Register Of Interests Of Members' Secretaries And Research Assistants [as at 28th October 2011]

Ruane, C to Young, S

Member (i.e. Sponsor) Staff Other Relevant Gainful Occupation or Benefit
RUANE Chris John Houghton None.
Tomas Quinn None.
Ian Thomas None.
RUDD Amber James Dee None.
Eleanor O’Riordan None.
Amy Selman Associate Director, CTF Partners (research).
RUDDOCK Joan Matthew Dix None.
Victoria Flippance None.
Jessica Maloney None.
Nicholas Sowemimo None
RUFFLEY David Michael Horwood District Councillor, Sevenoaks District Council.
Rachel Mawby None.
Katy Turner None.
Michael Webb None.
RUSSELL Bob Claire Beedell None.
Christopher Butler Campaigns Organiser, Colchester Liberal Democrats (political party).
Susan Hislop None.
RUTLEY David Lynda Fryer None.
Tim Lynch None.
Tracy Sutton None.
SANDERS Adrian Catherine Kingdom None.
Alison Sanders None.
Nina Schick None.
Thomas Smith None.
Jennifer Steinitz None.
Florence Tennent None.
Andrew Wilson None.
SANDYS Laura Josephine Millwater None.
Mohit Pasricha None.
Sophie Thompson None.
SARWAR Anas Yassar Abbas None.
SCOTT Lee Martin Clarke None.
Allan Doran None.
SEABECK Alison Matthew Bennett Councillor for the London Borough of Lambeth.
Jackie George None.
SELOUS Andrew Susan Howat None.
Amber Hucker None.
Christina Keen None.
Charlotte Saunders Benefit: Bursary/ scholarship received from CARE (Christian Action Research and Education) a registered charity, as an intern on their graduate training scheme.
SHAPPS Grant Melina Allen None.
Mark Beaumont None.
Clementine Brook None.
James Leonard None.
Rebecca Loi None.
SHARMA Alok Rosemary Campbell-Adamson None.
John Higgins None.
Jessica Inns None.
Cyril Mitkov None.
Paul Scully None.
SHARMA Virendra Julian Bell Councillor, London Borough of Ealing.
Joanna Camadoo None.
Francis Clark Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
Amanpreet Sethi None.
SHEERMAN Barry Lynva Russell Environmental and management consultant for Policy Connect (not-for-profit organisation that links Parliament and industry to promote effective public policy in various sectors).
Jennifer Simms Internship Co-ordinator, Arcadia University .
SHELBROOKE Alec Sophie Carter None.
Ryan Stephenson None.
SHEPHERD Richard Davida Catleugh None.
Caroline Escott None.
SHERIDAN Jim Stephen Hart Political Director, Unite (trade union).
Daniel Hathaway None.
Joanne Sheridan None.
SHUKER Gavin Lara Parker None.
Thomas Quinn None.
Sarah-Jane Silvester Benefit: Bursary/ scholarship received from CARE (Christian Action Research and Education) a registered charity, as an intern on their graduate training scheme.
SIMMONDS Mark Hannah Daniel None.
Rosemarie Pollock None.
Lizbeth Simmonds None.
SIMPSON David David McConaghie None.
Louise Templeton None.
SIMPSON Keith Adele Carritt None.
Catherine Craven None.
Iain Dale Presenter, LBC Radio. Managing Director, Biteback Media (publishers of Total Politics Magazine) and Biteback Publishing (publishers of books). Regular pundit and comm entator for Sky, BBC Radio TV. Co lumnist for Daily Telegraph, Eastern Daily Press, Mail on Sunday. Columnist and Contributing Editor for GQ Magazine.
Barbara Kyriakou None.
SINGH Marsha Joseph Ejiofor None.
Kirandeep Grewal None.
Charlene McLean Councillor, London Borough of Newham.
SKIDMORE Chris Allison Bradley None.
Andrew Goodfellow None.
Paul Smith None.
SKINNER Dennis Lois Blasenheim None.
SLAUGHTER Andy Imran Ahmed None.
Iain Cassidy None.
John Dawson None.
Kristin Hartman None.
SMITH Andrew Justin Meadows None.
SMITH Angela Steven Wilson Councillor, Sheffield City Council.
SMITH Chloe Katie Hartwill None.
Sarah Liddiard None.
Rachael Smith None.
SMITH Henry Steven Aldridge None.
William Baxter None.
Alexander Linden None.
Derek Sivyer None.
SMITH Julian Laura Castle None.
Shahrikh Malik None.
Ann Morris-Addington None.
Stephen Naylor None.
SMITH Nick Teresa Black None.
Austin Casey Office Manager, Bexley Services Ltd (office management and admin services).
Rowan Ree None.
SMITH Owen Gareth Mantle None.
SMITH Sir Robert Richard Crossick None.
Benjamin Moody Group Liaison Officer, Pugwash UK (not-for-profit group of scientists working on nuclear issues).
SOAMES Nicholas Claire Barker None.
Corinne Conrath None.
SOUBRY Anna Adam Holliday None.
Rebecca Maher None.
SPELLAR John Linda Colyer None.
Matthew Payne None.
Linda Smith Local Councillor, London Borough of Hackney.
SPELMAN Caroline Elizabeth Goodall None.
SPENCER Mark Jonathan Boulton None.
Madeleine Burns None.
STANLEY Sir John Jane Matthews None.
Elizabeth Simister None.
STEPHENSON Andrew Alastair Gunn None.
Chloe Newmark None.
Benjamin Powell None.
STEVENSON John Thomas Ashton None.
Hannah Dolan None.
STEWART Bob Katherine Avery None.
Ruth Bennett Councillor, London Borough of Bromley.
Neil Cropper None.
STEWART Iain James O’Malley None.
STEWART Rory Duncan Brown None.
Thierry Kelaart Gifts and Benefits: Ticket to the Conservative Black and White Ball held on 7 February 2011 from Mr Britt Shaw (registered June 2011).
Louis Mosley Councillor, Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea.
STRAW Jack Annette Murphy None.
Daniel Sleat None.
Martin Talbot None.
STREETER Gary Nigel Double None.
Andrew Flannagan Director, Christian Socialist Movement (organisation for networking, supporting and resourcing Christians to be responsibly engaged with party politics).
Talitha Tanner Benefit: Bursary/ scholarship received from CARE (Christian Action Research and Education) a registered charity, as an intern on their graduate training scheme.
STRIDE Mel Jonathan Boot None.
Kieran Finley None.
Dominic King None.
Michael Knuckey None.
STUART Gisela Caroline Badley None.
Linda Spencer None.
STUART Graham Andrew Collinson None.
Charles Edwards None.
Amanda Farris None.
Roxanne Postle None.
STUNELL Andrew Jamie Saddler None.
STURDY Julian Robert Leitch None.
Kathleen McLean None
SUTCLIFFE Gerry John O’Regan Secretary/Researcher, Unite (trade union).
Ian Stewart Owner of Education Matters Worldwide (an educational consultancy business) – clients: Bolton University , and British Computer Society (a chartered institute for computer professionals).
Michael Swales None.
SWALES Ian Dominic Haney None.
Jonathan Swarbrick None.
Susannah Whitaker None.
SWAYNE Desmond Henrietta Bailey None.
Maria Bower None.
SWINSON Jo Peter Kunzmann None.
Lucy McDonald None.
Philippa Page None.
SWIRE Hugo Helena Agathangelou None.
Sasha Swire None.
Suzanne Townsend None.
SYMS Robert Roger Pratt Boundary Review Manager, Conservative Campaign Headquarters.
Nicholas Reid None.
TAMI Mark Hannah Blythyn Political Officer, Unite (trade union).
Claire Pilsbury None.
Sally Tami None.
TAPSELL Sir Peter Sandra Dougall None.
Georgina Perry None.
Glenys Wingate None.
TEATHER Sarah Paul Edgeworth None.
Laura Fleming None.
John Healy None.
Frances Inglis None.
Sarah Macdougall None.
THOMAS Gareth Natalie Franklin None.
Matthew More None.
Elisabeth Turner-Morris None.
THORNBERRY Emily Daniel Bolland None.
Jon Newton None.
Chloe Wright None.
THURSO John Bridget Beechey None.
Margaret Harrison None.
Sam Kent None.
TIMMS Stephen Andrew Bazeley None.
Oladipo Faloyin None.
Alasdair Gordon None.
Peter James None.
Matthew Rhodes None.
TIMPSON Edward Matthew Bramwell None.
Nicolas Clark-Majerus I am employed by Timpson Ltd (shoe repair business) to act as Parliamentary Assistant to Edward Timp son. I am employed by the British Army as a Troope r in the Territorial Army.
TOMLINSON Justin Leonie Brown None.
Harriet Maltby None.
TREDINNICK David Jill Burge None.
Thurza Rowson None.
Stuart Swann Constituency Agent, Bosworth Conservative Association.
Matthew Williams None.
TRICKETT Jon Shelly Asquith None.
Leah Jennings None.
TRUSS Elizabeth Alexander Barratt None.
James Earle None
Fiona Walker None.
Cecily White None
TURNER Andrew David Chiverton None.
Carole Dennett Provides marketing services to Parkes Browne (solicitors).
Edward Lloyd Owen None.
Thomas Oliver None.
Mark Whatley None.
TURNER Karl Andrew Georgiou None.
Darren Milner None.
TWIGG Derek Alan Clarke None.
Gareth Gould None.
TWIGG Stephen Ibrahim Dogus None.
Adam McNicholas Overseas Visits: 4-9 February 2011, to Israel and West Bank accompanying Stephen Twigg MP (cost of visit met by Britain Israel Communications and Research Centre).
Kevin Pilnick None.
Jack Storry None.
Dieuni Welihinda None.
TYRIE Andrew Valerie Crawford None.
Helen Grubb None.
UMMUNA Chucka Matthew Keracher None.
UMUNNA Chuka Anna Coffey None.
Gabriel Huntley Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
Terri Jacques None.
Lindsay Mullarkey None.
UPPAL Paul Andrea Coker None.
Matthew Harley None.
Katherine Lawless None.
VAIZEY Ed Oliver Diamond None.
Henry Stewart-Brown None.
VAIZEY Edward Anne Langley None.
VARA Shailesh Alice Harbord-Hamond None.
William Pitchers None.
VAZ Keith Sarah Brown None.
Danut Irimia None.
Sneha Patel None.
Adam Swidzinski None.
VAZ Valerie Sophie Haines None.
Ian Somerville None.
Liberty Vaz Townsend None.
Joshua Viney None.
VICKERS Martin Christopher Hall None.
Maria Ricaurte None.
Alexander Shaw None.
VILLIERS Theresa Promit Anwar None.
Rachel Bagnall None.
Sophia Hirt None.
WALKER Charles Carol Allan None.
Chloe French None.
WALKER Robin Nicholas Darlington None.
Katie Dixon None.
Leslie Kiddoo None.
Heather Millican None.
WALLACE Ben Zoe Ashworth None.
Conyers Davis Employed by Conservative Campaign Headquarters as the Deputy Head of Operations.
Michael Kochanski None.
WALLEY Joan Jan Ostrowski Member of employment tribunals, Department of Trade and Industry
Simon Oswald Employed by the Lighting Industry Federation (a trade association) to provide secretariat services to the All-Party Parliamentary Lighting Group.
WALTER Robert Nathalie Callan None.
Susan Hay None.
Anna Pandoulas None.
Dana Peters None.
Simon Schofield None.
Caroline Scott None.
WARD David John Mead None.
Jeanette Sunderland None.
Pawel Swidlicki None.
WATKINSON Angela Cheryl Bacon Councillor, London Borough of Bexley.
Marcus Lllewellyn-Rothschild None.
Ernest Ramsey None.
Marjorie Ramsey None.
WATSON Tom Anthony Moore Local Councillor, Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
Raeesa Patel None.
WATTS Dave Nicholas Keehan None.
WEATHERLEY Mike Rachael Bates None.
Michael Ireland None.
Robert Nemeth Overseas visits: 20-24 May 2011, accompanied Mike Weatherley MP to Sudan (airfares were me by the Sudanese Embassy in London and Kenana Sugar Factory met hotel costs, flights to Kenana and the cost of a car and driver).
WEBB Steve Joshua Harris None.
Joanne Latham Freelance research for the Relationships Foundation (think-tank).
WHARTON James Christopher Duggan None.
Archie Manners None.
WHEELER Heather Linda Coxon None.
Emma Darkins None.
Christine Talbot None.
WHITE Chris Andrew O’Brien None.
WHITEFORD Dr Eilidh David Millar None.
WHITEHEAD Alan Rhona Brown None.
Toby Brown None.
Richard Green None.
Samuel Matthews None.
WHITEHEAD Dr Alan Rose Dickinson Co-ordinator, PRASEG Ltd (renewable and sustainable energy).
WHITTAKER Craig Howard Blagborough Local councillor for Calderdale Council.
WHITTINGDALE John Clare Gledhill None.
Louise Thomas None.
WICKS Malcolm Louise Szpera None.
WIGGIN Bill Louise Cramsie None.
Avril Towning None.
Georgia Wade None.
WILLETTS David Nicholas Hillman Special Adviser, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills.
Alex Manning None.
Annie Winsbury None.
WILLIAMS Dr Hywel Delyth Jewell Employed as a researcher by Plaid Cymru party.
Elin Thomas None.
WILLIAMS Mark Josephine Baker None.
Christopher Walker None.
WILLIAMS Roger John Williams None.
WILLIAMS Stephen Benjamin Cowdrey None.
Scott Goodbrand None.
Lara Greer None.
Bradley Tully None.
WILLIAMSON Chris Matthew Frost None.
Sarah Russell Councillor, Derby City Council.
James Shires None.
WILLIAMSON Gavin Alice Robinson None.
WILLOTT Jenny Giles Derrington None.
WILSON Rob Michelle Bass None.
Aaron Brown None.
Jason Hughes None.
Christopher Pitchers None.
WILSON Sammy Sandra Armstrong None.
WINNICK David Valerie Kershaw None.
Alexander Phillips None.
Jane Richardson None.
WINTERTON Rosie Keir Dawson None.
WOLLASTON Dr Sarah Emily Randell None.
Catriona Rowen None.
WOOD Mike Simeon Andrews Independent Parliamentary and Political Consultant. Clients: Bakers Food and Allied Workers Union , Fire Brigades Union , Justice Forum, Performers Alliance, Rail Maritime and Transport Union , Public Commercial Services Union , National Union of Journalists , T rade Union Coordinating Group ( all the above are trade unions); Labour Representation Committee (Labour party supporters’ organisation; Westminster Drugs Project (agency for treatment of drug and alcohol abusers).
Daniel Crimes Parliamentary Researcher, Union Parliamentary Services (a parliamentary consultancy) – clients: Rail, Maritime and Transport Union, PCS Trade Union, Fire Brigades Union, and Conference Consortium (a coalition of agencies working with people who have drug and/or alcohol addiction problems).
Dan Howard None.
WOODCOCK John Alexandra Baker None.
Jennifer Gerber Paid by Labour Friends of Israel (LFI) to assist John Woodcock MP in his role as chair of the LFI.
Terence McSorley None.
Anthony O’Connor None.
Frances Simpson-Allen Student Ambassador, School of Oriental Studies (higher education).
WOODWARD Shaun Oonagh Blackman None.
Barrie Grunewald Deputy Leader of St Helens Metropolitan Borough Council.
Catherine Jackson None.
Nathalie Padgett None.
WOOLASTON Sarah Joel Atherton None.
WRIGHT David Clive Elliott None.
Sally Grocott None.
WRIGHT Iain Susan Wilkinson None.
WRIGHT Jeremy Tim Hughes None.
Caroline Pickering None.
Maximillian Ziemer None.
WRIGHT Simon Frederico Burlon None.
Simon Drage None.
YEO Tim Sarah Buckley None.
Nathan Sibley None.
Sarah Williams Research work for Locana Corporation (London) Limited (an investment company). Overseas visits: 9-13 September 2011, to Uganda to visit Victoria University (accommodation paid for by Edulink Holdings Ltd; flights paid for by Locana Corporation (London).
YOUNG Sir George Madeleine Hale None.
Camilla Young None.

Prepared 28th October 2011