Register Of Interests Of Members' Secretaries And Research Assistants [as at 9th March 2011]

McKenzie, I to Sargeant, K

Staff Member (i.e. Sponsor) Other Relevant Gainful Occupation or Benefit
MCKENZIE Ian John Cryer None.
MCKEOWN Mabel Harriet Harman Employed by the Labour Party as political office manager and diary secretary.
MCKERNAN Michael Margaret Ritchie Policy Adviser, Department for Social Development (a Northern Ireland government department).
MCLEAN Charlene Marsha Singh Councillor, London Borough of Newham.
MCLEOD-HATCH Janet Tony Baldry None.
MCMAHON Jessica Gordon Henderson None.
MCNAMARA George Lindsay Hoyle None.
MCNAMEE Paul Virendra Sharma None.
MCNEILL Caroline Alisdair McDonnell None.
MCNEILL Kirsty Gordon Brown Director of Strategy, Office of Gordon and Sarah Brown (a registered company). Overseas visits : 24 July 2010 to Uganda to staff Mr Brown during his trip to the Africa Union summit and a local school. Flight upgrades provided by Kenya Airways. 20-24 September 2010 to Harvard to staff Mr Brown during his visiting fellowship. Commercial flights and accommodation were provided by Harvard University . 15-16 November 2010 to Italy to staff Mr Brown during his trip to Italy to discuss global economic affairs. Commercial flights were provided by New York University Florence, accommodation was provided on campus. 19-21 November 2010 to India to staff Mr Brown during his trip to India , including meetings with the Indian government and local charities. Commercial flights were provided by HT Media Limited. 12-15 December 2010 to  America to staff Mr Brown during his trip to the United States . Commercial flights were paid by New York University . 22-25 February 2011 to Abu Dhabi to staff Mr Brown during his trip to NYU Abu Dhabi. Commercial flights and accommodation provided by Visa.
MCNICHOLAS Adam Stephen Twigg Overseas Visits: 4-9 February 2011, to Israel and West Bank accompanying Stephen Twigg MP (cost of visit met by Britain Israel Communications and Research Centre).
MCNICOL Iain Frank Doran Political Officer, GMB (General, Municipal, Boilermakers and Allied Trades Union.).
MCSORLEY Terence John Woodcock None.
MEAD John David Ward None.
MEAD Joshua Crispin Blunt None.
MEADOWS Justin Andrew Smith None.
MEECHAN David Cathy Jamieson None.
MENGHINI Fulvio Barry Gardiner None.
MEREDITH Owen Jeremy Lefroy None.
MERRETT Kieron Barbara Keeley None.
MERRILL Sarah Fabian Hamilton Organiser, Justice for Columbia (an NGO).
MICHELL Victoria Peter Bone None.
MICHNA Vanessa Robert Neill None.
MILLER Catherine Caroline Lucas Constituency Coordinator, Green MEP Trust (oversees work of Green Party MEPs). Leader’s Assistant, The Green Party (political party).
MILLER Cherry Barbara Keeley None.
MILLER Gordon Glenda Jackson Policy Officer, The Labour Party.
MILLICAN Heather Robin Walker None.
MILLIGAN Julie Graham Jones None.
MILLS James John Robertson None.
MILLS William Liam Byrne None.
MILLWARD Owen George Hollingbery None.
MILNE Jamie Heidi Alexander None.
MILNER Darren Karl Turner None.
MILNER Judith Karen Bradley None.
MILNER Simon Tessa Munt None.
MINFORD Nicola Joan Walley None.
MINHAS Samina Stephen McPartland None.
MITCHELL Elisabeth Chris Grayling None.
MITCHELL Jonathan Austin Mitchell None.
MITCHELL Victoria Ed Miliband Correspondence Officer, The Labour Party.
MITCHELL-ROSE Poppy George Osborne Special Adviser, HM Treasury. Gifts/Benefits: UK flights provided by Eastern Atlantic Helicopters Ltd and Noble Foods in April 2010 (registered April 2010).
MITKOV Cyril Alok Sharma None.
MOFFATT Fergus Mike Hancock None.
MONEY Oliver David Miliband None.
MONTAGUE Charlotte Harriet Harman None.
MONTGOMERIE Tim Brian Binley Web Editor, Conservative Intelligence (subscription and briefing service).
MOODY Benjamin Sir Robert Smith Group Liaison Officer, Pugwash UK (not-for-profit group of scientists working on nuclear issues).
MOODY Clare David Crausby Political Officer, Unite (trade union).
MOOR Joseph Simon Burns None.
MOORCRAFT John Anne Marie Morris None.
MOORE Adrian Jonathan Evans Assistant at John Lewis (retailer).
MOORE Anthony Tom Watson Local Councillor, Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
MOORE Christiane Oliver Heald None.
MOORE Gary Margot James None.
MORAN Ann-Marie Dai Havard None.
MORAN Joseph Mike Crockart None.
MORAN Peter Ian Lavery None.
MORE Matthew Gareth Thomas None.
MOREHOUSE Lauren Mark Lancaster None.
MORFORD Jane Nic Dakin None.
MORGAN Ruby Diane Abbott None.
MORGAN-GILES Michael James Morris None.
MORRIS Clair Nick Gibb None.
MORRIS James Ed Miliband Vice President, Greenberg Quinlan Rosner (public opinion research and strategy).
MORRIS Thomas Ben Gummer None.
MORRIS-ADDINGTON Ann Julian Smith None.
MORRISON Claire Francis Maude None.
MORRISON Helen Douglas Carswell None.
MORRISON Marc Kwasi Kwarteng None.
MORTON Malcolm David Rutley None.
MOSER Martine Jake Berry None.
MOSLEY Louis Rory Stewart None.
MOSS John Andrew Griffiths None.
MOSS Ronald Mike Penning None.
MOUNT Daniel Alun Michael Assistant Secretary-General, The Information Society Alliance (promotes a globally competitive, socially inclusive and democratically accountable information society).
MOUSLEY Jeanne Conor Burns None.
MOUSSAVI Ali Liam Byrne None.
MOYLE Lauri Fiona Bruce Gambling Policy Officer, CARE (Christian Action Research and Education) a registered charity.
MULDOON Bristow Graeme Morrice None.
MULDOON John Michael McCann None.
MULDOON-IBARRA Karen Tessa Jowell None.
MULLINS-SILVERSTEIN Christopher Angus MacNeil None.
MULREADY Nora David Lammy None.
MUNDY Aidan Bridget Phillipson None.
MUNRO Greg Sarah Newton None.
MURDOCH James George Freeman None.
MURPHY Annette Jack Straw None.
MURPHY Karie David Anderson None.
MURPHY Luke Jack Dromey None.
MURPHY Peter Albert Owen None.
MURRAY Christopher Harriet Harman None.
MURRAY James Emily Thornberry Councillor, London Borough of Islington.
MYERS Sally Sir Peter Bottomley None.
MYLER Katie Ed Miliband Press Spokesperson, the Labour Party.
MYRONIDIS Catherine Nick Raynsford None.
MYTON Gareth John Cryer None.
NASH Josephine Iain Duncan Smith None.
NAYLOR Stephen Julian Smith None.
NAYLOR William Helen Grant None.
NAZAM Mohammed Kris Hopkins None.
NEMETH Robert Mike Weatherley None.
NEWHALL James Peter Bone Overseas visits: November 2010, to Asia accompanying the chairman of the All-Party Parliamentary Group on Human Trafficking (airfares and accommodation costs were met by Love146, a charity registered in USA ). 16-19 February 2011, to Portugal to visit the Portuguese parliament to discuss human trafficking (costs of visit met by ECPAT UK ).
NEWMAN Robert David Blunkett None.
NEWMARK Chloe Andrew Stephenson None.
NEWTON Jon Emily Thornberry None.
NICHOLAS Ewan John Mann None.
NICHOLL Gloria Nick Herbert None.
NICHOLSON Heidi Jonathan Evans Partner, Richmond Solutions (recruitment business).
NICHOLSON Lara Kate Hoey None.
NICHOLSON Sheena George Hollingbery None.
NIHAT Senay David Lammy None.
NODDING Robert Charlie Elphicke None.
NORRIS-COPSON Sian Charles Kennedy None.
NORTH Oliver Edward Timpson None.
NORTH Philip Dr Therese Coffey Councillor, Test Valley Borough Council.
NORTON Russell Steve Brine None.
NUGENT Mary Bridget Phillipson None.
NURI Canan Norman Lamb None.
NURICK Edward Claire Perry None.
O’BRIEN Andrew Chris White None.
O’BRIEN Katherine Adrian Bailey None.
O’BRIEN Michael Alun Michael None.
O’BYRNE Daniel Nigel Evans None.
O’CONNOR Anthony John Woodcock None.
O’DONOGHUE Alexandra Hugh Bayley Research Co-ordinator, Royal African Society (a charity).
O’DONOGHUE Julie Priti Patel None.
O’MALLEY James Iain Stewart None.
O’NEILL Jane Jim McGovern None.
O’REGAN John Gerry Sutcliffe Secretary/Researcher, Unite (trade union).
O’RIORDAN Eleanor Amber Rudd None.
O’SHEA Sean Sarah Newton Gifts/Benefits: Annual bursary and 2 weeks’ paid work experience per year provided by London City Airport .
OATES Michael Robert Walter None.
OGILVIE Lydia Gregory Barker None.
OGINSKY Paul Tim Loughton Youth Policy Adviser, Department of Education.
OKASHA Rami Jim Murphy Press Officer for the Labour Party.
OLDERSHAW Cally Kevin Barron Curriculum manager, Association for Science Education (education).
OLDHAM Christopher Dan Rogerson None.
OLIVER Cho Chi Onwurah None.
OLIVER John Martin McGuinness None.
ORCHARD Sophie Nadhim Zahawi None.
ORR-EWING David Norman Baker None.
OSMAN Laura Meg Munn None.
OSTROWSKI Jan Joan Walley Member of employment tribunals, Department of Trade and Industry
OSWALD Simon Joan Walley Employed by the Lighting Industry Federation (a trade association) to provide secretariat services to the All-Party Parliamentary Lighting Group.
OWEN Catrin Louise Ellman None.
OXLEY Brian Simon Kirby Councillor, Brighton and Hove City Council.
OXLEY Robert Anne Main None.
OZMEN Ayla Lyn Brown None.
PACKER Jacqueline Andrew Murrison None.
PADGETT Nathalie Shaun Woodward None.
PAGE Philippa Jo Swinson None.
PAKES Andrew Mary Creagh None.
PALANT Karim Vernon Coaker Paid by the Labour Party to work as a Political Adviser to the Shadow Education Secretary.
PALMER Annabel Peter Lilley None.
PALMER Sarah-Jane Tracey Crouch None.
PALMIERI Laura Richard Fuller None.
PANDOULAS Anna Karen Lumley None.
PANTELIC Natasa Fiona Mactaggart Elected member of Slough Borough Council.
PARK David Eric Ollerenshaw None.
PARK Richard Oliver Letwin None.
PARKER Fiona Peter Lilley None.
PARKER Ian John Healey None.
PARKER Lara Gavin Shuker None.
PARKER Oliver Tom Clarke None.
PARMLEY Hannah David Cameron Gifts/Benefits: Bonus paid by the Conservative Party for parliamentary work undertaken.
PARROTT Frances Lyn Brown None.
PARROTT Nick Jon Cruddas Self-employed campaigner on a contract basis for: Jon Cruddas Campaign, Searchlight Information Services, Trade Justice Movement, Corporate Responsibility Coalition, Unison, Christian Aid, ActionAid, Traidcraft Exchange (all not-for-profit campaigns). Senior Strategist, Blue State Digital(consultancy offering technology and strategic advice for online campaigning). Clients: Communication Workers Union, Hope not Hate, (a campaign against BNP and other far-right groups), Trade Union Liaison Organisation.
PARRY David Sadiq Khan None.
PASRICHA Mohit Laura Sandys None.
PATEL Aneeka David Evennett None.
PATEL Jaynesh Martin Horwood None.
PATEL Mili Frank Dobson None.
PATEL Sneha Keith Vaz None.
PATERSON Angela John Howell None.
PATERSON Gordon Michael McCann None.
PAXTON William Ed Miliband None.
PAYNE Christine Annette Brooke None.
PEACOCK Christopher Yasmin Qureshi None.
PEACOCK Stephanie John Cryer None.
PEARSALL Claire Caroline Nokes None.
PECK Victoria Richard Harrington None.
PEET Janet Vernon Coaker None.
PENDLINGTON Ian Dominic Raab None.
PENNYCOOK Matthew Karen Buck Councillor, London Borough of Greenwich .
PERCIVAL Christine Peter Lilley Councillor, London Borough of Richmond upon Thames .
PERCIVAL John Katy Clark None.
PEROWNE Richard Jonathan Lord None.
PERRY Alice Anne McIntosh None.
PERRY Catherine Bernard Jenkin None.
PERRY Georgina Sir Peter Tapsell None.
PETERS Dana Robert Walter None.
PETERSEN Nicolette Jeremy Corbyn None.
PHELPS Edward Peter Aldous Deputy Secretary General, The Information Society Alliance (promotes a globally competitive, socially inclusive and democratically accountable information society).
PHELPS Shelley Pat Glass Freelance reporter for e-politix (news and current affairs website). Occasional work as a freelance research assistant for the Care Matters Partnership (social enterprise specialising in the rights and needs of children in and at the edge of care).
PHILLIPS Alexander David Winnick None.
PHILLIPS Daniel Mike Crockart None.
PHILLIPS Louis Stuart Andrew None.
PHILLIPS Marianne Eric Illsley None.
PHILLIPSON Isabel Louise Bagshawe None.
PICKERING Caroline Jeremy Wright None.
PICKERING Janet David Blunkett None.
PICKLES Sophia Eric Joyce Researcher, All-Party Parliamentary Group on the Great Lakes Region of Africa and Genocide Prevention (paid by the group from its registered funds).
PIKE Karl Yvette Cooper None.
PIKE Laura John Stevenson None.
PILNICK Kevin Stephen Twigg None.
PITCHER Lorraine Damian Collins None.
PITCHERS Christopher Rob Wilson None.
PITCHERS William Shailesh Vara None.
PITT Charles Crispin Blunt None.
PITT Matthew William Bain Caseworker, Lambeth Liberal Democrat Group.
PLATT Julie William Hague None.
PLAYFAIR Sarah Jon Trickett None.
POLLOCK Rosemarie Mark Simmonds None.
POOLER Marc Andrea Leadsom None.
POST Rosanna Barry Gardiner None.
POSTLE Roxanne Graham Stuart None.
POULTER Carol Daniel Poulter Councillor for Reigate and Banstead Borough Council.
POULTNEY Henry Christopher Pincher None.
POWELL Lucy Ed Miliband Acting Chief of Staff, The Labour Party.
POWSEY Thomas David Laws None.
PRATT Roger Robert Syms Boundary Review Manager, Conservative Campaign Headquarters.
PRESTAGE Amelia Tim Farron None.
PRICE Brenda Geoffrey Robinson None.
PRICE Deborah Jonathan Reynolds None.
PRICE Tom Douglas Alexander Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
PRING Bryony David Cameron None.
PRINGLE Matthew Simon Kirby None.
PRIOR Robert Karl McCartney Managing Director, Metrea Ltd (marketing).
PRISK Daniel Louise Ellman None.
PRITCHARD Adam Greg Mulholland None.
PROSYANYK Yuliya Robert Goodwill None.
PRYOR Claire Chris Bryant None.
PUDDICK Simon Kevan Jones None.
PURSGLOVE Thomas Chris Heaton-Harris Borough Councillor, Wellingborough.
PURVIS Jillian Huw Irranca-Davies None.
QUIGLEY Dale Alex Cunningham None.
QUIN Nicholas Rachel Reeves None.
QUINN Thomas Gavin Shuker None.
QUINN Tomas Chris Ruane None.
RACE Stephen Ben Bradshaw None.
RAE Allan David Mundell Employed by the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party as a Special Adviser.
RAJA Khurram Khalid Mahmood None.
RALEIGH Fraser Alan Duncan None.
RAMSEY Ernest Angela Watkinson None.
RAMSEY Marjorie Angela Watkinson None.
RANDEL Nicholas Duncan Hames None.
RANDELL Emily Dr Sarah Woolaston None.
RANKIN Adam Austin Mitchell None.
RAPSON Jane Richard Drax None.
RATHE Ben Lorely Burt None.
RAWLINGS Christie Alan Keen None.
RAWSON Georgina Dominic Raab None.
RAYFIELD Margaret Rebecca Harris None.
READY Caroline Andrew Bingham None.
REAVES Nicholas Adam Holloway None.
REDLER Janet Glyn Davies None.
REED Sean Harriet Harman None.
REES George Aidan Burley None.
REEVE Tracy Richard Bacon None.
REGISTER Daniel Clive Betts None.
REID Nicholas Robert Syms None.
REILLY Philip Nick Clegg Press Officer, Liberal Democrats party.
RENNIE Edward Jim Dobbin Paid by the All-Party Parliamentary Pro-Life Group from its registered funds to act as the group’s clerk.
RENOUX Lea Denis MacShane None.
RENWICK Simon Paul Maynard Councillor, Fylde Borough Council.
RHEINSTEIN Kerry Jo Swinson None.
RHODES Matthew Stephen Timms None.
RICHARD Audrey Cathy Jamieson None.
RICHARDS Joanna Matthew Hancock None.
RICHARDS Paul Liam Byrne None.
RICHARDS Sarah Jenny Chapman None.
RICHARDSON Jane David Winnick None.
RICHMAN Joseph Natascha Engel None.
RICHMOND Lucy Margaret Curran None.
RICKETTS Gemma Pat McFadden None.
RIDDLEBERGER Kendra Alan Keen None.
RIGBY Christopher Andy Burnham None.
RIGBY Michael Richard Bacon None.
RILEY Annalinda Simon Burns None.
RIMMER Andrew Esther McVey None.
RINGER John Sharon Hodgson None.
ROBATHAN Rachael Andrew Robathan None.
ROBERTS Colette Vernon Coaker None.
ROBERTS David Paul Murphy None.
ROBERTS Lewis Brandon Lewis None.
ROBERTS Mary Albert Owen None.
ROBERTS Rhian Elfyn Llwyd None.
ROBERTS Sarah Nicky Morgan Parliamentary Researcher, Travers Smith (law firm).
ROBERTS Stephen Linda Riordan None.
ROBERTSON Beverley George Osborne None.
ROBERTSON Roderick Kelvin Hopkins National organiser, Unison (trade union).
ROBINSON Alice Gavin Williamson None.
ROBINSON Eric Martin Vickers None.
ROBINSON George Michael Ellis None.
ROBINSON Lewis Neil Carmichael Councillor, London Borough of Southwark.
ROE Franklin Lorraine Fullbrook None.
ROGERS Hayley Priti Patel None.
ROGERS Lewis Graham Jones None.
RONALD Margaret Sir Alan Beith None.
ROOK Finnian Adam Holloway None.
ROOSE-LLOYD Naomi David Jones None.
ROPER Adrian Jackie Doyle-Price None.
ROSELL Teresa Anne Main None.
ROSLING Chrysoulla Sam Gyimah None.
ROSS Tom Kate Green Councillor, Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council.
ROSTRON Lindsey David Lammy None.
ROTHERHAM Lee John Hayes Campaign Secretary, Conservatives Against a Federal Europe . Serves in Territorial Army. Consultant on EU affairs under the trading name of Skeptika, in which capacity I have co-authored a book commissioned by the TaxPayers’ Alliance and another by Open Europe. EU Policy Analyst, the TaxPayers’ Alliance (campaign group). Researcher, No2AV (campaign for the No vote in the AV Referendum).
ROWEN Catriona Dr Sarah Wollaston None.
ROWLAND Rebecca Luciana Berger None.
ROWLAND-SYMONDSON Thomas Angela Eagle None.
ROWLEY Edward Cheryl Gillan None.
ROWLEY Julia Tessa Jowell None.
ROWSON Thurza David Tredinnick None.
RUDGE Madeleine Greg Hands None.
RUDKIN Phillipa George Osborne None
RUFFINI Krista Margaret Curran None.
RUSE Simon Jim Sheridan None.
RUSHTON Nicholas Don Foster None.
RUSLING Mark David Lammy Councillor and Junior Cabinet Member, London Borough of Waltham Forest .
RUSSELL Ewan Nick Brown None.
RUSSELL Lynva Barry Sheerman Environmental and management consultant for Policy Connect (not-for-profit organisation that links Parliament and industry to promote effective public policy in various sectors).
RUSSELL Rebecca Brian Binley None.
RUSSELL Sarah Chris Williamson None.
SABIN Nicholas Angie Bray Non.e
SADDLER Jamie Andrew Stunell None.
SADID Neggeen Chuka Umanna None.
SAGAR Timothy Mark Harper None.
SAGAR-FENTON Bethany Andrew George None.
SALE Untza Linda Riordan None.
SALISBURY Emma Stephen Phillips None.
SALLERGARD Anna Nadhim Zahawi None.
SAMSON Renate David Davis None.
SANDERS Alison Adrian Sanders None.
SANDERSON-NASH Eleanor Nick Clegg None.
SANGRA Harpreet Andrew Bridgen None.
SARGEANT Kari Charles Hendry None.