Register Of Interests Of Members' Secretaries And Research Assistants [as at 24 January 2013]

McMahon, D to Shanbhogue, R

Staff Member (i.e. Sponsor) Other Relevant Gainful Occupation or Benefit
MCMAHON Daniel Michael Ellis Gifts/Benefits: Arsenal Football Club provided a ticket for the directors’ box and associated hospitality at a match held on 21 November 2012 (registered November 2012).
MCMAHON Jessica Gordon Henderson None.
MCMAHON Laura Pamela Nash None.
MCMANUS Peter Guy Opperman None.
MCNAMARA George Lindsay Hoyle None.
MCNAMEE Paul Ben Bradshaw None.
MCNEILL Caroline Dr Alasdair McDonnell None.
MCNICHOLAS Adam Stephen Twigg Part-time Political Advisor, The Labour Party.
MCNICOL Iain Edward Miliband General Secretary, The Labour Party.
MCSORLEY Terence John Woodcock None.
MEAD John David Ward None.
MEADOWS Justin Andrew Smith None.
MELLOTTE Rebecca Michael Gove None.
MELVILLE-KIRK Charlotte Dr Andrew Murrison None.
MENGHINI Fulvio Barry Gardiner None.
MENZIES Philippa Andy Burnham None.
MEREDITH Owen Jeremy Lefroy Self-employed management consultant. Clients: 45 West Group (property management).
MERREN Duncan Aidan Burley None.
MERRILL Sarah Fabian Hamilton Organiser, Justice for Columbia (an NGO).
MICHNA Vanessa Robert Neill None.
MIDGLEY Laura Philip Davies Founder, Campaign Against Political Correctness (non-profit organisation).
MILL Bernadette Brian Binley None.
MILLAR David Dr Eilidh Whiteford None.
MILLER Benjamin Jamie Reed None.
MILLER Bethany David Blunkett None.
MILLER Catherine Caroline Lucas Executive Assistant to the Leader of the Green Party, The Green Party (political party).
MILLER Isabella Sir Menzies Campbell None.
MILLER Thomas George Hollingbery Store Associate, TJX Europe/TK Maxx (retail).
MILLICAN Heather Robin Walker None.
MILLIGAN Julie Graham Jones None.
MILLS Clare Sir Alan Beith None.
MILLS Sarah Ann Clwyd None.
MILLWARD Owen George Hollingbery None.
MILNE Jamie Heidi Alexander None.
MILNER Darren Karl Turner None.
MILNER Judith Karen Bradley None.
MINSHALL Katy David Blunkett None.
MITCHELL Elisabeth Chris Grayling None.
MITCHELL James Margot James None.
MITCHELL-ROSE Poppy George Osborne Special Adviser, HM Treasury.
MITKOV Cyril Alok Sharma None.
MOFFATT Fergus Mike Hancock None.
MOLE James David Laws None.
MONEY Oliver David Miliband None.
MONRO Jonathan David Burrowes Benefit: Bursary/ scholarship received from CARE (Christian Action Research and Education) a registered charity, as an intern on their graduate training scheme.
MONTAGUE Charlotte Harriet Harman None.
MOOR Joseph Simon Burns None.
MOOR Natasha Anne Milton None.
MOORCRAFT John Anne Marie Morris None.
MOORE Christiane Oliver Heald None.
MOORE Paul Tom Watson Cabinet Member for Health and Commissioning, Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
MOORE William Mark Menzies None.
MORAN Ann-Marie Dai Havard None.
MORAN Peter Ian Lavery None.
MORE Matthew Gareth Thomas None.
MORGAN Kevin Chris Bryant None.
MORGAN Paul Geoffrey Clifton-Brown None.
MORRIS James Edward Miliband Director, Greenberg Quinlan Rosner (polling organisation).
MORRIS Thomas Ben Gummer Overseas visits: 28-29 June 2012, to Georgia for the Georgian Defence and Security Conference. Georgian Government met the cost of flights, accommodation and food.
MORRIS-ADDINGTON Ann Julian Smith None.
MORRISON Claire Francis Maude None.
MORRISON Marc Kwasi Kwarteng None.
MORTON Teresa-Rae Andy Burnham None.
MOSEDALE Christine Annette Brooke None.
MOSLEY Ben Kerry McCarthy None.
MOSLEY Oliver Crispin Blunt None.
MOSS Ronald Mike Penning None.
MOSTAFAVI Majid John Randall None.
MOUSLEY Jeanne Conor Burns None.
MOUSSAVI Ali Edward Miliband Policy Adviser, The Labour Party.
MULLARKEY Patrick Andrew Rosindell None.
MULLER Laura Neil Carmichael None.
MULLINS Jessica Margaret Hodge None.
MULLINS-SILVERSTEIN Christopher Angus Robertson None.
MUNDY Aidan Bridget Phillipson None.
MUNRO Greg Sarah Newton None.
MURDOCH James George Freeman None.
MURPHY Karie David Anderson None.
MURPHY Luke Jack Dromey None.
MURPHY Peter Albert Owen None.
MYERS Sally Sir Peter Bottomley None.
MYRONIDIS Catherine Nick Raynsford None.
MYTON Gareth John Cryer None.
NAHK Samuel Rebecca Harris None.
NAPCHAN Michelle Douglas Alexander Political Adviser, The Labour Party. Overseas visits: 27-29 May 2012, to Tbilisi to attend European Week conference. Flights and accommodation funded by Europe House, a Tbilisi based NGO. Travel and meals within the country provided by the Government of Georgia.
NASH Josephine Iain Duncan Smith None.
NASSIF Aline Richard Ottaway None.
NAYLOR Sara Lee Scott None.
NAYLOR Stephen Julian Smith None.
NAYLOR William Helen Grant None.
NAZAM Mohammed Kris Hopkins None.
NEATE Christopher Edward Davey None.
NELSON Ilaria Brooks Newmark None.
NELSON LUCAS Jane Nicola Blackwood None.
NEMETH Robert Mike Weatherley None.
NEWBERRY-MARTIN Heather Mike Weatherley Party Agent, Federation of Brighton and Hove Conservatives.
NEWELL Jordan Hazel Blears None.
NEWHALL James Peter Bone Overseas Visits: 9-11 May 2012, to Slovenia to attend a human trafficking conference. Human Trafficking Foundation met the cost (£1013) of flights, accommodation and food.
NEWTON Alec Stephen Lloyd None.
NEWTON Jon Emily Thornberry None.
NEWTON Joshua Richard Burden None.
NICHOLAS David Jeremy Wright None.
NICHOLL Gloria Nick Herbert None.
NICHOLS Andrea Paul Blomfield None.
NICHOLSON David Hazel Blears Gift/Benefit: Paid by the Social Mobility Foundation as a parliamentary intern on the Speaker’s Parliamentary Placements Scheme.
NICHOLSON Heidi Jonathan Evans Partner, Richmond Solutions (recruitment business).
NICHOLSON Lara Kate Hoey None.
NIXON Tracy John Stevenson Gifts and Benefits: Nestle (UK) provided ticket and hospitality to attend Olympics on 27 July 2012 and a ticket to a charity ball held on 28 July 2012 (registered August 2012).
NOBLE Flora George Freeman None.
NODDING Robert Charlie Elphicke None.
NOLAN Hazel Fiona Mactaggart None.
NORRIS-COPSON Sian Charles Kennedy None.
NORTH Philip Dr Therese Coffey Councillor, Test Valley Borough Council.
NOWAZ Komal Simon Danczuk None.
O’BRIEN Andrew Chris White None.
O’BYRNE Daniel Nigel Evans Gifts/Benefits: Two tickets to the Chelsea Flower Show on 23 May 2012 were provided by Japan Tobacco International (registered June 2012).
O’BYRNE MULLIGAN Calum Edward Miliband None.
O’CALLAGHAN Amy Gavin Shuker None.
O’CONNELL Alice Edward Miliband None.
O’CONNOR Anthony John Woodcock None.
O’MALLEY James Iain Stewart None.
O’NEILL Jane Jim McGovern None.
O’REILLY Abigail Teresa Pierce None.
O’RIORDAN Eleanor Amber Rudd None.
O’RIORDAN Katherine Sir Peter Bottomley None.
O’ROURKE Hannah Tristram Hunt None.
O’SHEA Sean Andrew Tyrie None.
ODEDRA Suraj Fiona Mactaggart Gift/Benefit: Paid by the Social Mobility Foundation as a parliamentary intern on the Speaker’s Parliamentary Placements Scheme.
OGDEN Alexia Simon Hughes None.
OGINSKY Paul Tim Loughton Youth Policy Adviser, Department of Education.
OLDERSHAW Cally Kevin Barron Curriculum manager, Association for Science Education (education).
OLIPHANT-HOPE Georgina Shailesh Vara None.
OLIVER Henry Elizabeth Truss None.
OLIVER John Martin McGuinness None.
OLSEN Sara Chris Grayling None.
ORLANDI Alison Helen Jones None.
ORR-EWING David Norman Baker None.
OSTROWSKI Jan Joan Walley Member of employment tribunals, Department of Trade and Industry
OSTROWSKI Marius Ian Liddell-Grainger None.
OSWALD Simon Joan Walley Employed by the Lighting Industry Federation (a trade association) to provide secretariat services to the All-Party Parliamentary Lighting Group.
OUSBEY Jenny Paul Burstow None.
OWEN Craig Steve McCabe None.
OXLEY Brian Simon Kirby None.
PACK Alexander Andrew Percy None.
PACKER Jacqueline Dr Andrew Murrison None.
PADGETT Nathalie Shaun Woodward None.
PAGE Philippa Sir Nick Harvey None.
PAGET Nicholas Gloria De Piero None.
PAKES Andrew Mary Creagh Senior Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
PALANT Karim Ed Balls Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
PALMA Dominic Emma Reynolds Overseas Visits: 11-13 September 2012, to Bern and Zurich to learn about Swiss democracy, finance and foreign policy. SwissWorld (part of the Swiss government) met the cost of transport, accommodation and food.
PALMER Annabel Peter Lilley None.
PALMER Jack Pauline Latham None.
PALMER Sarah-Jane Tracey Crouch None.
PAMBAKIAN Paul David Amess Benefit: Bursary/ scholarship received from CARE (Christian Action Research and Education) a registered charity, as an intern on their graduate training scheme.
PANDOULAS Anna James Clappison None.
PARISH Olivia Claire Perry None.
PARK David Eric Ollerenshaw None.
PARK Richard Oliver Letwin None.
PARKER Fiona Peter Lilley None.
PARKER Lara Gavin Shuker Overseas Visits: 19-22 September 2012, to Germany to attend a plastics industry summit. Accommodation and travel costs were paid by Plastics Europe.
PARKES Caroline Tom Watson Paid by Reprieve (a human rights NGO) to provide administrative assistance to the All-Party Parliamentary Group on Drones.
PARKIN Zoe Chris White None.
PARKINSON Christopher Brandon Lewis None.
PARROTT Frances Lyn Brown None.
PARROTT Nick Jon Cruddas Political Officer for Unite (union). Self-employed campaigner on a contract basis for: Jon Cruddas Campaign, Searchlight Information Services, Trade Justice Movement, Corporate Responsibility Coalition, Unison, Christian Aid, ActionAid, Traidcraft Exchange (all not-for-profit campaigns). Senior Strategist, Blue State Digital (consultancy offering technology and strategic advice for online `campaigning). Clients: Communication Workers Union, Hope not Hate, (a campaign against BNP and other far-right groups), Trade Union Liaison Organisation.
PARRY David Sadiq Khan None.
PATEL Aaron Grant Shapps None.
PATEL Aneeka David Evennett None.
PATEL Gavin Seema Malhotra None.
PATEL Mili Frank Dobson None.
PATEL Shamir Dame Tessa Jowell None.
PATERSON Angela John Howell None.
PATERSON Gordon Michael McCann None.
PATTERSON Matt Maria Eagle None.
PAVLOVIC Sophie Paul Farrelly None.
PAYNE Christine Annette Brooke None.
PAYNE Katie Dr Therese Coffey None.
PAYNE Matthew John Spellar None.
PEACOCK Christopher Yasmin Qureshi Councillor, Bolton Council.
PEACOCK Stephanie John Cryer Teacher, Camden Local Authority.
PEARCE Katherine Alun Cairns None.
PEARSALL Claire Caroline Nokes None.
PEATE Stephanie Helen Grant None.
PECK Daisy Andrea Leadsom None.
PECK Sarah Chris Heaton-Harris None.
PECK Victoria Richard Harrington None.
PEEL Phillipa Sarah Newton None.
PEET Janet Vernon Coaker None.
PELLINO Justin Dan Rogerson None.
PERCIVAL Christine Peter Lilley Councillor, London Borough of Richmond upon Thames.
PERCIVAL John Katy Clark None.
PERCY Matthew Dan Jarvis None.
PERLOWSKI Lukasz Keith Vaz None.
PEROWNE Richard Jonathan Lord None.
PERRIN Tom Conor Burns None.
PERRY Alice Sheryll Murray None.
PERRY Catherine Bernard Jenkin None.
PERRY Georgina Sir Peter Tapsell None.
PERRY William Christopher Chope None.
PERSHING James Adam Holloway None.
PETERS Dana Robert Walter None.
PETERSEN Nicolette Jeremy Corbyn None.
PETTIGREW Susanna Gordon Brown Projects and Events Manager, Office of Gordon and Sarah Brown Ltd (a registered company). Overseas Visits: 7-8 May 2012, to Abu Dhabi to staff Mr Brown.  Flights and accommodation were paid for by the Abu Dhabi Education Council. 15-16 May 2012 to Copenhagen to staff Mr Brown. Flights and accommodation were paid for by the Institute for Corporate Governance, Copenhagen. 11-13 September 2012, to China to staff Mr Brown.  Flights and accommodation were covered by the World Economic Forum, Cologny/Geneva. 14-15 September 2012, to Yalta in Ukraine to staff Mr Brown. Flights and accommodation were covered by the Victor Pinchuk Foundation, Ukraine. 22-24 October 2012, to Seoul in South Korea to staff Mr Brown.  Flights and accommodation were covered by the Global Forum Secretariat, South Korea. 29-31 October 2012, to Chicago in USA to staff Mr Brown.  Flights and accommodation were covered by LL Global Inc, USA.
PETTINGER Tom Adam Holloway None.
PHELPS Edward Peter Aldous Deputy Secretary General, The Information Society Alliance (promotes a globally competitive, socially inclusive and democratically accountable information society).
PHELPS Shelley Pat Glass Councillor, Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council. Freelance reporter for e-politix (news and current affairs website). Occasional work as a freelance research assistant for the Care Matters Partnership (social enterprise specialising in the rights and needs of children in and at the edge of care). Freelance researcher and producer for the BBC.
PHILLIPS Alexander David Winnick None.
PHILLIPS James Nick Herbert None.
PHIPPS Jack Barry Sheerman None.
PHOENIX Olivia Peter Luff None.
PIASKOWSKI Henry Chuka Umunna None.
PICHE Nicole Ann Clwyd Coordinator/Legal Advisor, All-Party Parliamentary Human Rights Group. Paid for this work from the group’s registered funds.
PICKERING Caroline Jeremy Wright None.
PICKERING Janet David Blunkett None.
PICKLES Anthony Michael Fabricant Chief of Staff to Welsh Conservative Group in Welsh Assembly.
PICTON Ali Sadiq Khan None.
PIGNON James Stephen Timms Benefit: Attendance on graduate training programme run by CARE (Christian Action Research and Education), a registered charity.
PIKE Karl Yvette Cooper Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
PIKE Laura David Davies None.
PIKE Laura Matthew Offord None.
PILSBURY Claire Mark Tami None.
PITCHER Lorraine Damian Collins None.
PITT Matthew William Bain None.
PLANT Michael Michael Fallon None.
PLATT Amanda Kevin Brennan None.
PLATT Julie William Hague None.
PLATT Marie-Claire Graham Allen None.
POLLOCK Abigail Lyn Brown None.
POLLOCK Rosemarie Mark Simmonds None.
POOLER Marc Andrea Leadsom None.
PORTER Ruth Kwasi Kwarteng Communications Director, Institute of Economic Affairs (think tank).
POULTER Carol Dr Daniel Poulter None.
POULTNEY Henry Christopher Pincher None.
POWELL Annie Chris Leslie None.
POWELL Benjamin Andrew Stephenson None.
POWELL Samantha Frank Field None.
POWELL Victoria Helen Goodman None.
PRABHANANDA Piriyah Diane Abbott None.
PRATT Roger Robert Syms Boundary Review Manager, Conservative Campaign Headquarters.
PRICE Brenda Geoffrey Robinson None.
PRICE Deborah Jonathan Reynolds None.
PRICE Edward Rushanara Ali None.
PRIESTLEY Shona Vince Cable None.
PRINCE Jason Jonathan Reynolds None.
PRING Bryony John Howell None.
PRINGLE Matthew Simon Kirby None.
PRIOR Robert Karl McCartney None.
PRITCHARD Adam Nick Clegg Senior Policy Manager, Liberal Democrats Party.
PROSYANYK Yuliya Robert Goodwill None.
PRYOR Claire Jim Murphy None.
PURSER Katie Stephen O’Brien None.
PURSGLOVE Thomas Chris Heaton-Harris Borough Councillor, Wellingborough.
PYE Sophie Anne McIntosh None.
QUIN Nicholas Rachel Reeves None.
QUINN Thomas Angela Smith Parliamentary Officer, International Fund for Animal Welfare (animal welfare conservation charity).
QUINN Tomas Chris Ruane None.
RADFORD Claire Dawn Primarolo None.
RAE Allan David Mundell Employed by the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party as a Special Adviser.
RAINFORD Simon Gregg McClymont None.
RALEIGH Fraser Alan Duncan None.
RAMSAY Stuart John Glen None.
RAMSEY Marjorie Dame Angela Watkinson None.
RANDELL Emily Dr Sarah Wollaston None.
RAPSON Jane Richard Drax None.
RAWLINSON Thomas Stephen Twigg None.
RAYNER Lawrence Nic Dakin None.
READY Caroline Andrew Bingham None.
REDGRAVE Harvey Edward Miliband None.
REE Rowan Nick Smith None.
REED Jennifer Richard Harrington None.
REES Catrin Stephen Crabb None.
REES Christopher Mark Menzies Overseas Visits: 10-12 September 2012, to Switzerland as part of a delegation to examine the relationship between Switzerland and the EU. The Swiss government met the cost of accommodation, flights, and subsistence.
REEVE Tracy Richard Bacon None.
REILLY Ciaran Barry Gardiner None.
REILLY Ian Bob Ainsworth Regional Director (West Midlands) Labour Party.
RENTON Michael Andrew Jones None.
RENWICK Simon Paul Maynard None.
REYNOLDS Alexander Sir Malcolm Rifkind None.
RIBEIRO-ADDY Bellavia Diane Abbott None.
RICH Alexandra Mark Francois None.
RICHARDS Benjamin David Crausby None.
RICHARDS Jake Rachel Reeves None.
RICHARDS Samuel Graham Stuart None.
RICHARDS Simon Mark Pawsey None.
RICHARDSON Eliza Rob Wilson None.
RICHARDSON Jane David Winnick None.
RICHMOND Lucy Margaret Curran None.
RICKETTS Gemma Pat McFadden None.
RIDDLE Katherine Nick Clegg Visits and Events Manager, Liberal Democrats party.
RIGBY Michael Richard Bacon None.
RIGBY Richard Eric Ollerenshaw None.
RILEY Annalinda Simon Burns None.
RILEY Ian Dominic Raab None.
RIMMER Andrew Esther McVey None.
RITCHIE David Steve Brine None.
ROBATHAN Rachael Andrew Robathan None.
ROBERTS Aimee Roberta Blackman-Woods None.
ROBERTS Colette Vernon Coaker None.
ROBERTS David Paul Murphy None.
ROBERTS Elin Elfyn Llwyd None.
ROBERTS Rhian Elfyn Llwyd None.
ROBERTS Stephen Linda Riordan None.
ROBERTSON Beverley George Osborne None.
ROBEY Benjamin Ben Wallace None.
ROBINSON Alice Gavin Williamson None.
ROBINSON Jourdan Caroline Dinenage None.
ROBINSON Lewis Neil Carmichael Councillor, London Borough of Southwark.
ROBSON Candida Nicholas Soames None.
RODGER Thomas Sir Bob Russell None.
ROLLINSON Rebecca Stephen McPartland None.
RONALD Margaret James Arbuthnot None.
ROOSE-LLOYD Naomi David Jones None.
ROSEN Nina Chloe Smith None.
ROSLING Chrysoulla Sam Gyimah None.
ROSS David Tom Greatrex None.
ROSTRON Catherine Lorraine Fullbrook None.
ROSTRON Lindsey David Lammy None.
ROTHERHAM Lee John Hayes Campaign Secretary, Conservatives Against a Federal Europe. Researcher, Taxpayers’ Alliance (political campaigning on public spending).
ROUND Laura Stephen Gilbert None.
ROWEN Catriona Dr Sarah Wollaston None.
ROWLAND Rebecca Louise Ellman None.
ROWLAND-SYMONDSON Thomas Angela Eagle None.
ROWLEY Charles Mark Prisk Councillor, East Hertfordshire District Council.
ROWLEY Edward Cheryl Gillan None.
ROWLEY Julia Dame Tessa Jowell None.
ROWSON Thurza David Tredinnick None.
RUDGE Madeleine Greg Hands None.
RUDKIN Phillipa George Osborne None
RUDRAN Devaki Gareth Thomas Campaign Assistant, The Labour Party.
RUSLING Mark David Lammy Councillor and Cabinet Member, London Borough of Waltham Forest.
RUSSELL Bethany Andrew Griffiths None.
RUSSELL Ewan Nicholas Brown None.
RUSSELL Lynva Barry Sheerman Environmental and management consultant for Policy Connect (not-for-profit organisation that links Parliament and industry to promote effective public policy in various sectors).
RUSSELL Sarah Chris Williamson Councillor, Derby City Council.
RYDER Tom Tessa Munt None.
RYNSARD Louis Huw Irranca-Davies None.
SABIN Nicholas Angie Bray None.
SAFFERY Glen Tim Farron Intern, Liberal Democrat Party.
SAGAR-FENTON Bethany Andrew George None.
SALISBURY Emma Stephen Phillips None.
SALL Gulsharan John Cryer Organiser, Medway Labour Party.
SAMSON Renate David Davis None.
SANDERS Alison Adrian Sanders None.
SANDERS Mark George Mudie None.
SANDHAM Richard Nick Raynsford None.
SANDHU Anjula Katy Clark None.
SANDS Karis Alistair Burt None.
SANGRA Harpreet Andrew Bridgen None.
SARGEANT Kari Charles Hendry None.
SATER Amanda Sarah Newton None.
SAVAGE Michele Richard Bacon None.
SCARFIELD Nicholas Dr Therese Coffey None.
SCHOFIELD Diana David Burrowes None.
SCOTT Caroline Robert Walter None.
SCOTT Hunter Dr Sarah Wollaston None.
SCOTT Matthew David Evennett Councillor, London Borough of Bexley.
SCOTT Patrick Alan Duncan None.
SCOTT Taylor Iain McKenzie None.
SCROPE Victoria Jenny Willott None.
SEATON David John Cryer None.
SEDDON Mark Grahame Morris None.
SEED Edward Duncan Hames None.
SEKIRAQA Agim Karen Buck None.
SELKA Hugh Edward Leigh None.
SELLERS Lucy Richard Fuller None.
SETHI Amanpreet Virendra Sharma None.
SEWELL Steven Dan Rogerson None.
SEYMOUR Nicholas Lorraine Fullbrook None.
SHACKLETON Ashley Mary Macleod None.
SHALLCROSS Leonard Angela Eagle Public Affairs Manager, Alzheimer’s Society (a charity).
SHANBHOGUE Rachana Liam Byrne None.

Prepared 29th January 2013