Register Of Interests Of Members' Secretaries And Research Assistants [as at 13 December 2012]

McMahon, J to Sewell, S

Staff Member (i.e. Sponsor) Other Relevant Gainful Occupation or Benefit
MCMAHON Jessica Gordon Henderson None.
MCMAHON Laura Pamela Nash None.
MCMANUS Peter Guy Opperman None.
MCNAMARA George Lindsay Hoyle None.
MCNAMEE Paul Ben Bradshaw None.
MCNEILL Caroline Dr Alasdair McDonnell None.
MCNICHOLAS Adam Stephen Twigg Part-time Political Advisor, The Labour Party.
MCNICOL Iain Edward Miliband General Secretary, The Labour Party.
MCSORLEY Terence John Woodcock None.
MEAD John David Ward None.
MEADOWS Justin Andrew Smith None.
MELLOTTE Rebecca Michael Gove None.
MELVILLE-KIRK Charlotte Dr Andrew Murrison None.
MENGHINI Fulvio Barry Gardiner None.
MENZIES Philippa Andy Burnham None.
MEREDITH Owen Jeremy Lefroy Self-employed management consultant. Clients: 45 West Group (property management).
MERREN Duncan Aidan Burley None.
MERRILL Sarah Fabian Hamilton Organiser, Justice for Columbia (an NGO).
MICHNA Vanessa Robert Neill None.
MIDGLEY Laura Philip Davies Founder, Campaign Against Political Correctness (non-profit organisation).
MIKOLAY Alex Norman Baker None.
MILL Bernadette Brian Binley None.
MILLAR David Dr Eilidh Whiteford None.
MILLER Benjamin Jamie Reed None.
MILLER Bethany David Blunkett None.
MILLER Catherine Caroline Lucas Executive Assistant to the Leader of the Green Party, The Green Party (political party).
MILLER Gordon Glenda Jackson Policy Officer, The Labour Party.
MILLICAN Heather Robin Walker None.
MILLIGAN Julie Graham Jones None.
MILLS Clare Sir Alan Beith None.
MILLS Sarah Luciana Berger None.
MILLWARD Owen George Hollingbery None.
MILNE Jamie Heidi Alexander None.
MILNER Darren Karl Turner None.
MILNER Judith Karen Bradley None.
MINSHALL Katy David Blunkett None.
MITCHELL Elisabeth Chris Grayling None.
MITCHELL James Margot James None.
MITCHELL-ROSE Poppy George Osborne Special Adviser, HM Treasury.
MITKOV Cyril Alok Sharma None.
MOFFATT Fergus Mike Hancock None.
MOLE James David Laws None.
MONEY Oliver David Miliband None.
MONRO Jonathan David Burrowes Benefit: Bursary/ scholarship received from CARE (Christian Action Research and Education) a registered charity, as an intern on their graduate training scheme.
MONTAGUE Charlotte Harriet Harman None.
MOOR Joseph Simon Burns None.
MOOR Natasha Anne Milton None.
MOORCRAFT John Anne Marie Morris None.
MOORE Christiane Oliver Heald None.
MOORE Paul Tom Watson Cabinet Member for Health and Commissioning, Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
MOORE William Mark Menzies None.
MORAN Ann-Marie Dai Havard None.
MORAN Peter Ian Lavery None.
MORE Matthew Gareth Thomas None.
MORFORD Jane Nic Dakin Secretariat/office admin for the Wildlife Crime Unit of the World Society for the Protection of Animals (animal welfare organisation).
MORGAN Kevin Chris Bryant None.
MORGAN Paul Geoffrey Clifton-Brown None.
MORRIS James Edward Miliband Director, Greenberg Quinlan Rosner (polling organisation).
MORRIS Thomas Ben Gummer Overseas visits: 28-29 June 2012, to Georgia for the Georgian Defence and Security Conference. Georgian Government met the cost of flights, accommodation and food.
MORRIS-ADDINGTON Ann Julian Smith None.
MORRISON Claire Francis Maude None.
MORRISON Marc Kwasi Kwarteng None.
MORTON Teresa-Rae Andy Burnham None.
MOSEDALE Christine Annette Brooke None.
MOSLEY Ben Kerry McCarthy None.
MOSS Ronald Mike Penning None.
MOSTAFAVI Majid John Randall None.
MOSTAQUE Zarah Stella Creasy None.
MOUSLEY Jeanne Conor Burns None.
MOUSSAVI Ali Edward Miliband Policy Adviser, The Labour Party.
MOYLE Lauri Fiona Bruce Parliamentary consultant and writer, CARE (Christian Action Research and Education) a registered charity .
MULLARKEY Patrick Andrew Rosindell None.
MULLINS Jessica Margaret Hodge None.
MULLINS-SILVERSTEIN Christopher Angus Robertson None.
MUNDY Aidan Bridget Phillipson None.
MUNRO Greg Sarah Newton None.
MURDOCH James George Freeman None.
MURPHY Karie David Anderson None.
MURPHY Luke Jack Dromey None.
MURPHY Peter Albert Owen None.
MYERS Sally Sir Peter Bottomley None.
MYRONIDIS Catherine Nick Raynsford None.
MYTON Gareth John Cryer None.
NAHK Samuel Rebecca Harris None.
NAPCHAN Michelle Douglas Alexander Political Adviser, The Labour Party. Overseas visits: 6-7 December 2011, to Israel accompanying Douglas Alexander MP (accommodation, food and internal travel paid for by Labour Friends of Israel). 27-29 May 2012, to Tbilisi to attend European Week conference. Flights and accommodation funded by Europe House, a Tbilisi based NGO. Travel and meals within the country provided by the Government of Georgia.
NASH Josephine Iain Duncan Smith None.
NASSIF Aline Richard Ottaway None.
NAYLOR Sara Lee Scott None.
NAYLOR Stephen Julian Smith None.
NAYLOR William Helen Grant None.
NAZAM Mohammed Kris Hopkins None.
NEATE Christopher Edward Davey None.
NELSON Ilaria Brooks Newmark None.
NELSON LUCAS Jane Nicola Blackwood None.
NEMETH Robert Mike Weatherley None.
NEWBERRY-MARTIN Heather Mike Weatherley Party Agent, Federation of Brighton and Hove Conservatives.
NEWELL Jordan Hazel Blears None.
NEWHALL James Peter Bone Overseas Visits: 9-11 May 2012, to Slovenia to attend a human trafficking conference. Human Trafficking Foundation met the cost (£1013) of flights, accommodation and food.
NEWTON Alec Stephen Lloyd None.
NEWTON Jon Emily Thornberry None.
NEWTON Joshua Richard Burden None.
NICHOLAS David Jeremy Wright None.
NICHOLL Gloria Nick Herbert None.
NICHOLS Andrea Paul Blomfield None.
NICHOLSON David Hazel Blears Gift/Benefit: Paid by the Social Mobility Foundation as a parliamentary intern on the Speaker’s Parliamentary Placements Scheme.
NICHOLSON Heidi Jonathan Evans Partner, Richmond Solutions (recruitment business).
NICHOLSON Lara Kate Hoey None.
NICHOLSON Sheena George Hollingbery None.
NIXON Tracy John Stevenson Gifts and Benefits: Nestle (UK) provided ticket and hospitality to attend Olympics on 27 July 2012 and a ticket to a charity ball held on 28 July 2012 (registered August 2012).
NOBLE Flora George Freeman None.
NODDING Robert Charlie Elphicke None.
NOLAN Hazel Fiona Mactaggart None.
NORRIS-COPSON Sian Charles Kennedy None.
NORTH Philip Dr Therese Coffey Councillor, Test Valley Borough Council.
NORTON Ryan Graeme Morrice None.
NOWAZ Komal Simon Danczuk None.
O’BRIEN Andrew Chris White None.
O’BYRNE Daniel Nigel Evans Gifts/Benefits: Two tickets to the Chelsea Flower Show on 23 May 2012 were provided by Japan Tobacco International (registered June 2012).
O’BYRNE MULLIGAN Calum Edward Miliband None.
O’CALLAGHAN Amy Gavin Shuker None.
O’CONNOR Anthony John Woodcock None.
O’MALLEY James Iain Stewart None.
O’NEILL Jane Jim McGovern None.
O’REILLY Abigail Teresa Pierce None.
O’RIORDAN Eleanor Amber Rudd None.
O’RIORDAN Katherine Sir Peter Bottomley None.
O’SHEA Sean Andrew Tyrie None.
ODEDRA Suraj Fiona Mactaggart Gift/Benefit: Paid by the Social Mobility Foundation as a parliamentary intern on the Speaker’s Parliamentary Placements Scheme.
OGDEN Alexia Simon Hughes None.
OGINSKY Paul Tim Loughton Youth Policy Adviser, Department of Education.
OLDERSHAW Cally Kevin Barron Curriculum manager, Association for Science Education (education).
OLIPHANT-HOPE Georgina Shailesh Vara None.
OLIVER Henry Elizabeth Truss None.
OLIVER John Martin McGuinness None.
OLSEN Sara Chris Grayling None.
ORR-EWING David Norman Baker None.
OSTROWSKI Jan Joan Walley Member of employment tribunals, Department of Trade and Industry
OSTROWSKI Marius Ian Liddell-Grainger None.
OSWALD Simon Joan Walley Employed by the Lighting Industry Federation (a trade association) to provide secretariat services to the All-Party Parliamentary Lighting Group.
OUSBEY Jenny Paul Burstow None.
OVENDEN Kevin George Galloway Director, Viva Palestina Arabia (a charity).
OWEN Craig Steve McCabe None.
OXLEY Brian Simon Kirby None.
OZMEN Ayla Fiona Mactaggart None.
PACK Alexander Andrew Percy None.
PACKER Jacqueline Dr Andrew Murrison None.
PADGETT Nathalie Shaun Woodward None.
PAGE Philippa Sir Nick Harvey None.
PAGET Nicholas Gloria De Piero None.
PAKES Andrew Mary Creagh Senior Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
PALANT Karim Ed Balls Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
PALMA Dominic Emma Reynolds Overseas Visits: 11-13 September 2012, to Bern and Zurich to learn about Swiss democracy, finance and foreign policy. SwissWorld (part of the Swiss government) met the cost of transport, accommodation and food.
PALMER Annabel Peter Lilley None.
PALMER Jack Pauline Latham None.
PALMER Sarah-Jane Tracey Crouch None.
PALMIERI Laura Richard Fuller None.
PAMBAKIAN Paul David Amess Benefit: Bursary/ scholarship received from CARE (Christian Action Research and Education) a registered charity, as an intern on their graduate training scheme.
PANDOULAS Anna Robert Walter None.
PARISH Olivia Claire Perry None.
PARK David Eric Ollerenshaw None.
PARK Richard Oliver Letwin None.
PARKER Fiona Peter Lilley None.
PARKER Lara Gavin Shuker Overseas Visits: 19-22 September 2012, to Germany to attend a plastics industry summit. Accommodation and travel costs were paid by Plastics Europe.
PARKES Caroline Tom Watson None.
PARKIN Zoe Chris White None.
PARKINSON Christopher Brandon Lewis None.
PARROTT Frances Lyn Brown None.
PARROTT Nick Jon Cruddas Political Officer for Unite (union). Self-employed campaigner on a contract basis for: Jon Cruddas Campaign, Searchlight Information Services, Trade Justice Movement, Corporate Responsibility Coalition, Unison, Christian Aid, ActionAid, Traidcraft Exchange (all not-for-profit campaigns). Senior Strategist, Blue State Digital (consultancy offering technology and strategic advice for online ` campaigning). Clients: C ommunication Workers Union, Hope not Hate, (a campaign against BNP and other far-right groups), Trade Union Liaison Organisation.
PARRY David Sadiq Khan None.
PATEL Aaron Grant Shapps None.
PATEL Aneeka David Evennett None.
PATEL Mili Frank Dobson None.
PATEL Shamir Dame Tessa Jowell None.
PATERSON Angela John Howell None.
PATERSON Gordon Michael McCann None.
PAVLOVIC Sophie Paul Farrelly None.
PAYNE Christine Annette Brooke None.
PAYNE Katie Dr Therese Coffey None.
PAYNE Matthew John Spellar None.
PEACOCK Christopher Yasmin Qureshi Councillor, Bolton Council.
PEACOCK Stephanie John Cryer Teacher, Camden Local Authority.
PEARCE Katherine Alun Cairns None.
PEARSALL Claire Caroline Nokes None.
PECK Daisy Andrea Leadsom None.
PECK Victoria Richard Harrington None.
PEEL Phillipa Sarah Newton None.
PEET Janet Vernon Coaker None.
PELLINO Justin Dan Rogerson None.
PENET Getane Denis MacShane None.
PERCIVAL Christine Peter Lilley Councillor, London Borough of Richmond upon Thames.
PERCIVAL John Katy Clark None.
PERCY Matthew Dan Jarvis None.
PEROWNE Richard Jonathan Lord None.
PERRIN Tom Conor Burns None.
PERRY Alice Sheryll Murray None.
PERRY Catherine Bernard Jenkin None.
PERRY Georgina Sir Peter Tapsell None.
PERRY William Christopher Chope None.
PERSHING James Adam Holloway None.
PETERS Dana Robert Walter None.
PETERSEN Nicolette Jeremy Corbyn None.
PETTIGREW Susanna Gordon Brown Project Coordinator, Office of Gordon and Sarah Brown Ltd (a registered company). Overseas Visits: 7-8 May 2012, to Abu Dhabi to staff Mr Brown.  Flights and accommodation were paid for by the Abu Dhabi Education Council. 15-16 May 2012 to Copenhagen to staff Mr Brown. Flights and accommodation were paid for by the Institute for Corporate Governance, Copenhagen.
PETTINGER Tom Adam Holloway None.
PHELPS Edward Peter Aldous Deputy Secretary General, The Information Society Alliance (promotes a globally competitive, socially inclusive and democratically accountable information society).
PHELPS Shelley Pat Glass Councillor, Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council. Freelance reporter for e-politix ( news and current affairs website ) . Occasional work as a freelance research assistant for the Care Matters Partnership ( social enterprise specialising in the rights and needs of children in and at the edge of care ) . Freelance researcher and producer for the BBC.
PHILLIPS Alexander David Winnick None.
PHILLIPS James Nick Herbert None.
PHIPPS Jack Barry Sheerman None.
PHOENIX Olivia Peter Luff None.
PIASKOWSKI Henry Chuka Umunna None.
PICHE Nicole Ann Clwyd Coordinator/Legal Advisor, All-Party Parliamentary Human Rights Group. Paid for this work from the group’s registered funds.
PICKERING Caroline Jeremy Wright None.
PICKERING Janet David Blunkett None.
PICKLES Anthony Michael Fabricant Chief of Staff to Welsh Conservative Group in Welsh Assembly.
PICTON Ali Sadiq Khan None.
PIGNON James Stephen Timms None.
PIKE Karl Yvette Cooper Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
PIKE Laura David Davies None.
PIKE Laura Matthew Offord None.
PILSBURY Claire Mark Tami None.
PITCHER Lorraine Damian Collins None.
PITT Matthew William Bain None.
PLANT Michael Michael Fallon None.
PLATT Amanda Kevin Brennan None.
PLATT Julie William Hague None.
PLATT Marie-Claire Graham Allen None.
PLUTSHACK Victoria John Leech None.
POLLOCK Abigail Lyn Brown None.
POLLOCK Rosemarie Mark Simmonds None.
POOLER Marc Andrea Leadsom None.
PORTER Ruth Kwasi Kwarteng Communications Director, Institute of Economic Affairs (think tank).
POULTER Carol Dr Daniel Poulter None.
POWELL Annie Chris Leslie None.
POWELL Benjamin Andrew Stephenson None.
POWELL Samantha Frank Field None.
POWELL Victoria Helen Goodman None.
PRABHANANDA Piriyah Diane Abbott None.
PRATT Roger Robert Syms Boundary Review Manager, Conservative Campaign Headquarters.
PRICE Brenda Geoffrey Robinson None.
PRICE Deborah Jonathan Reynolds None.
PRICE Edward Rushanara Ali None.
PRIESTLEY Shona Vince Cable None.
PRING Bryony John Howell None.
PRINGLE Matthew Simon Kirby None.
PRIOR Robert Karl McCartney None.
PRITCHARD Adam Nick Clegg Senior Policy Manager, Liberal Democrats Party.
PROSYANYK Yuliya Robert Goodwill None.
PRYOR Claire Jim Murphy None.
PURKIS Eleanor Adam Holloway None.
PURSER Katie Stephen O’Brien None.
PURSGLOVE Thomas Chris Heaton-Harris Borough Councillor, Wellingborough.
PYE Sophie Anne McIntosh None.
QUIN Nicholas Rachel Reeves None.
QUINN Thomas Angela Smith Parliamentary Officer, International Fund for Animal Welfare (animal welfare conservation charity).
QUINN Tomas Chris Ruane None.
RADFORD Claire Dawn Primarolo None.
RAE Allan David Mundell Employed by the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party as a Special Adviser.
RAINFORD Simon Gregg McClymont None.
RALEIGH Fraser Alan Duncan None.
RAMSAY Stuart John Glen None.
RAMSEY Marjorie Angela Watkinson None.
RANDELL Emily Dr Sarah Wollaston None.
RAPSON Jane Richard Drax None.
RATHE Ben Alistair Carmichael None.
RAWLINSON Thomas Stephen Twigg None.
RAYNER Lawrence Nic Dakin None.
READY Caroline Andrew Bingham None.
REDGRAVE Harvey Edward Miliband None.
REE Rowan Nick Smith None.
REED Jennifer Richard Harrington None.
REES Catrin Stephen Crabb None.
REES Christopher Mark Menzies Overseas Visits: 10-12 September 2012, to Switzerland as part of a delegation to examine the relationship between Switzerland and the EU. The Swiss government met the cost of accommodation, flights, and subsistence.
REEVE Tracy Richard Bacon None.
REILLY Ciaran Barry Gardiner None.
REILLY Ian Bob Ainsworth Regional Director (West Midlands) Labour Party.
RENTON Michael Andrew Jones None.
RENWICK Simon Paul Maynard None.
REYNOLDS Alexander Sir Malcolm Rifkind None.
RIBEIRO-ADDY Bellavia Diane Abbott None.
RICH Alexandra Mark Francois None.
RICHARDS Benjamin David Crausby None.
RICHARDS Jake Rachel Reeves None.
RICHARDS Rebecca Andrew Mitchell None.
RICHARDS Simon Mark Pawsey None.
RICHARDSON Eliza Rob Wilson None.
RICHARDSON Jane David Winnick None.
RICHMOND Lucy Margaret Curran None.
RICKETTS Gemma Pat McFadden None.
RIDDLE Katherine Nick Clegg Visits and Events Manager, Liberal Democrats party.
RIGBY Michael Richard Bacon None.
RIGBY Richard Eric Ollerenshaw None.
RILEY Annalinda Simon Burns None.
RILEY Ian Dominic Raab None.
RIMMER Andrew Esther McVey None.
RITCHIE David Steve Brine None.
ROBATHAN Rachael Andrew Robathan None.
ROBERTS Aimee Roberta Blackman-Woods None.
ROBERTS Colette Vernon Coaker None.
ROBERTS David Paul Murphy None.
ROBERTS Elin Elfyn Llwyd None.
ROBERTS Fiona Heidi Alexander PA to Gillian Merron, a former Member of Parliament.
ROBERTS Rhian Elfyn Llwyd None.
ROBERTS Stephen Linda Riordan None.
ROBERTSON Beverley George Osborne None.
ROBEY Benjamin Ben Wallace None.
ROBINSON Alice Gavin Williamson None.
ROBINSON Jourdan Caroline Dinenage None.
ROBINSON Lewis Neil Carmichael Councillor, London Borough of Southwark.
ROBSON Candida Nicholas Soames None.
RODGER Thomas Sir Bob Russell None.
ROLLINSON Rebecca Stephen McPartland None.
RONALD Margaret James Arbuthnot None.
ROOK Finnian Adam Holloway None.
ROOSE-LLOYD Naomi David Jones None.
ROSEN Nina Chloe Smith None.
ROSLING Chrysoulla Sam Gyimah None.
ROSS David Tom Greatrex None.
ROSTRON Catherine Lorraine Fullbrook None.
ROSTRON Lindsey David Lammy None.
ROTHERHAM Lee John Hayes Campaign Secretary, Conservatives Against a Federal Europe. Serves in Territorial Army. Researcher, Taxpayers’ Alliance (political campaigning on public spending).
ROUND Laura Stephen Gilbert None.
ROWEN Catriona Dr Sarah Wollaston None.
ROWLAND Rebecca Louise Ellman None.
ROWLAND-SYMONDSON Thomas Angela Eagle None.
ROWLEY Charles Mark Prisk Councillor, East Hertfordshire District Council.
ROWLEY Edward Cheryl Gillan None.
ROWLEY Julia Dame Tessa Jowell None.
ROWSON Thurza David Tredinnick None.
RUDGE Madeleine Greg Hands None.
RUDKIN Phillipa George Osborne None
RUDRAN Devaki Gareth Thomas Campaign Assistant, The Labour Party.
RUSLING Mark David Lammy Councillor and Cabinet Member, London Borough of Waltham Forest.
RUSSELL Bethany Andrew Griffiths None.
RUSSELL Ewan Nicholas Brown None.
RUSSELL Lesley Brian Donohoe None.
RUSSELL Lynva Barry Sheerman Environmental and management consultant for Policy Connect (not-for-profit organisation that links Parliament and industry to promote effective public policy in various sectors).
RUSSELL Sarah Chris Williamson Councillor, Derby City Council.
RYDER Tom Tessa Munt None.
RYNSARD Louis Huw Irranca-Davies None.
SABIN Nicholas Angie Bray None.
SADDLER Jamie Andrew Stunell None.
SAFFERY Glen Tim Farron Intern, Liberal Democrat Party.
SAGAR-FENTON Bethany Andrew George None.
SALISBURY Emma Stephen Phillips None.
SALL Gulsharan John Cryer Organiser, Medway Labour Party.
SAMSON Renate David Davis None.
SANDERS Alison Adrian Sanders None.
SANDERS Mark George Mudie None.
SANDHAM Richard Nick Raynsford None.
SANDHU Anjula Katy Clark None.
SANGRA Harpreet Andrew Bridgen None.
SARGEANT Kari Charles Hendry None.
SATER Amanda Sarah Newton None.
SAVAGE Michele Richard Bacon None.
SCARFIELD Nicholas Dr Therese Coffey None.
SCHOFIELD Diana David Burrowes None.
SCOTT Caroline Robert Walter None.
SCOTT Hunter Dr Sarah Wollaston None.
SCOTT Matthew David Evennett Councillor, London Borough of Bexley.
SCOTT Patrick Alan Duncan None.
SCOTT Taylor Iain McKenzie None.
SCROPE Victoria Jenny Willott None.
SEATON David John Cryer None.
SEDDON Mark Grahame Morris None.
SEED Edward Duncan Hames None.
SEKIRAQA Agim Karen Buck None.
SELKA Hugh Edward Leigh None.
SELLERS Lucy Richard Fuller None.
SETHI Amanpreet Virendra Sharma None.
SEWELL Steven Dan Rogerson None.

Prepared 9th January 2013