House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 10 March 2004

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 10 March 2004.

* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Oral Questions to the Deputy Prime Minister
*1 Jim Knight (South Dorset):    What measures he is taking to increase the supply of affordable housing in Dorset.
( 159902 )
*2 Norman Baker (Lewes):    What recent assessment he has made, for planning purposes, of the adequacy of water supplies in Sussex and Kent.
( 159903 )
*3 Mr John Denham (Southampton, Itchen):    What plans he has to allow tenants of social housing to share in the capital value of their homes.
( 159904 )
*4 Joyce Quin (Gateshead East & Washington West):    If he will make a further statement on his Department's work on preparing for the referendum on regional government in the North East.
( 159905 )
*5 Mr Simon Burns (West Chelmsford):    If he will make a statement on housebuilding targets in Essex.
( 159906 )
*6 Ms Oona King (Bethnal Green & Bow):    What steps his Department is taking to reduce overcrowding in housing.
( 159907 )
*7 John Barrett (Edinburgh West):    What work his Department has undertaken with the Department for Work and Pensions to help those on low incomes to pay their council tax bills.
( 159908 )
*8 Dr Doug Naysmith (Bristol North West):    When he expects to publish the results of his Department's review of political restrictions on local authority employees.
( 159909 )
*9 Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey):    When the Government expects to meet its target that there should be no families in bed and breakfast for more than six weeks in London boroughs; and what steps he will take to sustain this policy.
( 159910 )
*10 Jim Dobbin (Heywood & Middleton):    What action his Department is taking to increase participation and engagement in local democratic structures.
( 159911 )
*11 Bob Russell (Colchester):    How many council houses he expects will be built in the financial year 2004-05.
( 159912 )
*12 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    If he will make a statement on changes to council tax levels in 2004-05.
( 159913 )
*13 Julie Morgan (Cardiff North):    What plans he has to prevent concentration of student housing in cities from affecting the sustainability of communities.
( 159914 )
*14 Mr David Chaytor (Bury North):    If he will make a statement on the options under consideration for local government reorganisation in East Lancashire.
( 159915 )

At 12 noon
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone & The Weald):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 10th March.
( 159921 )
*Q2 Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough):    
( 159917 )
*Q3 Mr Graham Stringer (Manchester, Blackley):    
( 159918 )
*Q4 Mr David Rendel (Newbury):    
( 159919 )
*Q5 Hugh Robertson (Faversham & Mid Kent):    
( 159920 )
*Q6 Mr Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath):    
( 159922 )
*Q7 Phil Sawford (Kettering):    
( 159923 )
*Q8 Mrs Liz Blackman (Erewash):    
( 159924 )
*Q9 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    
( 159925 )
*Q10 Sir John Butterfill (Bournemouth West):    
( 159926 )
*Q11 Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley):    
( 159927 )
*Q12 Andrew Rosindell (Romford):    
( 159928 )
*Q13 Mr William Cash (Stone):    
( 159929 )
*Q14 Mr Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis & Littlehampton):    
( 159930 )
*Q15 Mr Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove):    
( 159931 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion



[Up to 20 minutes]

      Janet Anderson
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the law relating to public rights of way for vehicles.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business

+  2  


[Until 7.00 p.m.]

      Mr Michael Howard
      Mr David Curry
      Mr David Lidington
      Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown
      Mr Patrick McLoughlin
      David Maclean
 Mr David Trimble The Reverend Martin Smyth   Lady Hermon David Burnside   Mr Roy Beggs
        That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Justice (Northern Ireland) Bill because the Bill will weaken rather than strengthen the criminal justice system in Northern Ireland; will undermine the independence of the judiciary in Northern Ireland; will lead to the greater politicisation of the criminal justice system in Northern Ireland; and will weaken the principle of appointment to the judiciary solely on merit.

        The Second Report from the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee, Session 2003-04, HC 302-I, on the Separation of Paramilitary Prisoners at HMP Maghaberry, is relevant to Clause 12 of the Bill (Transfer of prisoners).

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.

+  3  


[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Murphy
      Mr Peter Hain
        That the following provisions shall apply to the Justice (Northern Ireland) Bill [Lords]:


        1.   The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.

Proceedings in Standing Committee

        2.   Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on 1st April 2004.

        3.   The Standing Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

        4.   Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

        5.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

        6.   Sessional Order B (programming committees) made on 28th June 2001 shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

        7.   Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further message from the Lords) may be programmed.

        To be decided without debate (Orders of 28th June 2001 and 6th November 2003).

+  4  

JUSTICE (NORTHERN IRELAND) BILL [LORDS] [MONEY]:      Queen's recommendation signified.

[No debate]

      Ruth Kelly
        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Justice (Northern Ireland) Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

    (a)   any expenditure incurred by a Minister of the Crown by virtue of the Act, and

    (b)   any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable by virtue of any other Act out of money so provided.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).

+  5  


[No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That the Standing Orders be amended as follows:—

      (1)   In Standing Order No. 15 (Exempted business), line 18, leave out from `committees' to `which' in line 20 and insert `to which that paragraph applies'.

      (2)   In Standing Order No. 121 (Nomination of select committees), line 10, leave out from `under' to `, or' in line 13 and insert `the Standing Orders of this House (with the exception of the Liaison Committee, the Committee of Selection, the Committee on Standards and Privileges and any Committee established under a temporary Standing Order).'

An explanatory memorandum is available in the Vote Office.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:



        Proposed subject:      Funding and operation of Manchester College of Arts and Technology (Mr Graham Stringer).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m., or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).



1European Standing Committee B2.00 p.m.Room 10
To consider EU Doc 13853/03 relating to Value Added Tax.
2Standing Committee C2.30 p.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider the Carers (Equal Opportunities) Bill.
3Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Social Security (Basic Skills   Training Pilot) Regulations 2004.
4Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 11 (public)
To consider the draft Paternity and Adoption Leave (Amendment) Regulations 2004, and the draft Statutory Paternity Pay and Statutory Adoption Pay (Weekly Rates) (Amendment) Regulations 2004.


5Education and Skills9.30 a.m.The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
6Regulatory Reform9.30 a.m.Room 19 (private)
7Environment, Food and Rural Affairs2.15 p.m.

2.45 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
Subject: Agriculture and EU Enlargement.
Witnesses: Mr Iztok Jarc, State Secretary for EU Affairs, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Food, Slovenia; Mr Karol Zimmer, General Director of Section for International Affairs and Mr Jaźn Husaźrik, Director EU Relations Department, Ministry of Agriculture, Slovak Republic.
8European Scrutiny2.30 p.m.Room 19 (private)
9Procedure2.30 p.m.
2.45 p.m.
Room 18 (private)
Subject: Programming of Legislation.
Witnesses: Barbara Follett MP, and Rt Hon Eric Forth MP.
10Transport2.30 p.m.
2.45 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
Subject: Cars of the Future.
Witnesses: Energy Saving Trust and Low Carbon Vehicle Partnership; Mr David Jamieson MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport, and Mr John Healey MP, Economic Secretary, HM Treasury (at approximately 3.30 pm).
11Environmental Audit3.30 p.m.Room 20 (private)
12Modernisation of the House of Commons3.30 p.m.Room 17 (private)
13Northern Ireland Affairs3.30 p.m.

3.45 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
Subject: The Parades Commission and Public Processions (Northern Ireland) Act 1998.
Witnesses: SDLP; UUP.
14Public Accounts3.30 p.m.Room 15 (public)
Subject: Early Years: Progress in developing high quality childcare and early education accessible to all.
Witnesses: Mr David Normington CB, Permanent Secretary, and Ms Naomi Eisenstadt, Head of the Sure Start Unit, Department for Education and Skills.
15Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions4.00 p.m.

4.15 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
Subject: Building Regulations.
Witnesses: Mr Phil Hope MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister, and Mr Paul Everall, Divisional Manager—Built Environment; Fire, Health and Safety Directorate, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister.
16Selection4.45 p.m.Room 13 (private)


17Draft Disability Discrimination Bill2.30 p.m.

2.45 p.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
Witnesses: Local Government Association; National Federation of Residential Landlords, National Housing Federation (at approximately 3.30 p.m.).

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Immigration — leave to remain and convention travel documents.
2    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Crime reduction and drugs misuse.
3    Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      Equal pay within DTI and its agencies.
4    Secretary of State for Work and Pensions:      Housing Benefit Reform—update.
5    Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:      Fisheries in the United Kingdom.


House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Prepared 10 March 2004