Register Of Interests Of Members' Secretaries And Research Assistants [as at 12 September 2012]

Abbas, Y to Critchley, M

Staff Member (i.e. Sponsor) Other Relevant Gainful Occupation or Benefit
ABBAS Yassar Anas Sarwar None.
ABBOTT Paul Robert Halfon Overseas visits: 27 May -1 June 2012, to Israel and the West Bank on fact finding political delegation. Conservative Friends of Israel met the cost (£1700 approximately) of accommodation, flights and meals.
ABDILLEH Qadeer Meg Hillier None.
ABELLAN SAN MARTIN Manuel Tom Brake None.
ABULAFIA Anna George Howarth None.
ACOMB Tara Ivan Lewis Overseas Visits: 18-27 July 2012, to Democratic Republic of Congo and Burundi accompanying Ivan Lewis MP. UNICEF met the cost of flights, accommodation/food and visas.
ADAMS Anne Laurence Robertson None.
ADAMS Christopher Mark Williams None.
ADAMS Samuel Tom Brake None.
ADDINGTON Edmund Gemma Doyle None.
ADEYEMO Joy Sadiq Khan None.
ADHAMI Sophia Karen Lumley None.
AFILAL Nabila David Nuttall None.
AGATHANGELOU Helena Hugo Swire None.
AHMED Imran Hilary Benn Paid by The Labour Party as a Political Advisor on Communities and Local Government.
AHMED Nusrat Rehman Chishti None.
AIRD Christine Mary Glindon None.
AKRAM Sadiya Gordon Birtwistle None.
ALAMBRIDES Loiza Iain Duncan Smith None.
ALCOCK Heather Russell Brown None.
ALCOCK Simon Edward Miliband Policy and Research Manager, The Labour Party.
ALDEN Natasha David Cameron None.
ALDRIDGE Steven Henry Smith None.
ALEXANDER Chloe Kerry McCarthy Overseas visits: 17-19 July 2012, to Bay of Biscay on a whale watching visit highlighting challenges of marine and cetacean conservation. World Society for the Protection of Animals met the cost of travel (which Brittany Ferries provided a discount on) and accommodation.
ALEY Victoria James Brokenshire None.
ALI Aneeqa Ian Murray None.
ALI Sadia Yasmin Qureshi None.
ALLAN Carol Charles Walker None.
ALLEN Charles Edward Miliband None.
ALLEN Laura Liam Byrne None.
ALLEN Melina Grant Shapps None.
ALLEN Natalie Tobias Ellwood None.
ALLEN Tracey John Healey Assistant to the General Secretary, The Labour Party.
ALLISON Mark Siobhain McDonagh Councillor, London Borough of Merton.
AMOORE Susannah Michael Gove None.
ANDERSON Harriet Simon Reevell None.
ANDERSON Joseph Tom Blenkinsop None.
ANDERSON Julie Jeffrey Donaldson None.
ANDREWS Rachel Anne Marie Morris Financial Director, Andrews Computer Services Ltd (computer services).
ANDREWS Simeon Mike Wood Independent parliamentary and political consultant trading under the name Union Consultancy Services. Clients: Bakers Food and Allied Workers Union , Fire Brigades Union , Justice Forum, Performers Alliance, Rail Maritime and Transport Union , Public Commercial Services Union , National Union of Journalists , T rade Union Coordinating Group ( all the above are trade unions); Labour Representation Committee (Labour party supporters’ organisation; Westminster Drugs Project (agency for treatment of drug and alcohol abusers).
ANGELL Richard John Mann Deputy Director, Progress Ltd (think tank).
ANSTEY Laura Jeremy Hunt Part of salary for parliamentary work is paid by South West Surrey Conservative Association.
ANTHONY Shireen Tim Farron None.
ANTRAM Russell Tom Harris None.
ARCHER Stephanie Michael Moore None.
ARDING Caroline Alan Johnson None.
ARENSON Daniel Joseph Johnson None.
ARMITAGE Joe Dr Phillip Lee None.
ARMITAGE Katherine Tobias Ellwood None.
ARMSTRONG Sandra Sammy Wilson None.
ASATO Jessica Dame Tessa Jowell Political Adviser, The Labour Party. Councillor, London Borough of Islington.
ASCOUGH Richard Ian Murray Policy Adviser, The Labour Party.
ASHTON Thomas John Stevenson None.
ASHWORTH Zoe Ben Wallace None.
ASKEW Anna Peter Aldous None.
ASLETT Susan Gareth Johnson None.
ATKINSON John Karen Buck None.
AULAK Josh Nick Hurd None.
AVERY Katherine Bob Stewart None.
AYRES Claire Owen Paterson None.
BACON Cheryl Angela Watkinson Councillor, London Borough of Bexley.
BADLEY Caroline Gisela Stuart None.
BAGULAY Lesley Mark Prisk None.
BAILEY Henrietta Desmond Swayne None.
BAILEY Mary Gordon Brown Diary Coordinator, Office of Gordon and Sarah Brown Ltd (a registered company). Overseas Visits: 15-16 May 2012 to Copenhagen to staff Mr Brown. Flights and accommodation were paid for by the Institute for Corporate Governance, Copenhagen.
BAILEY Rebecca Graham Allen Administrator, Computing for Labour (provides technology to MPs).
BAILEY Ronald Martin Caton Parliamentary consultant. Contracts with: Association for the Conservation of Energy (an NGO that promotes energy efficiency); Micropower Council (trade association that promotes microgeneration). Hammond PR (public affairs group).
BAINS Amarit Barry Gardiner None.
BAIRD Matthew Nick Hurd None.
BAKARE Toby Diane Abbott None.
BAKER Alexandra John Woodcock None.
BAKER James Tristram Hunt None.
BAKER Joel Sharon Hodgson None.
BAKER Josephine Mark Williams None.
BAKER Roger Yvette Cooper None.
BALCON Caroline David Cameron Gifts/Benefits: Bonus paid by the Conservative Party for parliamentary work undertaken.
BALDAM Jean Alan Duncan None.
BALDON Barbara Guto Bebb None.
BALL Emily Gordon Marsden None.
BALL Nicholas Roberta Blackman-Woods None.
BALL Philip Andy Burnham None.
BANHAM Richard Meg Hillier None.
BANNISTER Amy Stephen Phillips None.
BARKER Claire Nicholas Soames None.
BARKER Edward Patrick Mercer None.
BARNES Daisy Bill Wiggin None.
BARNES Graham Richard Benyon None.
BARR Victoria Douglas Carswell None.
BARRATT Mel Karl McCartney None.
BARRATT Samuel Sir Alan Beith None.
BARRETT Andrew Andrew Percy None.
BARRETT Catherine George Freeman None.
BARRETT-HENDRICKS Nyree Jo Swinson None.
BARWELL Alex Patrick McLoughlin None.
BASS Michelle Rob Wilson Gifts and Benefits: Ticket and hospitality provided by the Lawn Tennis Association to attend Wimbledon on 28 June 2012 (registered August 2012).
BATE Heather Anne McIntosh None.
BATES Rachael Mike Weatherley None.
BATROUNI Dimitri Jessica Morden None.
BAZELEY Andrew Stephen Timms None.
BEALES Greg Edward Miliband Director of Policy, The Labour Party.
BEARD-GOULD Alexandra Charlie Elphicke None.
BEARRYMAN Caitriona Frank Doran PA, Thompsons Solicitors.
BEAUPERE Charlotte John Penrose None.
BECKETT Robert Jeffrey Donaldson None.
BECKINGHAM David Theresa May None.
BEEBE Delma John Randall None.
BEECHEY Bridget John Thurso None.
BEEDELL Claire Sir Bob Russell None.
BEGUM Razina Liz Kendall None.
BELARDINELLI Alex Ed Balls Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
BELCHER Rory Nick Clegg Employed by the Liberal Democrats party as Parliamentary Researcher and Leader’s Aide.
BELL Julian Virendra Sharma Councillor, London Borough of Ealing.
BELL Katherine Kate Green London Campaign Co-ordinator, Child Poverty Action Group (a charity). Parliamentary Adviser, Just Rights (a charity). Child Poverty Consultant, Joseph Rowntree Foundation (a research foundation).
BELL Margaret Sir Stuart Bell None.
BELLO Xavier Angus MacNeil None.
BELLWOOD Kay Eric Pickles None.
BENJAMIN Jonathan Jack Lopresti None.
BENN Stephen Hilary Benn Parliamentary Affairs advisor, the Society of Biology (a registered charity).
BENNETT Asa David Rutley None.
BENNETT Ian Theresa May None.
BENNETT Joan Vince Cable None.
BENNETT Matthew Alison Seabeck Councillor for the London Borough of Lambeth.
BENNETT Ruth Bob Stewart Councillor, London Borough of Bromley.
BENNETT Ursula Jim Dowd None.
BENNETT Veronica Bill Esterson None.
BENSUSAN Iona Eleanor Laing None.
BENZING Heidi Natascha Engel Political Liaison Officer, GMB (General, Municipal, Boilermakers and Allied Trades Union ).
BERRY Orla Kerry McCarthy None.
BETTERTON Judith Geoffrey Clifton-Brown None.
BETTLES Ian John Hayes None.
BEYNON Sean Dawn Primarolo None.
BHABHA Hayyan Nick Boles None.
BHACHU Rashlin Mark Garnier None.
BHOJANI Jyoti Gordon Brown None.
BICKERTON Craig Simon Wright None.
BIGHAM Alex Stephen Twigg Political Adviser, The Labour Party. Councillor, London Borough of Lambeth.
BILLING Clare Stella Creasy District Councillor, North Herts District Council.
BILLINGTON Polly Edward Miliband None.
BIRCH Emma Anne Main None.
BIRCHALL Marie Yvette Cooper None.
BIRD James Nick Harvey None.
BIRKETT Gemma Mark Pawsey None.
BISHOP Mary Jo Seema Malhotra None.
BITHELL Natalie Mark Prisk None.
BLACK Jamie Ian Liddell-Grainger Adviser, Forum for Jewish Leadership (a charity).
BLACK Teresa Nick Smith None.
BLADES Benjamin Mary Creagh None.
BLAGBOROUGH Howard Craig Whittaker None.
BLAKELY Christopher Esther McVey None.
BLAKISTON MOORE Stefan Clive Efford None.
BLAND Jemima John Pugh None.
BLANE Victoria David Lidington None.
BLASENHEIM Lois Dennis Skinner None.
BLICK Andrew Graham Allen Senior Research Fellow, King’s College London.
BLIZZARD Robert Michael Connarty None.
BLOOM Colin Jeremy Lefroy Executive Director, Conservative Christian Fellowship (faith organisation).
BLYTHYN Hannah Mark Tami Political Officer, Unite (trade union).
BOCKING Andrew Mark Lazarowicz None.
BOGGIS Theo Tracey Crouch None.
BOLSOVER Sophie Claire Perry None.
BOON Adam Paul Maynard None.
BOTTING Peter Jake Berry Director, Peter Botting Ltd (presentation training). Director, Atkins Botting Ltd (web advertising).
BOULTON Jon Mark Spencer Administrative Assistant, Queen Mary University of London.
BOWEN Christine Toby Perkins None.
BOWER Maria Desmond Swayne None.
BOWES Nick Sadiq Khan Senior Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
BOYLE Edmund Ian Liddell-Grainger None.
BRACKENBURY Thomas Crispin Blunt None.
BRADFIELD Valerie Susan Elan Jones None.
BRADLEY Allison Chris Skidmore None.
BRADLEY Christopher Wayne David None.
BRADSHAW Elizabeth Margaret Hodge None.
BRAMALL Alice Mark Lancaster Councillor, Milton Keynes Council.
BRAMSON Katherine Stephen McPartland None.
BRAMWELL Catherine Alan Johnson None.
BRAMWELL Matthew Edward Timpson None.
BRAZIER Katherine Julian Brazier None.
BREFO Amma Chris Bryant None.
BRENNAN Matthew Sheila Gilmore None.
BRIDGMAN Sarah Andrew Griffiths None.
BRIGGS Hannah Nick Hurd None.
BROADHURST Robert David Nuttall Senior Researcher, European Research Group ( a group of Members that collectively employs a member of staff to support them in their Parliamentary functions). My employment by the ERG is funded by: Members’ subscriptions paid for from their parliamentary allowances ; a donation from GR Software & Research Limited; and by a donatio n from Lord Lamont of Lerwick. .
BROCKLEHURST John Matthew Hancock None.
BROOKE Michael Linda Riordan None.
BROOKS Diana Dr Julian Lewis Councillor, Totton and Eling Town Council. Councillor, New Forest District Council.
BROOKS John Mark Hunter None.
BROOM Philippa Karen Lumley Director, International Office, The Conservative Party.
BROTEN NOBLE Julianne Naomi Long None.
BROWN Aaron Helen Grant None.
BROWN Alec Andrew Jones Councillor, Harrogate Borough Council.
BROWN Hannah James Duddridge None.
BROWN Jean Sharon Hodgson None.
BROWN Jill Nick Hurd None.
BROWN Jim Jon Cruddas None.
BROWN Leonie Justin Tomlinson None.
BROWN Lloyd Robert Flello None.
BROWN Martin Eric Joyce None.
BROWN Megan Andrew Tyrie None.
BROWN Nicola Margaret Beckett None.
BROWN Ruth Brian Donohoe None.
BROWN Sarah Keith Vaz None.
BROWN William Simon Danczuk None.
BROWNE Christopher Dr Alasdair McDonnell None.
BROWNE Matthew Sarah Newton None.
BROWNLIE Philip Simon Kirby None.
BRUCE Samuel Fiona Bruce None.
BRYAN Lyn Margaret Beckett None.
BRYANT Jayne Paul Flynn None.
BUCKLAND Lisa George Osborne None.
BUCKLER-SINCLAIR Emma Roberta Blackman-Woods None.
BUCKLEY Sarah Tim Yeo None.
BUKATA Chloe Adrian Bailey None.
BULF Marla Francis Maude None.
BULLEN Olivia Eric Joyce None.
BURGE Jill David Tredinnick None.
BURKE Stephen Mike Weir None.
BURLEY Christopher George Eustice None.
BURNETT Rebecca Andrew Jones None.
BURNS Madeleine Mark Spencer Gifts and Benefits: Ticket provided by JTI to attend Chelsea Flower Show on 23 May 2012. Ticket provided by JTI to see the band Blink 182 at the O2 arena on 8 June 2012. Ticket provided by JTI to attend the Freedom Dinner at The Boisdale restaurant on 26 June 2012).
BURT Eve Alistair Burt None.
BUTCHER Lee Jim McGovern None.
BUTLER Hilary Matthew Offord Constituency Agent, Hendon Conservative Association.
BUTTERWORTH George Tony Lloyd None.
CAFFERTY John Diana Johnson Regional Manager, Unison (trade union).
CAINE Jonathan Owen Paterson Special Adviser, Northern Ireland Office.
CALDERBANK Michael John McDonnell Project and Research Consultant, Union Services (political consultancy). Clients: National Union of Journalists; Bakers, Food and Allied Workers Union; Trade Union Co-ordinating Group (all the above are trade unions).
CALLAGHAN Gavin Dan Jarvis None.
CALWAY Mark Laurence Robertson None.
CAMPBELL Charlie Guy Opperman None.
CAMPBELL Donald Tom Harris None.
CAMPBELL Elspeth Sir Menzies Campbell None.
CANNON Peter Bernard Jenkin Councillor, Dartford Borough Council.
CARBERRY Joseph Jim Murphy Overseas visits: 27-30 May 2012, to Tbilisi to attend European Week conference. Flights and accommodation funded by Europe House, a Tbilisi based NGO. Travel and meals within the country provided by the Government of Georgia.
CARCARY Jasmin Simon Kirby None.
CARDEN Daniel Grahame Morris None.
CARLICK Philip Glyn Davies None.
CARNELL Jack Paul Maynard None.
CARPENTER Rebecca Glenda Jackson None.
CARPIO Alvin David Lammy None.
CARRITT Adele Keith Simpson None.
CARROLL Jonathan Graham Stuart None.
CARTER Carl Jamie Reed None.
CARTER Charles Jake Berry None.
CARTER Iain Stephen Barclay None.
CARTER Sophie Alec Shelbrooke None.
CARTER Stephen Dan Jarvis Employed as a consultant Policy Analyst by Talk for Peace (policy analysis).
CARTWRIGHT Patrick Mark Harper None.
CARTWRIGHT Russell Kelvin Hopkins None.
CASEY Austin Nick Smith None.
CASSIDY Iain Andy Slaughter None.
CASTLE Laura Julian Smith None.
CATHCART Melissa Dominic Grieve None.
CATLEUGH Davida Richard Shepherd None.
CAWLEY Joseph Anne Main None.
CAWTHORNE Roger David Mowat None.
CHALKIAS Georgios Diane Abbott None.
CHAMBERS Adam Penny Mordaunt None.
CHAPMAN Duncan Dame Tessa Jowell None.
CHAPMAN Janet Paul Farrelly None.
CHAPPLE Amy Siobhain McDonagh Gift/Benefit: Paid by the Social Mobility Foundation as a parliamentary intern on the Speaker’s Parliamentary Placements Scheme.
CHARD Rebecca David Burrowes None.
CHARLES Angela Oliver Letwin None.
CHARLES Helen Harriet Harman None.
CHARLETT Inger James Arbuthnot None.
CHATFIELD Carol Eleanor Laing None.
CHEESEMAN Gillian Sir Alan Beith None.
CHESTER Anna Paul Blomfield None.
CHEW Richard Jacob Rees-Mogg None.
CHILD Russell Karen Buck None.
CHILVERS Timothy Robert Neill None.
CHIPP Claire John Baron None.
CHRYSTAL Rodger Ivan Lewis None.
CHURCH Paul Priti Patel None.
CHURCH Robert Graham Stuart None.
CLAPPERTON Steven Hazel Blears None.
CLARK Francis Virendra Sharma Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
CLARK Sally Hilary Benn None.
CLARKE Adam Alistair Carmichael None.
CLARKE Alan Emma Reynolds None.
CLARKE Jeffrey Marcus Jones None.
CLARKE Malcolm Pat Glass None.
CLARKE Martin Lee Scott None.
CLARKE Simon Dominic Raab None.
CLARKE Susan Nicky Morgan None.
CLARK-MAJERUS Nicolas Edward Timpson I am employed by Timpson Ltd (shoe repair business) to act as Parliamentary Assistant to Edward Timp son. I am employed by the British Army as a Troope r in the Territorial Army.
CLAYTON Thomas Louise Mensch None.
CLEAVER Megan Alex Cunningham None.
CLEGG Warren Christopher Pincher Overseas Visits: 18-22 July 2012, to Azerbaijan with the Azerbaijan All-Party Parliamentary Group. The European Azerbaijan Society met the cost of flights and accommodation.
CLYDESDALE Shirley Ben Gummer None.
COADY James Adam Afriyie None.
COATES Andrew Dame Tessa Jowell None.
COBB Rosanna Don Foster Overseas Visits: 10 November 2011, to Auschwitz-Birkenau with the Holocaust Educational Trust, who met the cost of the visit.
COCHRANE Ami Naomi Long None.
COFFEY Anna Chuka Umunna None.
COGHILL Clare Barry Sheerman Councillor, London Borough of Waltham Forest.
COHEN Elaina Khalid Mahmood None.
COKER Andrea Paul Uppal None.
COLE Jane Jane Ellison None.
COLE Philip Caroline Flint Councillor, Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council.
COLEBY Sarah Anne Milton None.
COLEMAN Starbuck Andrew Rosindell Freelance writer for W4MP website (website for MPs’ staff). Parliamentary consultant to the IMAN Foundation (organisation which promotes inter-cultural dialogue and challenges extremism). Overseas visits: 15-22 December 2011, to Taiwan as part of a delegation of Young Leaders of the Conservative Party. Taiwan Representative Office in the UK met the cost of accommodation, travel and meals.
COLGAN Deirdre Siobhain McDonagh None.
COLLARD Clare Justine Greening None.
COLLINS Barbara Frank Dobson None.
COLLINS Martin Joe Benton Paid by the Federation of Irish Societies (a charity) to provide secretariat services to the All-Party Parliamentary Group on the Irish in Britain. Adviser to the Irish Post newspaper.
COLMAN Joseph James Brokenshire None.
COLYER Linda John Spellar None.
CONDON Edward Damian Hinds None.
CONNOLLOY Eleanor Jim Cunningham None.
CONRATH Corinne Nicholas Soames None.
CONWAY Colette Dr Phillip Lee None.
COOK Robert Alex Cunningham Councillor, Stockton Borough Council.
COOMBS George Nia Griffith None.
COOPER Eric Andrew Jones None.
COOPER John Chris Williamson None.
COOTES Nicola Sir Gerald Kaufman None.
COPE John Nicky Morgan None.
COPE Jonathan Chris Kelly None.
COPLEY Joy Ann Coffey None.
CORBELL Lucy Helen Goodman None.
CORBETT Hugh Michael Ellis None.
CORBETT Thomas Stuart Andrew None.
CORLEY Aidan Laura Sandys None.
CORNFORTH Sylvia Frank Dobson None.
COSTA Fleur Jim Dowd None.
COSTELLO Michaela Conor Burns None.
COTTON Samantha Guto Bebb None.
COUBROUGH Jonathan Alistair Burt None.
COURCOUX David Ivan Lewis Shadow Department for International Development Team Co-ordinator, The Labour Party.
COURTNEY Ann Edward Miliband None.
COWAN Amanda George Eustice None.
COWDREY Benjamin Stephen Williams None.
COX James Mike Freer None.
COX Lucy James Duddridge Councillor, Rochford District Council.
COXON Linda Heather Wheeler None.
COYNE Joe Ian Austin None.
CRADOCK Melissa Martin Horwood None.
CRAGGS Gemma-Louise Mike Hancock None.
CRAIG Teresa Crispin Blunt None.
CRAVEN Catherine Keith Simpson None.
CRAWFORD Tamsin David Amess None.
CRAWFORD Valerie Nicola Blackwood None.
CRAWFORD Victoria Hugh Bayley Employed by the Royal African Society to work as Research Coordinator for the Africa All-Party Parliamentary Group.
CREATURA Mario Gavin Barwell None.
CREWE Deborah Jack Straw Freelance writer/ghost writer/edi tor: BCSG (business services), Simon & Schuster (publishing), Hamad Medical Corp (health), West London Synagogue (religion), Civil Service Selection (civil service selection).
CRICK Maria Andrew Lansley None.
CRITCHLEY Molly Harriet Harman None.

Prepared 14th September 2012