Future Day Orals

Questions for oral answer on a future day as of
Wednesday 25 March 2015

Thursday 26 March 2015
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills
 
1
Andrew Stephenson (Pendle): What plans his Department has to support aerospace engineering in Pendle constituency over the next five years.
  (908332)
2
Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley): What steps his Department is taking to support small businesses.
  (908333)
3
Sir Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of steps taken by his Department to encourage more young people to obtain qualifications leading to careers in engineering.
  (908334)
4
Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth): If he will bring forward legislative proposals to ban the practice of firms being asked by large companies to make agreements to pay to become or remain approved suppliers.
  (908335)
5
John Robertson (Glasgow North West): What recent assessment his Department has made of the main causes of insecurity in the workplace.
  (908336)
6
Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): What recent representations he has received from businesses on the importance of infrastructure development to business growth.
  (908337)
7
Valerie Vaz (Walsall South): What recent estimate he has made of the average level of indebtedness of people who have taken out student loans.
  (908338)
8
Alex Cunningham (Stockton North): What steps he is taking to ensure that more adults gain basic English and maths skills.
  (908339)
9
Richard Graham (Gloucester): What recent assessment he has made of the business potential of marine energy for UK suppliers.
  (908340)
10
Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North): If he will make it his policy to promote origin marking on ceramic products.
  (908341)
11
Paul Flynn (Newport West): If he will ensure that employees working on zero-hours contracts who are in practice working regular hours over an extended period have the right to a fixed-term contract.
  (908342)
12
Henry Smith (Crawley): What steps he is taking to promote regional growth.
  (908343)
13
Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North): What assessment he has made of the effect on the balance of trade of depreciation of the Euro.
  (908344)
14
Sir Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex): What steps he is taking to increase the number of engineers.
  (908345)
15
Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East): What his policy is on future funding levels for non-apprenticeship adult education courses.
  (908346)
16
Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran): What recent progress has been made on negotiating the Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership.
  (908347)
17
David Rutley (Macclesfield): What steps he is taking to promote regional growth.
  (908348)
18
Mr Nicholas Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne East): What his plans are for the cap on student tuition fees.
  (908349)
19
Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central): What recent assessment his Department has made of the main causes of insecurity in the workplace.
  (908350)
20
Dr Matthew Offord (Hendon): What steps he is taking to tackle late payment to small businesses.
  (908351)
21
Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South): What recent assessment he has made of the contribution of EU membership to business and the economy in the UK.
  (908352)
22
Grahame M. Morris (Easington): What funding his Department has allocated for adult skills training in east Durham in 2015-16; and what amount was allocated for that purpose in 2014-15.
  (908353)
23
Mr Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Lochaber): What discussions he has had with mobile phone operators on the effects of adverse weather on their systems; and if he will make a statement.
  (908354)
24
Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North): What progress his Department has made on the outcomes of the Rebalancing Conference in Nottingham on 6 June 2014.
  (908355)
25
Mark Menzies (Fylde): What steps he is taking to promote regional growth.
  (908356)
At 10.15am 
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
T1
Alex Cunningham (Stockton North): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
  (908357)
T2
Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East):  
  (908358)
T3
Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford):  
  (908359)
T4
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):  
  (908360)
T5
Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton):  
  (908361)
T6
Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South):  
  (908362)
T7
Sir Bob Russell (Colchester):  
  (908363)
T8
Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):  
  (908364)
T9
Mr David Hanson (Delyn):  
  (908365)
T10
Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central):  
  (908366)

Prepared 25th March 2015