House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2007 - 08
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 27 March 2008

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 27 March 2008.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 10.30 a.m.
  Prayers
 
  Business Question to the Leader of the House
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)
Afterwards
Private Business
Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.
Third Reading
Broads Authority Bill (By Order).
Norman Lamb
Mr Richard Bacon
 
   On Third Reading of the Broads Authority Bill, to move, That the Bill be read the third time upon this day six months.
Second Readings
 
   1. Bournemouth Borough Council Bill [Lords] (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger
 
   On Second Reading of the Bournemouth Borough Council Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
 
   2. Canterbury City Council Bill (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   On Second Reading of the Canterbury City Council Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
 
   3. Leeds City Council Bill (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   On Second Reading of the Leeds City Council Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
 
   4. London Local Authorities (Shopping Bags) Bill (By Order).
Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger
Mr Philip Dunne
Mr Eric Illsley
Mr Christopher Chope
Miss Ann Widdecombe
 
   On Second Reading of the London Local Authorities (Shopping Bags) Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
 
   5. Manchester City Council Bill [Lords] (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   On Second Reading of the Manchester City Council Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
 
   6. Nottingham City Council Bill (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   On Second Reading of the Nottingham City Council Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
 
   7. Reading Borough Council Bill (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   On Second Reading of the Reading Borough Council Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills
 1
Clive Efford (Eltham): What steps he is taking to assist universities in attracting the best students irrespective of background.
(196478)
 2
Helen Southworth (Warrington South): What his policy is on the development of science and innovation campuses.
(196479)
 3
Paul Holmes (Chesterfield): How many students gained a place at a higher education institution in the last period for which figures are available; and if he will make a statement.
(196480)
 4
Tony Baldry (Banbury): What recent estimate he has made of the number of people taking level 3 advanced apprenticeships.
(196481)
 5
Mr Andy Reed (Loughborough): What steps he is taking to increase collaboration between universities and businesses to improve research and development.
(196482)
 6
Mr Quentin Davies (Grantham & Stamford): What steps he is taking to encourage innovative enterprises.
(196483)
 7
Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East): What steps he is taking to encourage young people to participate in innovation in science and technology; and if he will make a statement.
(196484)
 8
Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Gateshead East & Washington West): What assessment he has made of the role of higher education institutions in encouraging members of the community who would not traditionally apply to university to do so.
(196485)
 9
Mr David Hamilton (Midlothian): What discussions he has had with Ministerial colleagues on the supply of skilled workers from new apprenticeships.
(196486)
 10
Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean): What steps he is taking to improve training opportunities for 16 to 24 year olds.
(196489)
 11
Mr David Kidney (Stafford): If he will make an estimate of the number of university and further education courses in which the study of sustainable development is a required element; and if he will make a statement.
(196490)
 12
Paddy Tipping (Sherwood): What assessment he has made of the impact that the changes to regional administration will have on the funding of colleges of further education; and if he will make a statement.
(196491)
 13
Ann Coffey (Stockport): What the functions and objectives of the proposed National Apprenticeships Service are; and if he will make a statement.
(196493)
 14
Mr Andrew Mackay (Bracknell): If he will take steps to improve access to bursaries for students from lower-income families.
(196495)
 15
Mr Phil Willis (Harrogate & Knaresborough): What his policy is on the future role of the Learning and Skills Council.
(196498)
 16
Christine Russell (City of Chester): What discussions he has held with universities on enabling public access to their facilities.
(196499)
 17
Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire): What assessment he has made of the demand for learning and development in relation to sectors requiring highly-skilled workers; and if he will make a statement.
(196500)
 18
Ben Chapman (Wirral South): If he will make a statement on the future of Wirral Metropolitan College.
(196501)
 19
Mr Jamie Reed (Copeland): What assessment he has made of the contribution knowledge transfer partnerships can make to university-created businesses.
(196502)
 
At 11.15 a.m.
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
John Robertson (Glasgow North West): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(196503)
 T2
Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Gateshead East & Washington West):
(196504)
 T3
Eric Joyce (Falkirk):
(196506)
 T4
Bob Russell (Colchester):
(196507)
 T5
Mr Adam Holloway (Gravesham):
(196508)
 T6
Ann Coffey (Stockport):
(196509)
 T7
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):
(196510)
 T8
Bob Spink (Castle Point):
(196511)
 T9
Ben Chapman (Wirral South):
(196512)

At 11.30 a.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Business Question to the Leader of the House
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
TOPICAL DEBATE: POLICING IN LONDON
[Up to one and a half hours]
The Prime Minister
 
   That this House has considered the matter of policing in London.
Debate may continue for one and a half hours (Standing Order No. 24A).
2
PARLIAMENTARY CONTRIBUTORY PENSION FUND
[Up to one and a half hours]
Sir John Butterfill
Mr Clive Betts
Nick Harvey
Mr Peter Lilley
Mr Andrew Love
Dr Howard Stoate
 
   That Mr Terry Rooney and Mr David S. Borrow be discharged as Managing Trustees of the Parliamentary Contributory Pension Fund and Jim Dowd and Mr Don Touhig be appointed as Managing Trustees in pursuance of section 1 of the Parliamentary and other Pensions Act 1987.
   The Speaker will put the Question necessary to dispose of proceedings not later than one and a half hours after commencement (Standing Order No. 16(1)).
3
STANDARDS AND PRIVILEGES
[Until 6.00 p.m.]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That this House approves the Seventh Report of the Committee on Standards and Privileges (House of Commons Paper No. 436) on Employment of family members through the Staffing Allowance; and endorses the changes proposed by the Committee in the purpose and form of the Register of Members’ Interests.
   The Sixth Report from the Committee on Standards and Privileges on Employment of family members through the Staffing Allowance: Proposals for consultation, HC 383, is relevant.
An explanatory memorandum is available in the Vote Office.
Debate may continue until 6.00 p.m.
 
 
At the end of the sitting:
4
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Boston’s road infrastructure (Mark Simmonds).
   Debate may continue until 6.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES
1
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
8.55 a.m.
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Companies Act 2006 (Consequential Amendments etc.) Order 2008 and the draft Companies Act 2006 (Consequential Amendments) (Taxes and National Insurance) Order 2008.
2
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
8.55 a.m.
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the draft Sex Discrimination (Amendment of Legislation) Regulations 2008.
SELECT COMMITTEES
3
Health
9.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Health Inequalities.
   Witnesses: Professor Hilary Graham, University of York, Anna Dixon, King’s Fund, and Professor Margaret Whitehead, University of Liverpool; Professor Kay-Tee Khaw, University of Cambridge School of Clinical Medicine, Professor Richard Wilkinson, University of Nottingham Medical School, and Professor Sir Michael Marmot, University College London (at 11.00 a.m.).
4
Liaison
9.30 a.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
5
Finance and Services
9.45 a.m.
Room 13 (private)
6
Culture, Media and Sport
10.15 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families: Publication of the report of Dr Tanya Byron’s review, Safer Children in a Digital World.
2
Secretary of State for Defence: Iraq: compensation claims.
3
Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Outcome of the Agriculture Council–17th March.
4
Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Report on the public consultation on implementation proposals for the carbon reduction commitment.
5
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Six-monthly report on Hong Kong.
6
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Chairman of the Independent Police Complaints Commission.
7
Secretary of State for Justice: Coroners Bill–Changes made resulting from consultation.
8
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster: Public Bodies 2007.
9
Secretary of State for Transport: Highways Agency Business Plan 2008-09.
10
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Financial Assistance Scheme.
11
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Employment and support allowance regulations.
12
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Agency plans and targets.

General Committee Notices
        European Committee A will meet on Monday 31st March at 4.30 p.m. to consider European Union Document No. 16071/07, relating to Fisheries: control, inspection and sanction systems.
        The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 31st March at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Early Removal of Short-Term and Long-Term Prisoners (Amendment of Requisite Period) Order 2008 and the draft Early Removal of Fixed-Term Prisoners (Amendment of Eligibility Period) Order 2008.
        The Second Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 1st April at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Immigration (Registration Card) Order 2008.
        The Third Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 2nd April at 2.30 p.m. to consider the draft Land Registration (Network Access) Rules 2008.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2008
Prepared 27 March 2008