Register Of Interests Of Members' Secretaries And Research Assistants [as at 16th December 2011]

McLean, C to Shapland, M

Staff Member (i.e. Sponsor) Other Relevant Gainful Occupation or Benefit
MCLEAN Charlene Marsha Singh Councillor, London Borough of Newham.
MCLEAN Kathleen Julian Sturdy None
MCLEOD-HATCH Janet Tony Baldry None.
MCMAHON Daniel Michael Ellis None.
MCMAHON Jessica Gordon Henderson None.
MCMANUS Peter Guy Opperman None.
MCNAMARA George Lindsay Hoyle None.
MCNAMEE Paul Ben Bradshaw None.
MCNEILL Caroline Dr Alasdair McDonnell None.
MCNICHOLAS Adam Stephen Twigg Part-time Political Advisor, The Labour Party. Overseas Visits: 4-9 February 2011, to Israel and West Bank accompanying Stephen Twigg MP (cost of visit met by Britain Israel Communications and Research Centre).
MCNICOL Iain Frank Doran Political Officer, GMB (General, Municipal, Boilermakers and Allied Trades Union.).
MCQUEEN Deborah Mike Crockart Gift/Benefit: Paid by the Social Mobility Foundation as a parliamentary intern on the Speaker’s Parliamentary Placements Scheme.
MCSORLEY Terence John Woodcock None.
MEAD John David Ward None.
MEAD Joshua Crispin Blunt None.
MEADOWS Justin Andrew Smith None.
MELLOTTE Rebecca Michael Gove None.
MENGHINI Fulvio Barry Gardiner None.
MEREDITH Owen Jeremy Lefroy Self-employed management consultant. Clients: 45 West Group (property management).
MERRILL Sarah Fabian Hamilton Organiser, Justice for Columbia (an NGO).
MICHNA Vanessa Robert Neill None.
MILL Bernadette Brian Binley EU Policy Advisor, British Bankers Association (trade association).
MILLAR David Dr Eilidh Whiteford None.
MILLEN Seamus Andrew Love None.
MILLER Andrew David Gauke None.
MILLER Catherine Caroline Lucas Executive Assistant to the Leader of the Green Party, The Green Party (political party).
MILLER Gordon Glenda Jackson Policy Officer, The Labour Party.
MILLICAN Heather Robin Walker None.
MILLIGAN Julie Graham Jones None.
MILLS James John Robertson None.
MILLWARD Owen George Hollingbery None.
MILLWATER Josephine Laura Sandys None.
MILNE Jamie Heidi Alexander None.
MILNER Darren Karl Turner None.
MILNER Judith Karen Bradley None.
MILNER Simon Tessa Munt None.
MINSHALL Katy David Blunkett None.
MITCHELL Elisabeth Chris Grayling None.
MITCHELL Victoria Edward Miliband None.
MITCHELL-ROSE Poppy George Osborne Special Adviser, HM Treasury.
MITKOV Cyril Alok Sharma None.
MOFFATT Fergus Mike Hancock None.
MOLE James David Laws None.
MONEY Oliver David Miliband None.
MOODY Benjamin Sir Robert Smith Group Liaison Officer, Pugwash UK (not-for-profit group of scientists working on nuclear issues).
MOODY Clare David Crausby Political Officer, Unite (trade union).
MOOR Joseph Simon Burns None.
MOORCRAFT John Anne Marie Morris None.
MOORE Anthony Tom Watson Local Councillor, Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
MOORE Christiane Oliver Heald None.
MOORE Gary Margot James None.
MORAN Ann-Marie Dai Havard None.
MORAN Joseph Mike Crockart None.
MORAN Peter Ian Lavery None.
MORE Matthew Gareth Thomas None.
MORFORD Jane Nic Dakin Secretariat/office admin for the Wildlife Crime Unit of the World Society for the Protection of Animals (animal welfare organisation).
MORGAN Kevin Chris Bryant None.
MORGAN Ruby Diane Abbott None.
MORGAN-GIANNI Alessandro David Laws None.
MORRIS James Edward Miliband Vice President, Greenberg Quinlan Rosner (public opinion research and strategy).
MORRIS Thomas Ben Gummer None.
MORRIS ROBERTS Dylan Tony Lloyd None.
MORRIS-ADDINGTON Ann Julian Smith None.
MORRISON Claire Francis Maude None.
MORTON-KING Amanda Gregory Barker None.
MOSLEY Louis Rory Stewart Councillor, Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea.
MOSS Ronald Mike Penning None.
MOSTAFAVI Mohsen John Randall None.
MOSTAQUE Zarah Stella Creasy None.
MOUNT Daniel Alun Michael Assistant Secretary-General, The Information Society Alliance (promotes a globally competitive, socially inclusive and democratically accountable information society).
MOUNT Philip Frank Field None.
MOUSLEY Jeanne Conor Burns None.
MOUSSAVI Ali Edward Miliband Economic researcher, the Labour Party.
MOYLE Lauri Fiona Bruce Parliamentary consultant and writer, CARE (Christian Action Research and Education) a registered charity .
MULDOON John Michael McCann None.
MULLINS-SILVERSTEIN Christopher Angus MacNeil None.
MUNDY Aidan Bridget Phillipson None.
MUNDY Tara Bridget Phillipson None.
MUNRO Greg Sarah Newton None.
MUNTER Johannes Mark Menzies None.
MURDOCH James George Freeman None.
MURPHY Annette Jack Straw None.
MURPHY Karie David Anderson None.
MURPHY Luke Jack Dromey None.
MURPHY Maxine Grahame Morris None.
MYERS Sally Sir Peter Bottomley None.
MYRONIDIS Catherine Nick Raynsford None.
MYTON Gareth John Cryer None.
NAPCHAN Michelle Douglas Alexander Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
NASH Josephine Iain Duncan Smith None.
NAYLOR Stephen Julian Smith None.
NAYLOR William Helen Grant None.
NAZAM Mohammed Kris Hopkins None.
NELSON Ilaria Brooks Newmark None.
NELSON Kathleen Andrew George None.
NEMETH Robert Mike Weatherley Overseas visits: 20-24 May 2011, accompanied Mike Weatherley MP to Sudan (airfares were me by the Sudanese Embassy in London and Kenana Sugar Factory met hotel costs, flights to Kenana and the cost of a car and driver).
NEW Rebecca Graham Evans None.
NEWHALL James Peter Bone Overseas visits: 16-19 February 2011, to Portugal to visit the Portuguese parliament to discuss human trafficking (costs of visit met by ECPAT UK). Gifts and Benefits: Ticket and hospitality from NFL UK to attend football match held at Wembley on 23 October 2011, as part of the All-Party Parliamentary Group for American Football.
NEWMAN Joe Chris Leslie None.
NEWTON Jon Emily Thornberry Paid personally (ie not via Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority) by Emily Thornberry MP to work as a Campaign Organiser.
NICHOLL Gloria Nick Herbert None.
NICHOLSON Heidi Jonathan Evans Partner, Richmond Solutions (recruitment business).
NICHOLSON Lara Kate Hoey None.
NICHOLSON Sheena George Hollingbery None.
NIHAT Senay David Lammy None.
NILSSON Victoria Douglas Carswell None.
NODDING Robert Charlie Elphicke None.
NORRIS Mark Chris Bryant None.
NORRIS-COPSON Sian Charles Kennedy None.
NORTH Philip Dr Therese Coffey Councillor, Test Valley Borough Council.
NORTON Ryan Graeme Morrice None.
O’BRIEN Andrew Chris White None.
O’BRIEN Katherine Adrian Bailey None.
O’BYRNE Daniel Nigel Evans None.
O’BYRNE MULLIGAN Calum Edward Miliband None.
O’CALLAGHAN Amy Gavin Shuker None.
O’CONNELL Clarissa Tom Brake None.
O’CONNOR Anthony John Woodcock None.
O’DONOGHUE Julie Priti Patel None.
O’MALLEY James Iain Stewart None.
O’NEILL Jane Jim McGovern None.
O’REGAN John Gerry Sutcliffe Secretary/Researcher, Unite (trade union).
O’RIORDAN Eleanor Amber Rudd None.
O’TOOLE Natalie Harriet Harman Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
OGINSKY Paul Tim Loughton Youth Policy Adviser, Department of Education.
OLDERSHAW Cally Kevin Barron Curriculum manager, Association for Science Education (education).
OLIVER John Martin McGuinness None.
OLIVER Thomas Andrew Turner None.
OLIVER-SMITH James Karen Lumley None.
ORR-EWING David Norman Baker None.
OSTROWSKI Jan Joan Walley Member of employment tribunals, Department of Trade and Industry
OSWALD Simon Joan Walley Employed by the Lighting Industry Federation (a trade association) to provide secretariat services to the All-Party Parliamentary Lighting Group.
OUSBEY Jenny Paul Burstow None.
OVERFIELD Liam Andrew Percy None.
OXLEY Brian Simon Kirby Councillor, Brighton and Hove City Council.
OZMEN Ayla Fiona Mactaggart None.
PADGETT Nathalie Shaun Woodward None.
PAGE Philippa Jo Swinson None.
PAGET Nicholas Gloria De Piero None.
PAKES Andrew Mary Creagh Senior Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
PALANT Karim Ed Balls Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
PALMA Dominic Lyn Brown None.
PALMER Annabel Peter Lilley None.
PALMER Sarah-Jane Tracey Crouch None.
PALMIERI Laura Richard Fuller None.
PANDOULAS Anna Robert Walter None.
PARISH Olivia Claire Perry None.
PARK David Eric Ollerenshaw None.
PARK Richard Oliver Letwin None.
PARKER Fiona Peter Lilley None.
PARKER Ian John Healey None.
PARKER Lara Gavin Shuker None.
PARKER Oliver Tom Clarke Events Director, Fabian Society (think tank).
PARKIN Zoe Chris White None.
PARKINSON Christopher Grant Shapps None.
PARMLEY Hannah David Cameron Gifts/Benefits: Employed by Conservative Campaign Headquarters as part-time Assistant to the Campaigning Team.
PARROTT Frances Lyn Brown None.
PARROTT Nick Jon Cruddas Self-employed campaigner on a contract basis for: Jon Cruddas Campaign, Searchlight Information Services, Trade Justice Movement, Corporate Responsibility Coalition, Unison, Christian Aid, ActionAid, Traidcraft Exchange (all not-for-profit campaigns). Senior Strategist, Blue State Digital(consultancy offering technology and strategic advice for online campaigning). Clients: C ommunication Workers Union, Hope not Hate, (a campaign against BNP and other far-right groups), Trade Union Liaison Organisation.
PARRY David Sadiq Khan None.
PATEL Aneeka David Evennett None.
PATEL Mili Frank Dobson None.
PATEL Raeesa Tom Watson None.
PATEL Shamir Tessa Jowell None.
PATEL Sneha Keith Vaz None.
PATERSON Angela John Howell None.
PATERSON Gordon Michael McCann None.
PAYNE Christine Annette Brooke None.
PAYNE Matthew John Spellar None.
PEACOCK Christopher Yasmin Qureshi Councillor, Bolton Council.
PEACOCK Stephanie John Cryer Teacher, Camden Local Authority.
PEARCE Katherine Alun Cairns None.
PEARSALL Claire Caroline Nokes None.
PECK Victoria Richard Harrington None.
PEEL Phillipa Sarah Newton None.
PEET Janet Vernon Coaker None.
PENDLINGTON Ian Dominic Raab None.
PENNYCOOK Matthew Karen Buck None.
PERCIVAL Christine Peter Lilley Councillor, London Borough of Richmond upon Thames .
PERCIVAL John Katy Clark None.
PEROWNE Richard Jonathan Lord None.
PERRY Alice Sheryl Murray None.
PERRY Catherine Bernard Jenkin None.
PERRY Georgina Sir Peter Tapsell None.
PETERSEN Nicolette Jeremy Corbyn None.
PETT Laura Helen Grant None.
PETTIGREW Susanna Katy Clark None.
PETTITT Mark Andrew Jones None.
PHELPS Edward Peter Aldous Deputy Secretary General, The Information Society Alliance (promotes a globally competitive, socially inclusive and democratically accountable information society).
PHELPS Shelley Pat Glass Freelance reporter for e-politix ( news and current affairs website ) . Occasional work as a freelance research assistant for the Care Matters Partnership ( social enterprise specialising in the rights and needs of children in and at the edge of care ) . Councillor, Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council.
PHETTEPLACE Olivia Tessa Munt None.
PHILLIPS Alexander David Winnick None.
PHILLIPSON Isabel Louise Mensch None.
PICKERING Caroline Jeremy Wright None.
PICKERING Janet David Blunkett None.
PICKLES Sophia Eric Joyce Researcher, All-Party Parliamentary Group on the Great Lakes Region of Africa and Genocide Prevention (paid by the group from its registered funds).
PIKE Karl Yvette Cooper Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
PIKE Laura David Davies None.
PIKE Laura Matthew Offord None.
PILNICK Kevin Stephen Twigg None.
PILSBURY Claire Mark Tami None.
PITCHER Lorraine Damian Collins None.
PITCHERS William Shailesh Vara None.
PITT Matthew William Bain None.
PLATT Amanda Kevin Brennan None.
PLATT Julie William Hague None.
POLLOCK Abigail Lyn Brown None.
POLLOCK Rosemarie Mark Simmonds None.
POOLER Marc Andrea Leadsom None.
POST Rosanna Barry Gardiner None.
POSTLE Roxanne Graham Stuart None.
POULTER Carol Dr Daniel Poulter None.
POWELL Benjamin Andrew Stephenson None.
POWELL Lucy Edward Miliband Acting Chief of Staff, The Labour Party.
POZZI TAUBERT Rebecca Greg Hands None.
PRATT Roger Robert Syms Boundary Review Manager, Conservative Campaign Headquarters.
PRICE Brenda Geoffrey Robinson None.
PRICE Deborah Jonathan Reynolds None.
PRICE Tom Douglas Alexander Political Adviser, The Labour Party. Overseas visits: 19-25 October 2011, to Tunisia on an election monitoring trip (National Democratic Institute, an American NGO, paid for flights, accommodation and some meals).
PRINCE Jason Jonathan Reynolds None.
PRING Bryony John Howell None.
PRINGLE Matthew Simon Kirby None.
PRITCHARD Adam Nick Clegg Direct Communications Manager, Liberal Democrats Party.
PROSYANYK Yuliya Robert Goodwill None.
PRYOR Claire Jim Murphy Overseas visits: 6-9 June 2011, to Israel accompanying Jim Murphy MP. Return flights, transfers and some hospitality were paid for Britain Israel Communications and Research Centre.
PURKIS Eleanor Adam Holloway None.
PURSER Katie Stephen O’Brien None.
PURSGLOVE Thomas Chris Heaton-Harris Borough Councillor, Wellingborough.
PUZEY Isaac Peter Hain None.
PYE Sophie Anne McIntosh None.
QUARRELL Simon Greg Mulholland None.
QUIGLEY Dale Alex Cunningham Councillor, Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council.
QUIN Nicholas Rachel Reeves None.
QUINN Tomas Chris Ruane None.
RADFORD Claire Dawn Primarolo None.
RAE Allan David Mundell Employed by the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party as a Special Adviser.
RAJA Khurram Khalid Mahmood None.
RALEIGH Fraser Alan Duncan None.
RAMSAY Stuart John Glen Benefit: Bursary/ scholarship received from CARE (Christian Action Research and Education) a registered charity, as an intern on their graduate training scheme.
RAMSEY Ernest Angela Watkinson None.
RAMSEY Marjorie Angela Watkinson None.
RANDELL Emily Dr Sarah Wollaston None.
RAPSON Jane Richard Drax None.
RATHE Ben Lorely Burt None.
RAWLINGS Christie Alan Keen None.
RAYFIELD Margaret Adam Holloway None.
READY Caroline Andrew Bingham None.
RECKER Abigail Gordon Henderson None.
REDDAWAY Michael Simon Hughes None.
REDMORE Matthew John Woodcock None.
REE Rowan Nick Smith None.
REED Jennifer Richard Harrington None.
REES Christopher Mark Menzies None.
REEVE Tracy Richard Bacon None.
REEVES Stephanie Gavin Barwell None.
REID Nicholas Robert Syms None.
REILLY Ian Bob Ainsworth None.
REILLY Philip Nick Clegg Press Officer, Liberal Democrats party.
RENNIE Edward Jim Dobbin Paid by the All-Party Parliamentary Pro-Life Group from its registered funds to act as the group’s clerk.
RENOUX Lea Denis MacShane None.
RENWICK Simon Paul Maynard None.
REYNOLDS Thomas Margot James None.
RICAURTE Maria Martin Vickers None.
RICH Alexandra Mark Francois None.
RICHARDS Paul Meg Hillier None.
RICHARDS Simon Mark Pawsey None.
RICHARDS-JONES Aled Andrew Griffiths None.
RICHARDSON Jane David Winnick None.
RICHMOND Lucy Margaret Curran None.
RICKETTS Gemma Pat McFadden None.
RIGBY Michael Richard Bacon None.
RIGBY Richard Eric Ollerenshaw Employed by Prince’s Trust (youth charity) to provide secretariat services to the All-Party Parliamentary Group on Social Mobility.
RILEY Annalinda Simon Burns None.
RIMMER Andrew Esther McVey None.
RINGER John Sharon Hodgson None.
ROBATHAN Rachael Andrew Robathan None.
ROBERTS Colette Vernon Coaker None.
ROBERTS David Paul Murphy None.
ROBERTS Lewis Brandon Lewis None.
ROBERTS Mary Albert Owen None.
ROBERTS Rhian Elfyn Llwyd None.
ROBERTS Stephen Linda Riordan None.
ROBERTSON Beverley George Osborne None.
ROBINSON Alice Gavin Williamson None.
ROBINSON Elizabeth Gordon Brown Project Assistant, Office of Gordon and Sarah Brown (a registered company).
ROBINSON Lewis Neil Carmichael Councillor, London Borough of Southwark.
ROBSON David Jenny Chapman None.
RODGERS Meghan Claire Perry None.
ROE Alexia Jacob Rees-Mogg None.
ROE Franklin Lorraine Fullbrook None.
ROGERS Hayley Priti Patel None.
RONALD Margaret Sir Alan Beith None.
ROOK Finnian Adam Holloway None.
ROONEY Stephen Thomas Docherty Gifts/Benefits: On parliamentary internship scheme funded by bursary from Catholic Bishop’s Conference of England and Wales.
ROOSE-LLOYD Naomi David Jones None.
ROSELL Teresa Anne Main Overseas visits: 19-24 September 2011, to Bangladesh as part of a Conservative Party social action project (received £400 from Mr Miah Monirul Alam which was used towards airfare and hotel accommodation).
ROSLING Chrysoulla Sam Gyimah None.
ROSS David Tom Greatrex None.
ROSTRON Catherine Lorraine Fullbrook None.
ROSTRON Lindsey David Lammy None.
ROTHERHAM Lee John Hayes Campaign Secretary, Conservatives Against a Federal Europe . Serves in Territorial Army. Researcher, Taxpayers’ Alliance (political campaigning on public spending).
ROWEN Catriona Dr Sarah Wollaston None.
ROWLAND Rebecca Louise Ellman None.
ROWLAND-SYMONDSON Thomas Angela Eagle None.
ROWLEY Edward Cheryl Gillan None.
ROWLEY Julia Tessa Jowell None.
ROWSON Thurza David Tredinnick None.
RUDGE Madeleine Greg Hands None.
RUDKIN Phillipa George Osborne None
RUSLING Mark David Lammy Councillor and Junior Cabinet Member, London Borough of Waltham Forest .
RUSSELL Bethany Andrew Griffiths None.
RUSSELL Ewan Nick Brown None.
RUSSELL Jason Daniel Kawczynski None.
RUSSELL Lesley Brian Donohoe None.
RUSSELL Lynva Barry Sheerman Environmental and management consultant for Policy Connect (not-for-profit organisation that links Parliament and industry to promote effective public policy in various sectors).
RUSSELL Rebecca Brian Binley PA, Essex County Council.
RUSSELL Sarah Chris Williamson Councillor, Derby City Council.
SABIN Nicholas Angie Bray None.
SADDLER Jamie Andrew Stunell None.
SAGAR-FENTON Bethany Sir Menzies Campbell Gifts/Benefits: Accompanied Sir Menzies Campbell to graduation ceremonies held in June 2011 at St Andrews University , of which he is Chancellor. The university paid for my accommodation, subsistence and attendance at the graduation dinner (registered July 2011).
SALISBURY Emma Stephen Phillips None.
SALL Gulsharan John Cryer Organiser, Medway Labour Party.
SALLERGARD KJELLBERG Anna Nadhim Zahawi None.
SAMSON Renate David Davis None.
SANDERS Alison Adrian Sanders None.
SANGRA Harpreet Andrew Bridgen None.
SARGEANT Kari Charles Hendry None.
SCHICK Nina Adrian Sanders None.
SCHOFIELD Simon Robert Walter None.
SCOTT Caroline Robert Walter None.
SCOTT Matthew David Evennett Councillor, London Borough of Bexley.
SCOTT Patrick Alan Duncan None.
SCUDAMORE Jamie Stella Creasy None.
SCULLEY Caroline Nick Clegg None.
SCULLY Paul Alok Sharma None.
SEATON David John Cryer None.
SEED Edward Duncan Hames None.
SELKA Hugh Edward Leigh None.
SELLERS Lucy Richard Fuller None.
SEMP Robert Andy Burnham None.
SETHI Amanpreet Virendra Sharma None.
SEWELL Derek Amber Rudd Gift/Benefit: Paid by the Social Mobility Foundation as a parliamentary intern on the Speaker’s Parliamentary Placements Scheme.
SHACKLETON Ashley Mary Macleod None.
SHANKS Rebecca Gareth Johnson None.
SHAPLAND Martin John Hemming None.

Prepared 16th December 2011