Register Of Interests Of Members' Secretaries And Research Assistants [as at 12 September 2012]

Ruane, C to Zahawi, N

Member (i.e. Sponsor) Staff Other Relevant Gainful Occupation or Benefit
RUANE Chris John Houghton None.
Tomas Quinn None.
Ian Thomas None.
RUDD Amber Daniel Mahoney None.
Eleanor O’Riordan None.
RUDDOCK Dame Joan Matthew Dix None.
Victoria Flippance None.
Jessica Maloney None.
Nicholas Sowemimo None
RUFFLEY David Martin Smith None.
Katy Turner None.
RUSSELL Sir Bob Claire Beedell None.
Susan Hislop None.
Thomas Rodger None.
RUTLEY David Asa Bennett None.
Lynda Fryer None.
Tracy Sutton None.
SANDERS Adrian Heather Lowe None.
Alison Sanders None.
Maria Sizyakova None.
Thomas Smith None.
Charlotte Thackeray None.
Jennifer Vaughan None.
SANDYS Laura Aidan Corley None.
Josephine Millwater None.
Amanda Taylor None.
Sophie Thompson None.
SARWAR Anas Yassar Abbas None.
Helena McGinty None.
SCOTT Lee Martin Clarke None.
Allan Doran None.
SEABECK Alison Matthew Bennett Councillor for the London Borough of Lambeth.
Jackie George None.
Iain Turner None.
SELOUS Andrew Susan Howat None.
Amber Hucker None.
Christina Keen None.
SHAPPS Grant Melina Allen None.
Nicholas Langley None.
Rebecca Loi None.
Robyn Thackara None.
SHARMA Alok John Higgins None.
Jessica Inns None.
Cyril Mitkov None.
Paul Scully Software training and support, CMITS.NET (data management services). Company Director, Nudge Factory Ltd (corporate social responsibility consultancy).
SHARMA Virendra Julian Bell Councillor, London Borough of Ealing.
Francis Clark Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
Amanpreet Sethi None.
Monica Sharma None.
SHEERMAN Barry Clare Coghill Councillor, London Borough of Waltham Forest.
Christopher Hopwood None.
Wilma Jackson Office Manager, Policy Connect (a think tank).
Lynva Russell Environmental and management consultant for Policy Connect (not-for-profit organisation that links Parliament and industry to promote effective public policy in various sectors).
SHELBROOKE Alec Sophie Carter None.
Yulia Marshall None.
Ryan Stephenson None.
SHEPHERD Richard Davida Catleugh None.
Peter Vines None.
SHERIDAN Jim Stephen Hart Political Director, Unite (trade union).
Daniel Hathaway None.
Joanne Sheridan None.
SHUKER Gavin Andrew Flannagan Director, Christian Socialist Movement (political research).
Amy O’Callaghan None.
Lara Parker None.
Alison Thyer Provides content and edits material on a freelance basis for (a website providing advice and guidance for MPs and their staff).
SIMMONDS Mark Hannah Daniel None.
Rosemarie Pollock None.
Lizbeth Simmonds None.
SIMPSON Keith Adele Carritt None.
Catherine Craven None.
Iain Dale Presenter, LBC Radio. Managing Director, Biteback Media (publishers of Total Politics Magazine) and Biteback Publishing (publishers of books). Regular pundit and comm entator for Sky, BBC Radio TV. Co lumnist for Daily Telegraph, Eastern Daily Press, Mail on Sunday. Columnist and Contributing Editor for GQ Magazine.
Barbara Kyriakou None.
SKIDMORE Chris Allison Bradley None.
Andrew Goodfellow None.
SKINNER Dennis Lois Blasenheim None.
SLAUGHTER Andy Iain Cassidy None.
John Dawson None.
Kristin Hartman None.
SMITH Andrew Justin Meadows None.
SMITH Angela Steven Wilson Councillor, Sheffield City Council.
SMITH Chloe Katie Hartwill None.
Sarah Liddiard None.
Nina Rosen None.
Alexandra Sturla None.
SMITH Henry Steven Aldridge None.
Derek Sivyer None.
Andrew Wells None.
SMITH Julian Laura Castle None.
Ann Morris-Addington None.
Stephen Naylor None.
SMITH Nick Teresa Black None.
Austin Casey None.
Rowan Ree None.
SMITH Owen Gareth Mantle None.
SMITH Sir Robert Richard Crossick None.
SOAMES Nicholas Claire Barker None.
Corinne Conrath None.
Candida Robson None.
SOUBRY Anna Jeremy Driver None.
Rebecca Maher None.
SPELLAR John Linda Colyer None.
Matthew Payne None.
Linda Smith Local Councillor, London Borough of Hackney.
SPELMAN Caroline Elizabeth Goodall None.
SPENCER Mark Jon Boulton Administrative Assistant, Queen Mary University of London.
Madeleine Burns Gifts and Benefits: Ticket provided by JTI to attend Chelsea Flower Show on 23 May 2012. Ticket provided by JTI to see the band Blink 182 at the O2 arena on 8 June 2012. Ticket provided by JTI to attend the Freedom Dinner at The Boisdale restaurant on 26 June 2012).
STANLEY Sir John Jane Matthews None.
Elizabeth Simister None.
STEPHENSON Andrew Alastair Gunn None.
Benjamin Powell None.
STEVENSON John Thomas Ashton None.
Hannah Dolan None.
Tracy Nixon Gifts and Benefits: Nestle (UK) provided ticket and hospitality to attend Olympics on 27 July 2012 and a ticket to a charity ball held on 28 July 2012 (registered August 2012).
STEWART Bob Katherine Avery None.
Ruth Bennett Councillor, London Borough of Bromley.
Neil Cropper None.
STEWART Iain Adejinmi Macaulay None.
James O’Malley None.
Gerald Small Ward Councillor, Milton Keynes Borough Council.
STEWART Rory Thierry Kelaart None.
Sarah Ludlow None.
Malika McCosh None.
STRAW Jack Deborah Crewe Freelance writer/ghost writer/edi tor: BCSG (business services), Simon & Schuster (publishing), Hamad Medical Corp (health), West London Synagogue (religion), Civil Service Selection (civil service selection).
Daniel Sleat None.
Martin Talbot None.
STREETER Gary Nigel Double None.
Mark Harris Parliamentary Officer, Bible Society (a charity).
Talitha Tanner None.
STRIDE Mel Dominic King None.
Michael Knuckey None.
STRINGER Graham Jennifer Hall None.
STUART Gisela Caroline Badley None.
Linda Spencer None.
STUART Graham Jonathan Carroll None.
Robert Church None.
Amanda Farris None.
STUNELL Andrew Louise Higgins None.
Jamie Saddler None.
STURDY Julian Robert Leitch None.
Kathleen McLean None
Katie Winstanley None.
SUTCLIFFE Gerry Ian Stewart Owner of Education Matters Worldwide (an educational consultancy business) – clients: Bolton University, and British Computer Society (a chartered institute for computer professionals).
Michael Swales None.
SWALES Ian Jonathan Swarbrick None.
SWAYNE Desmond Henrietta Bailey None.
Maria Bower None.
SWINSON Jo Nyree Barrett-Hendricks None.
Peter Kunzmann None.
Corrine Leon None.
SWIRE Hugo Helena Agathangelou None.
Sasha Swire None.
Suzanne Townsend None.
Frances Trivett None.
SYMS Robert Roger Pratt Boundary Review Manager, Conservative Campaign Headquarters.
Nicholas Reid None.
TAMI Mark Hannah Blythyn Political Officer, Unite (trade union).
Claire Pilsbury None.
Sally Tami None.
TAPSELL Sir Peter Sandra Dougall None.
Elayne Jude None.
Georgina Perry None.
Glenys Wingate None.
TEATHER Sarah Omar Deedat None.
Jonathan Featonby None.
Frances Inglis None.
THOMAS Gareth Natalie Franklin None.
Matthew More None.
Elisabeth Turner-Morris Overseas Visits: 23-29 June 2012, to USA t o research American co-operatives, community development finan ce institutions and non-profits. Accommodation and travel costs were paid by the Co-operative Group and Mutuo.
THORNBERRY Emily Lucy Gill None.
Iona Hunter-Whitehouse None.
Jon Newton None.
THURSO John Bridget Beechey None.
Margaret Harrison None.
Sam Kent None.
TIMMS Stephen Andrew Bazeley None.
Oladipo Faloyin None.
Alasdair Gordon None.
Peter James None.
Elizabeth Walmswell None.
TIMPSON Edward Matthew Bramwell None.
Nicolas Clark-Majerus I am employed by Timpson Ltd (shoe repair business) to act as Parliamentary Assistant to Edward Timp son. I am employed by the British Army as a Troope r in the Territorial Army.
Daniel Large Strategy Consultant, ByAndLarge Limited (public engagement strategy). Clients: Crest Advisory LLP (criminal justice advisors).
TOMLINSON Justin Leonie Brown None.
Erin Daly None.
Harriet Maltby None.
TREDINNICK David Jill Burge None.
Thurza Rowson None.
Stuart Swann Constituency Agent, Bosworth Conservative Association.
Matthew Williams None.
TRICKETT Jon Dulcie Fairhurst Employed by the Labour Party as Political Advisor to Jon Trickett MP.
Leah Jennings Employed by the Labour Party as Political Advisor to Jon Trickett MP.
Grace Shaw None.
TRUSS Elizabeth James Earle None
Henry Oliver None.
Fiona Walker None.
TURNER Andrew Kes Daood None.
Carole Dennett Provides marketing services to Parkes Browne (solicitors).
Denise Dorley-Brown None.
Sarah Wardle None.
TURNER Karl Darren Milner None.
TWIGG Derek Gareth Gould None.
TWIGG Stephen Alex Bigham Political Adviser, The Labour Party. Councillor, London Borough of Lambeth.
Adam McNicholas Part-time Political Advisor, The Labour Party.
Kevin Pilnick None.
Dieuni Welihinda None.
TYRIE Andrew Megan Brown None.
Damian Hind None.
Mojgan Jamalipour None.
UMUNNA Chuka Anna Coffey None.
David Hale None.
Gabriel Huntley Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
Terri Jacques None.
Joseph Schulte None.
Jake Sumner None.
UPPAL Paul Andrea Coker None.
Matthew Harley None.
Katherine Lawless None.
VAIZEY Edward Oliver Diamond None.
Anne Langley None.
VARA Shailesh Alice Harbord-Hamond None.
Georgina Oliphant-Hope None.
William Pitchers None.
Charles Simpson None.
VAZ Keith Sarah Brown None.
Thomas Fairchild None.
Danut Irimia None.
Jiri Krupka None.
Sneha Patel None.
Adam Swidzinski None.
VAZ Valerie Joss Lyons-White None.
Liberty Vaz Townsend None.
VICKERS Martin Ryan Kelly None.
Tyson Taylor Administrative Assistant, Taylor Made Fun Ltd (tourism and leisure).
VILLIERS Theresa Sophia Hirt None.
Thomas Woods None.
WALKER Charles Carol Allan None.
Chloe French None.
WALKER Robin Nicholas Darlington None.
Katie Dixon None.
Heather Millican None.
WALLACE Ben Zoe Ashworth None.
Zoe Dommett None.
Katherine Gordon None.
WALLEY Joan Jan Ostrowski Member of employment tribunals, Department of Trade and Industry
Simon Oswald Employed by the Lighting Industry Federation (a trade association) to provide secretariat services to the All-Party Parliamentary Lighting Group.
Isabel Whisson None.
WALTER Robert Susan Hay None.
Anna Pandoulas None.
Michael Rose None.
Caroline Scott None.
WARD David John Mead None.
Alex Smethurst None.
Jeanette Sunderland Councillor, Bradford District Council.
WATKINSON Angela Cheryl Bacon Councillor, London Borough of Bexley.
Marcus Lllewellyn-Rothschild None.
Ernest Ramsey None.
Marjorie Ramsey None.
WATSON Tom Amy Jackson None.
Paul Moore Cabinet Member for Health and Commissioning, Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
Caroline Parkes None.
Raeesa Patel None.
WATTS Dave Nicholas Keehan None.
WEATHERLEY Mike Rachael Bates None.
Michael Ireland None.
Robert Nemeth None.
Heather Newberry-Martin Party Agent, Federation of Brighton and Hove Conservatives.
WEBB Steve Joshua Harris None.
Sarah Hutt None.
WEIR Mike Stephen Burke None.
Ellen Stott None.
WHARTON James Christopher Duggan Overseas visits: 2-7 January 2012, to Sri Lanka, including Colombo, Killinochi and Jaffna visiting post-conflict areas to see development, resettlement and investment work. Travel and accommodation costs covered by the Sri Lankan High Commission in London .
Archie Manners None.
WHEELER Heather Linda Coxon None.
Emma Darkins None.
Christine Talbot None.
WHITE Chris Andrew O’Brien None.
Zoe Parkin None.
Carole Weaver None.
WHITEFORD Dr Eilidh David Millar None.
WHITEHEAD Dr Alan Richard Green None.
Samuel Matthews None.
WHITTAKER Craig Howard Blagborough None.
WHITTINGDALE John Clare Gledhill None.
Chloe Jago None.
WICKS Malcolm Louise Szpera None.
WIGGIN Bill Daisy Barnes None.
Avril Towning None.
Georgina Wade None.
WILLETTS David Nicholas Hillman Special Adviser, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills.
Annie Winsbury None.
WILLIAMS Hywel Delyth Jewell Employed as a researcher by Plaid Cymru party.
Tiana Voegelin None.
WILLIAMS Mark Christopher Adams None.
Josephine Baker None.
WILLIAMS Roger Oliver Thomas Lance Corporal, Territorial Army.
John Williams None.
WILLIAMS Stephen Benjamin Cowdrey None.
Lara Greer None.
Bradley Tully None.
WILLIAMSON Chris John Cooper None.
Matthew Frost None.
Sarah Russell Councillor, Derby City Council.
James Shires None.
WILLIAMSON Gavin Alice Robinson None.
WILLOTT Jenny Giles Derrington None.
WILSON Rob Michelle Bass Gifts and Benefits: Ticket and hospitality provided by the Lawn Tennis Association to attend Wimbledon on 28 June 2012 (registered August 2012).
Jason Hughes None.
WILSON Sammy Sandra Armstrong None.
WINNICK David Valerie Kershaw None.
Alexander Phillips None.
Jane Richardson None.
WINTERTON Rosie Keir Dawson None.
WISHART Pete Maria Kuppers None.
WOLLASTON Dr Sarah Emily Randell None.
Catriona Rowen None.
WOOD Mike Simeon Andrews Independent parliamentary and political consultant trading under the name Union Consultancy Services. Clients: Bakers Food and Allied Workers Union , Fire Brigades Union , Justice Forum, Performers Alliance, Rail Maritime and Transport Union , Public Commercial Services Union , National Union of Journalists , T rade Union Coordinating Group ( all the above are trade unions); Labour Representation Committee (Labour party supporters’ organisation; Westminster Drugs Project (agency for treatment of drug and alcohol abusers).
Richard Hanford Research Assistant, Union Political Services (political and parliamentary consultancy). Clients: PCS (public and commercial services union), FBU (fire brigades union), Westminster Drugs Project (drugs and alcohol treatment).
Dan Howard None.
WOODCOCK John Alexandra Baker None.
Terence McSorley None.
Anthony O’Connor None.
Matthew Redmore None.
WOODWARD Shaun Barrie Grunewald Deputy Leader of St Helens Metropolitan Borough Council.
Catherine Jackson None.
Nathalie Padgett None.
WRIGHT David Clive Elliott None.
Sally Grocott None.
WRIGHT Jeremy David Nicholas None.
Caroline Pickering None.
WRIGHT Simon Craig Bickerton None.
YEO Tim Sarah Buckley None.
Nathan Sibley None.
Sarah Williams Research work for Locana Corporation (London) Limited (an investment company).
YOUNG Sir George Madeleine Hale None.
Wendy Hampton None.
Camilla Young None.
ZAHAWI Nadhim Luke Maynard None.
Simon McIntyre None.
Anna Sallergard Kjellberg None.

Prepared 14th September 2012