Register Of Interests Of Members' Secretaries And Research Assistants [as at 4th October 2010]

Miles, C to Scott, S

Staff Member (i.e. Sponsor) Other Relevant Gainful Occupation or Benefit
MILES Catherine Ian Austin None.
MILLER Andrew David Gauke None.
MILLER Catherine Caroline Lucas Constituency Coordinator, Green MEP Trust (oversees work of Green Party MEPs). Leader’s Assistant, The Green Party (political party).
MILLICAN Heather George Freeman None.
MILLIGAN Julie Graham Jones None.
MILLS Hannah Damian Green None.
MILLS James Mark Pawsey None.
MILLS James John Robertson None.
MILLS William Liam Byrne None.
MILLWARD Owen George Hollingbery None.
MILNE Jamie Heidi Alexander None.
MILNER Darren Karl Turner None.
MILNER Judith Karen Bradley None.
MILNER Simon Tessa Munt None.
MINFORD Nicola Joan Walley None.
MITCHELL Elisabeth Chris Grayling None.
MITCHELL Jonathan Austin Mitchell None.
MITCHELL-ROSE Poppy George Osborne Employed by Conservative Campaign Headquarters as Deputy Chief of Staff to George Osborne. Gifts/Benefits: UK flights provided by BAE, Tresilllian Leisure Ltd, Eastern Atlantic Helicopters Ltd, and Noble Foods. Flight dates and destinations have been provided to the Office of the Parliamentary Commissioner for Standards.
MONTAGUE Charlotte Harriet Harman None.
MONTGOMERIE Tim Brian Binley Web Editor, Conservative Intelligence (subscription and briefing service).
MOODY Benjamin Sir Robert Smith Group Liaison Officer, Pugwash UK (not-for-profit group of scientists working on nuclear issues).
MOODY Clare David Crausby Political Officer, Unite (trade union).
MOOR Joseph Simon Burns None.
MOORCRAFT John Anne Marie Morris None.
MOORE Adrian Jonathan Evans Assistant at John Lewis (retailer).
MOORE Anthony Tom Watson Local Councillor, Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
MOORE Christiane Oliver Heald None.
MOORE Gary Margot James None.
MOORE Natasha Mark Prisk None.
MORAN Ann-Marie Dai Havard None.
MORAN Peter Ian Lavery Conference and Event Organiser, National Association of Councillors.
MORAN Thomas Sir Stuart Bell Football coach for Tottenham Hotspur Football Club.
MORGAN Paul Philip Hammond None.
MORGAN Philippa Vince Cable None.
MORGAN Ruby Diane Abbott None.
MORGAN-GILES Michael James Morris None.
MORRIS Clair Nick Gibb None.
MORRIS Elisabeth Gareth Thomas None.
MORRIS-ADDINGTON Ann Julian Smith None.
MORRISON Claire Francis Maude None.
MORTON Malcolm Mark Harper None.
MOSER Martine Jake Berry None.
MOSLEY Louis Rory Stewart None.
MOSS John Andrew Griffiths None.
MOSS Ronald Mike Penning None.
MOUNT Daniel Alun Michael None.
MOUSLEY Jeanne Conor Burns None.
MOUSSAVI Ali Liam Byrne None.
MULDOON Bristow Graeme Morrice None.
MULDOON John Michael McCann None.
MULLEY Matthew Anne McGuire Employed as a political analyst by the US Embassy.
MULLINS-SILVERSTEIN Christopher Angus MacNeil None.
MUNRO Greg Sarah Newton None.
MURPHY Luke Jack Dromey None.
MURPHY Simon Nick Brown None.
MURRAY Christopher Harriet Harman None.
MURRAY James Emily Thornberry Councillor, London Borough of Islington.
MYERS Christopher William Hague None.
MYERS Sally Peter Bottomley None.
MYRONIDIS Catherine Nick Raynsford None.
MYTON Gareth John Cryer None.
NASH Josephine Iain Duncan Smith None.
NAYLOR Stephen Julian Smith None.
NAYLOR William Helen Grant None.
NEMETH Robert Mike Weatherley None.
NERVA Sarah Tristram Hunt None.
NEWELL Helena Christopher Chope None.
NEWHALL James Peter Bone None.
NEWMAN Robert David Blunkett None.
NEWMARK Chloe Andrew Stephenson None.
NICHOLAS Ewan John Mann None.
NICHOLL Gloria Nick Herbert None.
NICHOLSON Heidi Jonathan Evans None.
NICHOLSON Lara Kate Hoey None.
NICHOLSON Sheena George Hollingbery None.
NIHAT Senay David Lammy None.
NORRIS-COPSON Sian Charles Kennedy None.
NORTH Oliver Edward Timpson Paid by Timpson Ltd ( shoe repair and key-cutting shops ) to act as parliamentary assistant to Edward Timpson MP.
NORTH Philip Dr Therese Coffey Councillor, Test Valley Borough Council.
NORTON Russell Steve Brine None.
O’BRIEN Amanda Nicky Morgan None.
O’BRIEN Andrew Chris White None.
O’BRIEN Michael Alun Michael None.
O’BYRNE Daniel Nigel Evans None.
O’BYRNE MULLIGAN Calum Ed Miliband None.
O’CALLAGHAN Richard Jeremy Wright None.
O’CONNOR Anthony John Woodcock None.
O’CONNOR Kieran Andrew Turner None.
O’DONOGHUE Alexandra Hugh Bayley Research Co-ordinator, Royal African Society (a charity).
O’DONOGHUE Julie Douglas Carswell None.
O’MALLEY James Iain Stewart None.
O’NEILL Joanne Mark Hendrick None.
O’NEILL Marielle Joan Walley None.
O’REGAN John Gerry Sutcliffe Secretary/Researcher, Unite (trade union).
O’RIORDAN Eleanor Amber Rudd None.
O’SHEA Sean Sarah Newton Gifts/Benefits: Annual bursary and 2 weeks’ paid work experience per year provided by London City Airport.
O’TOOLE Lisa James Morris None.
OATES Michael Robert Walter None.
OGILVIE Lydia Gregory Barker None.
OGINSKY Paul Tim Loughton Youth Policy Adviser, Department of Education.
OKASHA Rami Jim Murphy Press Officer for the Labour Party.
OLAD Awale Heidi Alexander Councillor, London Borough of Camden .
OLDERSHAW Cally Kevin Barron Curriculum manager, Association for Science Education (education).
OLIVER John Martin McGuinness None.
OPPONG-ASARE Abena Joan Ruddock None.
ORR-EWING David Norman Baker None.
OSBORNE Christina Angela Watkinson None.
OSMAN Laura Meg Munn None.
OSTROWSKI Jan Joan Walley Member of employment tribunals, Department of Trade and Industry
OSWALD Simon Joan Walley Employed by the Lighting Industry Federation (a trade association) to provide secretariat services to the All-Party Parliamentary Lighting Group.
OXLEY Brian Simon Kirby Councillor, Brighton and Hove City Council.
OXLEY Robert Anne Main None.
OZMEN Ayla Lyn Brown None.
PACKER Jacqueline Andrew Murrison None.
PAGE Philippa Nick Harvey None.
PALANT Karim Iain Wright Paid by the Labour Party to work as a Political Adviser to the Shadow Education Secretary.
PALMER Annabel Peter Lilley None.
PALMER Sarah-Jane Tracey Crouch None.
PALMIERI Laura Richard Fuller None.
PANTELIC Natasa Fiona Mactaggart Elected member of Slough Borough Council.
PARK David Eric Ollerenshaw None.
PARK Richard Oliver Letwin None.
PARKER Fiona Peter Lilley None.
PARKER Lara Gavin Shuker None.
PARKER Oliver Tom Clarke None.
PARKER Robin Nick de Bois None.
PARMLEY Hannah David Cameron None.
PARROTT Frances Lyn Brown None.
PARROTT Nick Jon Cruddas Self-employed campaigner on a contract basis for: Jon Cruddas Campaign, Searchlight Information Services, Trade Justice Movement, Corporate Responsibility Coalition, Unison, Christian Aid, ActionAid, Traidcraft Exchange (all not-for-profit campaigns). Senior Strategist, Blue State Digital(consultancy offering technology and strategic advice for online campaigning). Clients: C ommunication Workers Union, Hope not Hate, (a campaign against BNP and other far-right groups), Trade Union Liaison Organisation.
PARRY David Sadiq Khan None.
PARTINGTON Mary John McDonnell None.
PATEL Aneeka David Evennett None.
PATEL Mili Frank Dobson None.
PATEL Sneha Keith Vaz None.
PATERSON Angela John Howell None.
PATERSON Gordon Michael McCann None.
PAYNE Christine Annette Brooke None.
PEACOCK Christopher Yasmin Qureshi None.
PEACOCK Stephanie John Cryer None.
PEARSALL Claire Caroline Nokes None.
PEATE Stephanie Theresa May None.
PECK Victoria Richard Harrington None.
PEEL Phillipa Simon Burns None.
PEET Janet Vernon Coaker None.
PENNYCOOK Matthew Karen Buck Councillor, London Borough of Greenwich .
PERCIVAL Christine Peter Lilley Councillor, London Borough of Richmond upon Thames .
PERCIVAL John Katy Clark None.
PEROWNE Richard Jonathan Lord None.
PERRY Catherine Bernard Jenkin None.
PERRY Clement Joan Walley None.
PERRY Georgina Sir Peter Tapsell None.
PETER David Graham Stuart None.
PETERS Dana Robert Walter None.
PETERSEN Nicolette Jeremy Corbyn None.
PHELPS Edward Peter Aldous Deputy Secretary General, The Information Society Alliance (promotes a globally competitive, socially inclusive and democratically accountable information society).
PHELPS Shelley Pat Glass Freelance reporter for e-politix ( news and current affairs website ) . Occasional work as a freelance research assistant for the Care Matters Partnership ( social enterprise specialising in the rights and needs of children in and at the edge of care ) .
PHILLIPS Alexander David Winnick None.
PHILLIPS Louise Nick Clegg Paid by Liberal Democrats party as Press Officer in Nick Clegg’s office.
PHILLIPS Marianne Eric Illsley None.
PHILLIPSON Isabel Louise Bagshawe None.
PICKERING Janet David Blunkett None.
PIERROT Eirwen-Jane Alan Johnson Commissioners’ Support Officer, Equality and Human Rights Commission (non-departmental public body).
PIKE Karl Chris Bryant None.
PIKE Laura John Stevenson None.
PILGRIM-SPARKS Melanie Harriett Baldwin None.
PILNICK Kevin Stephen Twigg None.
PITCHER Lorraine Damian Collins None.
PITCHERS Christopher Rob Wilson None.
PITT Charles Crispin Blunt None.
PITT Matthew Dan Rogerson Caseworker, Lambeth Liberal Democrat Group.
PLATT Julie William Hague None.
POLLOCK Rosemarie Mark Simmonds None.
POOLER Marc Andrea Leadsom None.
POST Rosanna Barry Gardiner None.
POTTER Alison David Ward None.
POTTER Daniel Louise Ellman None.
POULTER Carol Daniel Poulter Councillor for Reigate and Banstead Borough Council.
POULTNEY Henry Christopher Pincher None.
POUNTNEY Matthew Valerie Vaz None.
POWSEY Thomas David Laws None.
PRATT Roger Robert Syms Boundary Review Manager, Conservative Campaign Headquarters.
PRICE Brenda Geoffrey Robinson None.
PRING Bryony David Cameron None.
PRINGLE Matthew Simon Kirby None.
PRIOR Robert Karl McCartney Managing Director, Metrea Ltd (marketing).
PRITCHARD Adam Greg Mulholland None.
PROSYANYK Yuliya Robert Goodwill None.
PRYOR Claire Chris Bryant None.
PUDDICK Simon Kevan Jones None.
PUGH Bethan David Jones None.
PURSGLOVE Thomas Chris Heaton-Harris Borough Councillor, Wellingborough.
PURVIS Jillian Huw Irranca-Davies None.
QUIN Nicholas Rachel Reeves None.
QUINN Katherine Robert Walter None.
QUINN Thomas Gavin Shuker None.
QUINN Tomas Chris Ruane None.
RACE Stephen Ben Bradshaw None.
RAE Allan David Mundell Employed by the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party as a Special Adviser.
RAJA Khurram Khalid Mahmood None.
RAJESWARAN Saratha Theresa Villiers Political Adviser, the Conservative Party.
RALEIGH Fraser Alan Duncan None.
RAMSEY Ernest Angela Watkinson None.
RAMSEY Marjorie Angela Watkinson None.
RAPSON Jane Edward Leigh None.
RATHE Ben Lorely Burt None.
RAWLINGS Christie Alan Keen None.
READY Caroline Andrew Bingham None.
REDFERN William Chris Evans Gift/Benefit: Parliamentary internship funded by Catholic Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales .
REDLER Janet Glyn Davies None.
REED Sean Harriet Harman None.
REES George David Ruffley None.
REEVE Tracy Richard Bacon None.
REGISTER Daniel Clive Betts None.
REILLY Philip Nick Clegg Press Officer, Liberal Democrats party.
RENNIE Edward Jim Dobbin Paid by the All-Party Parliamentary Pro-Life Group from its registered funds to act as the group’s clerk.
RENOUX Lea Denis MacShane None.
RENWICK Simon Paul Maynard Councillor, Fylde Borough Council.
RHODES Martin Ann McKechin None.
RHODES Matthew Stephen Timms None.
RICHARDS Jacob Rachel Reeves None.
RICHARDS Joanna Matthew Hancock None.
RICHARDSON Jane David Winnick None.
RICHARDSON Mary Andrew Percy None.
RICHMOND Lucy Margaret Curran None.
RICKETTS Gemma Pat McFadden None.
RIGBY Michael Richard Bacon None.
RILEY Annalinda Simon Burns None.
RIMMER Andrew Esther McVey None.
ROBATHAN Rachael Andrew Robathan None.
ROBERTS Colette Vernon Coaker None.
ROBERTS David Paul Murphy None.
ROBERTS Fiona Emma Reynolds None.
ROBERTS Mary Albert Owen None.
ROBERTS Rhian Elfyn Llwyd None.
ROBERTS Sarah Nicky Morgan Parliamentary Researcher, Travers Smith (law firm).
ROBERTS Stephen Linda Riordan None.
ROBERTSON Roderick Kelvin Hopkins National organiser, Unison (trade union).
ROBINSON Alice Gavin Williamson None.
ROBINSON George Michael Ellis None.
ROBINSON Lewis Neil Carmichael Councillor, London Borough of Southwark.
ROE Franklin Lorraine Fullbrook None.
ROGERS Hayley Priti Patel None.
ROGERS Lewis Graham Jones None.
RONALD Margaret Sir Alan Beith None.
ROOK Finnian Adam Holloway Overseas visits: 6-15 March 2010, to Hong Kong for briefings by officials, politicians, non-governmental organisations and academics (flights, transport and hotel paid by the Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China). Made own arrangements to stay in Hong Kong from 13-15 March 2010.
ROOSE-LLOYD Naomi David Jones None.
ROPER Adrian Rebecca Harris None.
ROSELL Teresa Anne Main None.
ROSLING Chrysoulla Sam Gyimah None.
ROSTRON Lindsey David Lammy None.
ROTHERHAM Lee John Hayes Campaign Secretary, Conservatives Against a Federal Europe . Serves in Territorial Army. Consultant on EU affairs under the trading name of Skeptika, in which capacity I have co-authored a book commissioned by the TaxPayers’ Alliance and another by Open Europe. EU Policy Analyst, the TaxPayers’ Alliance (campaign group).
ROWE Ben David Ruffley None.
ROWEN Catriona Dr Sarah Wollaston None.
ROWLAND-SYMONDSON Thomas Mary Glindon None.
ROWLEY Julia Tessa Jowell None.
ROWSON Thurza David Tredinnick None.
ROYCROFT Annabel Theresa May Employed by the Conservative Party as Chief of Staff.
RUBINSTEIN Henry Claire Perry None.
RUDKIN Phillipa George Osborne None
RUSE Simon Jim Sheridan None.
RUSHTON Nicholas Don Foster None.
RUSLING Mark David Lammy Councillor and Junior Cabinet Member, London Borough of Waltham Forest.
RUSSELL Ewan Nick Brown None.
RUSSELL Lynva Barry Sheerman Environmental and management consultant for Policy Connect (not-for-profit organisation that links Parliament and industry to promote effective public policy in various sectors).
RUSSELL Rebecca Brian Binley None.
RUSSELL Sarah Chris Williamson None.
SABIN Nicholas Angie Bray Non.e
SADDLER Jamie Andrew Stunell None.
SADLER Joshua Justine Greening None.
SADLER Madlin David Miliband None.
SAGAR Gerard Harriet Harman None.
SALE Untza Linda Riordan None.
SALISBURY Emma Stephen Phillips None.
SALLERGARD Anna Nadhim Zahawi None.
SAMSON Renate David Davis None.
SANDERS Alison Adrian Sanders None.
SANDERS Matthew Sarah Teather Councillor, London Borough of Camden .
SANGRA Harpreet Andrew Bridgen None.
SARGEANT Kari Charles Hendry None.
SASTRE Jameela Jim Cunningham None.
SAUNDERS Charlotte Andrew Selous None.
SAVAGE Michael David Davis None.
SCANE David Helen Goodman None.
SCAPING Paul Vince Cable None.
SCHOOLING George Mark Harper None.
SCOTT Alexandra David Heath None.
SCOTT Cameron Gemma Doyle None.
SCOTT Christopher Andrew Stephenson None.
SCOTT David James Paice None.
SCOTT Matthew David Evennett Councillor, London Borough of Bexley.
SCOTT Sally Diane Abbott None.