House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2006 - 07
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 9 May 2007

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 9 May 2007.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

House of Commons
Order of Business

At 11.30 a.m.
  indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Development
Robert Neill (Bromley & Chislehurst): What steps he is taking to promote civil society in the Democratic Republic of Congo.
Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North): What steps his Department is taking to promote the availability of clean drinking water in developing countries.
Mr Shailesh Vara (North West Cambridgeshire): What steps his Department is taking to promote clean water and sanitation in the developing world; and if he will make a statement.
Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin): What percentage of aid provided by his Department was distributed through faith-based organisations in 2006-07.
Hugh Bayley (City of York): What representations he has made to the World Bank on the conduct of the Bank's President; and if he will make a statement.
Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate): What his policy is on the appropriateness of his Department contributing to security objectives overseas.
Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley): If he will make a statement on the outcomes of his recent visit to the Democratic Republic of Congo.
Mrs Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire): If he will make a statement on his Department's efforts to promote clean water and sanitation in the developing world.
Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon): If he will make a statement on the humanitarian situation in Nigeria.
Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire): If he will make a statement on the humanitarian situation in Darfur.
Andrew George (St Ives): What recent assessment he has made of the humanitarian situation in Darfur.
Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East): What discussions he has had with (a) the World Bank and (b) other multilateral institutions on the activities of vulture funds in developing countries.
Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury & Atcham): What steps his Department is taking to promote clean water and sanitation in the developing world; and if he will make a statement.
Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney): What steps his Department is taking to tackle inequality in Latin America.
Paul Rowen (Rochdale): If he will make a statement on the humanitarian situation in Somalia.
At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 9th May.
Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire):
Mr Philip Dunne (Ludlow):
Clive Efford (Eltham):
Mr Eric Illsley (Barnsley Central):
John Robertson (Glasgow North West):
Mr Brian Binley (Northampton South):
Graham Stringer (Manchester, Blackley):
Danny Alexander (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey):
Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North): What research he has evaluated on early intervention measures to tackle the causes of inequality, deprivation and under-attainment.
Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):
Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean):
Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire):

At 12.30 p.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
  Ministerial Statements, including on Northern Ireland.

Preliminary Business
  indicates Government Business
Ten minute rule Motion
[Up to 20 minutes]
Michael Connarty
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to extend the period of time over which royalties are payable to performers and producers of recorded material; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).
[No debate]
Mr Jack Straw
   That the Parliament (Joint Departments) Bill [Lords] be referred to a Second Reading Committee.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 90(1)).

Main Business
UK BORDERS BILL: As amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be considered.
[Until 7.00 p.m.]
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
Third Reading may also be taken.
   Proceedings on Consideration shall so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 6.00 p.m. and proceedings on Third Reading shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 7.00 p.m. (Order of 5th February).
[No debate]
Mr Gareth Thomas
   That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 7124/07 and Addendum 1, Commission Communication, EU Code of Conduct on Division of Labour in Development Policy; and welcomes proposals to lower the transaction costs for developing countries and increase the effectiveness of providing aid.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).
At the end of the sitting:
   Proposed subject: Care of Alzheimer’s patients: case of Mr Tony Dean  (Mr Fabian Hamilton).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

Sustainable Communities Bill Committee
10.00 a.m.
Room 10 (public)
2.00 p.m.
   Further to consider the Bill.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
2.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the draft Planning and Compulsory Purchase Act 2004 (Corresponding Amendments) Order 2007.
Science and Technology
9.00 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
9.30 a.m.
   Subject: International policies and activities of the research councils.
   Witnesses: Professor Colin Blakemore, Medical Research Council, Professor Ian Diamond, Economic and Social Research Council, Professor Keith Mason, Science and Technology Facilities Council, and Dr Randal Richards, Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council.
Education and Skills
9.15 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
9.30 a.m.
   Subject: Work of Ofsted.
   Witnesses: Christine Gilbert CBE, HM Chief Inspector of Education, Children’s Services and Skills, Zenna Atkins, Chair, Ofsted Board, Miriam Rosen, Director, Education, Dorian Bradley, Director, Children, and Vanessa Howlison, Director, Finance, Ofsted.
Trade and Industry Sub-Committee on the Recommendations of the Women and Work Commission’s Report
9.30 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
9.45 a.m.
   Subject: Implementation of the report of the Women and Work Commission.
   Witnesses: CBI, TUC.
Foreign Affairs
2.00 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
Welsh Affairs
2.00 p.m.
Room 16 (private)
2.30 p.m.
   Subject: Globalisation and its impact on Wales.
   Witnesses: Professor Merfyn Jones, Vice-Chancellor, University of Wales, Bangor, and Amanda Wilkinson, Director, Higher Education Wales.
European Scrutiny
2.15 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
2.30 p.m.
   Subject: Inquiry into the European Commission’s Annual Policy Strategy for 2008.
   Witnesses: Reijo Kemppinen, Head of Commission Representation to the UK, Brendan Donnelly, Director, Federal Trust, and Neil O’Brien, Director, Open Europe.
Treasury Sub-Committee
2.15 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
2.30 p.m.
   Subject: Progress on the efficiency programme in the Chancellor’s departments.
   Witnesses: Royal Statistical Society, Statistics Commission, and Statistics User Forum; PCS, Prospect, and FDA unions (at 3.00 p.m.); Office for National Statistics officials (at 3.30 p.m.).
Northern Ireland Affairs
2.30 p.m.
Room 17 (private)
3.00 p.m.
   Subject: The Northern Ireland Prison Service.
   Witnesses: Anne Owers, HM Inspector of Prisons, and Kit Chivers, Criminal Justice Inspectorate, Northern Ireland.
2.30 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
2.45 p.m.
   Subject: Passengers’ Experience of Air Travel.
   Witnesses: Airport Operators’ Association, BAA, and Manchester Airports Group; Transport for London and National Express (at 3.45 p.m.); Disabled Persons Transport Advisory Committee (at 4.30 p.m.).
Modernisation of the House of Commons
3.10 p.m.
Room 20 (private)
3.15 p.m.
   Subject: Strengthening the role of the backbencher and making better use of non-legislative time.
   Witnesses: Malcolm Jack, Clerk of the House, and Douglas Millar, Clerk Assistant, House of Commons.
Public Accounts
3.30 p.m.
Room 15 (public)
   Subject: Big Science–Public Investment in Large Facilities.
   Witnesses: Sir Brian Bender KCB, Permanent Secretary, Professor Keith Mason, and Professor Sir Keith O’Nions KCB, Department of Trade and Industry.
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
4.15 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
5.15 p.m.
   Subject: Climate change: the ‘citizen’s agenda’.
   Witnesses: The Carbon Trust and Friends of the Earth.
4.45 p.m.
Room 13 (private)
Statutory Instruments
As soon as convenient after 4.00 p.m.
Room 7 (private)
Draft Climate Change Bill
2.00 p.m.
Room 4a (private)
Statutory Instruments
4.00 p.m.
Room 7 (private)
Unopposed Bill: National Trust (Northern Ireland)
2.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
Secretary of State for Defence: Op Banner Commemoration.
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Agenda of the Agriculture and Fisheries Council: 7th and 8th May 2007.
Secretary of State for International Development: Independent Advisory Committee on Development Impact.
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Agreement between the Government of Ireland and the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.



House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2007
Prepared 9 May 2007