House of Commons

The Register of Members' Financial Interests: Part 1
As at 7th April 2014

JONES, Graham (Hyndburn)

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc

Councillor at Lancashire County Council. Address: County Hall, Preston, Lancashire, PR1 8XJ.

28 March 2013, received £844.92 gross. Hours: 20 hrs. (Registered 21 June 2013)

28 April 2013, received £844.92 gross. Hours: 20 hrs. (Registered 21 June 2013)

Payments from YouGov, 50 Featherstone Street, London EC1Y 8RT, for opinion surveys:

27 October 2013, payment of £80, paid directly to a local organisation. (Registered 20 November 2013)

19 November, payment of £80, paid directly to Hyndburn Labour Party. (Registered 20 November 2013)

6. Overseas visits

Name of donor: All-Party Parliamentary China Group, sponsored by HSBC, Arup, GKN, Cambridge Assessment, John Swire & Sons and City of London.

Address of donor: c/o House of Commons, London SW1A 0AA

Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): flights, Chinese visas, hotel, food and drink and transport; total cost £1,633

Destination of visit: Shanghai and surrounding area

Date of visit: 18-24 October 2013

Purpose of visit: to promote economic contacts between the UK and China

(Registered 7 November 2013)

8. Land and Property

Two houses in Accrington in my constituency. (Registered 26 September 2012; updated 21 June 2013)

11. Miscellaneous

Until December 2012, unremunerated board member of the Empty Homes Agency (Registered 27 January 2012;updated 28 February 2013)

Prepared 9th April 2014