Register Of Interests Of Members' Secretaries And Research Assistants [as at 28 July 2011]

Roy, F to Young, S

Member (i.e. Sponsor) Staff Other Relevant Gainful Occupation or Benefit
ROY Frank Sarah McGuire None.
ROY Lindsay Kirsty McCullagh None.
RUANE Chris John Houghton None.
Tomas Quinn None.
RUDD Amber James Dee None.
Eleanor O’Riordan None.
Amy Selman Associate Director, CTF Partners (research).
RUDDOCK Joan Victoria Flippance None.
Jessica Maloney None.
Nicholas Sowemimo None
RUFFLEY David Michael Horwood District Councillor, Sevenoaks District Council.
Matthew Jupp None.
Rachel Mawby None.
Madeleine Smart None.
RUSSELL Bob Claire Beedell None.
Christopher Butler Campaigns Organiser, Colchester Liberal Democrats (political party).
Susan Hislop None.
RUTLEY David Lynda Fryer None.
Tim Lynch None.
Tracy Sutton None.
SANDERS Adrian Catherine Kingdom None.
Alison Sanders None.
Thomas Smith None.
Florence Tennent None.
Andrew Wilson None.
SANDYS Laura Mohit Pasricha None.
Sophie Thompson None.
SARWAR Anas Yassar Abbas None.
SCOTT Lee Martin Clarke None.
Allan Doran None.
SEABECK Alison Matthew Bennett Councillor for the London Borough of Lambeth.
Jackie George None.
SELOUS Andrew Susan Howat None.
Christina Keen None.
Charlotte Saunders Benefit: Bursary/ scholarship received from CARE (Christian Action Research and Education) a registered charity, as an intern on their graduate training scheme.
SHAPPS Grant Melina Allen None.
Mark Beaumont None.
Clementine Brook None.
Laura Howes None.
Rebecca Loi None.
SHARMA Alok Rosemary Campbell-Adamson None.
John Higgins None.
Cyril Mitkov None.
Paul Scully None.
SHARMA Virendra Julian Bell Councillor, London Borough of Ealing.
Joanna Camadoo None.
Francis Clark Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
Amanpreet Sethi None.
SHEERMAN Barry Lynva Russell Environmental and management consultant for Policy Connect (not-for-profit organisation that links Parliament and industry to promote effective public policy in various sectors).
Jennifer Simms Internship Co-ordinator, Arcadia University .
SHELBROOKE Alec Sophie Carter None.
Yuliya Marshall None.
Ryan Stephenson None.
SHEPHERD Richard Davida Catleugh None.
Caroline Escott None.
SHERIDAN Jim Stephen Hart Political Director, Unite (trade union).
Daniel Hathaway None.
Joanne Sheridan None.
SHUKER Gavin Lara Parker None.
Thomas Quinn None.
Sarah-Jane Silvester Benefit: Bursary/ scholarship received from CARE (Christian Action Research and Education) a registered charity, as an intern on their graduate training scheme.
SIMMONDS Mark Hannah Daniel None.
Rosemarie Pollock None.
Lizbeth Simmonds None.
SIMPSON David David McConaghie None.
Louise Templeton None.
SIMPSON Keith Adele Carritt None.
Catherine Craven None.
Iain Dale Presenter, LBC Radio. Managing Director, Biteback Media (publishers of Total Politics Magazine) and Biteback Publishing (publishers of books). Regular pundit and comm entator for Sky, BBC Radio TV. Co lumnist for Daily Telegraph, Eastern Daily Press, Mail on Sunday. Columnist and Contributing Editor for GQ Magazine.
Barbara Kyriakou None.
SINGH Marsha Joseph Ejiofor None.
Kirandeep Grewal None.
Charlene McLean Councillor, London Borough of Newham.
SKIDMORE Chris Allison Bradley None.
Louis Daillencourt None.
Andrew Goodfellow None.
Paul Smith None.
SKINNER Dennis Lois Blasenheim None.
SLAUGHTER Andy Imran Ahmed None.
Iain Cassidy None.
John Dawson None.
Kristin Hartman None.
SMITH Andrew Justin Meadows None.
SMITH Angela Richard Crowther None.
Steven Wilson Councillor, Sheffield City Council.
SMITH Chloe Katie Hartwill None.
Sarah Liddiard None.
Rachael Smith None.
SMITH Henry Steven Aldridge None.
William Baxter None.
Eugene Quinn None.
Derek Sivyer None.
SMITH Julian Laura Castle None.
Ann Morris-Addington None.
Stephen Naylor None.
SMITH Nick Teresa Black None.
Teresa Black None.
Austin Casey Office Manager, Bexley Services Ltd (office management and admin services).
SMITH Owen Gareth Mantle None.
SMITH Sir Robert Benjamin Moody Group Liaison Officer, Pugwash UK (not-for-profit group of scientists working on nuclear issues).
SOAMES Nicholas Claire Barker None.
Corinne Conrath None.
SOUBRY Anna Adam Holliday None.
Rebecca Maher None.
Catherine Shaw None.
SPELLAR John Linda Colyer None.
Linda Smith Local Councillor, London Borough of Hackney.
SPELMAN Caroline Elizabeth Goodall None.
SPENCER Mark Madeleine Burns None.
STANLEY Sir John Jane Matthews None.
Elizabeth Simister None.
STEPHENSON Andrew Alastair Gunn None.
Chloe Newmark None.
Benjamin Powell None.
STEVENSON John Thomas Ashton None.
Hannah Dolan None.
STEWART Bob Katherine Avery None.
Ruth Bennett Councillor, London Borough of Bromley.
Neil Cropper None.
STEWART Iain James O’Malley None.
STEWART Rory Duncan Brown None.
Thierry Kelaart Gifts and Benefits: Ticket to the Conservative Black and White Ball held on 7 February 2011 from Mr Britt Shaw (registered June 2011).
Louis Mosley Councillor, Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea.
STRAW Jack Annette Murphy None.
Daniel Sleat None.
Martin Talbot None.
STREETER Gary Nigel Double None.
Andrew Flannagan Director, Christian Socialist Movement (organisation for networking, supporting and resourcing Christians to be responsibly engaged with party politics).
Talitha Tanner Benefit: Bursary/ scholarship received from CARE (Christian Action Research and Education) a registered charity, as an intern on their graduate training scheme.
STRIDE Mel Kieran Finley None.
Dominic King None.
Michael Knuckey None.
STUART Gisela Caroline Badley None.
Linda Spencer None.
STUART Graham Charles Edwards None.
Amanda Farris None.
Roxanne Postle None.
STUNELL Andrew Jamie Saddler None.
STURDY Julian Joshua Hansen None.
Robert Leitch None.
SUTCLIFFE Gerry John O’Regan Secretary/Researcher, Unite (trade union).
Ian Stewart Owner of Education Matters Worldwide (an educational consultancy business) – clients: Bolton University , and British Computer Society (a chartered institute for computer professionals).
Michael Swales None.
SWALES Ian Dominic Haney None.
Jonathan Swarbrick None.
SWAYNE Desmond Henrietta Bailey None.
Maria Bower None.
SWINSON Jo Peter Kunzmann None.
Lucy McDonald None.
Philippa Page None.
Ross Williams None.
SWIRE Hugo Helena Agathangelou None.
Sasha Swire None.
Suzanne Townsend None.
SYMS Robert Roger Pratt Boundary Review Manager, Conservative Campaign Headquarters.
Nicholas Reid None.
TAMI Mark Hannah Blythyn Political Officer, Unite (trade union).
Claire Pilsbury None.
Kenneth Skates None.
Sally Tami None.
TAPSELL Sir Peter Sandra Dougall None.
Georgina Perry None.
Glenys Wingate None.
TEATHER Sarah Frances Inglis None.
Sarah Macdougall None.
THOMAS Gareth Natalie Franklin None.
Matthew More None.
Elisabeth Turner-Morris None.
THORNBERRY Emily Heather Elliot None.
Jon Newton None.
Chloe Wright None.
THURSO John Bridget Beechey None.
Margaret Harrison None.
Sam Kent None.
TIMMS Stephen Andrew Bazeley None.
Alasdair Gordon None.
Daniel Gover None.
Peter James None.
Matthew Rhodes None.
TIMPSON Edward Matthew Bramwell None.
Nicolas Clark-Majerus None.
Daniel Large Sole director of ByAndLarge Limited (political administration). Paid by Timpson Ltd ( shoe repair and key-cutting shops ) to act as head of office to Edward Timpson MP. Political consultant for: women2win (training organisation). Gifts/Benefits: Guest of Bentley Motors Ltd, who provided ticket for and car to and from the Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders Annual Dinner held on 23 November 2010.
TOMLINSON Justin Leonie Brown None.
TREDINNICK David Jill Burge None.
Thurza Rowson None.
Stuart Swann Constituency Agent, Bosworth Conservative Association.
Matthew Williams None.
TRICKETT Jon Shelly Asquith None.
Christopher Brown Parliamentary officer for the NUT (trade union).
Leah Jennings None.
Stephen Kemp Political officer for the GMB (trade union).
Sarah Playfair None.
TRUSS Elizabeth Alexander Barratt None.
James Earle None
Fiona Walker None.
TURNER Darren Milner None.
TURNER Andrew David Chiverton None.
Carole Dennett Provides marketing services to Parkes Browne (solicitors).
Jonathan Sheppard Managing Director, Crossbench Consulting (political blogging). Clients: Mr Roger Helmer MEP; Mr Phillip Oppenheim, Tory Radio.
Mark Whatley None.
TURNER Karl Andrew Georgiou None.
TWIGG Derek Alan Clarke None.
Gareth Gould None.
TWIGG Stephen Ibrahim Dogus None.
Adam McNicholas Overseas Visits: 4-9 February 2011, to Israel and West Bank accompanying Stephen Twigg MP (cost of visit met by Britain Israel Communications and Research Centre).
Kevin Pilnick None.
Jack Storry None.
TYRIE Andrew Frances Carlisle None.
Valerie Crawford None.
James Francis None.
Helen Grubb None.
UMUNNA Chuka Anna Coffey None.
Gabriel Huntley None.
Lindsay Mullarkey None.
UPPAL Paul Andrea Coker None.
Matthew Harley None.
Katherine Lawless None.
VAIZEY Ed Oliver Diamond None.
VAIZEY Edward Anne Langley None.
VARA Shailesh William Pitchers None.
VAZ Keith Sarah Brown None.
Danut Irimia None.
Sneha Patel None.
Adam Swidzinski None.
VAZ Valerie Sophie Haines None.
Ian Somerville None.
Norma Stephenson None.
Liberty Vaz Townsend None.
VICKERS Martin Christopher Hall None.
Alexander Shaw None.
VILLIERS Theresa Rachel Bagnall None.
WALKER Charles Carol Allan None.
Mark Bachrynowski None.
Chloe French None.
WALKER Robin Vivienne Burgon None.
Nicholas Darlington None.
Katie Dixon None.
Heather Millican None.
WALLACE Ben Zoe Ashworth None.
Conyers Davis Employed by Conservative Campaign Headquarters as the Deputy Head of Operations. Overseas visits: 5-16 September 2010, to Korea to staff a trade mission led by Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger. Commercial flights, accommodation and a per diem were provided by the California State Protocol Foundation, USA .
WALLEY Joan Nicola Minford None.
Jan Ostrowski Member of employment tribunals, Department of Trade and Industry
Simon Oswald Employed by the Lighting Industry Federation (a trade association) to provide secretariat services to the All-Party Parliamentary Lighting Group.
WALTER Robert Nathalie Callan None.
Susan Hay None.
Michael Oates None.
Dana Peters None.
Caroline Scott None.
WARD David John Mead None.
Jeanette Sunderland Councillor, Bradford Metropolitan District Council.
Pawel Swidlicki None.
WATKINSON Angela Cheryl Bacon Councillor, London Borough of Bexley.
Marcus Lllewellyn-Rothschild None.
Ernest Ramsey None.
Marjorie Ramsey None.
WATSON Tom Anthony Moore Local Councillor, Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
Fiona Roberts None.
WATTS Dave Nicholas Keehan None.
WEATHERLEY Mike Rachael Bates None.
Michael Ireland None.
Robert Nemeth Overseas visits: 20-24 May 2011, accompanied Mike Weatherley MP to Sudan (airfares were me by the Sudanese Embassy in London and Kenana Sugar Factory met hotel costs, flights to Kenana and the cost of a car and driver).
WEBB Steve Joshua Harris None.
Joanne Latham Freelance research for the Relationships Foundation (think-tank).
WHARTON James Christopher Duggan None.
WHEELER Heather Linda Coxon None.
Emma Darkins None.
Christine Talbot None.
WHITE Chris Andrew O’Brien None.
WHITEHEAD Alan Rhona Brown None.
Toby Brown None.
WHITEHEAD Dr Alan Rose Dickinson Co-ordinator, PRASEG Ltd (renewable and sustainable energy).
WHITTAKER Craig Howard Blagborough Local councillor for Calderdale Council.
WHITTINGDALE John Clare Gledhill None.
Louise Thomas None.
WICKS Malcolm Samuel Dillon None.
Louise Szpera None.
WIGGIN Bill Louise Cramsie None.
Avril Towning None.
Georgia Wade None.
WILLETTS David Nicholas Hillman Special Adviser, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills.
Alex Manning None.
Annie Winsbury None.
WILLIAMS Dr Hywel Delyth Jewell Employed as a researcher by Plaid Cymru party.
Elin Thomas None.
WILLIAMS Mark Josephine Baker None.
Christopher Walker None.
WILLIAMS Roger James West None.
John Williams None.
WILLIAMS Stephen Benjamin Cowdrey None.
Jonathan Fletcher None.
Scott Goodbrand None.
Lara Greer None.
Bradley Tully None.
WILLIAMSON Chris Matthew Frost None.
Christopher Toomey None.
WILLIAMSON Gavin Alice Robinson None.
Beriah Smith None.
WILLIAMSON Roger Bethan Hodges None.
WILLOTT Jenny Giles Derrington None.
WILSON Rob Michelle Bass None.
Nicholas Cooper None.
Jason Hughes None.
Christopher Pitchers None.
WILSON Sammy Sandra Armstrong None.
Pamela Lewis Councillor, Antrim Borough Council.
WINNICK David Valerie Kershaw None.
Alexander Phillips None.
Jane Richardson None.
WINTERTON Rosie Alexander Doel None.
John Leahy None.
WOLLASTON Dr Sarah Emily Randell None.
Catriona Rowen None.
WOOD Mike Simeon Andrews Independent Parliamentary and Political Consultant. Clients: Bakers Food and Allied Workers Union , Fire Brigades Union , Justice Forum, Performers Alliance, Rail Maritime and Transport Union , Public Commercial Services Union , National Union of Journalists , T rade Union Coordinating Group ( all the above are trade unions); Conference Consortium (drugs and alcohol agencies); Labour Representation Committee (Labour party supporters’ organisation).
Daniel Crimes Parliamentary Researcher, Union Parliamentary Services (a parliamentary consultancy) – clients: Rail, Maritime and Transport Union, PCS Trade Union, Fire Brigades Union, and Conference Consortium (a coalition of agencies working with people who have drug and/or alcohol addiction problems).
Dan Howard None.
WOODCOCK John Alexandra Baker None.
Jennifer Gerber Paid by Labour Friends of Israel (LFI) to assist John Woodcock MP in his role as chair of the LFI.
Eleanor Henman None.
Terence McSorley None.
Anthony O’Connor None.
WOODWARD Shaun Oonagh Blackman None.
Barrie Grunewald Deputy Leader of St Helens Metropolitan Borough Council.
Catherine Jackson None.
Nathalie Padgett None.
WRIGHT David Clive Elliott None.
Sally Grocott None.
WRIGHT Iain Susan Wilkinson None.
WRIGHT Jeremy Tim Hughes None.
Caroline Pickering None.
WRIGHT Simon Frederico Burlon None.
Simon Drage None.
YEO Tim Sarah Buckley None.
Nathan Sibley None.
Sarah Williams Research work for Locana Corporation ( London ) Limited (an investment company).
YOUNG Sir George Madeleine Hale None.
Wendy Hampton None.
Camilla Young None.

Prepared 28 July 2011