Register Of Interests Of Members' Secretaries And Research Assistants [as at 28th October 2011]

Abbas, Y to Courcoux, D

Staff Member (i.e. Sponsor) Other Relevant Gainful Occupation or Benefit
ABBAS Yassar Anas Sarwar None.
ABBOTT Paul Robert Halfon None.
ABRAHAMS Caroline Ed Balls Freelance policy adviser to: National Children’s Bureau (charity), Surrey County Council (local authority), Catch-22 (charity). Freelance policy researcher to National Association of Schoolmasters and Union of Women Teachers (trade union).
ADAMS Anne Laurence Robertson None.
ADHAMI Sophia Karen Lumley None.
AFILAL Nabila David Nuttall None.
AGATHANGELOU Helena Hugo Swire None.
AHMAD Joseph Mark Lancaster None.
AHMED Imran Andy Slaughter None.
AHMED Nusrat Rehman Chishti None.
AIRD Christine Mary Glindon None.
ALAMBRIDES Loiza Iain Duncan Smith None.
ALCOCK Heather Russell Brown None.
ALCOCK Simon Edward Miliband Policy and Research Manager, The Labour Party.
ALDEN Natasha David Cameron None.
ALDERSLADE Timothy Simon Reevell None.
ALDRIDGE Steven Henry Smith None.
ALEXANDER Chloe Kerry McCarthy None.
ALEY Victoria James Brokenshire None.
ALI Sadia Yasmin Qureshi None.
ALI Vinous Tom Brake None.
ALLAN Carol Charles Walker None.
ALLEN Melina Grant Shapps None.
ALLEN Monica Nick Harvey None.
ALLEN Tracey John Healey Part-time assistant to General Secretary, The Labour Party.
ALLISON Mark Siobhain McDonagh Councillor, London Borough of Merton.
AMMOUN Joseph David Burrowes Benefit: Bursary/ scholarship received from CARE (Christian Action Research and Education) a registered charity, as an intern on their graduate training scheme.
AMOORE Susannah Michael Gove None.
AMOS Humphrey Charles Kennedy None.
ANDERSON Harriet Simon Reevell None.
ANDERSON Joseph Tom Blenkinsop None.
ANDERSON Julie Jeffrey Donaldson None.
ANDERSON Luke Nick Hurd None.
ANDERSON Thomas David Nuttall Councillor, Metropolitan Borough of Wirral. Authority Member, Merseyside Waste Disposal Authority.
ANDREWS Rachel Anne Marie Morris Financial Director, Andrews Computer Services Ltd (computer services).
ANDREWS Simeon Mike Wood Independent Parliamentary and Political Consultant. Clients: Bakers Food and Allied Workers Union , Fire Brigades Union , Justice Forum, Performers Alliance, Rail Maritime and Transport Union , Public Commercial Services Union , National Union of Journalists , T rade Union Coordinating Group ( all the above are trade unions); Labour Representation Committee (Labour party supporters’ organisation; Westminster Drugs Project (agency for treatment of drug and alcohol abusers).
ANGELL David Nick Clegg Paid by the Liberal Democrats party as Web Officer in Nick Clegg’s office.
ANGELL Richard John Mann Deputy Director, Progress Ltd (think tank).
ANSLOW Gemma Mark Pawsey None.
ANSTEY Laura Jeremy Hunt Part of salary for parliamentary work is paid by South West Surrey Conservative Association.
ANTHONY Shireen Tim Farron None.
ANWAR Promit Theresa Villiers None.
APPELL Richard Jo Johnson None.
APPLETON Michael Helen Goodman None.
ARCHER Stephanie Michael Moore None.
ARDING Caroline Alan Johnson None.
ARENSON Daniel Joseph Johnson None.
ARMITAGE Katherine Tobias Ellwood None.
ARMSTRONG Alexander Maria Eagle None.
ARMSTRONG Sandra Sammy Wilson None.
ASHENFELTER Brittany Roberta Blackman Woods None.
ASHTON Thomas John Stevenson None.
ASHWORTH Zoe Ben Wallace None.
ASQUITH Shelly Jon Trickett None.
ATHERTON Joel Sarah Woolaston None.
ATKIN Christopher Jeremy Hunt None.
ATKINS Joshua Peter Aldous None.
AVERY Katherine Bob Stewart None.
AYRES Claire Owen Paterson None.
BACKER-ROWLEY Kristoffer Mark Lazarowicz None.
BACON Cheryl Angela Watkinson Councillor, London Borough of Bexley.
BADLEY Caroline Gisela Stuart None.
BAGNALL Rachel Theresa Villiers None.
BAGULAY Lesley Mark Prisk None.
BAILEY Amanda Catherine McKinnell None.
BAILEY Henrietta Desmond Swayne None.
BAILEY Myles Mark Harper None.
BAILEY Ronald Martin Caton Parliamentary consultant. Contracts with: Association for the Conservation of Energy (an NGO that promotes energy efficiency); Micropower Council (trade association that promotes microgeneration). Hammond PR (public affairs group).
BAKER Alexandra John Woodcock None.
BAKER Anne-Marie Harriet Harman Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
BAKER Joel Sharon Hodgson Benefit: Bursary/ scholarship received from CARE (Christian Action Research and Education) a registered charity, as an intern on their graduate training scheme.
BAKER Josephine Mark Williams None.
BAKER Lee John Leech None.
BALCON Caroline David Cameron Gifts/Benefits: Bonus paid by the Conservative Party for parliamentary work undertaken.
BALDAM Jean Alan Duncan None.
BALL Matthew Andrew Love Director, Westminster Bridge Partnership Ltd (public affairs consultancy). Clients: The Co-operative Group (retail), Mutuo (think tank).
BALL Philip Andy Burnham None.
BALL Wesley Hilary Benn Political Adviser, the Labour Party.
BANHAM Richard Meg Hillier None.
BANNISTER Amy Stephen Phillips None.
BANTING Rachel James Paice None.
BARKER Claire Nicholas Soames None.
BARKER Edward Dr Daniel Poulter None.
BARKER Edward Patrick Mercer None.
BARNES Graham Richard Benyon None.
BARR Victoria Douglas Carswell None.
BARRATT Alexander Elizabeth Truss None.
BARRATT Mel Karl McCartney None.
BARRATT Samuel Greg Mulholland None.
BARRETT Andrew Andrew Percy None.
BARROW James Rehman Chishti None.
BARRY Angus Zac Goldsmith None.
BARTON Anthony John Baron Self-employed legal consultant.
BARWELL Alex Patrick McLoughlin None.
BASS Michelle Rob Wilson None.
BATE Heather Anne McIntosh None.
BATEMAN Tobias Annette Brooke None.
BATES Rachael Mike Weatherley None.
BATROUNI Dimitri Jessica Morden None.
BAXTER William Henry Smith None.
BAZELEY Andrew Stephen Timms None.
BEADLE Rachael Sheryll Murray Office Administrator, Cornwall Conservatives.
BEALES Greg Ed Miliband Director of Policy, The Labour Party.
BEARD-GOULD Alexandra Charlie Elphicke None.
BEARRYMAN Caitriona Frank Doran PA, Thompsons Solicitors.
BEAUMONT Mark Grant Shapps None.
BEAUPERE Charlotte John Penrose None.
BECKETT Robert Jeffrey Donaldson None.
BECKINGHAM David Theresa May None.
BEEBE Delma John Randall None.
BEECHEY Bridget John Thurso None.
BEEDELL Claire Bob Russell None.
BELARDINELLI Alex Ed Balls Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
BELCHER Rory Nick Clegg Employed by the Liberal Democrats party as Parliamentary Researcher and Leader’s Aide.
BELL Julian Virendra Sharma Councillor, London Borough of Ealing.
BELL Margaret Sir Stuart Bell None.
BELLINO Susanna Julie Hilling None.
BELLWOOD Kay Eric Pickles None.
BENJAMIN Jonathan Jack Lopresti Overseas visit: 22 June 2011, to Paris Air Show accompanying Jack Lopresti MP. Cost of Eurostar return ticket, lunch and air show pass was met by MBDA (a global missile systems company ).
BENN Stephen Hilary Benn Parliamentary Affairs advisor, Royal Society of Chemistry (learned scientific society and a registered charity).
BENNETT Ian Theresa May None.
BENNETT Matthew Alison Seabeck Councillor for the London Borough of Lambeth.
BENNETT Ruth Bob Stewart Councillor, London Borough of Bromley.
BENNETT Ursula Jim Dowd None.
BENNETT Veronica Bill Esterson None.
BENSUSAN Iona Eleanor Laing None.
BENZING Heidi Natascha Engel Political Liaison Officer, GMB (General, Municipal, Boilermakers and Allied Trades Union ).
BERRY Georgia Norman Baker None.
BETTERTON Judith Geoffrey Clifton-Brown None.
BETTLES Ian John Hayes None.
BEYNON Sean Dawn Primarolo None.
BHABHA Hayyan Nick Boles None.
BICKERSTAFFE Sarah Andy Burnham None.
BICKERTON Craig John Pugh None.
BILLING Clare Stella Creasy None.
BILLINGS Gemma Jackie Doyle-Price None.
BILLINGTON Polly Ed Miliband Adviser, The Labour Party.
BIRCH Emma Anne Main None.
BIRCHALL Marie Yvette Cooper None.
BISHOP Mary Jo Stephen Pound None.
BLACK Andrew Jake Berry Marketing consultant for Image Fashion (fashion website), Streeters London (fashion agent), CNBC (broadcasting).
BLACK Jamie Ian Liddell-Grainger Knowledge Analyst, Ridgeway Partners LLP (executive search advisory firm).
BLACK Teresa Nick Smith None.
BLACKMAN Oonagh Shaun Woodward None.
BLADES Benjamin Mary Creagh None.
BLAGBOROUGH Howard Craig Whittaker Local councillor for Calderdale Council.
BLAIN Harriet Sadiq Khan None.
BLAKELY Christopher Esther McVey None.
BLAKISTON MOORE Stefan Clive Efford None.
BLANE Victoria David Lidington None.
BLASENHEIM Lois Dennis Skinner None.
BLICK Andrew Graham Allen Senior Research Fellow, King’s College London.
BLIZZARD Robert Michael Connarty None.
BLUNDEN Jonathan Michael Fallon None.
BLYTHYN Hannah Mark Tami Political Officer, Unite (trade union).
BOARDMAN Richard Alan Keen None.
BOCKING Andrew Mark Lazarowicz None.
BOGGIS Theo Tracey Crouch None.
BOLES Amey Nigel Adams None.
BOLLAND Daniel Emily Thornberry None.
BOON Adam Paul Maynard None.
BOOT Jonathan Mel Stride None.
BOULTON Jonathan Mark Spencer None.
BOWEN Christine Toby Perkins None.
BOWER Maria Desmond Swayne None.
BOWES Nick Sadiq Khan Senior Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
BOYLE Christian Sarah Newton None.
BOYLE Edmund Iain Liddell-Grainger None.
BRACKENBURY Thomas Crispin Blunt None.
BRADFIELD Valerie Susan Elan Jones None.
BRADLEY Allison Chris Skidmore None.
BRADLEY Christopher Wayne David None.
BRADSHAW Elizabeth Margaret Hodge None.
BRAMALL Alice Mark Lancaster None.
BRAMSON Katherine Stephen McPartland None.
BRAMWELL Catherine Alan Johnson None.
BRAMWELL Matthew Edward Timpson None.
BRAZIER Katherine Julian Brazier None.
BREIDENBACH-ROE Ruth Richard Burden None.
BRENNAN Matthew Sheila Gilmore None.
BRERETON James Conor Burns None.
BRETT William Stella Creasy None.
BRIDGMAN Sarah Andrew Griffiths None.
BRIGGS Hannah Nick Hurd None.
BROCKLEHURST John Andrew Mitchell None.
BROOK Clementine Grant Shapps None.
BROOKE Michael Linda Riordan None.
BROOKS Diana Dr Julian Lewis Councillor, Totton and Eling Town Council. Councillor, New Forest District Council.
BROOKS John Mark Hunter None.
BROOM Philippa Karen Lumley Director, International Office, The Conservative Party.
BROTEN NOBLE Julianne Naomi Long None.
BROWN Aaron Rob Wilson None.
BROWN Alec Andrew Jones Councillor, Harrogate Borough Council.
BROWN Duncan Rory Stewart None.
BROWN Hannah James Duddridge None.
BROWN Jill Nick Hurd None.
BROWN Jim Jon Cruddas None.
BROWN Leonie Justin Tomlinson None.
BROWN Lloyd Rob Flello None.
BROWN Martin Eric Joyce None.
BROWN Megan James Duddridge None.
BROWN Nicola Margaret Beckett None.
BROWN Philip Andrew Percy None.
BROWN Rhona Alan Whitehead None.
BROWN Sarah Keith Vaz None.
BROWN Simon Jake Berry None.
BROWN Toby Alan Whitehead None.
BROWN William Simon Danczuk None.
BROWNE Christopher Dr Alasdair McDonnell None.
BROWNE David Roger Gale None.
BROWNLIE Philip Simon Kirby None.
BRUCE Samuel Fiona Bruce None.
BRYAN Jake David Davis None.
BRYAN Lyn Margaret Beckett None.
BRYANT Jayne Paul Flynn None.
BRYCE Alex Tom Blenkinsop None.
BUCHANAN Alexander Paul Maynard None.
BUCKLAND Lisa George Osborne None.
BUCKLEY Sarah Tim Yeo None.
BUCKNER Mila John Mann None.
BUKATA Chloe Adrian Bailey None.
BULF Marla Francis Maude None.
BULL Linda Pauline Latham None.
BULLEN Olivia Eric Joyce None.
BULLETT Alexine Greg Clark None.
BURGE Jill David Tredinnick None.
BURLEY Christopher George Eustice None.
BURLON Frederico Simon Wright None.
BURNETT Rebecca Andrew Jones None.
BURNS Madeleine Mark Spencer None.
BURT Eve Alistair Burt None.
BUTCHER Edmund Lynne Featherstone Councillor, London Borough of Haringey. Fire Authority Member, London Fire and Emergency Planning Authority.
BUTCHER Lee Jim McGovern None.
BUTLER Christopher Bob Russell Campaigns Organiser, Colchester Liberal Democrats (political party).
BUTLER Drew Simon Danczuk None.
BUTLER Hilary Matthew Offord Constituency Agent, Hendon Conservative Association.
BUTTERWORTH George Tony Lloyd None.
CAFFELL Anna Anne Milton None.
CAFFERTY John Diana Johnson Regional Manager, Unison (trade union).
CAINE Jonathan Owen Paterson Special Adviser, Northern Ireland Office. Gifts and Benefits: Rugby Football League provided two tickets to the Challenge Cup Final held on 28 August 2010, two tickets to Super League Grand Final held on 2 October 2010, and two tickets to Millennium Weekend, Cardiff held on 12-13 February 2011 (registered July 2011).
CALLAGHAN Gavin Dan Jarvis None.
CALLAN Nathalie Robert Walter None.
CALLE Georgina Dominic Raab None.
CALWAY Mark Laurence Robertson None.
CAMADOO Joanna Virendra Sharma None.
CAMPBELL Charlie Guy Opperman None.
CAMPBELL Donald Tom Harris None.
CAMPBELL Elspeth Sir Menzies Campbell None.
CAMPBELL-ADAMSON Rosemary Alok Sharma None.
CAMPION-AWWAD Oliver Don Foster None.
CANNON Peter Bernard Jenkin Councillor, Dartford Borough Council.
CARBERRY Joseph Jim Murphy Political Adviser to the Labour Party. Overseas visits: 19-21 June 2011, to Paris Air Show as part of defence policy review. MBDA provided transport and some hospitality. Mr Graham Cole met hotel costs. 18-21 July 2011, to Washington DC as part of defence policy review. Cellcrypt provided return flights, hotel accommodation and some hospitality.
CARDEN Daniel Grahame Morris Gifts and Benefits: Ticket and hospitality provided by Japan Tobacco International to attend Chelsea Flower Show on 24 May 2011.
CARLICK Philip Glyn Davies None.
CARLISLE Frances Priti Patel None.
CARR Keelan David Mundell None.
CARRITT Adele Keith Simpson None.
CARTER Carl Jamie Reed None.
CARTER Charles Jake Berry None.
CARTER Iain Stephen Barclay None.
CARTER Sophie Alec Shelbrooke None.
CARTER Stephen Eric Joyce In-country representative/researcher, Talk for Peace International (reconciliation and policy research, especially in Afghanistan ).
CARTLAND Caroline Richard Graham None.
CARTWRIGHT Patrick Mark Harper None.
CARTWRIGHT Russell Kelvin Hopkins None.
CASEY Austin Nick Smith Office Manager, Bexley Services Ltd (office management and admin services).
CASSIDY Iain Andy Slaughter None.
CASTLE Laura Julian Smith None.
CATLEUGH Davida Richard Shepherd None.
CAWLEY Joseph Anne Main Overseas visits: 16-24 September 2011, to Bangladesh as part of a Conservative Party social action project (received £400 from Mr Miah Monirul Alam which was used towards airfare and hotel accommodation).
CAWTHORNE Roger David Mowatt None.
CAYGILL Thomas Luciana Berger None.
CHALKIAS Georgios Diane Abbott None.
CHAMBERS Adam Penny Mordaunt None.
CHAMPION Nina Harriet Harman None.
CHAPMAN Duncan Tessa Jowell None.
CHARD Rebecca David Burrowes None.
CHARLES Angela Oliver Letwin None.
CHARLES Helen Harriet Harman None.
CHARLES Joel Julian Brazier Councillor, Harlow District Council.
CHARLETT Inger James Arbuthnot None.
CHATFIELD Carol Eleanor Laing None.
CHEAH Elana William Hague None.
CHEESEMAN Gillian Sir Alan Beith None.
CHESTER Anna Paul Blomfeld None.
CHEUNG Kingkit George Mudie None.
CHICK Michael Ben Bradshaw None.
CHILVERS Timothy Robert Neill None.
CHIN-LEWIS Francesca Clive Betts Coordinator, Business in Sport and Leisure (sport and leisure organisation).
CHIPP Claire John Baron None.
CHIVERTON David Andrew Turner None.
CHOUDHRY Umair Norman Baker None.
CHOUDHURY Safa Nicky Morgan None.
CHURCH Paul Mark Reckless None.
CLAPPERTON Steven Hazel Blears None.
CLARK Francis Virendra Sharma Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
CLARK Jennifer Gavin Barwell None.
CLARK Louise Pamela Nash None.
CLARK Sally Hilary Benn None.
CLARKE Adam Alistair Carmichael None.
CLARKE Alan Derek Twigg None.
CLARKE Jeffrey Marcus Jones None.
CLARKE Martin Lee Scott None.
CLARKE Simon Dominic Raab None.
CLARKE Susan Nicky Morgan None.
CLARK-MAJERUS Nicolas Edward Timpson I am employed by Timpson Ltd (shoe repair business) to act as Parliamentary Assistant to Edward Timp son. I am employed by the British Army as a Troope r in the Territorial Army.
CLARKSON Kathryn Jessica Lee None.
CLAYTON Thomas Louise Mensch None.
CLEAVER Megan Alex Cunningham None.
CLEGG Warren Christopher Pincher None.
CLIFTON Emily George Osborne None.
COADY James Adam Afriyie None.
COATES Andrew Tessa Jowell None.
COBB Rosanna Gordon Birtwistle None.
COCHRANE Ami Naomi Long None.
COCKETT Chloe Sir Alan Beith None.
COFFEY Anna Chuka Umunna None.
COFFEY Clare Dr Therese Coffey None.
COFFEY Luke Dr Liam Fox None.
COHEN Elaina Khalid Mahmood None.
COKER Andrea Paul Uppal None.
COLE Anderona John Baron None.
COLE Jane Jane Ellison None.
COLE Philip Caroline Flint None.
COLEBY Sarah Anne Milton None.
COLEMAN Hayley Maria Miller None.
COLEMAN Starbuck Andrew Rosindell Freelance writer for W4MP website (website for MPs’ staff). Parliamentary consultant to the IMAN Foundation (organisation which promotes inter-cultural dialogue and challenges extremism). Overseas Visits: 26 August-1 September 2010, to Turks and Caicos Islands (flights paid for by Claymore Group and accommodation paid for by Caribbean Council). Fee for speech written for the Organisation for Freedom and Democracy in Syria (registered May 2011).
COLGAN Deirdre Siobhain McDonagh None.
COLLARD Clare Justine Greening None.
COLLINS Barbara Frank Dobson None.
COLLINS Christopher Tom Brake None.
COLLINS Martin Joe Benton Paid by the Federation of Irish Societies (a charity) to act as adviser to the All-Party Parliamentary Group on the Irish in Britain .
COLLINSON Andrew Graham Stuart None.
COLMAN Joseph James Brokenshire None.
COLYER Linda John Spellar None.
CONDON Edward Damian Hinds None.
CONNELL Adam Bridget Phillipson None.
CONRATH Corinne Nicholas Soames None.
CONWAY Colette Dr Phillip Lee None.
COOK Robert Alex Cunningham Councillor, Stockton Borough Council.
COONEY Rebecca Edward Davey None.
COOPE Janet Oliver Colville None.
COOPER Eric Andrew Jones None.
COOTES Nicola Sir Gerald Kaufman None.
COPLEY Joy Ann Coffey None.
CORBELL Lucy Helen Goodman None.
CORBETT Hugh Michael Ellis None.
CORBETT Thomas Stuart Andrew None.
CORDERO Melina Jack Dromey None.
CORLEY Aidan Roger Gale None.
CORNFORTH Sylvia Frank Dobson None.
COSTA Fleur Jim Dowd None.
COSTELLO Michaela Conor Burns Gifts/Benefits: On parliamentary internship scheme funded by bursary from Bishop’s Conference of England and Wales.
COTTON Samantha Guto Bebb None.
COURCOUX David Ivan Lewis Team Co-ordinator, The Labour Party.

Prepared 28th October 2011