Register Of Interests Of Members' Secretaries And Research Assistants [as at 26th April 2012]

Abbas, Y to Craig, T

Staff Member (i.e. Sponsor) Other Relevant Gainful Occupation or Benefit
ABBAS Yassar Anas Sarwar None.
ABBOTT Paul Robert Halfon None.
ABDILLEH Qadeer Meg Hillier None.
ABULAFIA Anna George Howarth None.
ADAMS Anne Laurence Robertson None.
ADAMS Christopher Mark Williams None.
ADDINGTON Edmund Gemma Doyle None.
ADHAMI Sophia Karen Lumley None.
AFILAL Nabila David Nuttall None.
AGATHANGELOU Helena Hugo Swire None.
AHMED Imran Andy Slaughter None.
AHMED Nusrat Rehman Chishti None.
AIRD Christine Mary Glindon None.
AKRAM Sadiya Gordon Birtwistle None.
ALAMBRIDES Loiza Iain Duncan Smith None.
ALCOCK Heather Russell Brown None.
ALCOCK Simon Edward Miliband Policy and Research Manager, The Labour Party.
ALDEN Natasha David Cameron None.
ALDRIDGE Steven Henry Smith None.
ALEXANDER Chloe Kerry McCarthy None.
ALEY Victoria James Brokenshire None.
ALI Aneeqa Ian Murray None.
ALI Sadia Yasmin Qureshi None.
ALLAN Carol Charles Walker None.
ALLCHORN William Stephen Williams None.
ALLEN Charles Edward Miliband None.
ALLEN Melina Grant Shapps None.
ALLEN Monica Nick Harvey None.
ALLEN Tracey John Healey Assistant to the General Secretary, The Labour Party.
ALLISON Mark Siobhain McDonagh Councillor, London Borough of Merton.
AMOORE Susannah Michael Gove None.
ANDERSON Harriet Simon Reevell None.
ANDERSON Joseph Tom Blenkinsop None.
ANDERSON Julie Jeffrey Donaldson None.
ANDREWS Rachel Anne Marie Morris Financial Director, Andrews Computer Services Ltd (computer services).
ANDREWS Simeon Mike Wood Independent parliamentary and political consultant trading under the name Union Consultancy Services. Clients: Bakers Food and Allied Workers Union , Fire Brigades Union , Justice Forum, Performers Alliance, Rail Maritime and Transport Union , Public Commercial Services Union , National Union of Journalists , T rade Union Coordinating Group ( all the above are trade unions); Labour Representation Committee (Labour party supporters’ organisation; Westminster Drugs Project (agency for treatment of drug and alcohol abusers).
ANGELL David Nick Clegg Paid by the Liberal Democrats party as Web Officer in Nick Clegg’s office.
ANGELL Richard John Mann Deputy Director, Progress Ltd (think tank).
ANSLOW Gemma Mark Pawsey None.
ANSTEY Laura Jeremy Hunt Part of salary for parliamentary work is paid by South West Surrey Conservative Association.
ANTHONY Shireen Tim Farron None.
ANWAR Sara Shabana Mahmood None.
ARCHER Stephanie Michael Moore None.
ARDING Caroline Alan Johnson None.
ARENSON Daniel Joseph Johnson None.
ARMITAGE Katherine Tobias Ellwood None.
ARMSTRONG Sandra Sammy Wilson None.
ASATO Jessica Tessa Jowell Political Adviser, The Labour Party. Councillor, London Borough of Islington.
ASHTON Thomas John Stevenson None.
ASHWORTH Zoe Ben Wallace None.
ATKIN Christopher Jeremy Hunt None.
ATKINSON John Karen Buck None.
ATKINSON Thomas Anne McGuire None.
AULAK Josh Nick Hurd None.
AVERY Katherine Bob Stewart None.
AYRES Claire Owen Paterson None.
BABARINDE Josh Norman Lamb None.
BACON Cheryl Angela Watkinson Councillor, London Borough of Bexley.
BADLEY Caroline Gisela Stuart None.
BAGULAY Lesley Mark Prisk None.
BAILEY Henrietta Desmond Swayne None.
BAILEY Mary Gordon Brown Project Assistant, Office of Gordon and Sarah Brown Ltd (a registered company).
BAILEY Rebecca Graham Allen Administrator, Computing for Labour (provides technology to MPs).
BAILEY Ronald Martin Caton Parliamentary consultant. Contracts with: Association for the Conservation of Energy (an NGO that promotes energy efficiency); Micropower Council (trade association that promotes microgeneration). Hammond PR (public affairs group).
BAIRD Matthew Karl McCartney Gift/Benefit: Paid by the Social Mobility Foundation as a parliamentary intern on the Speaker’s Parliamentary Placements Scheme.
BAKER Alexandra John Woodcock None.
BAKER Joel Sharon Hodgson Benefit: Bursary/ scholarship received from CARE (Christian Action Research and Education) a registered charity, as an intern on their graduate training scheme.
BAKER Josephine Mark Williams None.
BAKER Roger Yvette Cooper None.
BALACHANDRA Natalie Barbara Keeley None.
BALCON Caroline David Cameron Gifts/Benefits: Bonus paid by the Conservative Party for parliamentary work undertaken.
BALDAM Jean Alan Duncan None.
BALDON Barbara Guto Bebb None.
BALL Matthew Andrew Love Director, Westminster Bridge Partnership Ltd (public affairs consultancy). Clients: The Co-operative Group (retail), Mutuo (think tank).
BALL Philip Andy Burnham None.
BALL Wesley Hilary Benn Political Adviser, the Labour Party.
BANHAM Richard Meg Hillier None.
BANNATYNE Colum Don Foster None.
BANNISTER Amy Stephen Phillips None.
BANTING Rachel James Paice None.
BARKER Claire Nicholas Soames None.
BARKER Edward Patrick Mercer None.
BARKER Edward Dr Daniel Poulter None.
BARNES Daisy Bill Wiggin None.
BARNES Graham Richard Benyon None.
BARR Victoria Douglas Carswell None.
BARRATT Mel Karl McCartney None.
BARRATT Samuel Sir Alan Beith None.
BARRETT Andrew Andrew Percy None.
BARRETT-HENDRICKS Nyree Jo Swinson None.
BARTER Sarah James Arbuthnot None.
BARWELL Alex Patrick McLoughlin None.
BASS Michelle Rob Wilson None.
BATE Heather Anne McIntosh None.
BATEMAN Tobias Annette Brooke None.
BATES Rachael Mike Weatherley None.
BATROUNI Dimitri Jessica Morden None.
BAXTER Emily Julian Huppert None.
BAZELEY Andrew Stephen Timms None.
BEADLE Rachael Sheryll Murray Office Administrator, Cornwall Conservatives.
BEALES Greg Edward Miliband Director of Policy, The Labour Party.
BEARD-GOULD Alexandra Charlie Elphicke None.
BEARRYMAN Caitriona Frank Doran PA, Thompsons Solicitors.
BEAUPERE Charlotte John Penrose None.
BECKETT Robert Jeffrey Donaldson None.
BECKINGHAM David Theresa May None.
BEEBE Delma John Randall None.
BEECHEY Bridget John Thurso None.
BEEDELL Claire Sir Bob Russell None.
BELARDINELLI Alex Ed Balls Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
BELCHER Rory Nick Clegg Employed by the Liberal Democrats party as Parliamentary Researcher and Leader’s Aide.
BELL Julian Virendra Sharma Councillor, London Borough of Ealing.
BELL Katherine Kate Green London Co-ordinator, Child Poverty Action Group (a charity). Parliamentary Adviser, Just Rights (a charity). Child Poverty Consultant, Joseph Rowntree Foundation (a research foundation).
BELL Margaret Sir Stuart Bell None.
BELLO Xavier Angus MacNeil None.
BELLWOOD Kay Eric Pickles None.
BENJAMIN Jonathan Jack Lopresti Overseas visit: 22 June 2011, to Paris Air Show accompanying Jack Lopresti MP. Cost of Eurostar return ticket, lunch and air show pass was met by MBDA (a global missile systems company ).
BENN Stephen Hilary Benn Parliamentary Affairs advisor, the Society of Biology (a registered charity).
BENNETT Ian Theresa May None.
BENNETT Matthew Alison Seabeck Councillor for the London Borough of Lambeth.
BENNETT Ruth Bob Stewart Councillor, London Borough of Bromley.
BENNETT Ursula Jim Dowd None.
BENNETT Veronica Bill Esterson None.
BENSUSAN Iona Eleanor Laing None.
BENZING Heidi Natascha Engel Political Liaison Officer, GMB (General, Municipal, Boilermakers and Allied Trades Union ).
BERROUM Khaled Richard Burden None.
BERRY Orla Kerry McCarthy None.
BETTERTON Judith Geoffrey Clifton-Brown None.
BETTLES Ian John Hayes None.
BEYNON Sean Dawn Primarolo None.
BHABHA Hayyan Nick Boles None.
BHACHU Rashlin Mark Garnier None.
BICKERTON Craig Simon Wright None.
BIGHAM Alex Stephen Twigg Political Adviser, The Labour Party. Councillor, London Borough of Lambeth.
BILLING Clare Stella Creasy None.
BILLINGTON Polly Edward Miliband None.
BIRCH Emma Anne Main None.
BIRCHALL Marie Yvette Cooper None.
BIRD James Nick Harvey None.
BISHOP Mary Jo Seema Malhotra None.
BLACK Jamie Ian Liddell-Grainger Knowledge Analyst, Ridgeway Partners LLP (executive search advisory firm).
BLACK Teresa Nick Smith None.
BLADES Benjamin Mary Creagh None.
BLAGBOROUGH Howard Craig Whittaker Local councillor for Calderdale Council.
BLAIN Harriet Sadiq Khan None.
BLAKELY Christopher Esther McVey None.
BLAKISTON MOORE Stefan Clive Efford None.
BLANCHARD Caitlin Glenda Jackson None.
BLANCKLEY Matthew Ben Bradshaw None.
BLAND Jemima John Pugh None.
BLANE Victoria David Lidington None.
BLASENHEIM Lois Dennis Skinner None.
BLICK Andrew Graham Allen Senior Research Fellow, King’s College London.
BLIZZARD Robert Michael Connarty None.
BLOOM Colin Jeremy Lefroy Executive Director, Conservative Christian Fellowship (faith organisation).
BLUNDEN Jonathan Michael Fallon None.
BLYTHYN Hannah Mark Tami Political Officer, Unite (trade union).
BOCKING Andrew Mark Lazarowicz None.
BOGGIS Theo Tracey Crouch None.
BOLD Nomundari Stephen Pound None.
BOLES Amey Nigel Adams None.
BOLLAND Daniel Emily Thornberry None.
BOLSOVER Sophie Claire Perry None.
BOON Adam Paul Maynard None.
BOTTING Peter Jake Berry Director, Peter Botting Ltd (presentation training). Director, Atkins Botting Ltd (web advertising).
BOULTON Jon Mark Spencer Administrative Assistant, Queen Mary University of London.
BOWEN Christine Toby Perkins None.
BOWER Maria Desmond Swayne None.
BOWES Nick Sadiq Khan Senior Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
BOYLE Edmund Ian Liddell-Grainger None.
BRACKENBURY Thomas Crispin Blunt None.
BRADFIELD Valerie Susan Elan Jones None.
BRADLEY Allison Chris Skidmore None.
BRADLEY Christopher Wayne David None.
BRADLEY Samuel Dr Sarah Wollaston None.
BRADSHAW Elizabeth Margaret Hodge None.
BRAMALL Alice Mark Lancaster None.
BRAMSON Katherine Stephen McPartland None.
BRAMWELL Catherine Alan Johnson None.
BRAMWELL Matthew Edward Timpson None.
BRANDENBERGER Ellen Alun Michael None.
BRAZIER Katherine Julian Brazier None.
BREFO Amma Chris Bryant None.
BRENNAN Matthew Sheila Gilmore None.
BRIDGMAN Jessica Annette Brooke None.
BRIDGMAN Sarah Andrew Griffiths None.
BRIGGS Hannah Nick Hurd None.
BROADHURST Robert David Nuttall Senior Researcher, European Research Group ( a group of Members that collectively employs a member of staff to support them in their Parliamentary functions). My employment by the ERG is funded by: Members’ subscriptions paid for from their parliamentary allowances (or in one Member’s case, paid for by a donation from Mr John Winter); by a donation from GR Software & Research Limited; and by a donatio n from Lord Lamont of Lerwick. .
BROCKLEHURST John Matthew Hancock None.
BROOKE Michael Linda Riordan None.
BROOKS Diana Dr Julian Lewis Councillor, Totton and Eling Town Council. Councillor, New Forest District Council.
BROOKS John Mark Hunter None.
BROOM Philippa Karen Lumley Director, International Office, The Conservative Party.
BROOMFIELD Rory Graham Brady None.
BROTEN NOBLE Julianne Naomi Long None.
BROWN Alec Andrew Jones Councillor, Harrogate Borough Council.
BROWN Hannah James Duddridge None.
BROWN Jean Sharon Hodgson None.
BROWN Jill Nick Hurd None.
BROWN Jim Jon Cruddas None.
BROWN Leonie Justin Tomlinson None.
BROWN Lloyd Robert Flello None.
BROWN Martin Eric Joyce None.
BROWN Megan Andrew Tyrie None.
BROWN Nicola Margaret Beckett None.
BROWN Ruth Brian Donohoe None.
BROWN Sarah Keith Vaz None.
BROWN William Simon Danczuk None.
BROWNE Christopher Dr Alasdair McDonnell None.
BROWNLIE Philip Simon Kirby None.
BRUCE Samuel Fiona Bruce None.
BRUMMITT India Aidan Burley None.
BRYAN Jake David Davis None.
BRYAN Lyn Margaret Beckett None.
BRYANT Jayne Paul Flynn None.
BRYCE Alex Tom Blenkinsop None.
BUCHANAN Alexander Paul Maynard None.
BUCKLAND Lisa George Osborne None.
BUCKLER-SINCLAIR Emma Roberta Blackman-Woods None.
BUCKLEY Sarah Tim Yeo None.
BUKATA Chloe Adrian Bailey None.
BULF Marla Francis Maude None.
BULLEN Olivia Eric Joyce None.
BULLETT Alexine Greg Clark None.
BURGE Jill David Tredinnick None.
BURKE Stephen Mike Weir None.
BURLEY Christopher George Eustice None.
BURNETT Rebecca Andrew Jones None.
BURNS Madeleine Mark Spencer None.
BURT Eve Alistair Burt None.
BUTCHER Lee Jim McGovern None.
BUTLER Hilary Matthew Offord Constituency Agent, Hendon Conservative Association.
BUTTERWORTH George Tony Lloyd None.
CAFFELL Anna Anne Milton None.
CAFFERTY John Diana Johnson Regional Manager, Unison (trade union).
CAINE Jonathan Owen Paterson Special Adviser, Northern Ireland Office. Gifts and Benefits: Rugby Football League provided two tickets to the Challenge Cup Final held on 28 August 2010, two tickets to Super League Grand Final held on 2 October 2010, and two tickets to Millennium Weekend, Cardiff held on 12-13 February 2011 (registered July 2011).
CALLAGHAN Gavin Dan Jarvis None.
CALLAGHAN Patrick Richard Ottaway Online Campaigns Coordinator, Dignity in Dying (non-profit campaigning organisation).
CALLE Georgina Dominic Raab None.
CALWAY Mark Laurence Robertson None.
CAMPBELL Charlie Guy Opperman None.
CAMPBELL Donald Nick Clegg None.
CAMPBELL Donald Tom Harris None.
CAMPBELL Elspeth Sir Menzies Campbell None.
CAMPION-AWWAD Oliver Don Foster None.
CANNON Peter Bernard Jenkin Councillor, Dartford Borough Council.
CARBERRY Joseph Jim Murphy Overseas visits: 19-21 June 2011, to Paris Air Show as part of defence policy review. MBDA provided transport and some hospitality. Mr Graham Cole met hotel costs. 18-21 July 2011, to Washington DC as part of defence policy review. Cellcrypt provided return flights, hotel accommodation and some hospitality.
CARCARY Jasmin Simon Kirby Office Secretary, Kemptown Conservative Association.
CARDEN Daniel Grahame Morris Gifts and Benefits: Ticket and hospitality provided by Japan Tobacco International to attend Chelsea Flower Show on 24 May 2011.
CARLICK Philip Glyn Davies None.
CARLISLE Frances Priti Patel None.
CARRITT Adele Keith Simpson None.
CARROLL Jonathan Graham Stuart None.
CARTER Carl Jamie Reed None.
CARTER Charles Jake Berry None.
CARTER Iain Stephen Barclay None.
CARTER Sophie Alec Shelbrooke None.
CARTER Stephen Dan Jarvis Employed as a consultant Policy Analyst by Talk for Peace (policy analysis).
CARTWRIGHT Patrick Mark Harper None.
CARTWRIGHT Russell Kelvin Hopkins None.
CARVELL Ian Nick Brown None.
CASEY Austin Nick Smith None.
CASSIDY Iain Andy Slaughter None.
CASTLE Laura Julian Smith None.
CATHCART Melissa Dominic Grieve None.
CATLEUGH Davida Richard Shepherd None.
CAWLEY Joseph Anne Main Overseas visits: 16-24 September 2011, to Bangladesh as part of a Conservative Party social action project (received £400 from Mr Miah Monirul Alam which was used towards airfare and hotel accommodation).
CAWTHORNE Roger David Mowat None.
CAYGILL Thomas Luciana Berger None.
CHALKIAS Georgios Diane Abbott None.
CHAMBERS Adam Penny Mordaunt None.
CHAPMAN Duncan Tessa Jowell None.
CHAPPLE Amy Siobhain McDonagh Gift/Benefit: Paid by the Social Mobility Foundation as a parliamentary intern on the Speaker’s Parliamentary Placements Scheme.
CHARD Rebecca David Burrowes None.
CHARLES Angela Oliver Letwin None.
CHARLES Helen Harriet Harman None.
CHARLES Joel Julian Brazier Councillor, Harlow District Council.
CHARLETT Inger James Arbuthnot None.
CHATFIELD Carol Eleanor Laing None.
CHEESEMAN Gillian Sir Alan Beith None.
CHESTER Anna Paul Blomfield None.
CHILD Russell Karen Buck None.
CHILVERS Timothy Robert Neill None.
CHIN-LEWIS Francesca Clive Betts Coordinator, Business in Sport and Leisure (sport and leisure organisation).
CHIPP Claire John Baron None.
CHIVERTON David Andrew Turner None.
CHOUDHURY Safa Nicky Morgan None.
CHRISTER Emily Jenny Chapman None.
CHURCH Paul Priti Patel None.
CHURCH Robert Graham Stuart None.
CITAK Jennifer Bridget Phillipson None.
CLAPPERTON Steven Hazel Blears None.
CLARE Ami Greg Mulholland None.
CLARK Blythe Andrew Stephenson None.
CLARK Francis Virendra Sharma Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
CLARK Sally Hilary Benn None.
CLARKE Adam Alistair Carmichael None.
CLARKE Alan Derek Twigg None.
CLARKE Jeffrey Marcus Jones None.
CLARKE Martin Lee Scott None.
CLARKE Simon Dominic Raab None.
CLARKE Susan Nicky Morgan None.
CLARK-MAJERUS Nicolas Edward Timpson I am employed by Timpson Ltd (shoe repair business) to act as Parliamentary Assistant to Edward Timp son. I am employed by the British Army as a Troope r in the Territorial Army.
CLAYTON Thomas Louise Mensch None.
CLEAVER Megan Alex Cunningham None.
CLEGG Warren Christopher Pincher None.
CLOW Alistair Andy Burnham None.
CLYDESDALE Shirley Ben Gummer None.
COADY James Adam Afriyie None.
COATES Andrew Tessa Jowell None.
COBB Rosanna Don Foster Overseas Visits: 10 November 2011, to Auschwitz-Birkenau with the Holocaust Educational Trust, who met the cost of the visit.
COCHRANE Ami Naomi Long None.
COFFEY Anna Chuka Umunna None.
COFFEY Luke Dr Liam Fox None.
COHEN Elaina Khalid Mahmood None.
COKER Andrea Paul Uppal None.
COLE Jane Jane Ellison None.
COLE Philip Caroline Flint None.
COLEBY Sarah Anne Milton None.
COLEMAN Starbuck Andrew Rosindell Freelance writer for W4MP website (website for MPs’ staff). Parliamentary consultant to the IMAN Foundation (organisation which promotes inter-cultural dialogue and challenges extremism). Fee for speech written for the Organisation for Freedom and Democracy in Syria (registered May 2011). Overseas visits: 15-22 December 2011, to Taiwan as part of a delegation of Young Leaders of the Conservative Party. Taiwan Representative Office in the UK met the cost of accommodation, travel and meals.
COLGAN Deirdre Siobhain McDonagh None.
COLLARD Clare Justine Greening None.
COLLINS Barbara Frank Dobson None.
COLLINS Martin Joe Benton Paid by the Federation of Irish Societies (a charity) to provide secretariat services to the All-Party Parliamentary Group on the Irish in Britain. Adviser to the Irish Post newspaper.
COLMAN Joseph James Brokenshire None.
COLYER Linda John Spellar None.
COMPAGNONE Joseph Bridget Phillipson None.
CONDON Edward Damian Hinds None.
CONNOLLOY Eleanor Jim Cunningham None.
CONRATH Corinne Nicholas Soames None.
CONROY Caitlin Tom Greatrex None.
CONWAY Colette Dr Phillip Lee None.
COOK Robert Alex Cunningham Councillor, Stockton Borough Council.
COOK Sally-Ann Jason McCartney None.
COOKE Georgia Michael Connarty None.
COOMBS Jack Liam Byrne None.
COOPER Eric Andrew Jones None.
COOTES Nicola Sir Gerald Kaufman None.
COPLEY Joy Ann Coffey None.
CORBELL Lucy Helen Goodman None.
CORBETT Hugh Michael Ellis None.
CORBETT Thomas Stuart Andrew None.
CORNFORTH Sylvia Frank Dobson None.
COSTA Fleur Jim Dowd None.
COSTELLO Michaela Conor Burns Gifts/Benefits: On parliamentary internship scheme funded by bursary from Bishop’s Conference of England and Wales.
COTTON Samantha Guto Bebb None.
COURCOUX David Ivan Lewis Shadow Department for International Development Team Co-ordinator, The Labour Party.
COURTNEY Ann Edward Miliband None.
COWAN Amanda George Eustice None.
COWDREY Benjamin Stephen Williams None.
COX James Mike Freer Overseas visits: 29 May-3 June 2011, to Israel and the West Bank . Cost of visit was met by Conservative Friends of Israel.
COX Lucy James Duddridge Councillor, Rochford District Council.
COXON Linda Heather Wheeler None.
COYNE Joe Ian Austin None.
CRADDOCK Melissa Martin Horwood None.
CRAIG Teresa Crispin Blunt None.

Prepared 30th April 2012