House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 29 March 2004

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 29 March 2004.

* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence
*1 Mr Mark Prisk (Hertford & Stortford):    When the first Sea Harriers will be withdrawn from service.
( 163773 )
*2 Mr Robert Key (Salisbury):    What assessment he has made of the policing of Service married quarters in Salisbury constituency.
( 163774 )
*3 Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney & Shetland):    If he will make a statement on the security situation in Iraq.
( 163775 )
*4 Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme):    What consideration he has given to representations made to him on the future of RAF Stafford.
( 163776 )
*5 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford & Southend East):    If he will make a statement on the future use of the New Ranges in Shoeburyness.
( 163777 )
*6 Rachel Squire (Dunfermline West):    If he will make a statement on the work of British forces in the Balkans.
( 163778 )
*7 Mr Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire):    If he will make a statement on the progress of the procurement of new warships for the Royal Navy.
( 163779 )
*8 Mr Tim Boswell (Daventry):    What assessment he has made of the adequacy and availability of British infantry to respond to additional urgent deployments.
( 163780 )
*9 Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes):    If he will make a statement on recent progress with plans to celebrate the 60th Anniversary of D-Day.
( 163781 )
*10 Kali Mountford (Colne Valley):    If he will make a statement on the role of the armed forces in Afghanistan.
( 163782 )
*11 Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate):    If he will make a statement on the effectiveness of the formation training cycle.
( 163783 )
*12 Jane Griffiths (Reading East):    If he will make a statement on the future deployment of UK troops stationed in Germany.
( 163784 )
*13 Mr Bill Wiggin (Leominster):    How many Territorial Army personnel are members of civil contingency reaction forces.
( 163785 )
*14 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    If he will make a statement on the impact on the armed forces of the Budget Statement on 17th March.
( 163786 )
*15 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    What assessment he has made of when all British troops will be withdrawn from Iraq.
( 163787 )
*16 Mr David Borrow (South Ribble):    What role the armed forces are playing in combating the threat of international terrorism.
( 163788 )
*17 Bob Spink (Castle Point):    How many Ministry of Defence personnel are serving in Iraq.
( 163789 )
*18 Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham):    What steps his Department is taking to promote defence-related production to UK manufacturing.
( 163790 )
*19 Paul Flynn (Newport West):    What recent assessment he has made of the scope for sale by the Services of redundant land.
( 163791 )
*20 Chris Grayling (Epsom & Ewell):    If he will make a statement on the number of Eurofighters the RAF will purchase.
( 163792 )
*21 Mr John Randall (Uxbridge):    If he will make a statement on the current situation in Kosovo.
( 163793 )
*22 Mr Ivan Henderson (Harwich):    What formal relationship there is between the Royal Navy and the sea cadet corps.
( 163794 )
*23 Eric Joyce (Falkirk West):    What steps his Department is taking to involve trade unions in defence industrial policy.
( 163795 )
*24 Richard Ottaway (Croydon South):    When he expects the proposed new aircraft carriers to enter service.
( 163796 )
*25 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):    How many Territorial Army soldiers are deployed in (a) Iraq and (b) Kosovo; and how many of them have been compulsorily mobilised.
( 163797 )

At 3.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

        Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 10.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 15).

Main Business

+  1  

EUROPEAN PARLIAMENTARY AND LOCAL ELECTIONS (PILOTS) BILL:      Consideration of Lords Message [25th March].

[Up to one hour]

        For a Motion relating to the Lords Message, see separate Paper.

        Proceedings shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement (Order of 8th March).

+  2  

EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS BILL:      As amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered.

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Third Reading will also be taken.

        Proceedings on Consideration shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion three hours after those proceedings are commenced and proceedings on Third Reading shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion four hours after the commencement of proceedings on consideration (Order of 25th March).

At 10.00 p.m.


BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE        [No debate]

      The Prime Minister
        That, at this day's sitting, proceedings on the Lords Message relating to the European Parliamentary and Local Elections (Pilots) Bill and consideration and Third Reading of the Employment Relations Bill may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).

+  3  


[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Murphy
        That the draft Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Modification) Order 2004, which was laid before this House on 4th March, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  4  


[No debate]

      Ms Secretary Hewitt
        That the draft National Minimum Wage Regulations 1999 (Amendment) Regulations 2004, which were laid before this House on 18th March, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  5  


[No debate]

      Mr Gerry Sutcliffe
        That this House takes note of the European Union Document No. 5188/04, Commission Communication on the re-examination of Directive 93/104/EC concerning certain aspects of the organisation of working time; welcomes the review; supports the retention of the opt-out to the working time limit; and urges that a solution to the problems caused by the European Court of Justice cases of SiMAP and Jaeger is found.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).

+  6  


[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That the Pet Travel Scheme (Pilot Arrangements) (England) (Amendment) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 828) be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:



        Proposed subject:      Release of the 1911 census (Mr Alistair Carmichael).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m., or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).



1European Standing Committee C4.00 p.m.Room 10 (public)
To consider EU Document No. 5916/04 relating to the Marketing of Sweet Corn from Genetically Modified Maize.
2First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 11 (public)
To consider the draft European Parliament (Disqualification) (United Kingdom and Gibraltar) Order 2004, and the draft European Parliament (Number of MEPs) (United Kingdom and Gibraltar) Order 2004.
3Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Jobseeker's Allowance (Amendment) Regulations 2004.


4Welsh Affairs10.05 a.m.

10.15 a.m.
Conference Room, The Cadogan Centre, Mount Pleasant Campus, Swansea Business School, Swansea (private)
Subject: Manufacturing and Trade in Wales.
Witnesses: Swansea Business School Economics Team: Ethnic Cuisine, Swansea (at approximately 11.15 a.m.).
5Northern Ireland Affairs Sub-Committee2.00 p.m.

2.15 p.m.
Belfast City Hall (private)
Subject: Social housing provision in Northern Ireland.
Witnesses: Northern Ireland Federation of Housing Associations, Co-Ownership Housing Association.
6Science and Technology3.30 p.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
Subject: The work of the Council for the Central Laboratory of the Research Councils.
Witnesses: Professor John Wood, Chief Executive, Mr David Schildt, Director, Corporate Development, Professor A. M. Cruise, Council Member, and Professor Colin Whitehouse, Director, Engineering, Council for the Central Laboratory of the Research Councils.
7Education and Skills3.45 p.m.

4.15 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
Subject: National Skills Strategy: 14-19 Education.
Witnesses: Rob Hull, Director, Qualifications and Young People, and Carol Hunter, Divisional Manager, 14-19 Programme Division, Department for Education and Skills.
8Health3.45 p.m.

4.00 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (public)
Subject: Obesity.
Witnesses: Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP, Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, and Rt Hon Margaret Hodge, MBE MP, Minister of State, Department for Education and Skills.
9Public Accounts4.30 p.m.Room 15 (public)
Subject: Cambridge-MIT Institute.
Witnesses: Sir Robin Young KCB, Permanent Secretary, Department of Trade and Industry, Mr John Kingman, Head of the Enterprise and Growth Unit, HM Treasury, and Professor Michael Kelly, Executive Director, Cambridge-MIT Institute.
10Work and Pensions Sub-Committee4.30 p.m.
4.40 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
Subject: Department for Work and Pensions' Administration of IT Projects.
Witnesses: Ms Sheelagh Whittaker, Managing Director, UK Public Sector Business, Mr Tom Warsop, and Mr Kevin Large, Electronic Data Systems.


11Human Rights4.30 p.m.Room 3 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Deputy Prime Minister:      Green Belt statistics.
2    Deputy Prime Minister:      High hedges consultation.
3    Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer:      Civil Registration Review.
4    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Working Together: Co-operation between Government and faith communities.
5    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Revised Special Branch guidelines.
6    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      United Kingdom Passport Service Corporate and Business Plan 2004-09.
7    Secretary of State for Defence:      Progress on the BOWMAN Programme.
8    Secretary of State for Defence:      Nuclear weapon safety arrangements.
9    Secretary of State for Defence:      Regional Prime Contract South West.
10    Secretary of State for Work and Pensions:      Debt management.
11    Secretary of State for Work and Pensions:      Business plans.
12    Secretary of State for Work and Pensions:      Social Fund: Allocations and minor changes.
13    Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs:      Argentina: Almirante Irizar.


House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Prepared 29 March 2004