Register Of Interests Of Members' Secretaries And Research Assistants [as at 7th February 2012]

Abbott, D to Creagh, M

Member (i.e. Sponsor) Staff Other Relevant Gainful Occupation or Benefit
ABBOTT Diane Georgios Chalkias None.
Ruby Morgan None.
Gabriel Trodd None.
ABRAHAMS Debbie Kari Mawhood Overseas Visits: 10 November 2011, to Auschwitz-Birkenau with the Holocaust Educational Trust, who met the cost of the visit.
Carole Williams Councillor, London Borough of Hackney.
ADAMS Nigel Amey Boles None.
Hazel Dales None.
AFRIYIE Adam James Coady None.
Kayleigh Williams None.
AINSWORTH Bob Ian Reilly Regional Director (West Midlands) Labour Party.
Neil Smith None.
ALDOUS Peter Helen Fox None.
Edward Phelps Deputy Secretary General, The Information Society Alliance (promotes a globally competitive, socially inclusive and democratically accountable information society).
ALEXANDER Danny Fraser Grieve None.
ALEXANDER Douglas Michelle Napchan Political Adviser, The Labour Party. Overseas visits: 6-7 December 2011, to Israel accompanying Douglas Alexander MP (accommodation, food and internal travel paid for by Labour Friends of Israel).
Tom Price Political Adviser, The Labour Party. Overseas visits: 19-25 October 2011, to Tunisia on an election monitoring trip (National Democratic Institute, an American NGO, paid for flights, accommodation and some meals). 5-8 December 2011, to Israel and the Palestinian territories, accompanying Douglas Alexander MP (trip was paid for by Labour Friends of Israel).
Catherine Watson None.
ALEXANDER Heidi Ossie Fikret None.
Melanie Haslam None.
Jamie Milne None.
ALI Rushanara Alexandra Voce-Russell Overseas Visits: 1-11 October 2011, to Bangladesh for field programme visits. Accommodation and travel costs were paid by Oxfam and Care International.
ALLEN Graham Andrew Blick Senior Research Fellow, King’s College London.
Christopher Finnigan None.
Andrew Woolley None.
AMESS David Tamsin Crawford None.
Laura Kennedy None.
Fay Stockwell None.
ANDERSON David Kieran Foy None.
Paul Foy Councillor, Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council. Board member of Gateshead Housing Company (social housing) and Keelman Homes (social housing).
Karie Murphy None.
ANDREW Stuart Thomas Corbett None.
Elizabeth Harwood None.
Shahrikh Malik None.
Paul Stewart None.
ARBUTHNOT James Sarah Barter None.
Inger Charlett None.
Virginia Heffernan None.
Janet Walker None.
ASHWORTH Jonathan Rosalind Kelly None.
AUSTIN Ian Joe Coyne None.
Rhiannon Hughes Overseas Visits: 10 November 2011, to Auschwitz-Birkenau with the Holocaust Educational Trust, who met the cost of the visit.
Stuart Turner Councillor, Dudley Council.
BACON Richard Tracy Reeve None.
Michael Rigby None.
BAILEY Adrian Katherine O’Brien None.
Michael Stephenson General Secretary, Co-operative Party (political party).
BAIN William David Hilferty None.
Matthew Pitt None.
BAKER Norman Christopher Elphick None.
David Orr-Ewing None.
BAKER Steve Jane Dickins None.
Timothy Hewish None.
Russell Walters None.
BALDRY Tony Catharine Gammie Co-ordinator, The Democracy Forum Ltd (publication).
Rosemary Hadow Employed by the Lighting Industry Federation to provide administrative services to the All-Party Parliamentary Lighting Group.
Janet McLeod-Hatch None.
BALDWIN Harriet Armaine Decastro None.
BALDWIN Harriett Edward Davies None.
Rose Eastham Reservist, Royal Navy.
Alexandra Winnington None.
BALLS Ed Caroline Abrahams Policy Adviser, The Labour Party.
Alex Belardinelli Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
Sandeep Dasgupta Policy Analyst, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (professional services). Clients: Macquarie (banking).
Richard Hincks None.
Balshen Izzet Visits and events management, the Labour Party.
Rose Linden None.
Julie McCandless Diary Secretary and Office Manager, The Labour Party.
Karim Palant Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
Deeba Syed None.
BANKS Gordon Emma Kinloch None.
Sonny Leong Dire ctor, Academy for Parliamentary and Policy Studies Limited (p ublishers and providers of training courses ) . Director, Civil Service College Limited ( provide r of training courses for the public sector ) .
BARCLAY Stephen Iain Carter None.
Lucy Lermer None.
Helene Tyrrell None.
BARKER Gregory Frances McKenna None.
Amanda Morton-King None.
Anja Wiedemann None.
BARON John Claire Chipp None.
Jonathan Farrow None.
Benjamin Yates None.
BARRON Kevin Kate Edwards None.
Cally Oldershaw Curriculum manager, Association for Science Education (education).
BARWELL Gavin Stephanie Reeves None.
BAYLEY Hugh Victoria Crawford Employed by the Royal African Society to work as Research Coordinator for the Africa All-Party Parliamentary Group.
Lesley Dellagana None.
Martin Leay None.
BEBB Guto Barbara Baldon None.
Samantha Cotton None.
Bethan Thomas None.
BECKETT Margaret Nicola Brown None.
Lyn Bryan None.
Elizabeth Dudley None.
BEGG Dame Anne Gavin Donoghue None.
Pamela Fryer None.
Kevin Guyan None.
Jessica Spry None.
BEITH Sir Alan Gillian Cheeseman None.
Margaret Ronald None.
BELL Sir Stuart Margaret Bell None.
Khurshid Fayzullaev None.
Madeleine Howatson None.
BELLINGHAM Henry Alexandra Duff None.
Eleanor Harris None.
BENN Hilary Wesley Ball Political Adviser, the Labour Party.
Stephen Benn Parliamentary Affairs advisor, the Society of Biology (a registered charity).
Sally Clark None.
BENTON Joe Martin Collins Paid by the Federation of Irish Societies (a charity) to act as adviser to the All-Party Parliamentary Group on the Irish in Britain.
Gail Kelly None.
Ann McCartney None.
BENYON Richard Graham Barnes None.
Michele De Angeli None.
BERCOW John Georgia Smith None.
Sadie Smith Freelance writer for W4MP website (website for MPs’ staff) and Total Politics (magazine).
Thomas Tweddle None.
BERESFORD Sir Paul Maureen Duke None.
Zoe Sherbrooke None.
BERGER Luciana Thomas Caygill None.
Richard Durber None.
BERRY Jake Peter Botting Director, Peter Botting Ltd (presentation training). Director, Atkins Botting Ltd (web advertising).
Charles Carter None.
Nicholas Langley None.
Mildred Skriczka None.
BETTS Clive Francesca Chin-Lewis Coordinator, Business in Sport and Leisure (sport and leisure organisation).
Sarah Thind None.
BINGHAM Andrew Robert Dean None.
Jamie Douglas None.
Caroline Ready None.
BINLEY Brian Ruth Lea None.
Bernadette Mill EU Policy Advisor, British Bankers Association (trade association).
Rebecca Russell PA, Essex County Council.
Michael Tunks None.
Craig Wilson None.
BIRTWISTLE Gordon Rosanna Cobb Overseas Visits: 10 November 2011, to Auschwitz-Birkenau with the Holocaust Educational Trust, who met the cost of the visit.
Erin Harvey None.
BLACKMAN WOODS Roberta Brittany Ashenfelter None.
Emma Buckler-Sinclair None.
Vincent McAviney None.
BLACKMAN Bob John Dawson None.
Sara Habachi None.
Billie Harwood None.
William Lavender None.
BLACKWOOD Nicola Bianca D’Orsi None.
Jonathan Graham None.
Paul Honey None.
Tamsin Shattock None.
Jonathan Stock None.
BLEARS Hazel Steven Clapperton None.
Kay Nuttall None.
BLENKINSOP Tom Joseph Anderson None.
Alex Bryce None.
Jonathan Keenan Councillor, Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council.
BLOMFIELD Paul Anna Chester None.
Thomas Hunt None.
BLUNKETT David Chloe Hamilton None.
Katy Minshall None.
Janet Pickering None.
David Sturrock None.
BLUNT Crispin Thomas Brackenbury None.
Teresa Craig None.
Joshua Mead None.
BOLES Nick Hayyan Bhabha None.
Jane Gordon-Cumming None.
Andrea Webster None.
BONE Peter Tatiana Jardan None.
James Newhall Gifts and Benefits: Ticket and hospitality from NFL UK to attend football match held at Wembley on 23 October 2011, as part of the All-Party Parliamentary Group for American Football.
Adam Trundle None.
BOTTOMLEY Sir Peter Colette Hanson None.
Sally Myers None.
BRADLEY Karen Abigail Kay None.
Judith Milner None.
BRADSHAW Ben Matthew Blanckley None.
Paul McNamee None.
William Stevenson None.
BRADY Graham Rory Broomfield None.
Sybil Crowther None.
Alexander Finney None.
BRAKE Tom Kirsty Slack Constituency Organiser, Sutton Liberal Democrats (political party).
Jonathan Sutcliffe Executive Officer, Birbeck Student Union (student union).
BRAY Angie Emily Knight None.
Nicholas Sabin None.
Hugo Sutherland None.
BRAZIER Julian Katherine Brazier None.
Joel Charles Councillor, Harlow District Council.
Hilary Dannatt None.
BRENNAN Kevin Thomas Keefe None.
Amanda Platt None.
BRIDGEN Andrew Harpreet Sangra None.
Andrew Woodman None.
BRINE Steve Gabrielle Mancini None.
James Styles None.
Margaret West None.
BROKENSHIRE James Victoria Aley None.
Joseph Colman None.
Robina Longworth None.
BROOKE Annette Tobias Bateman None.
Christine Payne None.
BROWN Gordon Mary Bailey Project Assistant, Office of Gordon and Sarah Brown Ltd (a registered company).
Susanna Pettigrew Project Assistant, Office of Gordon and Sarah Brown Ltd (a registered company).
Elizabeth Robinson Project Assistant, Office of Gordon and Sarah Brown (a registered company).
David Taylor Part-time Project Assistant, Office of Gordon and Sarah Brown (a registered company). Overseas visits: 4-7 Apri l 2011, to Geneva to staff Mr Brown. Commercial flights and one night ’s a ccommodation covered by Comtec. 11-12 December 2011, to Doha to staff Mr Brown. Comme rcial flights and one night’s a ccommodation covered by UN Alliance of Civilisations. 30-31 January 2012, to Kuwait to staff Mr Brown. Commercial flights and one night’s accommodation covered by Kuwait Finance House. 2-3 February 2012, to Russia to staff Mr Brown. Commercial flights and one night’s accommodation covered by Troika Dialog Investment Company.
BROWN Lyn Jack Kessler None.
Dominic Palma None.
Frances Parrott None.
Asger Van Lier None.
BROWN Nick Sean Kippin None.
Ewan Russell None.
BROWN Russell Heather Alcock None.
Andrew Mackenzie None.
Wilfred Wong Director of Stephen’s Children (humanitarian aid organisation which assists poor Christian children and their families in Egypt).
BROWNE Jeremy Beth Knight-Yamamoto None.
BRUCE Fiona Samuel Bruce None.
Lauri Moyle Parliamentary consultant and writer, CARE (Christian Action Research and Education) a registered charity .
Edward Winstanley None.
BRUCE Malcolm Alexandra Hernandez None.
BRYANT Chris William Goode None.
Kevin Morgan None.
Mark Norris None.
BUCK Karen Russell Child None.
Matthew Pennycook None.
Naomi Turner None.
BUCKLAND Robert Rachel Earle None.
Claire Ellis None.
Chris Van Roon None.
BURDEN Richard Antonio Dorileo None.
Duncan Sinclair Overseas visits: 8-11 May 2011, t o Qatar to attend the 2011 Doha Forum. Costs of flights, accommodation and subsistence met by the Embassy of the State of Qatar to the UK.
BURLEY Aidan Sabrina Lusby None.
Alexander Simpson None.
Greg Smith Councillor and Cabinet Member, London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham. Communications and marketing consultant for Bournemouth West Conservatives. Communications consultant for Greg Hands MP.
BURNHAM Andy Philip Ball None.
Kevin Lee Political Consultant, Lee Communications & Public Affairs Ltd.
Philippa Menzies Business Co-ordinator, Wasafiri Consulting Ltd (international development). Administrator, Alfriston Pre-School (education).
Thomas Whtney None.
BURNS Conor James Brereton None.
Michaela Costello Gifts/Benefits: On parliamentary internship scheme funded by bursary from Bishop’s Conference of England and Wales.
Jeanne Mousley None.
Rosanna Turner None.
BURNS Simon Joseph Moor None.
Annalinda Riley None.
BURROWES David Rebecca Chard None.
Daniella Donatti None.
Robert Tuttlebee None.
BURSTOW Paul John Foster None.
Jenny Ousbey None.
Erica Scott None.
BURT Alistair Eve Burt None.
Samantha Mackewn None.
BURT Lorely Ben Rathe None.
Harriet Shone None.
BYLES Dan Raluca Cursureanu None.
Samantha Kerr None.
Sandra Trickett None.
Sally Wilson None.
BYRNE Liam Paul Richards None.
Catherine Sprent None.
Peter Starkings Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
CAIRNS Alun Catrin Howkins None.
Katherine Pearce None.
Linda Ware None.
CAMERON David Natasha Alden None.
Caroline Balcon Gifts/Benefits: Bonus paid by the Conservative Party for parliamentary work undertaken.
Hannah Parmley Gifts/Benefits: Employed by Conservative Campaign Headquarters as part-time Assistant to the Campaigning Team.
CAMPBELL Alan Christopher Lennie Deputy General Secretary, The Labour Party.
CAMPBELL Ronnie Stephen Turner National Officer, Unite (trade union).
CAMPBELL Sir Menzies Elspeth Campbell None.
Caroline Henderson None.
Bethany Sagar-Fenton Gifts/Benefits: Accompanied Sir Menzies Campbell to graduation ceremonies held in June 2011 at St Andrews University, of which he is Chancellor. The university paid for my accommodation, subsistence and attendance at the graduation dinner (registered July 2011).
CARMICHAEL Alistair Adam Clarke None.
Andrew Fraser None.
Scott Goodbrand None.
CARMICHAEL Neil Lewis Robinson Councillor, London Borough of Southwark.
Emma Tunks None.
Deborah Young Cabinet Member for Housing, Stroud District Council.
CARSWELL Douglas Victoria Barr None.
Victoria Nilsson None.
Nathalie Tamam Parliamentary Adviser, Conservative Friends of Israel (advocacy organisation).
CASH Bill James McConalogue Editor, The European Foundation (EU affairs think tank).
Margarida Vasconcelos Researcher, The European Foundation (think tank).
CATON Martin Ronald Bailey Parliamentary consultant. Contracts with: Association for the Conservation of Energy (an NGO that promotes energy efficiency); Micropower Council (trade association that promotes microgeneration). Hammond PR (public affairs group).
CHAPMAN Jenny Laura McEvoy None.
Craig Smith None.
Grace Wright None.
CHISHTI Rehman Nusrat Ahmed None.
James Barrow None.
CHOPE Christopher James Usmar None.
CLAPPISON James Emma Tilley None.
CLARK Greg Alexine Bullett None.
Peter Franklin None.
David Godfrey Policy Adviser, Kent County Council.
Rachel Godfrey None.
CLARK Katy John Percival None.
CLARKE Kenneth David Hass Employed as Special Adviser to the Chancellor/Secretary of State for Justice by the Ministry of Justice.
Kathryn Laing Employed as Special Adviser to the Lord Chancellor/Secretary of State for Justice by the Ministry of Justice.
Deborah Sugg None.
Charlotte Wallis None.
CLARKE Tom Susanna Grady Payment received from CAFOD (a non-governmental organisation on international development) as a parliamentary intern.
Samuel Harty None.
Oliver Parker Events Director, Fabian Society (think tank).
CLEGG Nick David Angell Paid by the Liberal Democrats party as Web Officer in Nick Clegg’s office.
Rory Belcher Employed by the Liberal Democrats party as Parliamentary Researcher and Leader’s Aide.
Donald Campbell None.
Helen Duffett Internal Communications Manager, Liberal Democrats party.
Anthony Gale None.
Matthew Hanney Political Adviser, Liberal Democrats Party. Overseas visits: 22-28 May 2011, to Beijing and Hohot to attend UK-China Young Leaders Roundtable meeting. Airfare paid by Great Britain China Centre and accommodation paid by ACYF (Chinese hosts). 23 July -13 August 2011, to USA as participant on US Department of State’s International Visitor Leadership Program (accommodation and subsistence paid by US Department of State).
Stephen Howse None.
Valerie Kirwan Press Officer, the Liberal Democrats party.
Paul Maloney None.
Elizabeth Mayhew Employed by the Liberal Democrat Party as Correspondence Leader to Nick Clegg.
Adam Pritchard Senior Policy Manager, Liberal Democrats Party.
Philip Reilly Press Officer, Liberal Democrats party.
Katherine Riddle Visits and Events Manager, Liberal Democrats party.
Caroline Sculley None.
Ian Sherwood None.
Edward Simpson None.
Henk van Klaveren Employed as a Press Officer by The Liberal Democrat Party.
CLIFTON-BROWN Geoffrey Judith Betterton None.
Lewis Sidnick Head of Corporate Affairs, NHBC (National House-Building Council), a non profit distributing housing organisation.
CLWYD Ann Stewart Watters None.
Emyr Williams None.
COAKER Vernon Rachel Hanna None.
Janet Peet None.
Colette Roberts None.
COFFEY Ann Joy Copley None.
COFFEY Dr Therese Katie Dean None.
Robert Foster None.
Philip North Councillor, Test Valley Borough Council.
COLLINS Damian James Davenport None.
Lorraine Pitcher None.
Gordon Williams Researcher, Folkestone and Hythe Conservative Association.
COLVILE Oliver Sally Hamilton None.
Sophie Hutchinson None.
CONNARTY Michael Robert Blizzard None.
Georgia Cooke None.
COOPER Rosie Christopher Mawdsley Councillor, West Lancashire Borough Council.
COOPER Yvette Roger Baker None.
Marie Birchall None.
James Greenhaigh None.
Leonie Mathers None.
Karl Pike Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
CORBYN Jeremy Benjamin Folley Parliamentary Officer, Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament.
Niall Macentee Creighton None.
Nicolette Petersen None.
Catherine Smith Parliamentary Officer, BASW – The College of Social Work (professional association for social workers).
COX Geoffrey Jean Davy None.
Carol Freeman None.
Thomas Roberts None.
CRABB Stephen Abigail Green Overseas visits: 9-13 July 2011, to Rwanda to co-ordinate Project Umubano 2011. Accommodation and travel costs were paid by Project Umubano, the Conservative Party’s social action project in Rwanda and Sierra Leone.
Peter Lineen None.
CRAUSBY David Clare Moody Political Officer, Unite (trade union).
CREAGH Mary Benjamin Blades None.
Andrew Pakes Senior Political Adviser, The Labour Party.

Prepared 7th February 2012