House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 17 March 2004

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 17 March 2004.

* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
*1 Lady Hermon (North Down):    What training is provided to Police Service of Northern Ireland officers in relation to combating internet child abuse.
( 160816 )
*2 Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):    How much public funding is allocated in financial year 2003-04 for support for small businesses in Northern Ireland.
( 160817 )
*3 Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry):    If he will make a statement on the future of the full-time police reserve in Northern Ireland.
( 160818 )
*4 Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West):    If he will make a statement on the work of the Organised Crime Task Force.
( 160820 )
*5 Mr Harry Barnes (North East Derbyshire):    If he will take steps to arrange for legislative proposals for England and Wales to apply to Northern Ireland during the period of the operation of direct rule.
( 160821 )
*6 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    If he will make a statement on (a) the number of (i) punishment beatings and (ii) expulsions and (b) the level of politically motivated violence in the Province over the last six months.
( 160822 )
*7 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    If he will make a statement on measures to combat racial crime in Northern Ireland.
( 160823 )
*8 Mr Andrew Hunter (Basingstoke):    If he will make a statement on the progress of the current talks about the future of the Belfast Agreement.
( 160824 )
*9 Mr Paul Goodman (Wycombe):    What recent discussions he has had on the restoration of devolution in the Province.
( 160825 )
*10 Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    What progress has been made on arms decommissioning.
( 160826 )
*11 Mrs Iris Robinson (Strangford):    If he will make a statement on job prospects in Strangford.
( 160827 )
*12 Mr Iain Luke (Dundee East):    If he will make a statement on the expansion of higher education in Northern Ireland.
( 160828 )
*13 Mr John Lyons (Strathkelvin & Bearsden):    If he will make a statement on the development of the Northern Ireland economy since the Good Friday Agreement.
( 160829 )
*14 Mr David Chaytor (Bury North):    What progress he has made in implementing the recommendations of the Burns Report on post-primary education; and if he will make a statement.
( 160830 )

At 12 noon
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Gareth Thomas(Clwyd West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th March. (161704)
*Q2 Mr Keith Bradley(Manchester, Withington):     (161705)
*Q3 Martin Linton (Battersea):     (161706)
*Q4 Mr Andy Reed (Loughborough):     (161707)
*Q5 Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley):     (161708)
*Q6 Mr Simon Thomas (Ceredigion):     (161709)
*Q7 Ross Cranston (Dudley North):     (161710)
*Q8 Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury):     (161711)
*Q9 Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham & Amersham):     (161712)
*Q10 Mr Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North & Leith):     (161713)
*Q11 Mr Stephen Pound (Ealing North):     (161714)
*Q12 Dr Andrew Murrison (Westbury):     (161715)
*Q13 Mr John Greenway (Ryedale):     (161716)
*Q14 Valerie Davey (Bristol West):     (161717)
*Q15 Mr David Rendel (Newbury):     (161718)

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1  


[Until 7.00 p.m.]

      Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer


        Debate on the Budget Resolutions to be moved at the end of the Chancellor's Statement may continue until 7.00 p.m.

+  2  


[No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That, at the sitting on Wednesday 24th March,—

    (1)   notwithstanding paragraph (2)(c)(i) of Standing Order No. 14 (Arrangement of public business), proceedings on opposition business shall lapse at Four o'clock or three hours after their commencement, whichever is the later, and

    (2)   the Motion for the adjournment of the House relating to Equitable Life may be proceeded with, though opposed, until Seven o'clock or for three hours, whichever is the later, and shall then lapse.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:



        Proposed subject:      Provision of paediatric doctors in England and Wales (Tony Baldry).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m., or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).



1Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions9.00 a.m.

9.15 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
Subject: Postal Voting.
Witnesses: Councillor Suzanne Fletcher MBE, Stockton on Tees Borough Council, and Councillor Rosemary Wyeth, Chairman, Codford Parish Council; Green Party, UK Independence Party (UKIP) and the Scottish National Party (SNP) (at approximately 9.35 a.m.); Labour Party, Conservative Party and the Liberal Democrats (at approximately 9.55 a.m.); Rt Hon Nick Raynsford MP, Minister of State, Local and Regional Government, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister, and Christopher Leslie MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Constitutional Affairs (at approximately 10.25 a.m.).
2Education and Skills9.30 a.m.The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
3European Scrutiny9.30 a.m.Room 19 (private)
4Work and Pensions9.30 a.m.

9.45 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
Subject: Health and Safety.
Witnesses: Mr Allan St John Holt, Head of Safety, Royal Mail, and Mr Richard Jones, Head of Technical Affairs, Institute of Occupational Safety and Health, Dr Bill Gunneyon, President, Faculty of Occupational Medicine, and Dr David Wright, President, Society of Occupational Medicine, Mr Roger Bibbings, Occupational Safety Adviser, and Mr John Howard, Chief Executive, Royal Society for the Prevention of Accidents; Councillor Peter Chalke, Deputy Chairman, Councillor Caroline Seymour, Deputy Chairman, and Mr William Myers, Director of Technical Services, Local Government Association (at approximately 10.45 a.m.).
5Welsh Affairs2.00 p.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 17 (private)
Subject: Manufacturing and Trade in Wales.
Witnesses: Aykroyd & Sons Ltd, Bala and Anglesey Aluminium Metal Ltd; CBI and CBI Wales (at approximately 3.30 p.m.).
6Defence2.30 p.m.Room 15 (private)
7Transport3.00 p.m.Room 6 (private)
8Administration3.30 p.m.Room 18 (private)
9Public Accounts3.30 p.m.Room 16 (public)
Subject: Out of sight—not out of mind: Ofwat and the public sewer network in England and Wales.
Witnesses: Mr Philip Fletcher, Director General, Dr Bill Emery, Director of Costs and Performance and Chief Engineer, and Ms Sue Cox, Head of the Service and Performance Team, Office of Water Services (Ofwat).
10Selection4.45 p.m.Room 13 (private)


11Draft Disability Discrimination Bill2.30 p.m.

2.45 p.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
Witnesses: British Council of Disabled People; Fitness Industry Association, Association of London Clubs, Working Men's Club and Institute Union (at approximately 3.30 p.m.).

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer:      Debt and Reserves Management Report 2004-05.
2    Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer:      Housing.
3    Secretary of State for Defence:      Progress on the Recommendations of the Service Personnel Process Review.


House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Prepared 17 March 2004