Future Day Orals

Questions for oral answer on a future day as of
Wednesday 31 August 2016

Monday 5 September 2016
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department
 
1
Michael Tomlinson (Mid Dorset and North Poole): What progress the Government has made in placing further vulnerable Syrian families in local authority areas.
  (906079)
2
Wayne David (Caerphilly): What steps the Government has taken to increase the speed of family reunification for unaccompanied refugee children in Europe.
  (906080)
3
Derek Thomas (St Ives): What plans her Department has to maintain the role of police community support officers in neighbourhood policing.
  (906081)
4
Byron Davies (Gower): What steps she is taking to ensure that the police and security services have the necessary powers to apprehend people planning terrorist attacks in the UK.
  (906082)
5
Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch): What steps she is taking to reduce delays in Disclosure and Barring Service checks.
  (906083)
6
Stephen Gethins (North East Fife): What steps the Government is taking to accelerate the family reunification process for unaccompanied children in Europe.
  (906084)
7
Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington): What recent assessment she has made of trends in the level of cybercrime.
  (906085)
8
Mr David Nuttall (Bury North): What assessment she has made of recent trends in the level of immigration.
  (906086)
9
Ian C. Lucas (Wrexham): If she will review the adequacy of the powers of police community support officers.
  (906087)
10
Chris Bryant (Rhondda): What discussions she has had with her international counterparts on the UK's continued participation in the European Arrest Warrant.
  (906088)
11
Richard Arkless (Dumfries and Galloway): What discussions she has had with people from other EU countries living in the UK since the EU referendum on their right to live in the UK after an exit from the EU.
  (906089)
12
Simon Hoare (North Dorset): What steps she is taking to protect people from fraud and its effect on families and communities.
  (906090)
13
Karl McCartney (Lincoln): What plans the Government has to make changes to pre-charge bail.
  (906091)
14
Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth): What plans her Department has for the future of the Prevent programme; and if she will make a statement.
  (906092)
15
Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North): What steps she is taking in response to the rise in violent crime in Nottingham North constituency; and if she will make a statement.
  (906093)
16
Sir David Amess (Southend West): What steps she is taking to tackle people trafficking.
  (906094)
17
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): What plans her Department has to reduce net migration.
  (906095)
18
Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran): What discussions she has had with people from other EU countries living in the UK since the EU referendum on their right to live in the UK after an exit from the EU.
  (906096)
19
Graham Evans (Weaver Vale): What steps she is taking to ensure that the police and security services have the necessary powers to apprehend people planning terrorist attacks in the UK.
  (906097)
20
Mark Menzies (Fylde): What steps her Department is taking to confiscate money from criminals; and what plans she has to further strengthen the asset recovery regime.
  (906098)
21
Christian Matheson (City of Chester): What recent assessment she has made of trends in the level of cybercrime.
  (906099)
22
Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd): What steps she is taking to ensure that illegal migrants cannot profit from working in the UK.
  (906100)
23
Craig Williams (Cardiff North): What steps she is taking to protect people from fraud and its effect on families and communities.
  (906101)
24
Chris Davies (Brecon and Radnorshire): What steps her Department is taking to support policing in rural areas.
  (906102)
25
Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West): What steps she is taking to facilitate family reunification for unaccompanied refugee children in Europe.
  (906103)
At 3.15pm 
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
T1
Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.
  (906134)
T2
Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes):  
  (906135)
T3
Karen Lumley (Redditch):  
  (906136)
T4
Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North):  
  (906137)
T5
Julian Knight (Solihull):  
  (906138)
T6
Byron Davies (Gower):  
  (906139)
T7
Peter Grant (Glenrothes):  
  (906140)
T8
Keir Starmer (Holborn and St Pancras):  
  (906141)
T9
David T. C. Davies (Monmouth):  
  (906142)
T10
Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak):  
  (906143)

Tuesday 6 September 2016
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice
 
1
Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton): What steps she is taking to reform the Human Rights Act 1998.
  (906054)
2
John Mann (Bassetlaw): What assessment she has made of her Department's contribution to tackling online hate crime.
  (906055)
3
Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South): What recent assessment she has made of safety in prisons.
  (906056)
4
Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith): What steps her Department is taking to improve safety for prisoners and prison staff.
  (906057)
5
Joan Ryan (Enfield North): What her Department's strategy is for supporting victims of crime.
  (906058)
6
Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North): What contribution her Department plans to make to the Life Chances Strategy announced on 10 January 2016; and if she will make a statement.
  (906059)
7
David Warburton (Somerton and Frome): What steps her Department is taking to prevent the use of mobile phones in prisons.
  (906060)
8
Mr David Nuttall (Bury North): What assessment she has made of the adequacy of court provision in Bury.
  (906061)
9
John Pugh (Southport): What information her Department holds on the level of social mobility and social diversity within the legal professions.
  (906062)
10
Jason McCartney (Colne Valley): What steps the Government plans to take to tackle mental health issues in prisons.
  (906063)
11
Maria Caulfield (Lewes): What steps her Department is taking to provide prisons with increased numbers of inmates who are detained for sexual offences.
  (906064)
12
David Mackintosh (Northampton South): What steps the Government is taking to ensure that offenders find employment on release.
  (906065)
13
Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton): What proportion of prisoners are illiterate.
  (906066)
14
Kate Hollern (Blackburn): What steps her Department is taking to ensure access to justice regardless of ability to pay.
  (906067)
15
Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East): What changes she plans to make to cost protection rules for environmental legal challenges.
  (906068)
16
Sir David Amess (Southend West): What steps the Government plans to take to tackle mental health issues in prisons.
  (906069)
17
Tom Pursglove (Corby): What progress her Department is making on ensuring that offenders find employment on release.
  (906070)
18
Will Quince (Colchester): What steps the Government is taking to improve education in prisons.
  (906071)
19
Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central): What assessment she has made of the potential effect of the UK leaving the EU on the protection of the human rights of UK citizens.
  (906072)
20
Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down): What the Government's policy is on human rights legislation.
  (906073)
21
Craig Williams (Cardiff North): What steps the Government is taking to improve education in prisons.
  (906074)
22
Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton): What steps the Government is taking to address the needs of women in the justice system.
  (906075)
23
Matt Warman (Boston and Skegness): What steps the Government is taking to ensure that offenders find employment on release.
  (906076)
24
Jeremy Quin (Horsham): What assessment the Government has made of the effectiveness of its policies on supporting prisoners with mental health issues; and if she will make a statement.
  (906077)
25
Alberto Costa (South Leicestershire): What steps the Government is taking to improve education in prisons.
  (906078)
At 12.15pm 
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
T1
Julie Cooper (Burnley): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.
  (906034)
T2
Mr Douglas Carswell (Clacton):  
  (906035)
T3
Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke):  
  (906036)
T4
Derek Thomas (St Ives):  
  (906037)
T5
Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree):  
  (906038)
T6
Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire):  
  (906039)
T7
Wendy Morton (Aldridge-Brownhills):  
  (906040)
T8
Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central):  
  (906041)
T9
Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston):  
  (906042)
T10
Andrew Bingham (High Peak):  
  (906043)

Wednesday 7 September 2016
Oral Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office
 
1
Sir Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk): What progress the Government is making in creating a more modern and efficient government estate.
  (906119)
2
Stuart C. McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East): What plans he has to bring forward proposals to reform electoral law.
  (906120)
3
Lucy Allan (Telford): When he expects the Boundary Commission to publish its initial recommendation for new constituency boundaries.
  (906121)
4
Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham): What assessment he has made of the contribution of the National Cyber Security Centre to national security.
  (906122)
5
Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West): What plans he has to bring forward proposals to reform electoral law.
  (906123)
6
Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough): If he will make an assessment of the effect on cross-government resourcing of departments of recent machinery of government changes.
  (906124)
7
Marie Rimmer (St Helens South and Whiston): What steps the Government is taking to help domestic violence victims to register to vote anonymously.
  (906125)
8
Victoria Borwick (Kensington): What progress the Government is making in using digital technology to transform delivery of public services.
  (906126)
9
Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall): What progress has been made on the Government's review of the Office of National Statistics and new methods of measuring economic output.
  (906127)
10
Marcus Fysh (Yeovil): What measures his Department is putting in place to make government more cost-effective.
  (906128)
11
Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire): When he expects the Boundary Commission to publish its initial recommendation for new constituency boundaries.
  (906129)
12
Chris Law (Dundee West): If he will ensure that all government departments produce an analysis of the effect of their policies on people who are low-paid.
  (906130)
13
Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East): What recent progress has been made on the National Flood Resilience Review.
  (906131)
14
Chris Davies (Brecon and Radnorshire): What measures his Department is putting in place to make government more cost-effective.
  (906132)
15
Jo Stevens (Cardiff Central): What lessons the Government has learned about voter registration from the EU referendum campaign.
  (906133)
At 11.53am 
Topical Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
T1
Mr David Hanson (Delyn): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
  (906044)
T2
Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North):  
  (906045)
T3
Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk):  
  (906046)
T4
Gareth Johnson (Dartford):  
  (906047)
T5
Charlie Elphicke (Dover):  
  (906048)
T6
Fiona Bruce (Congleton):  
  (906049)
T7
Ian C. Lucas (Wrexham):  
  (906050)
T8
Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne):  
  (906051)
T9
Chris White (Warwick and Leamington):  
  (906052)
T10
David T. C. Davies (Monmouth):  
  (906053)
At 12 noon 
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a question without notice
Q1
Thangam Debbonaire (Bristol West): If she will list her official engagements for Wednesday 7 September.
  (906104)
Q2
Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton):  
  (906105)
Q3
Richard Arkless (Dumfries and Galloway):  
  (906106)
Q4
Lucy Frazer (South East Cambridgeshire):  
  (906107)
Q5
James Heappey (Wells):  
  (906108)
Q6
Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish):  
  (906109)
Q7
Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex):  
  (906110)
Q8
James Gray (North Wiltshire):  
  (906111)
Q9
Richard Fuller (Bedford):  
  (906112)
Q10
Charlie Elphicke (Dover):  
  (906113)
Q11
Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down):  
  (906114)
Q12
Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington):  
  (906115)
Q13
Julian Sturdy (York Outer):  
  (906116)
Q14
Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood):  
  (906117)
Q15
Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington):  
  (906118)

 

Prepared 31st August 2016