Register Of Interests Of Members' Secretaries And Research Assistants [as at 24 January 2013]

Abbott, D to Creagh, M

Member (i.e. Sponsor) Staff Other Relevant Gainful Occupation or Benefit
ABBOTT Diane Georgios Chalkias None.
Piriyah Prabhananda None.
Bellavia Ribeiro-Addy None.
Gabriel Trodd None.
ABRAHAMS Debbie Kari Mawhood None.
Dominic Thompson None.
Carole Williams Councillor, London Borough of Hackney.
ADAMS Nigel Hazel Dales None.
Howard Ferguson None.
Samantha Stewart None.
AFRIYIE Adam James Coady None.
Louise Thomas None.
AINSWORTH Bob Ian Reilly Regional Director (West Midlands) Labour Party.
Neil Smith None.
ALDOUS Peter Anna Askew None.
Annabel Kirk None.
Edward Phelps Deputy Secretary General, The Information Society Alliance (promotes a globally competitive, socially inclusive and democratically accountable information society).
ALEXANDER Danny Gemma Gillie None.
ALEXANDER Douglas Andrew Mackenzie None.
Michelle Napchan Political Adviser, The Labour Party. Overseas visits: 27-29 May 2012, to Tbilisi to attend European Week conference. Flights and accommodation funded by Europe House, a Tbilisi based NGO. Travel and meals within the country provided by the Government of Georgia.
Catherine Watson None.
ALEXANDER Heidi Ossie Fikret Caseworker, Road Peace (national charity for road crash victims).
Melanie Haslam None.
Jamie Milne None.
ALI Rushanara Andrew Forsey None.
Elise Graham None.
Edward Price None.
ALLEN Graham Rebecca Bailey None.
Andrew Blick Senior Research Fellow, King’s College London.
Christopher Finnigan None.
Marie-Claire Platt None.
AMESS David Tamsin Crawford None.
Laura Kennedy None.
Paul Pambakian Benefit: Bursary/ scholarship received from CARE (Christian Action Research and Education) a registered charity, as an intern on their graduate training scheme.
Laura Snowdon None.
ANDERSON David Paul Foy Councillor, Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council. Board member of Gateshead Housing Company (social housing) and Keelman Homes (social housing).
Karie Murphy None.
ANDREW Stuart Ian Crook None.
Elizabeth Harwood None.
Paul Stewart None.
ARBUTHNOT James Inger Charlett None.
Hilary Hunter None.
Margaret Ronald None.
Janet Walker None.
ASHWORTH Jonathan Karey-Anne Hunter None.
Rosalind Kelly None.
Radhika Madhani None.
AUSTIN Ian Keiran Casey Councillor, Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council.
Joseph Gaytten None.
Callum Hood None.
Stuart Turner Councillor, Dudley Council.
BACON Richard Tracy Reeve None.
Michael Rigby None.
Michele Savage None.
Malcolm Venning None.
BAILEY Adrian Chloe Bukata None.
Michael Stephenson General Secretary, Co-operative Party (political party).
BAIN William David Hilferty None.
Patrick McGlinchey Councillor, West Dunbartonshire Council.
Matthew Pitt None.
Mary Southcott None.
BAKER Norman Sean De Montfort None.
David Orr-Ewing None.
BAKER Steve Jane Dickins None.
Timothy Hewish None.
Russell Walters None.
BALDRY Sir Tony Catharine Gammie Co-ordinator, The Democracy Forum Ltd (publication).
Rosemary Hadow Employed by the Lighting Industry Federation to provide administrative services to the All-Party Parliamentary Lighting Group.
Janet McLeod-Hatch None.
BALDWIN Harriett Edward Davies Director, Miii Marketing Consulting (a marketing consultancy).
Rose Eastham None.
Alexandra Winnington None.
BALLS Ed Raihan Alfaradhi Strategy Consultant, PricewaterhouseCoopers (professional services firm).
Alex Belardinelli Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
Patrick Dougherty None.
Gary Follis Chief of Staff to the Shadow Chancellor, The Labour Party.
Balshen Izzet Visits and events management, the Labour Party.
Erika Lewis None.
Julie McCandless Diary Secretary and Office Manager, The Labour Party.
Karim Palant Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
Deeba Syed Researcher and Events Assistant, The Labour Party.
BANKS Gordon Emma Kinloch None.
Sonny Leong Director, Academy for Parliamentary and Policy Studies Limited (publishers and providers of training courses). Director, Civil Service College Limited (provider of training courses for the public sector).
BARCLAY Stephen Iain Carter None.
Agron Kasapi None.
BARKER Gregory Jessica Chichester None.
Frances McKenna None.
Anja Wiedemann None.
BARON John Claire Chipp None.
Sarah Ward None.
Benjamin Yates None.
BARRON Kevin Kate Edwards None.
Cally Oldershaw Curriculum manager, Association for Science Education (education).
BARWELL Gavin Mario Creatura None.
Katrina Jones None.
BAYLEY Hugh John Blow None.
Victoria Crawford Employed by the Royal African Society to work as Research Coordinator for the Africa All-Party Parliamentary Group.
Lesley Dellagana None.
Martin Leay None.
BEBB Guto Barbara Baldon None.
Samantha Cotton None.
Bethan Thomas None.
BECKETT Margaret Nicola Brown None.
Lyn Bryan None.
Elizabeth Dudley None.
BEGG Dame Anne Pamela Fryer None.
Alison Mbaye None.
Jessica Spry None.
BEITH Sir Alan Samuel Barratt None.
Gillian Cheeseman None.
Clare Mills None.
BELLINGHAM Henry Alexandra Duff None.
Eleanor Harris None.
BENN Hilary Imran Ahmed Paid by The Labour Party as a Political Advisor on Communities and Local Government.
Stephen Benn Parliamentary Affairs advisor, the Society of Biology (a registered charity).
Sally Clark None.
Nicholas Hope Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
BENTON Joe Martin Collins Paid by the Federation of Irish Societies (a charity) to provide secretariat services to the All-Party Parliamentary Group on the Irish in Britain. Adviser to the Irish Post newspaper.
Gail Kelly None.
Ann McCartney None.
BENYON Richard Graham Barnes None.
Michele De Angeli None.
BERCOW John Georgia Smith None.
Sadie Smith Freelance writer for W4MP website (website for MPs’ staff) and Total Politics (magazine).
Thomas Tweddle None.
BERESFORD Sir Paul Maureen Duke None.
Zoe Sherbrooke None.
BERGER Luciana Geila Alpion None.
Richard Durber None.
BERRY Jake Paul Fairhurst None.
Rebecca Loi None.
Mildred Skriczka None.
BETTS Clive Christopher Hopkins None.
James Thomas None.
BINGHAM Andrew Robert Dean None.
Jamie Douglas None.
Caroline Ready None.
BINLEY Brian Edward Duncan-Smith None.
Rebecca Garrett PA to HM Coroner, Essex County Council.
Ruth Lea None.
Bernadette Mill None.
Craig Wilson None.
BIRTWISTLE Gordon Erin Harvey None.
BLACKMAN-WOODS Roberta Nicholas Ball None.
Emma Buckler-Sinclair None.
Aimee Roberts None.
BLACKMAN Bob John Dawson None.
Alistair De Kare Silver None.
Sara Habachi None.
Billie Harwood None.
William Lavender None.
Martine Martin None.
BLACKWOOD Nicola Valerie Crawford None.
Poppy Hodgson None.
Tamsin Holden-White None.
Paul Honey None.
Jane Nelson Lucas None.
BLEARS Hazel Charlotte Chin None.
Robert Devey None.
Jordan Newell None.
David Nicholson Gift/Benefit: Paid by the Social Mobility Foundation as a parliamentary intern on the Speaker’s Parliamentary Placements Scheme.
BLENKINSOP Tom Joseph Anderson None.
Jonathan Keenan Councillor, Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council.
BLOMFIELD Paul Anna Chester None.
Thomas Hunt None.
Andrea Nichols None.
BLUNKETT David Chloe Hamilton None.
Bethany Miller None.
Katy Minshall None.
Janet Pickering None.
David Sturrock None.
BLUNT Crispin Thomas Brackenbury None.
Teresa Craig None.
Oliver Mosley None.
BOLES Nick Hayyan Bhabha None.
Jane Gordon-Cumming None.
Andrea Webster None.
BONE Peter James Newhall Overseas Visits: 9-11 May 2012, to Slovenia to attend a human trafficking conference. Human Trafficking Foundation met the cost (£1013) of flights, accommodation and food.
Adam Trundle None.
Emma Wade None.
BOTTOMLEY Sir Peter Colette Hanson None.
Sally Myers None.
Katherine O’Riordan None.
BRADLEY Karen Abigail Kay None.
Judith Milner None.
BRADSHAW Ben Joseph Griffiths None.
Rebekah Kendrick None.
Murray McKirdle None.
Paul McNamee None.
BRADY Graham Alexander Crossley None.
Sybil Crowther None.
BRAKE Tom Manuel Abellan San Martin None.
Kathleen Hunt Gift/Benefit: Paid by the Social Mobility Foundation as a parliamentary intern on the Speaker’s Parliamentary Placements Scheme.
Benjamin Keane None.
Kirsty Slack Constituency Organiser, Sutton Liberal Democrats (political party).
Jonathan Sutcliffe Executive Officer, Birbeck Student Union (student union).
BRAY Angie Emily Knight Gifts and Benefits: JTI provided me with a ticket to attend each of the following events: Freedom Dinner at The Boisdale restaurant on 26 June 2012, Michael McIntyre show at the O2 arena on 26 September 2012, Muse concert at the O2 Arena on 26 October 2012, England versus Fiji match at Twickenham on 10 November 2012.
Nicholas Sabin None.
Hugo Sutherland Gifts and Benefits: JTI provided me with a ticket to attend each of the following events: Snow Patrol Concert at the O2 Arena on 10 February 2012, Michael McIntyre show at the O2 arena on 26 September 2012, Muse concert at the O2 Arena on 26 October 2012, England versus Fiji match at Twickenham on 10 November 2012.
BRAZIER Julian Katherine Brazier None.
Michael Crosby None.
Hilary Dannatt None.
BRENNAN Kevin Colette Collins-Walsh None.
Amanda Platt None.
BRIDGEN Andrew Harpreet Sangra None.
Andrew Woodman None.
BRINE Steve Gabrielle Mancini None.
David Ritchie None.
Margaret West None.
BROKENSHIRE James Victoria Aley None.
Joseph Colman None.
BROOKE Annette Janise MacKay None.
Christine Mosedale None.
Christine Payne None.
BROWN Gordon Mary Bailey Diary Coordinator, Office of Gordon and Sarah Brown Ltd (a registered company). Overseas Visits: 15-16 May 2012 to Copenhagen to staff Mr Brown. Flights and accommodation were paid for by the Institute for Corporate Governance, Copenhagen.
Jyoti Bhojani None.
Susanna Pettigrew Projects and Events Manager, Office of Gordon and Sarah Brown Ltd (a registered company). Overseas Visits: 7-8 May 2012, to Abu Dhabi to staff Mr Brown.  Flights and accommodation were paid for by the Abu Dhabi Education Council. 15-16 May 2012 to Copenhagen to staff Mr Brown. Flights and accommodation were paid for by the Institute for Corporate Governance, Copenhagen. 11-13 September 2012, to China to staff Mr Brown.  Flights and accommodation were covered by the World Economic Forum, Cologny/Geneva. 14-15 September 2012, to Yalta in Ukraine to staff Mr Brown. Flights and accommodation were covered by the Victor Pinchuk Foundation, Ukraine. 22-24 October 2012, to Seoul in South Korea to staff Mr Brown.  Flights and accommodation were covered by the Global Forum Secretariat, South Korea. 29-31 October 2012, to Chicago in USA to staff Mr Brown.  Flights and accommodation were covered by LL Global Inc, USA.
David Taylor Part-time Project Assistant, Office of Gordon and Sarah Brown (a registered company). 2-3 February 2012, to Russia to staff Mr Brown. Commercial flights and one night’s accommodation covered by Troika Dialog Investment Company.
BROWN Lyn Emily Coghill None.
Bethan James None.
Jack Kessler None.
Peter Lewis Non-Executive Director, SELDOC-South East London Doctors’ Cooperation (out of hours GP doctors’ services).
Frances Parrott None.
Abigail Pollock None.
Asger Van Lier None.
BROWN Nicholas David Hickling None.
Ewan Russell None.
BROWN Russell Heather Alcock Overseas Visits: 19-29 September 2012, to Kenya with VSO (Voluntary Service Overseas). Accommodation, travel and training costs were split between VSO Jitolee and VSO UK.
Wilfred Wong Director of Stephen’s Children (humanitarian aid organisation which assists poor Christian children and their families in Egypt).
BROWNE Jeremy Beth Knight-Yamamoto None.
BRUCE Fiona Samuel Bruce None.
Lucy Eddison None.
Edward Winstanley None.
BRUCE Sir Malcolm Kate Aykroyd None.
Alexandra Hernandez None.
BRYANT Chris Amma Brefo None.
William Goode Overseas Visits: 10-12 September 2012 to Bern and Zurich with a parliamentary delegation. Cost of flights, accommodation, transfers and food was met by Presence Switzerland (part of the Swiss federal government).
Kevin Morgan None.
BUCK Karen John Atkinson None.
Russell Child None.
Agim Sekiraqa None.
BUCKLAND Robert Claire Ellis Councillor, Swindon Borough Council.
Peter Heaton-Jones Councillor, Swindon Borough Council.
Nathan Mathiot None.
BURDEN Richard David Grier None.
Joshua Newton None.
Duncan Sinclair Overseas visits: 8-14 April 2012, to Jordan with the All-Party Parliamentary Jordan Group. Costs of flights, accommodation, visa, transport and subsistence met by the Government and Parliament of Jordan. 6-10 May 2012, to Israel and the West Bank with the Britain-Palestine All-Party Parliamentary Group. Costs of travel, accommodation and subsistence met by the Sir Joseph Hotung Programme. 19-23 May 2012, to Doha, Qatar to attend the 2012 Doha Forum. Costs of flights, accommodation and subsistence met by the Embassy of the State of Qatar to the UK.
BURLEY Aidan Duncan Merren None.
Alexander Simpson None.
Greg Smith Councillor and Cabinet Member, London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham. Communications and marketing consultant for Bournemouth West Conservatives. Communications consultant for Greg Hands MP.
BURNHAM Andy Philip Ball Political Advisor, The Labour Party.
Kevin Lee Political Consultant, Lee Communications & Public Affairs Ltd.
Philippa Menzies None.
Teresa-Rae Morton None.
Thomas Whitney None.
BURNS Conor Loiza Alambrides None.
Jeanne Mousley None.
Tom Perrin None.
BURNS Simon Joseph Moor None.
Annalinda Riley None.
BURROWES David Rebecca Chard None.
Jonathan Monro Benefit: Bursary/ scholarship received from CARE (Christian Action Research and Education) a registered charity, as an intern on their graduate training scheme.
Diana Schofield None.
BURSTOW Paul John Foster None.
Andrew McGuinness None.
Jenny Ousbey None.
BURT Alistair Eve Burt None.
Jonathan Coubrough None.
Theresa Kirk None.
Samantha Mackewn None.
Karis Sands None.
BURT Lorely Lucy Daniels None.
Lisa Vine None.
BYLES Dan Raluca Cursureanu None.
Francesca Kirtley-Paine None.
Sandra Trickett None.
Sally Wilson None.
BYRNE Liam Thomas Dunn None.
Rachana Shanbhogue None.
Catherine Sprent None.
Peter Starkings Political Adviser, The Labour Party. Overseas Visits: 7-10 October 2012, to the Palestinian territories and Israel on hi-tech fact-finding visit. Visit was paid for by Labour Friends of Israel. Additionally, some hospitality within the Palestinian territories and Israel was provided by the Portland Trust in Ramallah and the Israeli Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
CABLE Vince Joan Bennett None.
Sandra Fayle None.
Shona Priestley None.
CAIRNS Alun Catrin Howkins None.
Katherine Pearce None.
Linda Ware None.
CAMERON David Natasha Alden None.
Caroline Balcon Gifts/Benefits: Bonus paid by the Conservative Party for parliamentary work undertaken.
Julia Spence None.
CAMPBELL Alan Christopher Lennie Deputy General Secretary, The Labour Party.
CAMPBELL Ronnie Stephen Turner National Officer, Unite (trade union).
CAMPBELL Sir Menzies Anne-Marie Bunting None.
Elspeth Campbell None.
Caroline Henderson None.
Isabella Miller None.
CARMICHAEL Alistair Adam Clarke None.
James Stewart None.
Helen Wishart None.
CARMICHAEL Neil Laura Muller None.
Lewis Robinson Councillor, London Borough of Southwark.
Emma Tunks None.
Deborah Young Cabinet Member for Housing, Stroud District Council.
CARSWELL Douglas Chloe Anson None.
Victoria Barr None.
Nathalie Tamam Parliamentary Adviser, Conservative Friends of Israel (advocacy organisation).
CASH William James McConalogue Editor, The European Foundation (EU affairs think tank).
Sarah McConalogue None.
Susannah Stapleton None.
Margarida Vasconcelos Researcher, The European Foundation (think tank).
CATON Martin Ronald Bailey Parliamentary consultant. Contracts with: Association for the Conservation of Energy (an NGO that promotes energy efficiency); Micropower Council (trade association that promotes microgeneration). Hammond PR (public affairs group).
CHAMPION Sarah Joni Thorpe None.
CHAPMAN Jenny Craig Smith None.
Grace Wright None.
CHISHTI Rehman Nusrat Ahmed None.
Barry Watts None.
CHOPE Christopher William Perry None.
Charles Thorneycroft None.
CLAPPISON James Sophia Adhami None.
Anna Pandoulas None.
Emma Tilley None.
CLARK Greg Peter Franklin None.
Joanna Garner None.
David Godfrey Policy Adviser, Kent County Council.
Rachel Godfrey None.
CLARK Katy John Percival None.
Anjula Sandhu None.
Grace Shaw None.
CLARKE Kenneth David Hass Employed as Special Adviser to the Chancellor/Secretary of State for Justice by the Ministry of Justice.
Kathryn Laing Employed as Special Adviser to the Lord Chancellor/Secretary of State for Justice by the Ministry of Justice.
Deborah Sugg None.
Charlotte Wallis None.
CLARKE Tom Stephen Gallagher None.
Samuel Harty None.
CLEGG Nick Rory Belcher Employed by the Liberal Democrats party as Parliamentary Researcher and Leader’s Aide.
Helen Duffett Internal Communications Manager, Liberal Democrats party.
Rosie Gray Policy Intern, Liberal Democrat Party.
Valerie Kirwan Press Officer, the Liberal Democrats party.
Elizabeth Mayhew Senior Policy Manager, Liberal Democrats Party.
Adam Pritchard Senior Policy Manager, Liberal Democrats Party.
Katherine Riddle Visits and Events Manager, Liberal Democrats party.
Ian Sherwood None.
Edward Simpson Direct Communications and Research Officer, The Liberal Democrats party.
Henk van Klaveren Employed as a Press Officer by The Liberal Democrat Party.
CLIFTON-BROWN Geoffrey Judith Betterton None.
Christopher Harber None.
Paul Morgan None.
Charlotte Smoothy None.
CLWYD Ann Nathan Bennett None.
Sarah Mills None.
Nicole Piche Coordinator/Legal Advisor, All-Party Parliamentary Human Rights Group. Paid for this work from the group’s registered funds.
Emyr Williams None.
COAKER Vernon Rachel Hanna None.
Conor McGinn Consultant, Thornhill Public Affairs (public affairs consultancy).
Janet Peet None.
Colette Roberts None.
COFFEY Ann Joy Copley None.
John Farrell None.
David Walker None.
COFFEY Dr Therese Philip North Councillor, Test Valley Borough Council.
Katie Payne None.
Nicholas Scarfield None.
Edward Winfield None.
COLLINS Damian James Davenport None.
Lorraine Pitcher None.
Gordon Williams Researcher, Folkestone and Hythe Conservative Association.
COLVILE Oliver Sophie Evans None.
Sally Hamilton None.
Sophie Hutchinson None.
CONNARTY Michael Robert Blizzard None.
COOPER Rosie Christopher Mawdsley Councillor, West Lancashire Borough Council.
COOPER Yvette Roger Baker None.
Marie Birchall None.
Leonie Mathers None.
Karl Pike Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
CORBYN Jeremy Benjamin Folley Parliamentary Officer, Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament.
Niall Macentee Creighton None.
Nicolette Petersen None.
Catherine Smith Parliamentary Officer, BASW – The College of Social Work (professional association for social workers).
COX Geoffrey Jean Davy None.
Carol Freeman None.
CRABB Stephen James Jeffreys None.
Catrin Rees None.
CRAUSBY David Benjamin Richards None.
CREAGH Mary Benjamin Blades None.
Charlotte Dunn None.
John Leahy None.
Andrew Pakes Senior Political Adviser, The Labour Party.

Prepared 29th January 2013