Register Of Interests Of Members' Secretaries And Research Assistants [as at 4th October 2010]

Abbas, Y to Cox, J

Staff Member (i.e. Sponsor) Other Relevant Gainful Occupation or Benefit
ABBAS Yassar Anas Sarwar None.
ABBOTT Judith Mathew Offord None.
ABBOTT Paul Robert Halfon None.
ABRAHAMS Samantha Richard Harrington None.
ADAMS Anne Laurence Robertson Overseas Visits: 16-19 November 2009, to Ghana accompanying Laurence Robertson MP (paid for by Conservative Africa Business Group, which is funded by Eagle Scientific Ltd).
ADHAMI Sophia James Clappison None.
ADU Yao Diane Abbott None.
AFILAL Nabila David Nuttall None.
AGATHANGELOU Helena Hugo Swire None.
AHMED Imran Kerry McCarthy None.
AIRD Christine Mary Glindon None.
ALAMBRIDES Loiza Iain Duncan Smith None.
ALBERT Simon Robin Walker Solicitor, Travers Smith LLP (law firm)
ALCOCK Simon Edward Miliband None.
ALDEN Natasha David Cameron None.
ALDERSLADE Timothy Simon Reevell None.
ALDRIDGE Steven Henry Smith None.
ALEY Victoria James Brokenshire None.
ALI Sadia Yasmin Qureshi None.
ALLEN Melina Grant Shapps None.
ALLEN Monica Nick Harvey None.
ALLEN Tristan Charlie Elphicke None.
ALLISON Mark Siobhain McDonagh Councillor, London Borough of Merton.
AMOORE Susannah Michael Gove None.
AMOS Humphrey Charles Kennedy None.
ANDERSEN Judith Jamie Reed None.
ANDERSON James Chris Evans None.
ANDERSON James Alok Sharma None.
ANDERSON Julie Jeffrey Donaldson None.
ANDERSON Rachel Caroline Spelman None.
ANDERSON Thomas David Nuttall None.
ANDREWS Allan Marcus Jones None.
ANDREWS Rachel Anne Marie Morris Financial Director, Andrews Computer Services Ltd (computer services).
ANDREWS Simeon Mike Wood Independent Parliamentary and Political Consultant. Clients: Bakers Food and Allied Workers Union , Fire Brigades Union , Justice Forum, Performers Alliance, Rail Maritime and Transport Union , Public Commercial Services Union , National Union of Journalists , T rade Union Coordinating Group ( all the above are trade unions); Conference Consortium (drugs and alcohol agencies); Labour Representation Committee (Labour party supporters’ organisation).
ANGELL David Nick Clegg Paid by the Liberal Democrats party as Web Officer in Nick Clegg’s office.
ANGELL Richard John Mann Deputy Director, Progress Ltd (think tank).
ANSLOW Gemma Rob Wilson None.
ANSTEY Laura Jeremy Hunt Part of salary for parliamentary work is paid by South West Surrey Conservative Association.
ARCHER Stephanie Tim Farron Benefit: Bursary/ scholarship received from CARE (Christian Action Research and Education) a registered charity, as an intern on their graduate training scheme.
ARDING Caroline Alan Johnson None.
ARENSON Daniel Joseph Johnson None.
ARMITAGE Katherine Tobias Ellwood None.
ARMSTRONG Sandra Sammy Wilson None.
ASHER Michael Adam Holloway Overseas Visits: 10 November 2009, to Poland (travel costs and tour of Auschwitz provided by Holocaust Educational Trust).
ASHWORTH Joanna David Amess None.
ASHWORTH Jonathan Harriet Harman Paid by the Labour Party as Political Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition.
ASHWORTH Zoe Ben Wallace None.
ATKINSON Jessica Tessa Munt None.
AVERY Katherine Bob Stewart None.
AYRES Claire Owen Paterson None.
BACHRYNOWSKI Mark Charles Walker None.
BACON Cheryl Angela Watkinson Councillor, London Borough of Bexley.
BADLEY Caroline Gisela Stuart None.
BAGULAY Lesley Mark Prisk None.
BAILEY Myles Mark Harper None.
BAILEY Ronald Martin Caton Parliamentary consultant. Contracts with: Association for the Conservation of Energy (an NGO that promotes energy efficiency); Micropower Council (trade association that promotes microgeneration). Campaigns Director, Unlock Democracy (an NGO campaigning for a written constitution on greater democracy).
BAKER Alexandra John Woodcock None.
BAKER Josephine Mark Williams None.
BALCHIN Robert Graham Brady None.
BALCON Caroline David Cameron None.
BALL Matthew Andrew Love Director, Westminster Bridge Partnership Ltd (public affairs consultancy). Clients: The Co-operative Group (retail), Co-operative Financial Services (financial services), Mutuo (think tank), Francis Clark LLP (accountancy firm).
BALL Wesley Hilary Benn Shadow Cabinet Adviser, the Labour Party.
BALLIN Mary Philip Lee Councillor, Bracknell Forest . Adviser, Bracknell Conservative Association.
BAMBROUGH Graham Richard Burden Paid by the Council for Arab British Understanding to act as secretariat staff to the All-Party Parliamentary Group for Arab-British Understanding .
BANCROFT Giles Kwasi Kwarteng Adviser, Conservative Campaign Headquarters.
BANNISTER Amy Stephen Phillips None.
BANTING Rachel James Paice None.
BARKER Claire Nicholas Soames None.
BARKER Edward Patrick Mercer None.
BARKER Edward Dr Daniel Poulter None.
BARKER Samuel Stephen O’Brien None.
BARNES Graham Richard Benyon None.
BARNETT Sam Sir Alan Beith None.
BARR Victoria Douglas Carswell None.
BARRATT Alexander Elizabeth Truss None.
BARRATT Mel Karl McCartney None.
BARRETT Andrew Andrew Percy None.
BARROW James Rehman Chishti None.
BARTON Anthony John Baron None.
BARWELL Alex Patrick McLoughlin None.
BATE Heather Anne McIntosh None.
BATES Francine Vernon Coaker None.
BATES Rachael Mike Weatherley None.
BATROUNI Dimitri Jessica Morden None.
BAYNHAM Timothy Eleanor Laing None.
BAZELEY Andrew Stephen Timms None.
BEADLE Rachel Sheryll Murray Office Administrator for the following Conservative Associations: South East Cornwall, North Cornwall, Truro and Falmouth , St Austell and Newquay.
BEARD-GOULD Alexandra Charlie Elphicke None.
BEARRYMAN Caitriona Frank Doran PA, Thompsons Solicitors.
BEAUPERE Charlotte John Penrose None.
BECK Jack Sarah Teather Councillor, London Borough of Brent.
BECKETT Lionel Margaret Beckett None.
BECKINGHAM David Theresa May None.
BEEBE Delma John Randall None.
BEECHEY Bridget John Thurso None.
BEEDELL Claire Bob Russell None.
BEHAN Michael Jim Dobbin Researcher, Mike Edge (mortgage finance).
BELARDINELLI Alex Ed Balls None.
BELL Julian Virendra Sharma Councillor, London Borough of Ealing.
BELL Margaret Sir Stuart Bell None.
BELL Philip Norman Baker None.
BELL Scott Ben Bradshaw None.
BELLINO Susanna Helen Goodman None.
BELLWOOD Kay Eric Pickles None.
BENJAMIN Jonathan Jack Lopresti None.
BENN Stephen Hilary Benn Parliamentary Affairs advisor, Royal Society of Chemistry (learned scientific society and a registered charity).
BENNETT Ian Dominic Grieve None.
BENNETT Matthew Alison Seabeck Councillor for the London Borough of Lambeth.
BENNETT Ruth Bob Stewart Councillor, London Borough of Bromley.
BENNETT Susan Gavin Barwell None.
BENNETT Ursula Jim Dowd None.
BENSUSAN Iona Eleanor Laing None.
BENZING Heidi Natascha Engel Political Liaison Officer, GMB (General, Municipal, Boilermakers and Allied Trades Union.).
BERRIDGE Elizabeth David Burrowes Executive Director, Conservative Christian Fellowship (bridge between the Christian community and the Conservative Party).
BERRY Orla Kerry McCarthy None.
BERTIN James Vince Cable None.
BETTLES Ian John Hayes None.
BEYNON Sean Dawn Primarolo None.
BILAL Mohammad Virendra Sharma None.
BILLING Clare Stella Creasy None.
BILLINGS Gemma Jackie Doyle-Price None.
BIRD James Nick Harvey None.
BISHOP Mary Jo Stephen Pound None.
BISHTON Elliot Andrew Griffiths None.
BLACK Gillian Nick Smith None.
BLACK Teresa Nick Smith None.
BLADES Benjamin Mary Creagh None.
BLAGBOROUGH Howard Craig Whittaker Local councillor for Calderdale Council.
BLAIN Harriet Sadiq Khan None.
BLAKELY Christopher Esther McVey Councillor, Metropolitan Borough of Wirral.
BLASENHEIM Lois Dennis Skinner None.
BLYTHYN Hannah Mark Tami Political Officer, Unite (trade union).
BOCKING Andrew Mark Lazarowicz None.
BOGGIS Theo Tracey Crouch None.
BOGUE Malin Nigel Evans None.
BOLES Amey Nigel Adams None.
BOON Adam Paul Maynard None.
BOOTH Rachael Robin Walker None.
BOTTING Peter Aidan Burley Owner of Peter Botting Ltd, a company giving presentation training.
BOULTON Scott Adam Holloway None.
BOWER Maria Desmond Swayne None.
BOYLE Edmund Ian Liddell-Grainger None.
BRACKENBURY Thomas Crispin Blunt None.
BRADLEY Allison Chris Skidmore None.
BRADLEY Christopher Wayne David None.
BRADLEY Jayde Nick Clegg None.
BRADSHAW Elizabeth Margaret Hodge None.
BRAMALL Alice Mark Lancaster None.
BRAMSON Katharine Pauline Latham Employed as a waitress by Cromford Mill Ltd (café).
BRAMWELL Matthew Edward Timpson None.
BRAR Gurpreet Adrian Bailey Co-ordinator, Ashaya Patra Foundation (Indian NGO with a base in London ).
BRAZIER Katherine Julian Brazier None.
BRENNAN Matthew Sheila Gilmore None.
BRIDGMAN Sarah Andrew Griffiths Gifts and Benefits: Ticket and hospitality provided by KPMG for England v ersus Pakistan Test Match at Edgbaston held on 6 August 2010 (registered August 2010).
BRIGGS Hannah Nick Hurd None.
BROADHURST Robert Desmond Swayne None.
BROOK Clementine Grant Shapps None.
BROOKS John Mark Hunter None.
BROOKS Susan Bob Russell None.
BROOM Philippa Karen Lumley Director, International Office, The Conservative Party.
BROOME Agnes Gareth Thomas None.
BROOMFIELD Rory Richard Shepherd None.
BROWN Anna Nick Clegg None.
BROWN Christopher Jon Trickett Parliamentary officer for the NUT (trade union).
BROWN Jill Nick Hurd None.
BROWN Jim Jon Cruddas None.
BROWN Kristofor Bill Esterson None.
BROWN Lee Jon Trickett None.
BROWN Martin Eric Joyce None.
BROWN Megan James Duddridge None.
BROWN Nicola Margaret Beckett None.
BROWN Rhona Alan Whitehead None.
BROWN William Simon Danczuk None.
BRUCE Samuel Fiona Bruce None.
BRYANT Jayne Paul Flynn None.
BRYCE Alex Tom Blenkinsop None.
BUCKINGHAM Anne Jacob Rees-Mogg None.
BUCKLEY Sarah Tim Yeo None.
BULLIVANT Christopher Andrew Selous Projects Director, The Centre for Social Justice (think tank).
BURGE Jill David Tredinnick None.
BURGESS Janet Chris Ruane Councillor, London Borough of Islington.
BURLEY Christopher George Eustice None.
BURNS Madeleine Mark Spencer None.
BURROWS Helen Ed Vaizey Freelance photographer.
BURT Eve Alistair Burt None.
BURT Richard Lorely Burt None.
BURY James James Brokenshire None.
BUSTIN Nicholas Helen Grant None.
BUTCHER Edmund Lynne Featherstone Councillor, London Borough of Haringey. Fire Authority Member, London Fire and Emergency Planning Authority.
BUTCHER Lee Jim McGovern None.
BUTLER Daniel Chris Bryant None.
BUTTERWORTH George Tony Lloyd None.
CADMAN Robert Gareth Johnson None.
CAFFERTY John Diana Johnson Regional Manager, Unison (trade union).
CALDWELL Laura Ian Paisley Jr None.
CALWAY Mark Laurence Robertson None.
CAMPBELL Charlie Guy Opperman None.
CAMPBELL Donald Nick Clegg None.
CAMPBELL Elspeth Sir Menzies Campbell None.
CAMPBELL-ADAMSON Rosemary Alok Sharma None.
CAMPION-AWWAD Oliver Don Foster None.
CAPPS Julia Jim Dobbin None.
CARBERRY Joseph David Miliband None.
CARDEN Daniel Grahame Morris None.
CARLICK Philip Glyn Davies None.
CARLTON JONES Benjamin Stephen Hammond None.
CARR Keelan David Mundell None.
CARRITT Adele Keith Simpson None.
CARSON Mary Sir Malcolm Rifkind None.
CARTER Carl Jamie Reed None.
CARTER Iain Stephen Barclay None.
CARTER Sophie Alec Shelbrooke None.
CARTER Stephen Eric Joyce In-country representative/researcher, Talk for Peace International (reconciliation and policy research, especially in Afghanistan ).
CARTLAND Caroline Hugo Swire None.
CARTWRIGHT Russell Kelvin Hopkins None.
CASSIDY Iain Andy Slaughter None.
CASTILLON Charlotte Paul Flynn None.
CATLEUGH Davida Richard Shepherd None.
CAWTHORNE Roger David Mowatt None.
CHALKIAS Georgios Diane Abbott None.
CHAMBERS Adam Penny Mordaunt None.
CHAMPION Nina Barry Gardiner None.
CHAPMAN Duncan Tessa Jowell None.
CHARD Rebecca David Burrowes None.
CHARLES Angela Oliver Letwin None.
CHARLES Helen Harriet Harman None.
CHARLES Joel Julian Brazier Councillor, Harlow District Council.
CHATFIELD Carol Eleanor Laing None.
CHEAH Elana William Hague None.
CHEESEMAN Gillian Sir Alan Beith None.
CHESTER Anna Paul Blomfeld None.
CHICK Michael Ben Bradshaw None.
CHILVERS Timothy Robert Neill None.
CHIPP Claire John Baron None.
CHURCH Paul Mark Reckless None.
CLAPPERTON Steven Hazel Blears None.
CLARK David Harriet Harman Adviser to the Labour Party.
CLARK Francis Virendra Sharma Political Adviser, The Labour Party.
CLARK Jennifer Gavin Barwell None.
CLARK Luke Nick Clegg None.
CLARKE Adam Alistair Carmichael None.
CLARKE Jeffrey Marcus Jones None.
CLARKE Malcolm Pat Glass None.
CLARKE Martin Lee Scott None.
CLARKE Simon Dominic Raab None.
CLARKE Susan Nicky Morgan None.
CLARKSON Kathryn Jessica Lee None.
CLAYTON James Anne Milton None.
CLAYTON Rosie Hazel Blears None.
CLAYTON Thomas Louise Bagshawe None.
CLEARY Michael Mike Crockart None.
CLEGG Warren Christopher Pincher None.
CLIFTON Emily George Osborne None.
COADY James Adam Afriyie None.
COAKLEY Emma Chris Huhne None.
COATES Andrew Tessa Jowell None.
COATES Samuel James Wharton New media adviser, the Conservative Party. Soldier, Territorial Army.
COFFEY Anna Chuka Umunna None.
COFFEY Clare Therese Coffey None.
COFFEY Luke Dr Liam Fox Overseas visits: 1-5 November 2009, to Tbilisi in Georgia at the invitation of the Government of Georgia, who met the costs of return economy flights, hotel accommodation and food.
COHEN Elaina Khalid Mahmood None.
COKER Andrea Paul Uppal None.
COLCLOUGH Jonathan Tom Clarke None.
COLE Jane Jane Ellison None.
COLE Philip Caroline Flint None.
COLE Rowan Dominic Raab Councillor, Elmbridge Borough Council.
COLEBY Sarah Anne Milton None.
COLEMAN Starbuck Andrew Rosindell Gifts/Benefits: £1000 from the Westminster Club to cover costs such as travel and subsistence arising from voluntary work undertaken for Andrew Rosindell MP (registered November 2009). Freelance writer fro W4MP website (website for MPs’ staff).
COLGAN Deirdre Siobhain McDonagh None.
COLLINS Barbara Frank Dobson None.
COLLINS Martin Joe Benton Parliamentary Adviser to Federation of Irish Societies (a charity) and Agreed Ireland Forum (policy group).
COLLINS Tim Grant Shapps None.
COLLINSON Emma Sir Menzies Campbell None.
COLYER Linda John Spellar None.
CONDON Edward Damian Hinds None.
CONRATH Corinne Nicholas Soames None.
CONWAY Colette Dr Phillip Lee None.
COOGAN JOBES Sinead Andy Love None.
COOK Sally-Ann Jason McCartney None.
COOPER Nicholas Rob Wilson None.
COOTES Nicola Sir Gerald Kaufman None.
COPE John Pauline Latham None.
COPLEY Joy Ann Coffey None.
CORK Timothy Geoffrey Clifton-Brown Overseas visits: 14-15 December 2009, to Sweden for meetings on international development (flights and in-country costs met by Andrew Mitchell MP from donations he has registered on the Register of Members’ Financial Interests ).
CORNFORTH Sylvia Frank Dobson None.
COSTA Fleur Jim Dowd None.
COSTER Fern Paul Flynn None.
COULSON Oliver Sir Alan Haselhurst None.
COURCOUX David John Healey None.
COX Craig Anna Soubry None.
COX James Mike Freer None.