Register Of Interests Of Members' Secretaries And Research Assistants [as at 18th June 2011]

Hass, D to McGahren, F

Staff Member (i.e. Sponsor) Other Relevant Gainful Occupation or Benefit
HASS David Kenneth Clarke Employed as Special Adviser to the Chancellor/Secretary of State for Justice by the Ministry of Justice.
HATHAWAY Daniel Jim Sheridan None.
HATLEY Jo Caroline Nokes Administrator for Romsey and Southampton North Conservative Association.
HAWKSBEE Adam David Burrowes None.
HAWLEY Rosamund Lorraine Fullbrook None.
HAY Susan Robert Walter None.
HAYES Peter Robert Flello None.
HAYWOOD Michael Margaret Hodge Councillor, Swale Borough Council.
HAZARIKA Ayesha Ed Miliband None.
HEALD Christine Oliver Heald None.
HEATH Marisa Gerald Howarth Councillor at Surrey County Council.
HEATON-JONES Peter Robert Buckland Councillor, Swindon Borough Council.
HEFFERNAN Virginia James Arbuthnot None.
HEFFERNAN-ROBINSON Michael Mark Pritchard None.
HEIGHWAY Luke James Arbuthnot None.
HELIC Arminka William Hague Special Adviser, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
HELLICAR ANTENAN Emily Greg Hands None.
HEMMINGWAY Georgina Tony Cunningham None.
HENDERSON Caroline Sir Menzies Campbell None.
HENDERSON Valerie Bridget Phillipson None.
HENDEY Jill Frank Field None.
HENDRIE Daniel Gordon Marsden None.
HENEGHAN Patrick Ivan Lewis National Officer, The Labour Party.
HENMAN Eleanor John Woodcock None.
HENNEY Rebecca Glenda Jackson None.
HENRICSON-BELL Torsten Ed Miliband Director of the Leader’s Office, The Labour Party.
HENRY Ursula Dominic Raab None.
HENSHER William Matthew Hancock None.
HENTSCHEL Julian Nia Griffith Assistant Economist, Department of Energy and Climate Change.
HERNANDEZ Alexandra Malcolm Bruce None.
HEWISH Timothy Steve Baker None.
HIGGINBOTHAM Antony John Baron None.
HIGGINS John Alok Sharma None.
HIGSON Robert Roberta Blackman-Woods None.
HILFERTY David William Bain None.
HILLMAN Nicholas David Willetts Special Adviser, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills.
HIME Jeremy Annette Brooke None.
HINCKS Richard Ed Balls None.
HIND Anthony Rebecca Harris None.
HING Andrew Jack Lopresti None.
HINTON-SMITH Tamsin Kate Green University Lecturer, University of Sussex .
HIRONS Thomas Jesse Norman None.
HIRST Vanessa Matthew Offord None.
HISLOP Susan Bob Russell None.
HODGE Mary Stephen O’Brien None.
HODGES Bethan Roger Williamson None.
HODGSON Alan Sharon Hodgson None.
HOFFMAN Stephen David Nuttall Parliamentary Consultant, The Freedom Association (promotes freedom of the individual).
HOLLAND Alexandra Mike Weir None.
HOLLAND Jenny Dr Alan Whitehead Head of parliamentary team, Association for the Conservation of Energy (lobbying research organisation).
HOLLIDAY Adam Anna Soubry None.
HOLLIS Anne David Hanson None.
HOLMES Eleanor Ed Miliband Press Officer, the Labour Party.
HOLMES Paul Stephen Hammond City Councillor, Southampton City Council.
HOLZHAUSEN Emily Dr Hywel Francis Director of Policy, Carers UK (a charity).
HOMAN Lisa Meg Hillier Councillor, London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham.
HONEY Paul Nicola Blackwood None.
HOPE Nicholas Chris Leslie Senior Researcher, New Local Government Network (think tank).
HOPE Rollo Caroline Nokes None.
HOPKINS Kamella Dan Jarvis None.
HORAK Kevin Patrick Mercer Director, Clearwater Special Projects Ltd (security company).
HORROCKS Matthew John Healey Shadow Health Team Co-ordinator, The Labour Party.
HORWICH Kiran Tim Farron None.
HOUGHTON John Chris Ruane None.
HOWARD Dan Mike Wood None.
HOWARD Daniel Therese Cofffey None.
HOWARD Rachel John Pugh None.
HOWAT Susan Andrew Selous None.
HOWATSON Madeleine Sir Stuart Bell None.
HOWELL Ella George Freeman None.
HOWES Laura Grant Shapps None.
HUCKLE Andrew Robert Halfon Parliamentary work experience is funded by an individual donor, Mr Dean Barclay, as part of an apprenticeship scheme run by Harlow College .
HUDDLESTON James Christopher Leslie None.
HUGHES Daniel Angela Eagle None.
HUGHES Ian Roger Godsiff None.
HUGHES Jason Shailesh Vara None.
HUGHES Rhiannon Ian Austin None.
HUMPHREYS Jennifer Madeleine Moon None.
HUMPHRIES Paul Sheryll Murray Warden for Opal Housing (student housing group), and for this position I get a room rent free.
HUNT Anthony Paul Murphy None.
HUNT Thomas Paul Blomfield None.
HUNT STEWART Jacob Steve McCabe None.
HUNTER Hilary Bill Wiggin None.
HUNTER Joan Mark Prisk None.
HUNTLEY Gabriel Chuka Umunna None.
HURST James David Hanson None.
HUTCHINSON Genevieve Richard Ottaway None.
HUTCHINSON Sophie Oliver Colvile None.
HUXLEY Christopher Gloria De Piero None.
HYDON Ruth Geraint Davies None.
INGALL Pauline Jeremy Lefroy Administrator, African Speciality Products Ltd (sales of coffee and cocoa).
INGE Verity David Lidington None.
INGER Mark Sadiq Khan None.
INGHAM Stafford Jim Fitzpatrick None.
INGLIS Frances Sarah Teather None.
IRELAND Michael Mike Weatherley None.
IRIMIA Danut Keith Vaz None.
IRVIN Joseph Michael Connarty Parliamentary research assistant/consultant for CWU (a trade union).
IRVINE Chris Mark Reckless None.
IZZET Balshen Ed Balls Visits and events management, the Labour Party.
JACKSON Benjamin Matthew Offord Researcher, Conservative Friends of Israel (lobby group that support s Israel and promotes Conservatism ) .
JACKSON Carl David Davis None.
JACKSON Catherine Shaun Woodward None.
JACKSON Elaine Helen Grant None.
JACKSON Richard Andrew Stephenson Head of Operations, The Conservative Party.
JACKSON Sarah Andrea Leadsom None.
JACKSON Susan David Miliband None.
JACOBS Sherelle Emma Reynolds None.
JACOBS Timothy Gloria De Piero None.
JACQUIN Adele Mark Francois None.
JAMES Alex Thomas Docherty None.
JAMES Emily Alex Cunningham None.
JAMES Emma Margaret Hodge None.
JAMES Peter Stephen Timms None.
JAMES Thomas Jonathan Evans None.
JAMIESON Henry Anne Milton None.
JENKINS Gareth David Amess None.
JENKINS Timothy Neil Parish None.
JENKINS Venetia Hugh Robertson None.
JENNINGS Leigh Roger Godsiff Co-ordinator for the British-Japanese Parliamentary Group.
JEWELL Delyth Dr Hywel Williams Employed as a researcher by Plaid Cymru party.
JOCE William Nadine Dorries None.
JOHNSON Claire Edward Miliband None.
JOHNSON Corin Ronnie Campbell None.
JOHNSON Helen Lillian Greenwood None.
JOHNSON Ian Elfyn Llwyd None.
JOHNSON Lisa Lisa Nandy Political liaison for UCU (education union).
JOHNSTON Daniel Sir Malcolm Rifkind None.
JOHNSTON Elizabeth Gerald Howarth None.
JOHNSTON-JONES Danielle Sajid Javid None.
JONES Abigail Julie Elliott None.
JONES Annabel Maria Miller None.
JONES Christopher Claire Perry None.
JONES Katrina Gavin Barwell None.
JONES Sian Philip Hammond Special Adviser, Department of Transport.
JONES Thomas Anne Main None.
JOSEPH John David Lidington None.
JOSLIN Michael Ed Miliband Campaigns Officer, The Labour Party.
JUNNIER Frances Anne McGuire None.
JUPP Matthew David Ruffley None.
KAHANE Muriel Denis MacShane None.
KAMAL Hamed Caroline Dinenage None.
KAMALVAND Sirin Ben Gummer None.
KAPILA Nikhil David Davis None.
KARSOV-SZECHTER Nina Dr Julian Lewis None.
KAY Abigail Karen Bradley None.
KAY Matthew Austin Mitchell None.
KEEHAN Nicholas Dave Watts None.
KEEN Christina Andrew Selous None.
KEILTY Nicholas Simon Hughes None.
KELAART Thierry Rory Stewart Gifts and Benefits: Ticket to the Conservative Summer Ball from Mr Jon Moynihan (registered July 2010). Ticket to the Conservative Black and White Ball held on 7 February 2011 from Mr Britt Shaw (registered June 2011).
KELL Lindsey Julie Hilling None.
KELLY Gabrielle Tessa Munt None.
KELLY Gail Joe Benton None.
KELLY Jack Ian Austin None.
KELLY Nicola Chris Kelly None.
KELLY Scott John Hayes Lecturer, New York University . Researcher, Learning and Skills Network (further education improvement services).
KEMP Richard Patrick Mercer None.
KEMP Stephen Jon Trickett Political officer for the GMB (trade union).
KENDALL Graham George Howarth Partner, Graham Kendall Consulting (a strategic communications consultancy). C lients are shown below. Consulting Adviser on health policy, NHS Partners Network (an alliance of independent healthcare organisations). Adviser on strategy and health-related policy, IMS Maxims plc (a healthcare software company). Provides advice on PR and strategy to Asteral (supplier of managed equipment se rvices to the health service) via The Crocodile (a marketing company). A dviser on health policy and communications to Research in Motion ( designer, manufacturer and m arketer of wireless solutions). Communications advice to Norfolk Independent Care and UK-Specialist Hospitals (care providers).
KENDALL Marsha Fabian Hamilton None.
KENNEDY James Stephen Hepburn None.
KENNEDY Laura David Amess None.
KENNEDY Neil Anne Milton None.
KENNEDY Raymond Dr Alasdair McDonnell None.
KENNEDY Thomas Jesse Norman None.
KENRICK Joel Chris Huhne Special Adviser, Department of Energy and Climate Change.
KENSELL Fiona Chris Heaton-Harris None.
KENT Justine Tim Loughton None.
KENT Sam John Thurso None.
KERR Susannah Julian Huppert City Councillor, East Chesterton ward in Cambridge .
KERSHAW Peter Mark Hoban None.
KERSHAW Valerie David Winnick None.
KESTER Georgina Simon Hart None.
KHAN Naushabah Dan Jarvis None.
KIBBLE Jo Alison McGovern None.
KIBEL Sara Kelvin Hopkins None.
KIDDOO Leslie Nick de Bois None.
KIELTY Jeannie Ian Mearns None.
KILMARTIN James Caroline Flint None.
KING Dominic Mel Stride None.
KING Tom Dr Julian Huppert None.
KING PATTERSON Susan Richard Drax None.
KINGDOM Catherine Adrian Sanders None.
KINLOCH Emma Gemma Doyle None.
KINNOCK Rachel Ed Miliband Head of Events, The Labour Party.
KIPPIN Sean Nick Brown None.
KIRK Annabel Stephen Dorrell None.
KIRKBY Lindsay Jane Ellison None.
KIRWAN Valerie Nick Clegg None.
KLAUKKA Gary Glenda Jackson None.
KNIGHT Emily Angie Bray None.
KNIGHT-YAMAMOTO Beth Jeremy Brown None.
KNOTT Stephen Lady Sylvia Hermon None.
KNOWLES David Chris Evans None.
KNUCKEY Michael Mel Stride None.
KOTLER Aaron Nicky Morgan None.
KRANTZ Caroline Dominic Grieve None.
KREITZMAN Leah Sadiq Khan Political Advisor, The Labour Party.
KRISTENSEN Line Brian Binley Advisor, Lego (toy company).
KUHNKE Maximilian Guy Opperman None.
KUNZMANN Peter Jo Swinson None.
KYBETT Olivia Chris Kelly None.
KYRIAKOU Barbara Keith Simpson None.
LADDS Thomas Maria Eagle None.
LAING Kathryn Kenneth Clarke Employed as Special Adviser to the Lord Chancellor/Secretary of State for Justice by the Ministry of Justice.
LAITY Emma Andrew Mitchell None.
LAKEY Roy Sir Alan Meale None.
LANCASTER James Tom Blenkinsop None.
LANDRUM David Jim Dobbin Senior Parliamentary Officer for the Bible Society (a charity).
LANGLEY Anne Edward Vaizey None.
LANSMAN Jon Michael Meacher Management Consultant, Guy’s & St Thomas ’s NHS Trust (healthcare). Editor, Left Futures (blog).
LARGAN Robert Graham Evans None.
LARGE Daniel Edward Timpson Sole director of ByAndLarge Limited (political administration). Paid by Timpson Ltd ( shoe repair and key-cutting shops ) to act as head of office to Edward Timpson MP. Political consultant for: women2win (training organisation). Gifts/Benefits: Guest of Bentley Motors Ltd, who provided ticket for and car to and from the Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders Annual Dinner held on 23 November 2010.
LARRINGTON Myles John Redwood None.
LATHAM Joanne Steve Webb Freelance research for the Relationships Foundation (think-tank).
LATHWOOD Rebecca Kate Green None.
LAURIE Nicolle Zac Godsmith None.
LAVERY Liam Ian Lavery None.
LAWLESS Katherine Paul Uppal None.
LAWRENCE Jacqueline Stephen Metcalfe None.
LAWRENCE Linda Mike Penning None.
LAWRENCE Matthew Fiona Mactaggart None.
LAWRINSON Karen Yasmin Qureshi Assistant Editor, W4MP (website for MPs’ staff).
LAWSON Faye Gareth Johnson None.
LAWSON Joseph Bridget Phillipson None.
LAZELL Hannah Shabana Mahmood None.
LE MARQUAND Christopher Sharon Hodgson Benefit: Bursary/ scholarship received from CARE (Christian Action Research and Education) a registered charity, as an intern on their graduate training scheme.
LEA Ruth Brian Binley None.
LEAF David Priti Patel None.
LEAHY Michael Dr Hywel Francis None.
LEAY Martin Hugh Bayley None.
LEE Hyonsuk Simon Danczuk None.
LEECH Edward Sam Gyimah None.
LEEMING John Cheryl Gillan None.
LEE-SMITH Tamsin Tobias Ellwood None.
LEITCH Robert Julian Sturdy None.
LEITHEAD Howard Sir Peter Bottomley None.
LEMAIRE Axelle Denis MacShane None.
LENNIE Christopher Alan Campbell Deputy General Secretary, The Labour Party.
LENNON Claire Pamela Nash Trainee Campaign Organiser in the East Midlands for the Labour Party.
LENNON Martin Diana Johnson None.
LEONARD Deborah Michael Fallon None.
LEONG Sonny Gordon Banks None.
LEONHARDT Alex Madeleine Moon None.
LERMER Lucy Stephen Barclay None.
LESLIE Frances Michael Gove None.
LEVICK Christopher Stewart Hosie Smaller Parties Project Manager, Westminster Foundation for Democracy (a non-departmental public body for the consolidation of democratic practices and institutions in developing democracies).
LEVIN Guy George Osborne Employed by the Conservative Party as a researcher.
LEVISEUR James Sam Gyimah None.
LEWIS Pamela Sammy Wilson Councillor, Antrim Borough Council.
LIDDELL-GRAINGER Jill Ian Liddell-Grainger None.
LIDDELL-GRAINGER Peter Ian Liddell-Grainger None.
LIDDIARD Sarah Chloe Smith None.
LIDSTONE Tessa Andrew Love None.
LINDEN Rose Ed Balls None.
LINDLEY Iain Graham Evans City Councillor, Salford City Council. Authority Member and Chair of HR Committee, Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Authority.
LINTHWAITE Deborah Robert Neill None.
LLLEWELLYN-ROTHSCHILD Marcus Angela Watkinson None.
LLOYD Christopher Louise Ellman None.
LLOYD Hywel Jamie Reed None.
LLOYD Joanna George Hollingbery None.
LOCKEY Alan Tristram Hunt None.
LOI Rebecca Grant Shapps None.
LOMAS Theodore Mark Menzies None.
LONGWORTH Robina James Brokenshire None.
LOPES Sabrina Kate Hoey None.
LOVE Sandra Gemma Doyle None.
LOVERING Lisa John Glen None.
LOWDER Helen John McDonnell None.
LOWES John Jonathan Edwards None.
LOWRY David Paul Flynn Researcher, Newzeye (publishing).
LUCASS William Dominic Grieve None.
LUDLEY James David Laws None.
LUFF Julia Peter Luff None.
LUSHER James Don Foster None.
LYNCH Rebecca Vernon Coaker None.
LYNCH Tim David Rutley None.
MACCLELLAND Charles Stephen Crabb None.
MACDONALD Alice Harriet Harman Overseas visits: 3-10 December 2010, to Afghanistan to look at development projects. All costs were met by ActionAid. 25-28 May 2011 to Egypt to attend a conference on employment. The Centre for American Progress met the cost of flights, two nights’ accommodation and some incidental costs.
MACDONALD Elizabeth David Mowat None.
MACDOUGALL Sarah Sarah Teather None.
MACENTEE CREIGHTON Niall Jeremy Corbyn None.
MACEY Emma John Bercow None.
MACFARLANE Andrew Jacob Rees-Mogg None.
MACKAY Isabel Stewart Jackson None.
MACKENZIE Andrew Russell Brown None.
MACKENZIE Luke Stephen Metcalfe Councillor, Basildon Council.
MACKEWN Samantha Alistair Burt None.
MACLEOD Catherine Alistair Darling None.
MACNAUGHTON Caroline Tim Loughton None.
MAGEE Grainne Philip Davies None.
MAGUIRE Allison Jessica Lee Councillor, Erewash Borough Council.
MAGUIRE Benedict Daniel Rogerson None.
MAHER Rebecca Anna Soubry None.
MAHIL Kiran Yvette Cooper Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
MALHOTRA Seema Barbara Keeley None.
MALINS Lynda Jonathan Lord None.
MALONE Lori John McDonnell Research Assistant, Union Consultancy Service (parliamentary and political consultancy). Clients: Trade Union Co-ordinating Group (federation of trade unions), Labour Representation Committee (Labour party activists and supporters campaigning organisation), Public and Commercial Services Union (union representing civil servants and staff in all government departments and political bodies).
MALONE Paula Brooks Newmark None.
MALONEY Jessica Joan Ruddock None.
MALONEY Paul Nick Clegg None.
MANCINI Gabrielle Steve Brine None.
MANEY Benjamim Jackie Doyle-Price Councillor, Thurrock Council.
MANGNALL Anthony William Hague None.
MANNING Alex David Willetts None.
MANTLE Gareth Owen Smith None.
MANUEL Carolyn Dawn Primarolo None.
MARCH Graham Julie Elliot None.
MARSH Mary Sajid Javid None.
MARSHALL Camilla George Freeman None.
MARSHALL Yuliya Alec Shelbrooke None.
MARTIN Martine Jason McCartney None.
MARTINS Oliver Maria Eagle Solider under training, Territorial Army.
MASHARI Roxanne Barry Gardiner Local Councillor, Brent Council.
MASRANI Daksha Mike Gapes None.
MASSER Alastair Gerald Howarth None.
MASSON Monica Michael Meacher None.
MASTERS Jeffrey Gordon Marsden Policy Adviser, The Labour Party.
MATES Arabella Karen Lumley None.
MATHESON Katherine Kate Hoey None.
MATHYS Claire David Ward None.
MATTHEWS Blaise Helen Grant None.
MATTHEWS Jane Sir John Stanley None.
MATTHEWS Kevin Bill Esterson None.
MATTHEWS Stephen Natascha Engel None.
MAWBY Rachel David Ruffley None.
MAWDSLEY Christopher Rosie Cooper Councillor, West Lancashire Borough Council.
MAYES Alexander Louise Ellman None.
MAYES-REID Elizabeth Edward Davey None.
MAYHEW Elizabeth Nick Clegg Employed by the Liberal Democrat Party as Correspondence Leader to Nick Clegg.
MAYNARD Luke Nadhim Zahawi None.
MAYNE Stephen Gareth Thomas None.
MCCALLUM Hamish Stephen Gilbert None.
MCCARTNEY Ann Joe Benton None.
MCCAULEY Stephen Stephen Gilbert None.
MCCLOSKEY Maighread Chris Leslie Economy and Business Policy Officer, The Labour Party.
MCCONAGHIE David David Simpson None.
MCCONALOGUE James Bill Cash Editor, The European Foundation (EU affairs think tank).
MCCOURT Duncan Andrea Leadsom None.
MCCULLAGH Kirsty Lindsay Roy None.
MCCULLOUGH Andrew Margaret Ritchie None.
MCDONALD Catherine Kevin Brennan Cabinet Member and Councillor, London Borough of Southwark,
MCEVATT Lauren David Jones None.
MCEVOY Laura Jenny Chapman None.
MCFARLANE Colin Gordon Banks None.
MCFARLANE Elizabeth Geoffrey Robinson None.
MCFARLANE George Edward Davey None.
MCGAHREN Fiona Mike Gapes None.

Prepared 18th June 2011