Register Of Interests Of Members' Secretaries And Research Assistants [as at 7 March 2013]

Roy, F to Zahawi, N

Member (i.e. Sponsor) Staff Other Relevant Gainful Occupation or Benefit
ROY Frank Sarah McGuire Overseas visits: 20-31 August 2012, to Taiwan on Youth Culture and Study Tour. Accommodation, hospitality and travel within Taiwan was paid for by Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of China (Taiwan) .
Alyson Stapleton None.
ROY Lindsay Kirsty McCullagh None.
RUANE Chris John Houghton None.
Tomas Quinn None.
Ian Thomas None.
RUDD Amber James Dee None.
Eleanor O’Riordan None.
RUDDOCK Dame Joan Matthew Dix None.
Victoria Flippance None.
Jessica Maloney None.
Nicholas Sowemimo None
RUFFLEY David Antonia Merrick None.
RUSSELL Sir Bob Claire Beedell None.
Susan Hislop None.
Thomas Rodger None.
RUTLEY David Stuart Barrow Sole trader, Politiker Productions (theatre company). Sole trader, Sea the Future (writing and research on tourism).
Lynda Fryer None.
Alisdair Johnstone None.
Tracy Sutton None.
SANDERS Adrian Heather Lowe None.
Paul Sammon None.
Alison Sanders None.
Thomas Smith None.
Jennifer Vaughan None.
SANDYS Laura Aidan Corley None.
Amanda Taylor None.
Holly Thompson None.
SARWAR Anas Yassar Abbas None.
John Duncan Press and Policy Adviser, Scottish Labour Party.
Helena McGinty None.
SAWFORD Andy Alan Brookfield None.
Robert Dale None.
Lynsey Tod None.
SCOTT Lee Martin Clarke None.
Allan Doran None.
Sara Naylor None.
SEABECK Alison Beverley Archibald None.
Jackie George None.
Iain Turner None.
SELOUS Andrew Susan Howat None.
Amber Hucker None.
Christina Keen None.
SHAPPS Grant Melina Allen None.
Nicholas Langley None.
Aaron Patel None.
Robyn Thackara None.
SHARMA Alok John Higgins None.
Jessica Inns None.
Cyril Mitkov None.
SHARMA Virendra Julian Bell Councillor, London Borough of Ealing.
Francis Clark Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
Aimy Saunders None.
Amanpreet Sethi None.
Monica Sharma None.
SHEERMAN Barry Clare Coghill Councillor, London Borough of Waltham Forest.
Christopher Hopwood None.
Wilma Jackson Office Manager, Policy Connect (a think tank).
Jack Phipps None.
Lynva Russell Environmental and management consultant for Policy Connect (not-for-profit organisation that links Parliament and industry to promote effective public policy in various sectors).
SHELBROOKE Alec Sophie Carter None.
Yulia Marshall None.
Ryan Stephenson None.
SHEPHERD Sir Richard Davida Catleugh None.
Peter Vines None.
SHERIDAN Jim Stephen Hart Political Director, Unite (trade union).
Daniel Hathaway None.
Joanne Sheridan None.
SHUKER Gavin Andrew Flannagan Director, Christian Socialist Movement (political research).
Amy O’Callaghan None.
Lara Parker Overseas Visits: 19-22 September 2012, to Germany to attend a plastics industry summit. Accommodation and travel costs were paid by Plastics Europe.
Alison Thyer Provides content and edits material on a freelance basis for www.w4mp.org (a website providing advice and guidance for MPs and their staff).
SIMMONDS Mark Anna Caffell None.
Hannah Daniel None.
Rosemarie Pollock None.
Lizbeth Simmonds None.
SIMPSON Keith Adele Carritt None.
Catherine Craven None.
Iain Dale Presenter, LBC Radio. Managing Director, Biteback Media (publishers of Total Politics Magazine) and Biteback Publishing (publishers of books). Regular pundit and comm entator for Sky, BBC Radio TV. Co lumnist for Daily Telegraph, Eastern Daily Press, Mail on Sunday. Columnist and Contributing Editor for GQ Magazine.
Barbara Kyriakou None.
SKIDMORE Chris Allison Bradley None.
James Hedgeland None.
SKINNER Dennis Lois Blasenheim None.
SLAUGHTER Andy Alan Aitken Organiser and Agent, The Labour Party.
Iain Cassidy None.
John Dawson None.
Kristin Hartman None.
SMITH Andrew Harry Gregson Local Organiser, The Labour Party.
Justin Meadows None.
SMITH Angela Thomas Quinn Parliamentary Officer, International Fund for Animal Welfare (animal welfare conservation charity).
Steven Wilson Councillor, Sheffield City Council.
SMITH Chloe Sarah Liddiard None.
Nina Rosen None.
Elisha Walia None.
SMITH Henry Steven Aldridge None.
Derek Sivyer None.
SMITH Julian Laura Castle None.
Ann Morris-Addington None.
Stephen Naylor None.
SMITH Nick Teresa Black None.
Austin Casey None.
Rowan Ree None.
SMITH Owen Kate Groucutt Councillor, London Borough of Islington.
Gareth Mantle None.
SMITH Sir Robert Richard Crossick None.
SOAMES Nicholas Claire Barker None.
Corinne Conrath None.
Candida Robson None.
SOUBRY Anna Catherine Adams None.
Rebecca Maher None.
SPELLAR John Linda Colyer None.
Matthew Payne None.
SPELMAN Caroline Elizabeth Goodall None.
SPENCER Mark Madeleine Burns Gifts and Benefits: JTI provided me with a ticket to attend each of the following events: Chelsea Flower Show on 23 May 2012, Blink 182 at the O2 arena on 8 June 2012, Freedom Dinner at The Boisdale restaurant on 26 June 2012, a Michael McIntyre show at the O2 arena on 28 August 2012, private viewing of the ‘Now’ exhibition at the Royal Academy on 4 October 2012.
James Sharpe None.
STANLEY Sir John Jane Matthews None.
Elizabeth Simister None.
STEPHENSON Andrew Alastair Gunn None.
Benjamin Powell None.
STEVENSON John Thomas Ashton None.
Hannah Dolan None.
Tracy Nixon Gifts and Benefits: Nestle (UK) provided ticket and hospitality to attend Olympics on 27 July 2012 and a ticket to a charity ball held on 28 July 2012 (registered August 2012).
Sarah Walker Administrative Secretary, The Society of Conservative Lawyers (society affiliated to The Conservative Party).
STEWART Bob Katherine Avery None.
Ruth Bennett Councillor, London Borough of Bromley.
STEWART Iain Adejinmi Macaulay None.
James O’Malley None.
Gerald Small Ward Councillor, Milton Keynes Borough Council.
STEWART Rory Thierry Kelaart None.
Sarah Ludlow None.
Malika McCosh None.
Adam Weston None.
STRAW Jack Deborah Crewe Freelance writer/ghost writer/edi tor: BCSG (business services), Simon & Schuster (publishing), Hamad Medical Corp (health), West London Synagogue (religion), Civil Service Selection (civil service selection).
Daniel Sleat None.
Martin Talbot None.
STREETER Gary Nigel Double None.
Mark Harris Parliamentary Officer, Bible Society (a charity).
Talitha Tanner None.
Thomas Waters Benefit: Bursary/ scholarship received from CARE (Christian Action Research and Education) a registered charity, as an intern on their graduate training scheme.
STRIDE Mel Lucie Eyles None.
Dominic King None.
Michael Knuckey None.
STUART Gisela Caroline Badley None.
Linda Spencer None.
STUART Graham Jonathan Carroll None.
Amanda Farris None.
Samuel Richards None.
STUNELL Andrew Andrew Garner None.
Louise Higgins None.
STURDY Julian Robert Leitch None.
Kathleen McLean None.
Amy Yelland None.
SUTCLIFFE Gerry Michael Swales None.
SWALES Ian Alexander Dunn None.
Jonathan Swarbrick None.
SWAYNE Desmond Henrietta Bailey None.
Maria Bower None.
Richard Coekin None.
SWINSON Jo Corrine Leon None.
SWIRE Hugo Helena Agathangelou None.
Sasha Swire None.
Suzanne Townsend None.
Frances Trivett None.
SYMS Robert Roger Pratt Boundary Review Manager, Conservative Campaign Headquarters.
TAMI Mark Hannah Blythyn Political Officer, Unite (trade union).
Claire Pilsbury None.
Sally Tami None.
TAPSELL Sir Peter Sandra Dougall None.
Elayne Jude Overseas Visits: 1-4 December 2012, to Saudi Arabia on a study visit organised by the UK Defence Forum. Flights, accommodation and meals were provided by the Government of Saudi Arabia.
Georgina Perry None.
Glenys Wingate None.
TEATHER Sarah Omar Deedat None.
Jonathan Featonby None.
Frances Inglis None.
THOMAS Gareth Natalie Franklin None.
Matthew More None.
Devaki Rudran Campaign Assistant, The Labour Party.
Elisabeth Turner-Morris Overseas Visits: 23-29 June 2012, to USA t o research American co-operatives, community development finan ce institutions and non-profits. Accommodation and travel costs were paid by the Co-operative Group and Mutuo.
THORNBERRY Emily Elisabeth Andresen Legal Research Assistant, Leigh Day & Co (law firm).
Lucy Gill None.
Iona Hunter-Whitehouse None.
Rosanna Post None.
Thomas Spencer None.
THURSO John Bridget Beechey None.
Margaret Harrison None.
Sam Kent None.
TIMMS Stephen Ian Geary None.
Alasdair Gordon None.
Peter James None.
James Pignon Benefit: Attendance on graduate training programme run by CARE (Christian Action Research and Education) , a registered charity .
Elizabeth Walmswell None.
TIMPSON Edward Nicolas Clark-Majerus I am employed by Timpson Ltd (shoe repair business) to act as Parliamentary Assistant to Edward Timp son.
Daniel Large Direcor,, ByAndLarge Ltd (campaign strategy).
TOMLINSON Justin Leonie Brown None.
Harriet Maltby None.
TREDINNICK David Jill Burge None.
Thurza Rowson None.
Stuart Swann Constituency Agent, Bosworth Conservative Association.
Matthew Williams None.
TRICKETT Jon Dami Benbow None.
Dulcie Fairhurst Employed by the Labour Party as Political Advisor to Jon Trickett MP.
Leah Jennings Employed by the Labour Party as Political Advisor to Jon Trickett MP.
TRUSS Elizabeth Emily Burditt None.
Oliver Cooper None.
Henry Oliver None.
Fiona Walker None.
TURNER Andrew Carole Dennett Provides marketing services to Parkes Browne (solicitors).
Denise Dorley-Brown None.
Sarah Wardle None.
TURNER Karl Darren Milner None.
Callum Smith None.
TWIGG Derek Marianna Stokes None.
TWIGG Stephen Alex Bigham Political Adviser, The Labour Party. Councillor, London Borough of Lambeth.
Sonia Jordan Associate Consultant, PwC (professional services advice).
Adam McNicholas Part-time Political Advisor, The Labour Party.
Thomas Rawlinson None.
TYRIE Andrew Megan Brown None.
Damian Hind None.
Mojgan Jamalipour None.
Sean O’Shea None.
UMUNNA Chuka Anna Coffey None.
David Hale None.
Gabriel Huntley Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
Terri Jacques None.
Jake Sumner Overseas Visits: 7-11 October 2012, to Israel and the Palestinian territories on hi-tech industry fact-finding visit. Flights and accommodation paid for by Labour Friends of Israel.
UPPAL Paul Andrea Coker None.
Matthew Harley None.
Katherine Lawless None.
VAIZEY Edward Jonathan Badyal None.
Oliver Diamond None.
Anne Langley None.
VARA Shailesh Alice Harbord-Hamond None.
Georgina Oliphant-Hope None.
Charles Simpson None.
VAZ Keith Sarah Brown None.
Thomas Fairchild None.
Danut Irimia None.
Lukasz Perlowski None.
Adam Swidzinski None.
VAZ Valerie Samuel Dillon None.
Liberty Vaz Townsend None.
Imogen Withers None.
VICKERS Martin Jeremy Lilley None.
Tyson Taylor Administrative Assistant, Taylor Made Fun Ltd (tourism and leisure).
VILLIERS Theresa Emily Allan None.
Katherine Brook-Fox None.
Thomas Woods None.
WALKER Charles Carol Allan None.
Chloe French None.
WALKER Robin Nicholas Darlington None.
Katie Dixon None.
Heather Millican None.
WALLACE Ben Zoe Dommett None.
Benjamin Robey None.
WALLEY Joan Jan Ostrowski Member of employment tribunals, Department of Trade and Industry
Simon Oswald Employed by the Lighting Industry Federation (a trade association) to provide secretariat services to the All-Party Parliamentary Lighting Group.
WALTER Robert Catherine Broadhead None.
Susan Hay None.
Dana Peters None.
Caroline Scott None.
Benjamin Turner None.
WARD David Simon Marlow None.
Andrew McGuinness None.
Jeanette Sunderland Councillor, Bradford District Council.
WATKINSON Dame Angela Cheryl Bacon Councillor, London Borough of Bexley.
Marcus Lllewellyn-Rothschild None.
Marjorie Ramsey None.
WATSON Tom Barbara Hearn None.
Amy Jackson None.
Paul Moore Cabinet Member for Health and Commissioning, Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
Caroline Parkes Paid by Reprieve (a human rights NGO) to provide administrative a ssistance to the All-Party Parliamentary Group on Drones.
Simon Williams None.
WATTS Dave Nicholas Keehan None.
WEATHERLEY Mike Rachael Bates None.
Michael Ireland None.
Robert Nemeth None.
WEBB Steve Sarah Hutt None.
WHARTON James Cameron Brown None.
Christopher Duggan None.
Thomas Hobson None.
Rory Manley None.
Archie Manners None.
WHEELER Heather Linda Coxon None.
Emma Darkins None.
Christine Talbot None.
WHITE Chris Andrew O’Brien None.
Zoe Parkin None.
Carole Weaver None.
WHITEFORD Dr Eilidh David Millar None.
WHITEHEAD Dr Alan Nazmeen Chowdhury None.
Richard Green None.
WHITTAKER Craig Howard Blagborough None.
WHITTINGDALE John Clare Gledhill None.
Chloe Jago None.
WIGGIN Bill Daisy Barnes None.
Avril Towning None.
Georgina Wade None.
WILLETTS David Nicholas Hillman Special Adviser, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills. Paid by the Times Higher Education magazine for an article on music (registered November 2012).
Dean Machin None.
Annie Winsbury None.
WILLIAMS Hywel Delyth Jewell Employed as a researcher by Plaid Cymru party.
Tiana Voegelin None.
WILLIAMS Mark Christopher Adams None.
Laura-Jane Ashley None.
Josephine Baker None.
WILLIAMS Roger Christine Mosedale None.
Oliver Thomas None.
John Williams None.
WILLIAMS Stephen Benjamin Cowdrey None.
Amy Finch None.
Hamza Giaffar None.
Lara Greer None.
WILLIAMSON Chris John Cooper None.
Matthew Frost None.
Sarah Russell Councillor, Derby City Council.
James Shires None.
WILLIAMSON Gavin Alice Robinson None.
Katherine Slowe None.
WILLOTT Jenny Victoria Scrope None.
WILSON Rob Michelle Bass Gifts and Benefits: Ticket and hospitality provided by the Lawn Tennis Association to attend Wimbledon on 28 June 2012 (registered August 2012).
Nicholas Cooper None.
Edward Hardcastle None.
Eliza Richardson None.
WILSON Sammy Sandra Armstrong None.
Janet Barron None.
WINNICK David Valerie Kershaw None.
Alexander Phillips None.
Jane Richardson None.
WINTERTON Rosie Keir Dawson None.
WISHART Pete James McKeon None.
WOLLASTON Dr Sarah Robina Longworth None.
Emily Randell None.
Catriona Rowen None.
WOOD Mike Simeon Andrews Independent parliamentary and political consultant trading under the name Union Consultancy Services. Clients: Bakers Food and Allied Workers Union , Fire Brigades Union , Justice Forum, Performers Alliance, Rail Maritime and Transport Union , Public Commercial Services Union , National Union of Journalists , T rade Union Coordinating Group ( all the above are trade unions); Labour Representation Committee (Labour party supporters’ organisation; Westminster Drugs Project (agency for treatment of drug and alcohol abusers).
Richard Hanford Research Assistant, Union Political Services (political and parliamentary consultancy). Clients: PCS (public and commercial services union), FBU (fire brigades union), Westminster Drugs Project (drugs and alcohol treatment).
Dan Howard None.
WOODCOCK John Alexandra Baker None.
Terence McSorley None.
Anthony O’Connor None.
WOODWARD Shaun Patrick Bateman None.
Barrie Grunewald Deputy Leader of St Helens Metropolitan Borough Council.
Catherine Jackson Occasional administrative support to Gus Campbell Photography at Labour Party Conference and other Labour Party events . Mostly paid for this work by Gus Campbell Photography but occasionally by the Labour Party.
Nathalie Padgett None.
David Sampson None.
WRIGHT David Clive Elliott None.
Sally Grocott None.
WRIGHT Jeremy David Nicholas None.
Caroline Pickering None.
WRIGHT Simon Sarah Whitebread Councillor, Cambridgeshire County Council.
YEO Tim Ross Archer Political Advisor to Tower Hamlets Conservative Group, Tower Hamlets Council.
Sarah Buckley None.
Sarah Williams Research work for Locana Corporation (London) Limited (an investment company). Overseas Visits: 18-24 October 2012, to China to further low-carbon growth links. Flights paid for by Locana Corporation (London) Limited.
YOUNG Sir George Madeleine Hale None.
Wendy Hampton None.
Camilla Young None.
ZAHAWI Nadhim Emma Grubb None.
Kerstin Mattinson None.
Luke Maynard None.
Simon McIntyre None.

Prepared 13th March 2013