Register Of Interests Of Members' Secretaries And Research Assistants [as at 9th March 2011]

Abbas, Y to Crawshay-Williams, M

Staff Member (i.e. Sponsor) Other Relevant Gainful Occupation or Benefit
ABBAS Yassar Anas Sarwar None.
ABBOTT Judith Mathew Offord None.
ABBOTT Paul Robert Halfon None.
ABRAHAMS Caroline Ed Balls None.
ABRAHAMS Samantha Richard Harrington None.
ADAMS Anne Laurence Robertson None.
ADHAMI Sophia James Clappison None.
ADU Yao Diane Abbott None.
AFFLECK Christine Alun Michael None.
AFILAL Nabila David Nuttall None.
AGATHANGELOU Helena Hugo Swire None.
AHMED Imran Kerry McCarthy None.
AHMED Nusrat Rehman Chishti None.
AIRD Christine Mary Glindon None.
ALAMBRIDES Loiza Iain Duncan Smith None.
ALCOCK Simon Edward Miliband Policy and Research Manager, The Labour Party.
ALDERSLADE Timothy Simon Reevell None.
ALDRIDGE Steven Henry Smith None.
ALEY Victoria James Brokenshire None.
ALI Sadia Yasmin Qureshi None.
ALLAN Carol Charlotte Leslie None.
ALLAN Carol Charles Walker None.
ALLAN Lindsay Alan Keen None.
ALLEN Melina Grant Shapps None.
ALLEN Monica Nick Harvey None.
ALLISON Mark Siobhain McDonagh Councillor, London Borough of Merton.
AMMOUN Joseph David Burrowes Benefit: Bursary/ scholarship received from CARE (Christian Action Research and Education) a registered charity, as an intern on their graduate training scheme.
AMOORE Susannah Michael Gove None.
AMOS Humphrey Charles Kennedy None.
ANDERSEN Judith Jamie Reed None.
ANDERSON Daniel Tim Farron None.
ANDERSON Harriet Andrew Mitchell None.
ANDERSON Julie Jeffrey Donaldson None.
ANDERSON Luke Nick Hurd None.
ANDERSON Mark Chris Evans None.
ANDERSON Philip John Glen National Prayer Breakfast Co-ordinator and SUSA (an outreach initiative) Project Manager, Bible Society (a charity).
ANDERSON Thomas David Nuttall Councillor, Metropolitan Borough of Wirral. Authority Member, Merseyside Waste Disposal Authority.
ANDREWS Allan Marcus Jones Councillor, City of Coventry .
ANDREWS Rachel Anne Marie Morris Financial Director, Andrews Computer Services Ltd (computer services).
ANDREWS Simeon Mike Wood Independent Parliamentary and Political Consultant. Clients: Bakers Food and Allied Workers Union, Fire Brigades Union, Justice Forum, Performers Alliance, Rail Maritime and Transport Union, Public Commercial Services Union, National Union of Journalists, Trade Union Coordinating Group (all the above are trade unions); Conference Consortium (drugs and alcohol agencies); Labour Representation Committee (Labour party supporters’ organisation).
ANGELL David Nick Clegg Paid by the Liberal Democrats party as Web Officer in Nick Clegg’s office.
ANGELL Richard John Mann Deputy Director, Progress Ltd (think tank).
ANSLOW Gemma Mark Pawsey None.
ANSTEY Laura Jeremy Hunt Part of salary for parliamentary work is paid by South West Surrey Conservative Association.
ANTONIAN-ISRAELIAN Diana Andrew Turner None.
ARCHER Stephanie Michael Moore None.
ARCHIBALD Beverley Helen Goodman None.
ARDING Caroline Alan Johnson None.
ARENSON Daniel Joseph Johnson None.
ARMITAGE Katherine Tobias Ellwood None.
ARMSTRONG Sandra Sammy Wilson None.
ASHER Michael Adam Holloway None.
ASHFORD Elizabeth Heidi Alexander None.
ASHWORTH Joanna David Amess None.
ASHWORTH Jonathan Ed Miliband Head of Party Relations, The Labour Party.
ASHWORTH Zoe Ben Wallace None.
AVERY Katherine Bob Stewart None.
AYRES Claire Owen Paterson None.
AZARHOOSH Kaveh Yvette Cooper None.
BACHRYNOWSKI Mark Charles Walker None.
BACKER-ROWLEY Kristoffer Mark Lazarowicz None.
BACON Cheryl Angela Watkinson Councillor, London Borough of Bexley.
BADLEY Caroline Gisela Stuart None.
BAGNALL Rachel Theresa Villiers None.
BAGULAY Lesley Mark Prisk None.
BAILEY Amanda Catherine McKinnell None.
BAILEY Henrietta Desmond Swayne None.
BAILEY Myles Mark Harper None.
BAILEY Ronald Martin Caton Parliamentary consultant. Contracts with: Association for the Conservation of Energy (an NGO that promotes energy efficiency); Micropower Council (trade association that promotes microgeneration). Campaigns Director, Unlock Democracy (an NGO campaigning for a written constitution on greater democracy).
BAINES David Sheila Gilmore None.
BAKER Alexandra John Woodcock None.
BAKER Anne-Marie Harriet Harman Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
BAKER Josephine Mark Williams None.
BAKER Lee John Leech None.
BALCON Caroline David Cameron Gifts/Benefits: Bonus paid by the Conservative Party for parliamentary work undertaken.
BALDAM Jean Alan Duncan None.
BALDOCK Helen Dr John Pugh None.
BALL Matthew Andrew Love Director, Westminster Bridge Partnership Ltd (public affairs consultancy). Clients: The Co-operative Group (retail), Co-operative Financial Services (financial services), Mutuo (think tank), Francis Clark LLP (accountancy firm).
BALL Wesley Hilary Benn Shadow Cabinet Adviser, the Labour Party.
BAMBROUGH Graham Richard Burden Paid by the Council for Arab British Understanding to act as secretariat staff to the All-Party Parliamentary Group for Arab-British Understanding.
BANKS Catherine Nick Clegg None.
BANNISTER Amy Stephen Phillips None.
BANTING Rachel James Paice None.
BARKER Claire Nicholas Soames None.
BARKER Edward Dr Daniel Poulter None.
BARKER Edward Patrick Mercer None.
BARNES Graham Richard Benyon None.
BARNSLEY Joseph Toby Perkins None.
BARR Victoria Douglas Carswell None.
BARRATT Alexander Elizabeth Truss None.
BARRATT Mel Karl McCartney None.
BARRATT Samuel Greg Mulholland None.
BARRETT Andrew Andrew Percy None.
BARROW James Rehman Chishti None.
BARTON Anthony John Baron Self-employed legal consultant.
BARWELL Alex Patrick McLoughlin None.
BASS Michelle Rob Wilson None.
BATE Heather Anne McIntosh None.
BATES Rachael Mike Weatherley None.
BATROUNI Dimitri Jessica Morden None.
BAXTER William Henry Smith None.
BAYNHAM Timothy Eleanor Laing None.
BEADLE Rachel Sheryll Murray Office Administrator for the following Conservative Associations: South East Cornwall, North Cornwall, Truro and Falmouth , St Austell and Newquay.
BEALES Greg Ed Miliband None.
BEARD-GOULD Alexandra Charlie Elphicke None.
BEARRYMAN Caitriona Frank Doran PA, Thompsons Solicitors.
BEAUPERE Charlotte John Penrose None.
BECKETT Lionel Margaret Beckett None.
BECKINGHAM David Theresa May None.
BEEBE Delma John Randall None.
BEECHEY Bridget John Thurso None.
BEEDELL Claire Bob Russell None.
BEHAN Michael Jim Dobbin Researcher, Mike Edge (mortgage finance).
BELARDINELLI Alex Ed Balls None.
BELCHER Rory Nick Clegg Employed by the Liberal Democrats party as Parliamentary Researcher and Leader’s Aide.
BELL Julian Virendra Sharma Councillor, London Borough of Ealing.
BELL Margaret Sir Stuart Bell None.
BELL Scott Ben Bradshaw None.
BELLWOOD Kay Eric Pickles None.
BENJAMIN Jonathan Jack Lopresti None.
BENN Jonathan Gregg McClymont None.
BENN Stephen Hilary Benn Parliamentary Affairs advisor, Royal Society of Chemistry (learned scientific society and a registered charity).
BENNETT Ian Theresa May None.
BENNETT Matthew Alison Seabeck Councillor for the London Borough of Lambeth.
BENNETT Ruth Bob Stewart Councillor, London Borough of Bromley.
BENNETT Susan Gavin Barwell None.
BENNETT Ursula Jim Dowd None.
BENNETT Veronica Bill Esterton None.
BENSUSAN Iona Eleanor Laing None.
BENZING Heidi Natascha Engel Political Liaison Officer, GMB (General, Municipal, Boilermakers and Allied Trades Union.).
BERGER Jennifer Gordon Birtwistle None.
BERRY Christopher Jack Lopresti None.
BERRY Georgia Norman Baker None.
BERRY Orla Kerry McCarthy None.
BERTIN James Vince Cable None.
BETTERTON Judith Geoffrey Clifton-Brown None.
BETTLES Ian John Hayes None.
BEYNON Sean Dawn Primarolo None.
BICKERSTAFFE Sarah Andy Burnham None.
BICKERTON Craig John Leech None.
BILLINGS Gemma Jackie Doyle-Price None.
BILLINGTON Polly Ed Miliband Adviser, The Labour Party.
BIRD James Nick Harvey None.
BISHOP Mary Jo Stephen Pound None.
BLACK Teresa Nick Smith None.
BLACKMAN Oonagh Shaun Woodward None.
BLADES Benjamin Mary Creagh None.
BLAGBOROUGH Howard Craig Whittaker Local councillor for Calderdale Council.
BLAIN Harriet Sadiq Khan None.
BLAKELY Christopher Esther McVey Councillor, Metropolitan Borough of Wirral.
BLASENHEIM Lois Dennis Skinner None.
BLIZZARD Robert Michael Connarty Consultancy work on renewable energy for Saipem Ltd (contractor in energy sector).
BLYTHYN Hannah Mark Tami Political Officer, Unite (trade union).
BOCKING Andrew Mark Lazarowicz None.
BOGGIS Theo Tracey Crouch None.
BOLES Amey Nigel Adams None.
BOLLMAN John Andrew Percy None.
BOON Adam Paul Maynard None.
BOURNE Richard Liz Kendall None.
BOWEN Christine Matthew Perkins None.
BOWEN Gethin Mark Williams None.
BOWER Maria Desmond Swayne None.
BOWES Nick Sadiq Khan Senior Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
BOYLE Christian Sarah Newton None.
BOYLE Edmund Ian Liddell-Grainger None.
BRACKENBURY Thomas Crispin Blunt None.
BRADFIELD Valerie Susan Elan Jones None.
BRADLEY Allison Chris Skidmore None.
BRADLEY Christopher Wayne David None.
BRADSHAW Elizabeth Margaret Hodge None.
BRAMALL Alice Mark Lancaster None.
BRAMWELL Matthew Edward Timpson None.
BRAZIER Katherine Julian Brazier None.
BREIDENBACH-ROE Ruth Richard Burden None.
BRENNAN Matthew Sheila Gilmore None.
BRIDGMAN Sarah Andrew Griffiths Gifts and Benefits: Ticket and hospitality provided by KPMG for England versus Pakistan Test Match at Edgbaston held on 6 August 2010 (registered August 2010).
BRIGGS Hannah Nick Hurd None.
BROADHURST Robert Desmond Swayne None.
BROOK Clementine Grant Shapps None.
BROOKE Michael Linda Riordan None.
BROOKS Diana Dr Julian Lewis Councillor, Totton and Eling Town Council. Councillor, New Forest District Council.
BROOKS John Mark Hunter None.
BROOKS Susan Bob Russell None.
BROOM Philippa Karen Lumley Director, International Office, The Conservative Party.
BROOMFIELD Rory Richard Shepherd None.
BROTEN NOBLE Julianne Naomi Long None.
BROWN Alec Andrew Jones None.
BROWN Christopher Jon Trickett Parliamentary officer for the NUT (trade union).
BROWN James Stephen Gilbert None.
BROWN Jill Nick Hurd None.
BROWN Jim Jon Cruddas None.
BROWN Kristofor Bill Esterson None.
BROWN Lloyd Robert Flello None.
BROWN Martin Eric Joyce None.
BROWN Megan James Duddridge None.
BROWN Nicola Margaret Beckett None.
BROWN Peter Fiona O’Donnell Executive, PricewaterhouseCoopers (a consultancy, IT management and finance company).
BROWN Rhona Alan Whitehead None.
BROWN William Simon Danczuk None.
BROWNLIE Philip Simon Kirby None.
BRUCE Samuel Fiona Bruce None.
BRYAN Lyn Margaret Beckett None.
BRYANT Jayne Paul Flynn None.
BRYCE Alex Tom Blenkinsop None.
BRYCELAND Mark Simon Hughes None.
BUCKINGHAM Anne Jacob Rees-Mogg None.
BUCKINGHAM Robert Alison McGovern None.
BUCKLAND Lisa Claire Perry None.
BUCKLEY Sarah Tim Yeo None.
BULF Marla Dr Liam Fox None.
BURGE Jill David Tredinnick None.
BURGON Vivienne Julian Smith None.
BURLEY Christopher George Eustice None.
BURNS Madeleine Mark Spencer None.
BURROWS Helen Ed Vaizey Freelance photographer.
BURT Eve Alistair Burt None.
BURTON Joe Shabana Mahmood None.
BUTCHER Edmund Lynne Featherstone Councillor, London Borough of Haringey. Fire Authority Member, London Fire and Emergency Planning Authority.
BUTCHER Lee Jim McGovern None.
BUTLER Christopher Bob Russell Campaigns Organiser, Colchester Liberal Democrats (political party).
BUTLER Daniel Chris Bryant None.
BUTLER Drew Simon Danczuk None.
BUTLER Hilary Matthew Offord Constituency Agent, Hendon Conservative Association.
BUTTERWORTH George Tony Lloyd None.
BYRNE Philip Don Foster None.
BYRNES Michael Justin Tomlinson None.
CAFFERTY John Diana Johnson Regional Manager, Unison (trade union).
CALDWELL Laura Ian Paisley Jr None.
CALWAY Mark Laurence Robertson None.
CAMPBELL Charlie Guy Opperman None.
CAMPBELL Donald Nick Clegg None.
CAMPBELL Donald Tom Harris None.
CAMPBELL Elspeth Sir Menzies Campbell None.
CAMPBELL-ADAMSON Rosemary Alok Sharma None.
CAMPION-AWWAD Oliver Don Foster None.
CANNON Peter Bernard Jenkin None.
CARBERRY Joseph Jim Murphy None.
CARDEN Daniel Grahame Morris None.
CARLICK Philip Glyn Davies None.
CARLISLE Frances Andrew Tyrie None.
CARR Keelan David Mundell None.
CARRITT Adele Keith Simpson None.
CARSON Mary Sir Malcolm Rifkind None.
CARTER Carl Jamie Reed None.
CARTER Iain Stephen Barclay None.
CARTER Sophie Alec Shelbrooke None.
CARTER Stephen Eric Joyce In-country representative/researcher, Talk for Peace International (reconciliation and policy research, especially in Afghanistan ).
CARTLAND Caroline Richard Graham None.
CARTWRIGHT Russell Kelvin Hopkins None.
CASEY Austin Nick Smith Office Manager, Bexley Services Ltd (office management and admin services).
CASSIDY Iain Andy Slaughter None.
CATLEUGH Davida Richard Shepherd None.
CAWTHORNE Roger David Mowatt None.
CHALKIAS Georgios Diane Abbott None.
CHAMBERS Adam Penny Mordaunt None.
CHAMPION Nina Barry Gardiner None.
CHAPMAN Duncan Tessa Jowell None.
CHARD Rebecca David Burrowes None.
CHARLES Angela Oliver Letwin None.
CHARLES Helen Harriet Harman None.
CHARLES Joel Julian Brazier Councillor, Harlow District Council.
CHATFIELD Carol Eleanor Laing None.
CHEAH Elana William Hague None.
CHEESEMAN Gillian Sir Alan Beith None.
CHESTER Anna Paul Blomfeld None.
CHEUNG Kingkit George Mudie None.
CHICK Michael Ben Bradshaw None.
CHILVERS Timothy Robert Neill None.
CHIPP Claire John Baron None.
CHOUDHRY Umair Norman Baker None.
CHRISTIANSEN Erik Stephen Gilbert None.
CHURCH Paul Mark Reckless None.
CLAPPERTON Steven Hazel Blears None.
CLARK Francis Virendra Sharma Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
CLARK Jennifer Gavin Barwell None.
CLARK Louise Pamela Nash None.
CLARKE Adam Alistair Carmichael None.
CLARKE Alan Derek Twigg None.
CLARKE Jeffrey Marcus Jones None.
CLARKE Malcolm Pat Glass None.
CLARKE Martin Lee Scott None.
CLARKE Simon Dominic Raab None.
CLARKE Susan Nicky Morgan None.
CLARKSON Kathryn Jessica Lee None.
CLAYTON Rosie Hazel Blears None.
CLAYTON Thomas Louise Bagshawe None.
CLEARY Michael Mike Crockart None.
CLEGG Warren Christopher Pincher None.
CLIFTON Emily George Osborne None.
COADY James Adam Afriyie None.
COATES Andrew Tessa Jowell None.
COCHRANE Ami Naomi Long None.
COFFEY Anna Chuka Umunna None.
COFFEY Luke Dr Liam Fox None.
COHEN Elaina Khalid Mahmood None.
COKER Andrea Paul Uppal None.
COLBORNE-BABER Andrew Anne Milton None.
COLE Jane Jane Ellison None.
COLE Philip Caroline Flint None.
COLEBY Sarah Anne Milton None.
COLEMAN Starbuck Andrew Rosindell Freelance writer for W4MP website (website for MPs’ staff). Overseas Visits: 26 August-1 September 2010, to Turks and Caicos Islands (flights paid for by Claymore Group and accommodation paid for by Caribbean Council).
COLGAN Deirdre Siobhain McDonagh None.
COLLARD Clare Justine Greening None.
COLLINS Barbara Frank Dobson None.
COLLINS Martin Joe Benton Parliamentary Adviser to Federation of Irish Societies (a charity) and Agreed Ireland Forum (policy group).
COLLINSON Emma Sir Menzies Campbell None.
COLYER Linda John Spellar None.
CONDON Edward Damian Hinds None.
CONRATH Corinne Nicholas Soames None.
CONWAY Colette Dr Phillip Lee None.
COOGAN JOBES Sinead Andy Love None.
COOK Sally-Ann Jason McCartney None.
COOPE Janet Oliver Colville None.
COOPER Eric Andrew Jones None.
COOPER Nicholas Rob Wilson None.
COOTES Nicola Sir Gerald Kaufman None.
COPLEY Joy Ann Coffey None.
CORBELL Lucy Helen Goodman None.
CORLEY Aidan Roger Gale None.
CORNFORTH Sylvia Frank Dobson None.
COSTA Fleur Jim Dowd None.
COTTON Samantha Guto Bebb None.
COWAN Amanda George Eustice None.
COWAN Jessica Paul Burstow None.
COX James Mike Freer None.
COX Lucy James Duddridge Councillor, Rochford District Council.
COX Thomas Geoffrey Cox None.
COXON Linda Heather Wheeler None.
COXSHALL Mark Stephen Metcalfe None.
COYLE Sarah Guy Opperman None.
COYNE Daniel Michael Dugher None.
COZENS Keir Ed Balls None.
CRAMSIE Louise Henry Bellingham None.
CRAVEN Catherine Keith Simpson None.
CRAWFORD Valerie Andrew Tyrie None.
CRAWSHAY-WILLIAMS Melissa Shailesh Vara None.