Future Day Orals

Questions for oral answer on a future day as of
Monday 13 October 2014

Tuesday 14 October 2014
Oral Questions to the Deputy Prime Minister
 
1
Nigel Mills (Amber Valley): What discussions he has with the D2N2 Local Enterprise Partnership on devolving powers and responsibilities from Whitehall.
  (905398)
2
Lucy Powell (Manchester Central): What steps he is taking to improve social mobility.
  (905399)
3
Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the rollout of online individual electoral registration; and if he will make a statement.
  (905400)
4
Stephen Mosley (City of Chester): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the rollout of online individual electoral registration; and if he will make a statement.
  (905401)
5
Andrew George (St Ives): What discussions he has had with the Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Local Enterprise Partnership on devolving powers and responsibilities from Whitehall.
  (905402)
6
Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North): If he will participate in a conference with the Local Government Association and others on the issues raised in the Third Report of the Political and Constitutional Reform Committee, Session 2012-13 Prospects for codifying the relationship between central and local government, HC 656.
  (905403)
7
Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East): What his priorities are for constitutional and political reform for the remainder of the Parliament.
  (905404)
8
Caroline Dinenage (Gosport): What discussions he has had with the Solent Local Enterprise Partnership on devolving powers and responsibilities from Whitehall.
  (905405)
9
Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth): What his priorities are for constitutional and political reform for the remainder of the Parliament.
  (905406)
10
Julie Hilling (Bolton West): What steps the Government plans to take to get more young people registered to vote.
  (905407)
11
Chloe Smith (Norwich North): What assessment he has made of the case for electronic voting, online voting and mobile voting in UK elections.
  (905408)
12
Guy Opperman (Hexham): What support his Department provides for rural Northumberland.
  (905409)
13
Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the rollout of online individual electoral registration; and if he will make a statement.
  (905410)
14
Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West): What discussions he has had with the Leeds Local Enterprise Partnership on devolving powers and responsibilities from Whitehall.
  (905411)
15
Fiona Mactaggart (Slough): Whether he has received a report from electoral registration officers in Scotland on removal of people from the electoral register on the grounds that they are additionally registered elsewhere; what guidance he issues to electoral registration officers on how to use their discretion when registering residents; and if he will make a statement.
  (905412)
At 11.50am 
Topical Questions to the Deputy Prime Minister
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
T1
Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
  (905343)
T2
Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East):  
  (905344)
T3
Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West):  
  (905345)
T4
Mr David Amess (Southend West):  
  (905346)
T5
Sir Bob Russell (Colchester):  
  (905347)
T6
Julie Hilling (Bolton West):  
  (905348)
T7
Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport):  
  (905349)
T8
Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham):  
  (905350)
T9
David Rutley (Macclesfield):  
  (905351)
T10
Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central):  
  (905352)
T11
Mr Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow):  
  (905353)
T12
Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth):  
  (905354)
T13
Nick de Bois (Enfield North):  
  (905355)
T14
Jason McCartney (Colne Valley):  
  (905356)
T15
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering):  
  (905357)
At 12.10pm 
Oral Questions to the Attorney General
 
1
Peter Aldous (Waveney): What steps the Crown Prosecution Service is taking to ensure that adequate provision is made to support vulnerable witnesses in cases of sexual abuse or domestic violence.
  (905413)
2
Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West): What assessment he has made of the UK's compliance with its international obligations on stateless individuals.
  (905414)
3
Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East): What progress he has made on the more effective prosecution of fraud and other serious financial crimes.
  (905415)
4
Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough): What steps the Crown Prosecution Service is taking to ensure that adequate provision is made to support vulnerable witnesses in cases of sexual abuse or domestic violence.
  (905416)
5
Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Crown Prosecution Service complaints procedure; and if he will make a statement.
  (905417)
6
Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey): What steps the Crown Prosecution Service has taken to secure an increase in the number of successful prosecutions for stalking and harassment under sections 2A and 4A of the Protection from Harassment Act 1997.
  (905418)
7
Jenny Chapman (Darlington): What steps he plans to take to assist prosecutors in depriving criminals of the profits of their crimes.
  (905419)
8
Sir George Young (North West Hampshire): If he will take steps to raise awareness amongst jurors of the law relating to contempt of court.
  (905420)
9
Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport): If he will take steps to raise awareness amongst jurors of the law relating to contempt of court.
  (905421)
10
Philip Davies (Shipley): What costs were incurred by his Department in prosecuting the case of Vasiliki Pryce in both of her trials at Southwark Crown Court.
  (905422)

Wednesday 15 October 2014
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland
 
1
Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun): When the Joint Ministerial Committee next plans to meet; and what will be discussed at that meeting.
  (905358)
2
Neil Carmichael (Stroud): What assessment he has made of the implications for government policy of the outcome of the referendum on independence for Scotland.
  (905359)
3
Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk): What assessment he has made of the implications for government policy of the outcome of the referendum on independence for Scotland.
  (905360)
4
Mr Andrew Robathan (South Leicestershire): What assessment he has made of allegations of intimidation during the recent referendum campaign.
  (905361)
5
Ian Lucas (Wrexham): What the Government's timetable is for constitutional reform in Scotland.
  (905362)
6
David Mowat (Warrington South): What further plans he has for a Scottish constitutional settlement.
  (905363)
7
Graeme Morrice (Livingston): What assessment he has made of the implications for government policy of the outcome of the referendum on independence for Scotland.
  (905364)
8
Fiona Bruce (Congleton): What assessment he has made of the implications for government policy of the outcome of the referendum on independence for Scotland.
  (905365)
9
Fiona Mactaggart (Slough): What discussions he has had with electoral registration officers in Scotland about changes they have made in 2014 to the electoral register; and if he will make a statement.
  (905366)
10
Andrew George (St Ives): What discussions he has had with his (a) Ministerial colleagues and (b) counterparts in the Scottish Government on the future balance of fishing entitlements available to the UK and its effect on Scotland.
  (905367)
11
Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South): What discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on extending the tax powers of the Scottish Parliament.
  (905368)
12
Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North): What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister in Scotland on jobs.
  (905369)
13
Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West): What recent assessment he has made of Scotland's constitutional future.
  (905370)
14
Mr Nicholas Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne East): What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Transport on long-term plans for rail connectivity between Newcastle and Edinburgh.
  (905371)
15
Jim McGovern (Dundee West): What assessment he has made of the effect of the result of the Scottish independence referendum on the Scottish economy.
  (905372)
At 12 noon 
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a question without notice
Q1
Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 15 October.
  (905373)
Q2
Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East):  
  (905374)
Q3
Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden):  
  (905375)
Q4
John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne):  
  (905376)
Q5
Robert Halfon (Harlow):  
  (905377)
Q6
Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West):  
  (905378)
Q7
Ian Lavery (Wansbeck):  
  (905379)
Q8
Graham Jones (Hyndburn):  
  (905380)
Q9
Mr David Ward (Bradford East):  
  (905381)
Q10
Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields):  
  (905382)
Q11
Jenny Chapman (Darlington):  
  (905383)
Q12
Mr Steve Reed (Croydon North):  
  (905384)
Q13
Lorely Burt (Solihull):  
  (905385)
Q14
Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham):  
  (905386)
Q15
Richard Harrington (Watford):  
  (905387)

Prepared 12th September 2014