleat None.
Martin Talbot None.
STREETER Gary Nigel Double None.
Mark Harris Parliamentary Officer, Bible Society (a charity).
Talitha Tanner None.
Thomas Waters Benefit: Bursary/ scholarship received from CARE (Christian Action Research and Education) a registered charity, as an intern on their graduate training scheme.
STRIDE Mel Lucie Eyles None.
Dominic King None.
Michael Knuckey None.
STRINGER Graham Dominic Moffitt Company Director, Labour for a Referendum (lobbying group).
STUART Gisela Caroline Badley None.
Linda Spencer None.
STUART Graham Jonathan Carroll None.
Simon Clarke None.
Samuel Richards None.
STUNELL Andrew Andrew Garner None.
Louise Higgins None.
STURDY Julian Charlotte Eynon None.
Robert Leitch None.
Kathleen McLean None.
Amy Yelland None.
SUTCLIFFE Gerry Sarah Merrill Parliamentary Officer, Justice for Columbia (human rights non-governmental organisation).
Michael Swales None.
SWALES Ian Alexander Dunn None.
Jonathan Swarbrick None.
SWAYNE Desmond Henrietta Bailey None.
Maria Bower None.
Richard Coekin None.
SWINSON Jo Corrine Leon None.
SWIRE Hugo Helena Agathangelou None.
Sasha Swire None.
Suzanne Townsend None.
Frances Trivett None.
SYMS Robert Roger Pratt Boundary Review Manager, Conservative Campaign Headquarters.
TAMI Mark Hannah Blythyn Political Officer, Unite (trade union).
Claire Pilsbury None.
Sally Tami None.
TAPSELL Sir Peter Sandra Dougall None.
Elayne Jude Overseas Visits: 1-4 December 2012, to Saudi Arabia on a study visit organised by the UK Defence Forum. Flights, accommodation and meals were provided by the Government of Saudi Arabia.
Georgina Perry None.
Glenys Wingate None.
TEATHER Sarah Omar Deedat None.
Jonathan Featonby None.
Frances Inglis None.
THOMAS Gareth Natalie Franklin None.
Matthew More None.
Devaki Rudran Campaign Assistant, The Labour Party.
Elisabeth Turner-Morris Overseas Visits: 23-29 June 2012, to USA to research American co-operatives, community development finance institutions and non-profits. Accommodation and travel costs were paid by the Co-operative Group and Mutuo.
THORNBERRY Emily Lucy Gill None.
Iona Hunter-Whitehouse None.
Rosanna Post None.
Thomas Spencer None.
THORNTON Mike Kayleigh McGrath None.
THURSO John Bridget Beechey None.
Margaret Harrison None.
Sam Kent None.
TIMMS Stephen Ian Geary None.
Alasdair Gordon None.
Peter James None.
James Pignon Benefit: Attendance on graduate training programme run by CARE (Christian Action Research and Education), a registered charity.
Elizabeth Walmswell None.
TIMPSON Edward Roz Buchanan None.
Nicolas Clark-Majerus I am employed by Timpson Ltd (shoe repair business) to act as Parliamentary Assistant to Edward Timpson.
Daniel Large Director, ByAndLarge Ltd (campaign strategy).
TOMLINSON Justin Leonie Brown None.
Harriet Maltby None.
TREDINNICK David Jill Burge None.
Thurza Rowson None.
Stuart Swann Constituency Agent, Bosworth Conservative Association.
Philippa Way None.
Matthew Williams None.
TRICKETT Jon Dulcie Fairhurst Employed by the Labour Party as Political Advisor to Jon Trickett MP.
Leah Jennings Employed by the Labour Party as Political Advisor to Jon Trickett MP.
TRUSS Elizabeth Laurence Chacksfield None.
Glenn Coleman-Cooke None.
Henry Oliver None.
Fiona Walker None.
TURNER Andrew Carole Dennett Provides marketing services to Parkes Browne (solicitors).
Denise Dorley-Brown None.
TURNER Karl Darren Milner None.
Callum Smith None.
TWIGG Derek Marianna Stokes None.
TWIGG Stephen Alex Bigham Political Adviser, The Labour Party. Councillor, London Borough of Lambeth.
Adam McNicholas Part-time Political Advisor, The Labour Party.
Thomas Rawlinson None.
Joan Worker None.
TYRIE Andrew Megan Brown None.
Damian Hind None.
Mojgan Jamalipour None.
Sean O’Shea None.
UMUNNA Chuka Anna Coffey None.
David Hale None.
Gabriel Huntley Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
Terri Jacques None.
Aleksandar Stankovic None.
Jake Sumner Overseas Visits: 7-11 October 2012, to Israel and the Palestinian territories on hi-tech industry fact-finding visit. Flights and accommodation paid for by Labour Friends of Israel.
UPPAL Paul Andrea Coker None.
Matthew Harley None.
Sarah Montgomery None.
VAIZEY Edward Jonathan Badyal None.
Oliver Diamond None.
Anne Langley None.
VARA Shailesh Alice Harbord-Hamond None.
Georgina Oliphant-Hope None.
Charles Simpson None.
VAZ Keith Sarah Brown None.
Thomas Fairchild None.
Danut Irimia None.
Matthew Peck None.
Adam Swidzinski None.
VAZ Valerie Samuel Dillon None.
Willa Huang None.
Lukasz Perlowski None.
VICKERS Martin Tyson Taylor Administrative Assistant, Taylor Made Fun Ltd (tourism and leisure).
Sarah Wardle None.
VILLIERS Theresa Emily Allan None.
Katherine Brook-Fox None.
Thomas Woods None.
WALKER Charles Carol Allan None.
Chloe French None.
WALKER Robin Nicholas Darlington None.
Katie Dixon None.
Heather Millican None.
WALLACE Ben Zoe Dommett None.
Benjamin Robey None.
WALLEY Joan Jan Ostrowski Member of employment tribunals, Department of Trade and Industry
Simon Oswald Employed by the Lighting Industry Federation (a trade association) to provide secretariat services to the All-Party Parliamentary Lighting Group.
WALTER Robert Catherine Broadhead None.
Susan Hay None.
Dana Peters None.
Caroline Scott None.
Benjamin Turner None.
WARD David Simon Marlow None.
Andrew McGuinness None.
Jeanette Sunderland Councillor, Bradford District Council.
WATKINSON Dame Angela Cheryl Bacon Councillor, London Borough of Bexley.
Marcus Lllewellyn-Rothschild None.
Marjorie Ramsey None.
WATSON Tom Barbara Hearn None.
Amy Jackson None.
Paul Moore Cabinet Member for Health and Commissioning, Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
Caroline Parkes Paid by Reprieve (a human rights NGO) to provide administrative assistance to the All-Party Parliamentary Group on Drones. Overseas visits: 21-22 February 2013, to Florence to attend a seminar on behalf of the All-Party Parliamentary Group on Drones. Flights and accommodation were paid for by the European University Institute.
Simon Williams None.
WATTS Dave Nicholas Keehan None.
WEATHERLEY Mike Rachael Bates None.
Michael Ireland None.
Robert Nemeth None.
WEBB Steve Sarah Hutt None.
WHARTON James Cameron Brown None.
Christopher Duggan None.
Thomas Hobson None.
Rory Manley None.
Archie Manners None.
WHEELER Heather Linda Coxon None.
Emma Darkins None.
Charlotte Smoothy None.
Christine Talbot None.
WHITE Chris Andrew O’Brien None.
Zoe Parkin None.
Carole Weaver None.
WHITEFORD Dr Eilidh David Millar None.
WHITEHEAD Dr Alan Nazmeen Chowdhury None.
Richard Green None.
WHITTAKER Craig Howard Blagbrough None.
WHITTINGDALE John Clare Gledhill None.
Chloe Jago None.
WIGGIN Bill Oliver Michelson None.
Avril Towning None.
Georgina Wade None.
WILLETTS David Nicholas Hillman Special Adviser, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills. Paid by the Times Higher Education magazine for an article on music (registered November 2012).
Dean Machin None.
Annie Winsbury None.
WILLIAMS Hywel Delyth Jewell Employed as a researcher by Plaid Cymru party.
WILLIAMS Mark Christopher Adams None.
Laura-Jane Ashley None.
Josephine Baker None.
WILLIAMS Roger Christine Mosedale None.
Oliver Thomas None.
WILLIAMS Stephen Amy Finch None.
Hamza Giaffar None.
Lara Greer None.
WILLIAMSON Chris John Cooper None.
Matthew Frost None.
Sarah Russell Councillor, Derby City Council.
James Shires None.
WILLIAMSON Gavin Alice Robinson None.
Katherine Slowe None.
WILLOTT Jenny Victoria Scrope None.
WILSON Rob Michelle Bass Gifts and Benefits: Ticket and hospitality provided by the Lawn Tennis Association to attend Wimbledon on 28 June 2012 (registered August 2012).
Nicholas Cooper None.
Edward Hardcastle None.
WILSON Sammy Sandra Armstrong None.
Janet Barron None.
WINNICK David Valerie Kershaw None.
Alexander Phillips None.
Jane Richardson None.
WINTERTON Rosie Keir Dawson None.
WISHART Pete Linda Duffield Chief Executive, Westminster Foundation for Democracy (non-departmental public body engaged in parliamentary and party training).
James McKeon None.
WOLLASTON Dr Sarah Robina Longworth None.
Emily Randell None.
Catriona Rowen None.
WOOD Mike Simeon Andrews Independent parliamentary and political consultant trading under the name Union Consultancy Services. Clients: Bakers Food and Allied Workers Union, Fire Brigades Union, Justice Forum, Performers Alliance, Rail Maritime and Transport Union, Public Commercial Services Union, National Union of Journalists, Trade Union Coordinating Group (all the above are trade unions); Labour Representation Committee (Labour party supporters’ organisation; Westminster Drugs Project (agency for treatment of drug and alcohol abusers).
Richard Hanford Research Assistant, Union Political Services (political and parliamentary consultancy). Clients: PCS (public and commercial services union), FBU (fire brigades union), Westminster Drugs Project (drugs and alcohol treatment).
Dan Howard None.
WOODCOCK John Alexandra Baker None.
Terence McSorley None.
Anthony O’Connor None.
WOODWARD Shaun Barrie Grunewald Deputy Leader of St Helens Metropolitan Borough Council.
Catherine Jackson Occasional administrative support to Gus Campbell Photography at Labour Party Conference and other Labour Party events. Mostly paid for this work by Gus Campbell Photography but occasionally by the Labour Party.
Nathalie Padgett None.
David Sampson None.
WRIGHT David Clive Elliott None.
Sally Grocott Executive Officer, Association of Ex-MPs (retirement association).
WRIGHT Iain Fraser Beveridge Manager-Audit, Deloitte LLP (professional services)
WRIGHT Jeremy David Nicholas None.
Caroline Pickering None.
WRIGHT Simon Sarah Whitebread Councillor, Cambridgeshire County Council.
YEO Tim Sarah Buckley None.
Sarah Williams Research work for Locana Corporation (London) Limited (an investment company). Overseas Visits: 18-24 October 2012, to China to further low-carbon growth links. Flights paid for by Locana Corporation (London) Limited.
YOUNG Sir George Madeleine Hale None.
Wendy Hampton None.
Camilla Young None.
ZAHAWI Nadhim Emma Grubb None.
Kerstin Mattinson None.
Luke Maynard None.
Simon McIntyre None.

Prepared 3rd June 2013