Register Of Interests Of Members' Secretaries And Research Assistants [as at 17th December 2010]

Ruane, C to Zahawi, N

Member (i.e. Sponsor) Staff Other Relevant Gainful Occupation or Benefit
RUANE Chris John Houghton None.
Tomas Quinn None.
RUDD Amber Eleanor O’Riordan None.
Amy Selman Associate Director, CTF Partners (research).
Benjamin Walker Councillor, Southampton City Council.
RUDDOCK Joan Lucy Doig None.
Victoria Flippance None.
Jessica Maloney None.
Nicholas Sowemimo None
RUFFLEY David Emma Finch None.
Matthew Jupp None.
Hannah Lloyd None.
George Rees None.
Ben Rowe None.
Virginia Tuck None.
RUSSELL Bob Claire Beedell None.
Susan Brooks None.
RUTLEY David Joanne Darwish None.
Lynda Fryer None.
Malcolm Morton None.
SANDERS Adrian Gemma Gillie None.
Rebecca Gordon None.
Glyn Ley None.
Alison Sanders None.
Thomas Smith None.
SANDYS Laura Mohit Pasricha None.
Sophie Thompson None.
Avril Towning None.
SARWAR Anas Yassar Abbas None.
Peter Swindon None.
SCOTT Lee Martin Clarke None.
Allan Doran None.
SEABECK Alison Matthew Bennett Councillor for the London Borough of Lambeth.
Jackie George None.
SELOUS Andrew Christopher Bullivant Projects Director, The Centre for Social Justice (think tank).
Christina Keen None.
Charlotte Saunders Benefit: Bursary/ scholarship received from CARE (Christian Action Research and Education) a registered charity, as an intern on their graduate training scheme.
SHAPPS Grant Melina Allen None.
Clementine Brook None.
Rebecca Loi None.
Cassandra Simpson None.
SHARMA Alok James Anderson None.
Rosemary Campbell-Adamson None.
Cyril Mitkov None.
Paul Scully None.
SHARMA Virendra Julian Bell Councillor, London Borough of Ealing.
Francis Clark Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
Paul McNamee None.
Amanpreet Sethi None.
SHEERMAN Barry Jessica Hill None.
Lynva Russell Environmental and management consultant for Policy Connect (not-for-profit organisation that links Parliament and industry to promote effective public policy in various sectors).
Jennifer Simms Internship Co-ordinator, Arcadia University .
SHELBROOKE Alec Sophie Carter None.
Yuliya Marshall None.
Ryan Stephenson None.
SHEPHERD Richard Rory Broomfield None.
Davida Catleugh None.
Caroline Escott None.
SHERIDAN Jim Simon Ruse None.
SHUKER Gavin Lara Parker None.
Thomas Quinn None.
Sarah-Jane Silvester Benefit: Bursary/ scholarship received from CARE (Christian Action Research and Education) a registered charity, as an intern on their graduate training scheme.
SIMMONDS Mark Hannah Daniel None.
Corinna Matthews None.
Rosemarie Pollock None.
SIMPSON Keith Adele Carritt None.
Catherine Craven None.
Iain Dale Presenter, LBC Radio. Managing Director, Biteback Media (publishers of Total Politics Magazine) and Biteback Publishing (publishers of books). Regular pundit and commentator for Sky, BBC Radio TV. Columnist for Daily Telegraph, Eastern Daily Press, Mail on Sunday. Columnist and Contributing Editor for GQ Magazine.
Barbara Kyriakou None.
SINGH Marsha Joseph Ejiofor None.
Charlene McLean Councillor, London Borough of Newham.
SKIDMORE Chris Allison Bradley None.
Louis Daillencourt None.
SKINNER Dennis Lois Blasenheim None.
SLAUGHTER Andy Iain Cassidy None.
John Dawson None.
Kristin Hartman None.
SMITH Andrew Justin Meadows None.
SMITH Angela Richard Crowther None.
Steven Wilson None.
SMITH Chloe Emily Hamilton None.
Sarah Liddiard None.
Alice Saunders None.
SMITH Henry Steven Aldridge None.
Derek Sivyer None.
SMITH Julian Dominic King None.
Ann Morris-Addington None.
Stephen Naylor None.
SMITH Nick Gillian Black None.
Teresa Black None.
SMITH Sir Robert Benjamin Moody Group Liaison Officer, Pugwash UK (not-for-profit group of scientists working on nuclear issues).
SOAMES Nicholas Claire Barker None.
Corinne Conrath None.
SOUBRY Anna Adam Holliday None.
Rebecca Maher None.
Catherine Shaw None.
SPELLAR John Linda Colyer None.
Linda Smith Local Councillor, London Borough of Hackney.
SPELMAN Caroline Rachel Anderson None.
Elizabeth Goodall None.
SPENCER Mark Madeleine Burns None.
STANLEY Sir John Jane Matthews None.
Elizabeth Simister None.
STEPHENSON Andrew Richard Jackson None.
Chloe Newmark None.
Christopher Scott None.
STEVENSON John Hannah Dolan None.
Laura Pike None.
STEWART Bob Katherine Avery None.
Ruth Bennett Councillor, London Borough of Bromley.
Neil Cropper None.
STEWART Iain James O’Malley None.
STEWART Rory Nicholas Bustin None.
Thierry Kelaart Gifts and Benefits: Ticket to the Conservative Summer Ball from Mr Jon Moynihan (registered July 2010).
Sarah Legrand None.
Louis Mosley None.
STRAW Jack Annette Murphy None.
Martin Talbot None.
STREETER Gary Nigel Double None.
Talitha Tanner Benefit: Bursary/ scholarship received from CARE (Christian Action Research and Education) a registered charity, as an intern on their graduate training scheme.
STRIDE Mel Michael Knuckey None.
STUART Gisela Caroline Badley None.
Linda Spencer None.
STUART Graham Amanda Farris None.
Roxanne Postle None.
Edward Rowley None.
Haley Sands None.
STUNELL Andrew Jamie Saddler None.
STURDY Julian Joshua Hansen None.
Robert Leitch None.
SUTCLIFFE Gerry John O’Regan Secretary/Researcher, Unite (trade union).
Ian Stewart Owner of Education Matters Worldwide (an educational consultancy business) – clients: Bolton University , and British Computer Society (a chartered institute for computer professionals).
Michael Swales None.
SWALES Ian Dominic Haney None.
Jonathan Swarbrick None.
SWAYNE Desmond Maria Bower None.
Robert Broadhurst None.
SWINSON Jo Peter Kunzmann None.
Philippa Page None.
Kerry Rheinstein None.
Hannah Wright None.
SWIRE Hugo Helena Agathangelou None.
Sasha Swire None.
Suzanne Townsend None.
SYMS Robert Roger Pratt Boundary Review Manager, Conservative Campaign Headquarters.
Nicholas Reid None.
TAMI Mark Hannah Blythyn Political Officer, Unite (trade union).
Kenneth Skates None.
Sally Tami None.
TAPSELL Sir Peter Sandra Dougall None.
Georgina Perry None.
Glenys Wingate None.
TEATHER Sarah Frances Inglis None.
Hamed Kamal None.
Lizzie Louden None.
Sarah Macdougall None.
THOMAS Gareth Agnes Broome None.
Stephen Mayne None.
Matthew More None.
Elisabeth Morris None.
THORNBERRY Emily Heather Elliott None.
James Murray Councillor, London Borough of Islington.
Jon Newton None.
Chloe Wright None.
THURSO John Bridget Beechey None.
Margaret Harrison None.
Sam Kent None.
TIMMS Stephen Alan Francis None.
Alasdair Gordon None.
Peter James None.
Matthew Rhodes None.
TIMPSON Edward Matthew Bramwell None.
Daniel Large Sole director of ByAndLarge Limited (political administration). Paid by Timpson Ltd (shoe repair and key-cutting shops) to act as head of office to Edward Timpson MP. Political consultant for: women2win (training organisation). Gifts/Benefits: Guest of Bentley Motors Ltd, who provided ticket for and car to and from the Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders Annual Dinner held on 23 November 2010.
Oliver North None.
TREDINNICK David Jill Burge None.
Thurza Rowson None.
Stuart Swann Councillor, North Warwickshire Borough Council. Constituency Agent, Bosworth Conservative Association.
Matthew Williams None.
TRICKETT Jon Christopher Brown Parliamentary officer for the NUT (trade union).
Lee Brown None.
Louise Haigh Parliamentary Consultant, National Union of Teachers (trade union).
Stephen Kemp Political officer for the GMB (trade union).
TRUSS Elizabeth Alexander Barratt None.
James Earle None
Fiona Walker None.
TURNER Andrew Carole Dennett Provides marketing services to Parkes Browne (solicitors).
Kieran O’Connor None.
Jonathan Sheppard Managing Director, Crossbench Consulting (political blogging). Clients: Mr Roger Helmer MEP; Mr Phillip Oppenheim, Tory Radio.
TURNER Karl Andrew Georgiou None.
Darren Milner None.
TWIGG Derek Gareth Gould None.
TWIGG Stephen Adam McNicholas None.
Kevin Pilnick None.
Jack Storry None.
TYRIE Andrew Frances Carlisle None.
Valerie Crawford None.
Julie Mehrabian None.
UMUNNA Chuka Anna Coffey None.
Gabriel Huntley None.
UPPAL Paul Andrea Coker None.
VAIZEY Ed Helen Burrows Freelance photographer.
Oliver Diamond None.
VAIZEY Edward Anne Langley None.
VARA Shailesh Melissa Crawshay-Williams None.
Jason Hughes None.
VAZ Keith Hannah Grimsley None.
Danut Irimia None.
Sneha Patel None.
Adam Swidzinski None.
VAZ Valerie Kirsty D’Silva None.
Sophie Haines None.
Szabolcs Maroti None.
Norma Stephenson None.
VICKERS Martin Christopher Hall None.
VILLIERS Theresa Rachel Bagnall None.
WALKER Charles Carol Allan None.
Mark Bachrynowski None.
Jessica Stewart None.
WALKER Robin Simon Albert Solicitor, Travers Smith LLP (law firm)
Rachael Booth None.
Nicholas Darlington None.
Katie Dixon None.
WALLACE Ben Zoe Ashworth None.
Conyers Davis Employed by Conservative Campaign Headquarters as the Deputy Head of Operations. Gifts/Benefits : Plane flight provided by William Cook Holdings Ltd on 12 February 2010 from Dundee to Oxford . Overseas visits: 5-16 September 2010, to Korea to staff a trade mission led by Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger. Commercial flights, accommodation and a per diem were provided by the California State Protocol Foundation, USA .
Faezeh Faiz Iran Programme Director, Conservative Middle East Council (for education of MPs on Middle East issues). Frequent travel overseas in this capacity, paid for by the CMEC.
WALLEY Joan Nicola Minford None.
Jan Ostrowski Member of employment tribunals, Department of Trade and Industry
Simon Oswald Employed by the Lighting Industry Federation (a trade association) to provide secretariat services to the All-Party Parliamentary Lighting Group.
WALTER Robert Susan Hay None.
Michael Oates None.
Dana Peters None.
Caroline Scott None.
WARD David Katherine King None.
John Mead None.
Jeanette Sunderland Councillor, Bradford Metropolitan District Council.
WATKINSON Angela Cheryl Bacon Councillor, London Borough of Bexley.
Ernest Ramsey None.
Marjorie Ramsey None.
WATSON Tom Samuel Hargreaves None.
Anthony Moore Local Councillor, Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
WATTS Dave Nicholas Keehan None.
WEATHERLEY Mike Rachael Bates None.
Michael Ireland None.
Robert Nemeth None.
WEBB Steve Joshua Harris None.
Joanne Latham Freelance research for the Relationships Foundation (think-tank).
WHARTON James Christopher Duggan None.
WHEELER Heather Linda Coxon None.
Christine Talbot None.
WHITE Chris Matt Hartley None.
Andrew O’Brien None.
WHITEHEAD Alan Rhona Brown None.
WHITEHEAD Dr Alan Rose Dickinson Co-ordinator, PRASEG Ltd (renewable and sustainable energy).
Jenny Holland Head of parliamentary team, Association for the Conservation of Energy (lobbying research organisation).
WHITTAKER Craig Howard Blagborough Local councillor for Calderdale Council.
WHITTINGDALE John Clare Gledhill None.
Louise Thomas None.
WICKS Malcolm Louise Szpera None.
WIGGIN Bill Hilary Hunter None.
Megan Thomas None.
WILLETTS David Nicholas Hillman Special Adviser, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills.
Alex Manning None.
William Pitchers None.
Annie Winsbury None.
WILLIAMS Dr Hywel Delyth Jewell Employed as a researcher by Plaid Cymru party.
Elin Thomas None.
WILLIAMS Mark Josephine Baker None.
Gethin Bowen None.
Christopher Walker None.
WILLIAMS Roger Denisa Delic None.
James West None.
John Williams None.
WILLIAMS Stephen Rebecca Ely None.
Lara Greer None.
Bradley Tully None.
WILLIAMSON Chris Sarah Russell None.
James Shires None.
Christopher Toomey None.
WILLIAMSON Gavin Alice Robinson None.
WILLOTT Jenny Cory Coose None.
Giles Derrington None.
Sarah Gaughan None.
WILSON Rob Gemma Anslow None.
Nicholas Cooper None.
Christopher Pitchers None.
WILSON Sammy Sandra Armstrong None.
Pamela Lewis Councillor, Antrim Borough Council.
WINNICK David Valerie Kershaw None.
Alexander Phillips None.
Jane Richardson None.
WINTERTON Rosie Alexander Doel None.
WOLLASTON Dr Sarah Catriona Rowen None.
WOOD Mike Simeon Andrews Independent Parliamentary and Political Consultant. Clients: Bakers Food and Allied Workers Union, Fire Brigades Union, Justice Forum, Performers Alliance, Rail Maritime and Transport Union, Public Commercial Services Union, National Union of Journalists, Trade Union Coordinating Group (all the above are trade unions); Conference Consortium (drugs and alcohol agencies); Labour Representation Committee (Labour party supporters’ organisation).
Daniel Crimes Parliamentary Researcher, Union Parliamentary Services (a parliamentary consultancy) – clients: Rail, Maritime and Transport Union, PCS Trade Union, Fire Brigades Union, and Conference Consortium (a coalition of agencies working with people who have drug and/or alcohol addiction problems).
Dan Howard None.
WOODCOCK John Alexandra Baker None.
Terence McSorley None.
Anthony O’Connor None.
WOODWARD Shaun Oonagh Blackman None.
John Fulham None.
Barrie Grunewald Deputy Leader of St Helens Metropolitan Borough Council.
Catherine Jackson None.
WOOLAS Phil Shona Woodfine None.
WOOLASTON Dr Sarah Emily Randell None.
WRIGHT David Clive Elliott None.
Sally Grocott None.
WRIGHT Jeremy Richard O’Callaghan None.
WRIGHT Simon Simon Drage None.
YEO Tim Sarah Buckley None.
Nathan Sibley None.
Sarah Williams None.
YOUNG Sir George Wendy Hampton None.
Camilla Young None.
ZAHAWI Nadhim Luke Maynard None.
Simon McIntyre None.
Anna Sallergard None.