House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 6 December 2005

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 6 December 2005.

* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

At 2.30 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport
*1 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    If he will make a statement on rail passenger services in North West Leicestershire.
( 34460 )
*2 Dr John Pugh (Southport):    If he will make a statement on the work of the regional transport forums.
( 34461 )
*3 John Mann (Bassetlaw):    When he expects to reissue guidance on the use of road humps.
( 34462 )
*4 Mr Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow):    If he will make a statement on the introduction of the concessionary bus fare scheme.
( 34463 )
*5 Martin Horwood (Cheltenham):    What assessment he has made of the relative benefits of railway stations inside and outside towns; and if he will make a statement.
( 34464 )
*6 Mr John Randall (Uxbridge):    If he will make a statement on the Government's policy on airport expansion in the United Kingdom.
( 34465 )
*7 Mrs Linda Riordan (Halifax):    What progress he is making on increasing the capacity of the East Coast main line.
( 34466 )
*8 Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test):    What plans he has to develop a policy on ports.
( 34467 )
*9 Ms Celia Barlow (Hove):    What steps he is taking to ensure carbon dioxide emissions are reduced in the transport sector.
( 34468 )
*10 Mr David Jones (Clwyd West):    When the proposed improvements to the A5117 between Deeside Park and the M56 are expected (a) to start and (b) to be completed.
( 34469 )
*11 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    What steps his Department is taking to reduce greenhouse gas emissions from all forms of transport.
( 34470 )
*12 Mr Sio¤n Simon (Birmingham, Erdington):    What steps he is taking to improve pensioners' access to public transport.
( 34471 )
*13 Mrs Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet):    What assessment he has made of the suitability of the London Underground Public Private Partnership as a model for future infrastructure projects.
( 34473 )
*14 Philip Davies (Shipley):    If he will ensure that street lights in Bingley in West Yorkshire are improved and paid for by the Highways Agency.
( 34474 )
*15 Mr Ian Austin (Dudley North):    What steps his Department is taking to prevent congestion increasing on the road network.
( 34475 )
*16 Paddy Tipping (Sherwood):    What powers he has to safeguard former mineral railway lines for future transport use.
( 34476 )
*17 Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney):    What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the road network in East Anglia.
( 34477 )
*18 Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough):    If he will make a statement on the availability of concessionary fares for pensioners across local authority area boundaries.
( 34478 )
*19 David Wright (Telford):    If he will make a statement on rail services from Telford to London.
( 34479 )

At 3.20 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
*20 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    What recent representations he has received on the extent of his powers of patronage.
( 34452 )
*21 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    If he will make a statement on progress in implementing the Hampden Report on reducing the number of Government agencies.
( 34453 )
*22 Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne Central):    What level of retraining and reskilling he proposes to offer to Government workers who will be redeployed.
( 34454 )
*23 Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean):    If he will make a statement on the Department's role in monitoring standards in public life.
( 34455 )
*24 Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire):    If he will make a statement on the progress of the e-Government programme.
( 34456 )
*25 Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West):    What plans he has to increase the use of information technology to help reform public services.
( 34457 )
*26 Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):    What plans he has to reduce the level of Government regulation.
( 34458 )
*27 Mr Ben Wallace (Lancaster & Wyre):    When he next intends to visit Duchy lands in Lancaster and Wyre constituency.
( 34459 )

At 3.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute Rule Motion



[Up to 20 minutes]

      Mr John Denham
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require all employment vacancies to be advertised with a combined valuation of pay and pension rights; and for connected purposes.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business

+  2  

LONDON OLYMPICS BILL:      As amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered. (Queen's and Prince of Wales's consent to be signified on Third Reading.)

[Until 10.00 p.m.]

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Third Reading will also be taken.

The Minutes of Evidence taken before the Culture, Media and Sport Committee on 18th October, 25th October and 1st November, on London Olympics: First Steps, HC 552-i, -ii and -iii, Session 2005-06, are relevant.
        Proceedings on Consideration shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 9.00 p.m. and proceedings on Third Reading shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 10.00 p.m. (Order of 21st July).

At the end of the sitting:



        Proposed subject: Medicine reviews for older people (Mr Paul Burstow).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m., or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).



1Standing Committee B10.15 a.m.Room 10 (private)
(Programming Sub-Committee) (Northern Ireland (Offences) Bill).
2Standing Committee D10.15 a.mRoom 12 (private)
(Programming Sub-Committee) (Childcare Bill).
3Standing Committee A10.30 a.m.

4.00 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
Further to consider the Equality Bill [Lords].
4Standing Committee B10.30 a.m.

4.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
To consider the Northern Ireland (Offences) Bill.
5Standing Committee D10.30 a.m.

4.00 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
To consider the Childcare Bill.
6Standing Committee E10.35 a.m.

3.55 p.m.
Room 14 (public)
To consider the Health Bill.
7European Standing Committee4.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider EU Document No. 12125/05 relating to the Return of Illegal Immigrants.
8Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation10.30 a.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft International Criminal Court (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2005.
9First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 8 (public)
To consider the Plant Breeders' Rights (Discontinuation of Prior Use Exemption) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 2726).
10Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 16 (public)
To consider the draft National Health Service (Dental Charges) Regulations 2005.


11Defence10.00 a.m.Room 15 (private)
12Home Affairs10.00 a.m.The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
13Welsh Affairs10.00 a.m.

10.30 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
Subject: Proposed Changes to the Police Forces in Wales.
Witnesses: The Chief Constables of Wales; representatives from the Welsh Police Authorities (at approximately 11.45 a.m.).
14Culture, Media and Sport10.15 a.m.

10.30 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
Subject: Analogue Switch-Off
Witnesses: Clive Jones, Chief Executive, ITV News and Regions, and Christy Swords, Director of Regulatory Affairs for ITV plc and Managing Director of ITV London, ITV; Andy Duncan, Chief Executive, and David Scott, Consultant, Channel 4, Iona Jones, Chief Executive, and Arshad Rasul, Director of Engineering and Technology, S4C (at approximately 11.15 a.m.); Jane Lighting, Chief Executive, Grant Murray, Director of Finance (also member of Board of Digital UK), and Sue Robertson, Director of Corporate Affairs, Five (at approximately 12 noon).
15Standards and Privileges10.30 a.m.Room 13 (private)
16Trade and Industry10.30 a.m.

11.00 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
Subject: Progress on the WTO negotiations leading up to the Hong Kong Ministerial meeting.
Witnesses: Christian Aid, Oxfam, and the World Development Movement; Ian Pearson MP, Minister of State for Trade, Department for Trade and Industry (at approximately 11.50 a.m.).
17International Development11.00 a.m.Berlaymont Building, Brussels (private)
Subject: Making Trade Work for Development: the WTO Hong Kong Ministerial.
Witness: Mr Roger Liddle, Member of the Cabinet to Commissioner Peter Mandelson, European Commission.
18Health2.15 p.m.

3.00 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
Subject: Public Expenditure.
Witness: Rt Hon Patricia Hewitt MP, Secretary of State for Health.
19International Development2.30 p.m.Berlaymont Building, Brussels (private)
Subject: EU Development Cooperation and External Relations Policy.
Witnesses: Mr Bernard Petit, Director of Development Policy and Sectoral Questions, European Commission; Mr Patrick Child, Head of Cabinet to Commissioner Benito Ferrero Waldner, European Commission (at 4.00 p.m.).
20Constitutional Affairs4.00 p.m.

4.30 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
Subject: Compensation culture.
Witnesses: Rt Hon Lord Phillips of Worth Matravers, Lord Chief Justice; Council of Circuit Judges and Association of District Judges (at approximately 5.15 p.m.).
21Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions4.10 p.m.

4.30 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
Subject: Affordability and the Supply of Housing.
Witnesses: Northern Way; West Midlands Regional Assembly (at approximately 4.55 p.m.); London Borough of Barking & Dagenham (at approximately 5.20 p.m.); Campaign to Protect Rural England (at approximately 5.45 p.m.).
22Defence4.30 p.m.The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer:      ECOFIN 6th December 2005.
2    Secretary of State for Defence:      Reserve Forces—Iraq.
3    Secretary of State for Defence:      Ministry of Defence Votes A 2006-07—Presentational Changes.
4    Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      Office of the Oversight Commissioner: Report 15th December 2005.
5    Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      Report by the Chief Inspector of Criminal Justice in Northern Ireland Inspection of the Office of the Police Ombudsman for Northern Ireland.
6    Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      European Union Energy Council, Brussels—1st December 2005.
7    Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      European Union Telecoms Council, Brussels—1st December 2005.


House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2005
Prepared 6 December 2005